Shadow Origin Forme Dialga

Table of contents

Shadow Origin Forme Dialga is a Legendary Steel and Dragon-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO. It reaches 4,090 CP and is weak to Fighting and Ground-type moves. Its recommended moveset is Metal Claw / Draco Meteor. It is boosted by Snow and Windy weather. Its shiny form is not yet available.

Shadow Origin Forme Dialga Stats and Max CP

270 ATK
225 DEF
205 HP
Lvl 50 Max CP
4624 CP
Lvl 40
4090 CP
Lvl 25 Weather Boost
2921 CP
Lvl 20 Raids
2337 CP
Lvl 15 Research
1753 CP

Shadow Origin Forme Dialga's Tier Ranking

Raid AttackerRaid Attacker
Not ranked

Shadow Origin Forme Dialga Type Chart

Shadow Origin Forme Dialga takes increased damage from:Shadow Origin Forme Dialga takes increased damage from:

FightingFighting160.0%
GroundGround160.0%

Shadow Origin Forme Dialga takes reduced damage from:Shadow Origin Forme Dialga takes reduced damage from:

GrassGrass39.1%
PoisonPoison39.1%
BugBug62.5%
ElectricElectric62.5%
FlyingFlying62.5%
NormalNormal62.5%
PsychicPsychic62.5%
RockRock62.5%
SteelSteel62.5%
WaterWater62.5%

Shadow Origin Forme Dialga best moveset

Moves

Metal Claw + Draco Meteor

Shadow Origin Forme Dialga's best moveset is Metal Claw and Draco Meteor, with 19.95 DPS (damage per second) and 460.4 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Snow and Windy weather.
1.SteelMetal ClawDragonDraco Meteor18.0819.95460.4
2.DragonDragon BreathDragonDraco Meteor17.0818.85435.1
3.SteelMetal ClawSteelIron Head16.1317.82411.1
4.DragonDragon BreathSteelIron Head15.5317.15395.8
5.SteelMetal ClawElectricThunder14.8716.43379.0
6.DragonDragon BreathElectricThunder14.3115.81364.8
7.DragonDragon BreathNormalFrustration00.100
8.SteelMetal ClawNormalFrustration00.100

Fast Attacks

  • DragonDragon Breath640.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Dragon Breath
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • DragonDragon
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • FairyFairy
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage6
    Energy4
    Weather boost
    • windyWindy
    Duration0.5s
    Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage3
    Energy4

    Effects
    Dragon Breath has no special effects.
    See Dragon Breath details page ↗
  • SteelMetal Claw650.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Metal Claw
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • RockRock
      • IceIce
      • FairyFairy
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • ElectricElectric
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage6
    Energy5
    Weather boost
    • snowSnow
    Duration0.5s
    Damage window0.2s - 0.4s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage5
    Energy7

    Effects
    Metal Claw has no special effects.
    See Metal Claw details page ↗

Charged Attacks

  • DragonDraco Meteor1501003.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Draco Meteor
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • DragonDragon
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • FairyFairy
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage150
    Energy100
    Weather boost
    • windyWindy
    Duration3.5s
    Damage window2.9s - 3.4s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage150
    Energy65

    Effects
    Special effectsSpecial

    Draco Meteor has a 100.0% chance to:

    • Decrease User's Attack by 33.3%
    See Draco Meteor details page ↗
  • ElectricThunder1001002.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Thunder
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FlyingFlying
      • WaterWater
    • 62.5%
      • GrassGrass
      • ElectricElectric
      • DragonDragon
    • 39.1%
      • GroundGround
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage100
    Energy100
    Weather boost
    • rainRain
    Duration2.5s
    Damage window1.3s - 2.3s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage100
    Energy60

    Effects
    Thunder has no special effects.
    See Thunder details page ↗
  • NormalFrustration10332.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Frustration
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage10
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage10
    Energy70

    Effects
    Frustration has no special effects.
    See Frustration details page ↗
  • SteelIron Head60502.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Iron Head
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • RockRock
      • IceIce
      • FairyFairy
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • ElectricElectric
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage60
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • snowSnow
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.4s - 1.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage85
    Energy50

    Effects
    Iron Head has no special effects.
    See Iron Head details page ↗
Pokédex informationMore information

The following chart shows Shadow Origin Forme Dialga's DPS and TDO for every fast and charged attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shadow Origin Forme Dialga's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

Legacy Elite Fast and Charged Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charged TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shadow Origin Forme Dialga has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

Shadow Origin Forme Dialga CP Chart

CP Chart

Shadow Origin Forme Dialga reaches a maximum of 4,090 CP at Level 50. Raid encounters have 2,174–2,337 CP, rising to 2,718–2,921 CP when weather boosted. Field and Special Research encounters have 1,684–1,753 CP.

Max CPMax CP4090 CP
Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
Field ResearchResearch1684 CP - 1753 CP
Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Pokémon EggEggs2246 CP - 2337 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Raid catchRaids2174 CP - 2337 CP
Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
2718 CP - 2921 CP
Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
InfoMore information
  • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 6 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 6/6/6 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 6 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 6/6/6 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
  • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaranteed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

Max Combat Power per Level chart

Shadow Origin Forme Dialga Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50. CP Calculator

LVLMax CPLVLMax CPLVLMax CP
157 CP2181 CP3304 CP
4428 CP5551 CP6675 CP
7798 CP8922 CP91045 CP
101169 CP111285 CP121402 CP
131519 CP141636 CP151753 CP
161869 CP171986 CP182103 CP
192220 CP202337 CP212454 CP
222570 CP232687 CP242804 CP
252921 CP263038 CP273155 CP
283272 CP293389 CP303506 CP
313564 CP323622 CP333681 CP
343739 CP353798 CP363856 CP
373914 CP383973 CP394031 CP
404090 CP414142 CP424194 CP
434246 CP444299 CP454353 CP
464406 CP474460 CP484514 CP
494569 CP504624 CP

Pokédex information

Sinnoh
Pokédex Number#483
Height7 m
Weight850 kg
RegionGeneration 4
Can be tradedAllowed
Buddy distance20 km
ReleasedNo
Shiny releasedNo
Pokémon Home transferNot Allowed
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
Candy3
Stardust100
Additional Move Cost
Candy100
Stardust100000

Evolution Chart

Shadow Origin Forme Dialga has no evolutions in Pokémon GO.

How to purify Shadow Origin Forme Dialga
Purification cost20 Candy
20000 Stardust
Shadow Charged AttackNormalFrustration
Purified Charged AttackNormalReturn

Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Origin Forme Dialga

Photobomb

A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Origin Forme Dialga's Steel and Dragon-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shadow Origin Forme Dialga.

Steel Steel

Dragon Dragon

Pokédex informationMore information

Mega and Primal Raid Bonus –Mega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

Mega and Primal Catch Bonus –While a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

Note on Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza
  • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Mega Rayquaza boosts Flying-, Dragon- and Psychic-type attacks and Pokémon.

Power-up costs

StardustCandyCandy XL
LVL 50624,000 Stardust406 Shadow Origin Forme Dialga Candy360 Shadow Origin Forme Dialga Candy XL
LVL 40336,000 Stardust406 Shadow Origin Forme Dialga Candy12 Shadow Origin Forme Dialga Candy XL
LVL 35228,000 Stardust274 Shadow Origin Forme Dialga Candy-
LVL 30150,000 Stardust185 Shadow Origin Forme Dialga Candy-
LVL 2596,000 Stardust136 Shadow Origin Forme Dialga Candy-
LVL 2057,000 Stardust97 Shadow Origin Forme Dialga Candy-
LVL 1530,600 Stardust67 Shadow Origin Forme Dialga Candy-
LVL 1013,200 Stardust38 Shadow Origin Forme Dialga Candy-
LVL 53,600 Stardust18 Shadow Origin Forme Dialga Candy-

Shadow Origin Forme Dialga Power Up costs in Pokémon GO. The table shows the total Stardust, Candy, and Candy XL required to power up Shadow Origin Forme Dialga from Level 1 to Level 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, and 50. It will cost you 624,000 Stardust, 406 Candy, and 360 Candy XL to fully power up Shadow Origin Forme Dialga in Pokémon GO.

Shadow Origin Forme Dialga family

A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Shadow Origin Forme Dialga in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

DialgaDialga
Dynamax Dialga (Dynamax)Dynamax Dialga
Origin Forme Dialga (Origin)Origin Forme Dialga
Shadow Origin Forme Dialga (Origin Shadow)Shadow Origin Forme Dialga
Shadow Dialga  (Shadow)Shadow Dialga

Size information

No size information available for this Pokémon

Encounter data

Movement typeMOVEMENT_JUMP
Movement Timer10s
Jump Time1s
Attack Probability70.0%
Attack Timer29s
Dodge Probability20.0%
Dodge Duration0.0s
Dodge Distance1
Min Action Frequency1s
Max Action Frequency2s

Sprites

Photobomb

Regular and Shiny Shadow Origin Forme Dialga

Shadow Origin Forme Dialga high resolution sprites

A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shadow Origin Forme Dialga. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

Official artwork

Shadow Origin Forme Dialga Pokémon GO

Wallpaper

Shadow Origin Forme DialgaShadow Origin Forme DialgaShadow Origin Forme DialgaShadow Origin Forme Dialga

Shadow Origin Forme Dialga Pokédex entries

Sinnoh
VersionsPokédex entry
DiamondIt has the power to control time. It appears in Sinnoh-region myths as an ancient deity.
PearlA Pokémon spoken of in legend. It is said that time began moving when DIALGA was born.
PlatinumA legendary Pokémon of Sinnoh. It is said that time flows when DIALGA’s heart beats.
HeartGold, SoulSilverThis Pokémon completely controls the flow of time. It uses its power to travel at will through the past and future.
Black, White, Black 2, White 2A legendary Pokémon of Sinnoh. It is said that time flows when Dialga’s heart beats.
X, Omega RubyA Pokémon spoken of in legend. It is said that time began moving when Dialga was born.
Y, Alpha SapphireIt has the power to control time. It appears in Sinnoh-region myths as an ancient deity.
Legends: ArceusThis Pokémon is revered as a deity in Hisuian legend. The birth of Dialga was what caused the vast river of time to begin flowing in our world.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Shadow Origin Forme Dialga’s strengths and weaknesses?

As a Steel and Dragon-type Pokémon, Shadow Origin Forme Dialga is weak to Fighting and Ground-type moves.

What are the best moves for Shadow Origin Forme Dialga in Pokémon GO?

The best moves for Shadow Origin Forme Dialga in Pokémon GO are Metal Claw and Draco Meteor. This moveset has a DPS (Damage Per Second) of 19.953 and a TDO (Total Damage Output) of 460.446.

How does Shadow Origin Forme Dialga perform in Raids?

Shadow Origin Forme Dialga's Raid attacker tier is currently not known, has no viable moves, or it is too low to be ranked.

How does Shadow Origin Forme Dialga rank as a Steel-type attacker?

Shadow Origin Forme Dialga's performance as a Steel-type attacker is currently not known, has no viable moves, or it is too low to be ranked.

What Mega Pokémon boost Shadow Origin Forme Dialga?

The following Mega Pokémon boost Shadow Origin Forme Dialga: Mega Steelix, Mega Scizor, Mega Skarmory, Mega Mawile, Mega Aggron, Mega Metagross, Mega Lucario, Mega Charizard X, Mega Dragonite, Mega Ampharos, Mega Sceptile, Mega Altaria, Mega Salamence, Mega Latias, Mega Latios, Mega Rayquaza, and Mega Garchomp.

What is Shadow Origin Forme Dialga’s maximum CP at Level 40 and Level 50?

Shadow Origin Forme Dialga’s maximum CP at Level 40 is 4090 CP and 4624 CP at Level 50.

Can Shadow Origin Forme Dialga be shiny in Pokémon GO?

Shadow Origin Forme Dialga cannot be shiny in Pokémon GO.

Can Shadow Origin Forme Dialga Dynamax in Pokémon GO?

Shadow Origin Forme Dialga cannot Dynamax in Pokémon GO.