Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form)

Table of contents

Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) is a Dragon and Water-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO. It reaches 3,688 CP and is weak to Dragon and Fairy-type moves. Its recommended moveset is Water Gun / Outrage. It is boosted by Windy and Rain weather. Its shiny form is not yet available.

Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) Stats and Max CP

262 ATK
232 DEF
169 HP
Lvl 50 Max CP
4169 CP
Lvl 40
3688 CP
Lvl 25 Weather Boost
2634 CP
Lvl 20 Raids/Eggs
2107 CP
Lvl 15 Research
1580 CP

Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form)'s Tier Ranking

Raid AttackerRaid Attacker
Not ranked

Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) Type Chart

Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) takes increased damage from:Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) takes increased damage from:

DragonDragon160.0%
FairyFairy160.0%

Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) takes reduced damage from:Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) takes reduced damage from:

FireFire39.1%
WaterWater39.1%
SteelSteel62.5%

Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) best moveset

Moves

Water Gun + Outrage

Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form)'s best moveset is Water Gun and Outrage, with 15.10 DPS (damage per second) and 369.2 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Rain and Windy weather.
1.WaterWater GunDragonOutrage13.7415.10369.2
2.WaterWater GunWaterSurf13.3114.62357.5
3.WaterWater GunWaterHydro Pump13.0014.29349.4
4.WaterWater GunWaterMuddy Water11.5612.71310.7
5.NormalTake DownDragonOutrage11.1712.28300.2
6.NormalTake DownWaterSurf9.8210.80264.0
7.NormalTake DownWaterHydro Pump9.4110.35253.1
8.NormalTake DownWaterMuddy Water9.019.91242.2

Fast Attacks

  • NormalTake Down781.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Take Down
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage7
    Energy8
    Weather boost
    • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
    Duration1.0s
    Damage window0.8s - 0.9s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage14
    Energy9

    Effects
    Take Down has no special effects.
    See Take Down details page ↗
  • WaterWater Gun550.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Water Gun
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GroundGround
      • RockRock
      • FireFire
    • 62.5%
      • WaterWater
      • GrassGrass
      • DragonDragon
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage5
    Energy5
    Weather boost
    • rainRain
    Duration0.5s
    Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage3
    Energy3

    Effects
    Water Gun has no special effects.
    See Water Gun details page ↗

Charged Attacks

  • DragonOutrage110504.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Outrage
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • DragonDragon
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • FairyFairy
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage110
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • windyWindy
    Duration4.0s
    Damage window2.6s - 3.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage110
    Energy60

    Effects
    Outrage has no special effects.
    See Outrage details page ↗
  • WaterHydro Pump1351003.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Hydro Pump
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GroundGround
      • RockRock
      • FireFire
    • 62.5%
      • WaterWater
      • GrassGrass
      • DragonDragon
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage135
    Energy100
    Weather boost
    • rainRain
    Duration3.5s
    Damage window1.1s - 3.2s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage130
    Energy75

    Effects
    Hydro Pump has no special effects.
    See Hydro Pump details page ↗
  • WaterSurf60501.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Surf
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GroundGround
      • RockRock
      • FireFire
    • 62.5%
      • WaterWater
      • GrassGrass
      • DragonDragon
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage60
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • rainRain
    Duration1.5s
    Damage window1.2s - 1.4s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage75
    Energy45

    Effects
    Surf has no special effects.
    See Surf details page ↗
  • WaterMuddy Water45332.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Muddy Water
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GroundGround
      • RockRock
      • FireFire
    • 62.5%
      • WaterWater
      • GrassGrass
      • DragonDragon
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage45
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • rainRain
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.0s - 1.7s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage35
    Energy35

    Effects
    Special effectsSpecial

    Muddy Water has a 30.0% chance to:

    • Decrease Target's Attack by 20.0%
    See Muddy Water details page ↗
Pokédex informationMore information

The following chart shows Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form)'s DPS and TDO for every fast and charged attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form)'s movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

Legacy Elite Fast and Charged Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charged TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) CP Chart

CP Chart

Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) reaches a maximum of 3,688 CP at Level 50. Raid encounters have 2,020–2,107 CP, rising to 2,525–2,634 CP when weather boosted. Field and Special Research encounters have 1,515–1,580 CP.

Max CPMax CP3688 CP
Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
Field ResearchResearch1515 CP - 1580 CP
Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Pokémon EggEggs2020 CP - 2107 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Raid catchRaids2020 CP - 2107 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
2525 CP - 2634 CP
Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
InfoMore information
  • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
  • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaranteed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

Max Combat Power per Level chart

Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50. CP Calculator

LVLMax CPLVLMax CPLVLMax CP
152 CP2163 CP3274 CP
4386 CP5497 CP6608 CP
7720 CP8831 CP9942 CP
101054 CP111159 CP121264 CP
131370 CP141475 CP151580 CP
161686 CP171791 CP181896 CP
192002 CP202107 CP212212 CP
222318 CP232423 CP242529 CP
252634 CP262739 CP272845 CP
282950 CP293056 CP303161 CP
313214 CP323266 CP333319 CP
343372 CP353424 CP363477 CP
373530 CP383582 CP393635 CP
403688 CP413735 CP423782 CP
433829 CP443877 CP453925 CP
463973 CP474022 CP484071 CP
494120 CP504169 CP

Pokédex information

Paldea
Pokédex Number#978
Height0.3 m
Weight8 kg
RegionGeneration 9
Can be tradedAllowed
Buddy distance5 km
ReleasedNo
Shiny releasedNo
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
Candy3
Stardust100
Additional Move Cost
Candy75
Stardust75000

Evolution Chart

Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) has no evolutions in Pokémon GO.

Mega Pokémon that boost Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form)

Photobomb

A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form)'s Dragon and Water-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form).

Dragon Dragon

Water Water

Pokédex informationMore information

Mega and Primal Raid Bonus –Mega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

Mega and Primal Catch Bonus –While a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

Note on Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza
  • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Mega Rayquaza boosts Flying-, Dragon- and Psychic-type attacks and Pokémon.

Power-up costs

StardustCandyCandy XL
LVL 50520,000 Stardust304 Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) Candy296 Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) Candy XL
LVL 40280,000 Stardust304 Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) Candy10 Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) Candy XL
LVL 35190,000 Stardust196 Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) Candy-
LVL 30125,000 Stardust126 Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) Candy-
LVL 2580,000 Stardust87 Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) Candy-
LVL 2047,500 Stardust58 Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) Candy-
LVL 1525,500 Stardust38 Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) Candy-
LVL 1011,000 Stardust19 Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) Candy-
LVL 53,000 Stardust9 Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) Candy-

Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) Power Up costs in Pokémon GO. The table shows the total Stardust, Candy, and Candy XL required to power up Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) from Level 1 to Level 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, and 50. It will cost you 520,000 Stardust, 304 Candy, and 296 Candy XL to fully power up Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) in Pokémon GO.

Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) family

A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

Tatsugiri (Curly Form) (Curly Form)Tatsugiri (Curly Form)
Tatsugiri (Droopy Form) (Droopy Form)Tatsugiri (Droopy Form)
Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) (Mega Curly Form)Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form)
Mega Tatsugiri (Droopy Form) (Mega Droopy Form)Mega Tatsugiri (Droopy Form)
Mega Tatsugiri (Stretchy Form) (Mega Stretchy Form)Mega Tatsugiri (Stretchy Form)
Tatsugiri (Stretchy Form) (Stretchy Form)Tatsugiri (Stretchy Form)

Size information

No size information available for this Pokémon

Encounter data

No encounter data available

Sprites

Photobomb

Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) high resolution sprites

A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form). Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

Official artwork

Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) Pokémon GO

Wallpaper

Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form)Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form)Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form)Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form)

Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) Pokédex entries

Paldea
VersionsPokédex entry
ScarletThis is a small dragon Pokémon. It lives inside the mouth of Dondozo to protect itself from enemies on the outside.
VioletTatsugiri is an extremely cunning Pokémon. It feigns weakness to lure in prey, then orders its partner to attack.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form)’s strengths and weaknesses?

As a Dragon and Water-type Pokémon, Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) is weak to Dragon and Fairy-type moves.

What are the best moves for Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) in Pokémon GO?

The best moves for Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) in Pokémon GO are Water Gun and Outrage. This moveset has a DPS (Damage Per Second) of 15.1 and a TDO (Total Damage Output) of 369.2.

How does Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) perform in Raids?

Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form)'s Raid attacker tier is currently not known, has no viable moves, or it is too low to be ranked.

How does Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) rank as a Dragon-type attacker?

Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form)'s performance as a Dragon-type attacker is currently not known, has no viable moves, or it is too low to be ranked.

What Mega Pokémon boost Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form)?

The following Mega Pokémon boost Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form): Mega Charizard X, Mega Dragonite, Mega Ampharos, Mega Sceptile, Mega Altaria, Mega Salamence, Mega Latias, Mega Latios, Mega Rayquaza, Mega Garchomp, Mega Blastoise, Mega Slowbro, Mega Starmie, Mega Gyarados, Mega Swampert, Mega Sharpedo, Primal Kyogre, and Mega Greninja.

What is Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form)’s maximum CP at Level 40 and Level 50?

Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form)’s maximum CP at Level 40 is 3688 CP and 4169 CP at Level 50.

Can Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) be shiny in Pokémon GO?

Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) cannot be shiny in Pokémon GO.

Can Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) Dynamax in Pokémon GO?

Mega Tatsugiri (Curly Form) cannot Dynamax in Pokémon GO.