Mega Swampert

Mega Pokemon BackgroundOfficial artwork of Mega SwampertWater Ground Shiny Pokémon icon

Mega Swampert has a Max CP of 4975 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Rain and Sunny weather, and it was originally found in the Hoenn region. Shiny Mega Swampert is available in Pokémon GO.

Mega Swampert is a Water and Ground-type Pokémon. Mega Swampert is weak to Grass-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Electric, Fire, Poison, Rock, and Steel-type moves.

Stats

Max CP4975 CP
Attack283 ATK
Defense218 DEF
Stamina225 STA
Weather Boost
  • rainRain
  • sunnySunny
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedMega Swampert can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Buddy distance3 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#260
Height1.9 m
Weight102 kg
RegionHoenn Generation 3
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate5%
Base Flee Rate5%
Catch rewards
10 Candy
500 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
25 Candy
10000 Candy
Mega Energy reward
For walking as a Buddy
15 Mega Energy

Mega Swampert type chart

Takes increased damage
GrassGrass256.0%
Takes decreased damage
ElectricElectric62.5%
FireFire62.5%
PoisonPoison62.5%
RockRock62.5%
SteelSteel62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Mega Swampert's best moves and move sets

Moves

Mega Swampert's best Pokémon GO moveset is Water Gun and Hydro Cannon, with 20.55 DPS (damage per second) and 797.4 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Rain weather. You need an Elite Charge TM to teach Mega Swampert Hydro Cannon.

Best Mega Swampert moves
DPS20.55
TDO797.36
Score43.1
Weather Boost
  • rain
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Mega Swampert with its best moveset, we recommend to use Water Gun/Surf. You will lose around 14.9% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Mega Swampert's strongest moveset (Water Gun/Hydro Cannon).

Mega Swampert moves comparison

The following chart shows Mega Swampert's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Mega Swampert's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.WaterWater Gun WaterHydro Cannon *20.55797.443.1
      2.GroundMud Shot WaterHydro Cannon *20.29787.542.5
      3.WaterWater Gun WaterSurf 17.48678.236.6
      4.WaterWater Gun GroundEarthquake 17.13664.735.9
      5.GroundMud Shot WaterSurf 16.91656.435.4
      6.GroundMud Shot GroundEarthquake 16.50640.334.6
      7.WaterWater Gun WaterMuddy Water 15.17588.931.8
      8.GroundMud Shot WaterMuddy Water 14.59566.230.6
      9.WaterWater Gun PoisonSludge Wave 14.40558.730.2
      10.GroundMud Shot PoisonSludge Wave 13.47522.928.2

      Fast Attacks

      • GroundMud Shot5Damage7Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Mud Shot
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • PoisonPoison
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • ElectricElectric
        • 62.5%
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 39.1%
          • FlyingFlying
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage5
        Energy7
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration0.6s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage3
        Energy9

        Effects
        Mud Shot has no special effects.
        See Mud Shot details page ↗
      • WaterWater Gun5Damage5Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Water Gun
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • FireFire
        • 62.5%
          • WaterWater
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage5
        Energy5
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration0.5s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage3
        Energy3

        Effects
        Water Gun has no special effects.
        See Water Gun details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • GroundEarthquake140Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Earthquake
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • PoisonPoison
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • ElectricElectric
        • 62.5%
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 39.1%
          • FlyingFlying
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage140
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration3.6s
        Damage window2.7s - 3.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage110
        Energy65

        Effects
        Earthquake has no special effects.
        See Earthquake details page ↗
      • PoisonSludge Wave110Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Sludge Wave
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • GhostGhost
        • 39.1%
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage110
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration3.2s
        Damage window2.0s - 3.0s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage110
        Energy65

        Effects
        Sludge Wave has no special effects.
        See Sludge Wave details page ↗
      • WaterSurf65Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Surf
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • FireFire
        • 62.5%
          • WaterWater
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage65
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration1.7s
        Damage window1.4s - 1.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage65
        Energy40

        Effects
        Surf has no special effects.
        See Surf details page ↗
      • WaterHydro Cannon *90Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Hydro Cannon
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • FireFire
        • 62.5%
          • WaterWater
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage90
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration1.9s
        Damage window0.5s - 1.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage80
        Energy40

        Effects
        Hydro Cannon has no special effects.
        See Hydro Cannon details page ↗
      • WaterMuddy Water50Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Muddy Water
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • FireFire
        • 62.5%
          • WaterWater
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage50
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration2.2s
        Damage window1.2s - 1.9s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage35
        Energy35

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Muddy Water has a 30.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Attack by 20.0%
        See Muddy Water details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Mega Swampert has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Mega Swampert Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Mega Swampert's Max CP is at Level 50. Mega Swampert Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP4975 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch1815 CP - 1886 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs2420 CP - 2514 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids2420 CP - 2514 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • rainRain
      • sunnySunny
      3025 CP - 3143 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Mega Swampert Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Mega Swampert Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      162 CP2195 CP3327 CP
      4460 CP5593 CP6726 CP
      7859 CP8992 CP91125 CP
      101257 CP111383 CP121509 CP
      131635 CP141760 CP151886 CP
      162012 CP172137 CP182263 CP
      192389 CP202514 CP212640 CP
      222766 CP232892 CP243018 CP
      253143 CP263269 CP273395 CP
      283521 CP293647 CP303772 CP
      313835 CP323898 CP333961 CP
      344024 CP354087 CP364149 CP
      374212 CP384275 CP394338 CP
      404401 CP414457 CP424513 CP
      434569 CP444626 CP454684 CP
      464741 CP474799 CP484858 CP
      494916 CP504975 CP

      Mega Swampert evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Thumbnail image of MudkipMudkip
      • Candy Icon25 Candy
      Thumbnail image of MarshtompMarshtomp
      Thumbnail image of MarshtompMarshtomp
      • Candy Icon100 Candy
      Thumbnail image of SwampertSwampert
      Thumbnail image of SwampertSwampert
      • Mega Evolution Icon200 / 40 Mega Energy
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SwampertMega Pokémon iconMega Swampert
      • Mudkip evolves into Marshtomp which costs 25 Candy.
      • Marshtomp evolves into Swampert which costs 100 Candy.
      • Swampert can Mega evolve into Mega Swampert. Evolving Mega Swampert costs 200 Mega energy the first time, and 40 energy every other time.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Mega Swampert

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Mega Swampert's Water and Ground-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Mega Swampert.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega BlastoiseMega Pokémon iconMega Blastoise
      Water
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SlowbroMega Pokémon iconMega Slowbro
      WaterPsychic
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GyaradosMega Pokémon iconMega Gyarados
      WaterDark
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SteelixMega Pokémon iconMega Steelix
      SteelGround
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SwampertMega Pokémon iconMega Swampert
      WaterGround
      Thumbnail image of Primal KyogrePrimal Kyogre
      Water
      Thumbnail image of Primal GroudonPrimal Groudon
      GroundFire
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GarchompMega Pokémon iconMega Garchomp
      DragonGround
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Mega Swampert Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Mega Swampert in Pokémon GO is 6.21%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 15.08% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 21.75%.

      CogConfigure
                NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                No Berry
                -6.21%7.11%9.17%11.19%
                Curve10.33%11.78%15.08%18.26%
                Razz BerryRazz Berry
                -9.17%10.47%13.44%16.30%
                Curve15.08%17.14%21.75%26.10%
                Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                - 10.90%12.43%15.90%19.23%
                Curve17.82%20.20%25.50%30.44%
                Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                - 14.81%16.84%21.37%25.66%
                Curve23.85%26.90%33.55%39.60%
                InfoMore information

                Catch probability with multiple throws

                In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Mega Swampert, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                Catch rate formula

                Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                Catch rate multipliers

                The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                MultiplierAmount
                Razz Berry1.5
                Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                Golden Razz Berry2.5
                Curveball1.7
                Nice Throw1.15
                Great Throw1.5
                Excellent Throw1.85
                PokéBall1.0
                Premier Ball1.0
                Great Ball1.5
                Ultra Ball2.0
                Bronze medal1.1
                Silver medal1.2
                Gold medal1.3

                List of Mega Swampert costumes

                Photobomb

                A list of Mega Swampert costumes available in Pokémon GO.

                No costume sprites available

                Mega Swampert high resolution sprites

                Photobomb

                A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Mega Swampert. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

                No home sprites available

                Mega Swampert Pokédex entries

                Hoenn
                VersionsPokédex entry
                RubySWAMPERT is very strong. It has enough power to easily drag a boulder weighing more than a ton. This POKéMON also has powerful vision that lets it see even in murky water.
                SapphireSWAMPERT predicts storms by sensing subtle differences in the sounds of waves and tidal winds with its fins. If a storm is approaching, it piles up boulders to protect itself.
                EmeraldIf it senses the approach of a storm and a tidal wave, it protects its seaside nest by piling up boulders. It swims as fast as a jet ski.
                FireRed, LeafGreenIts arms are rock-hard. With one swing, they can batter down its foe. It makes its nest on beautiful beaches.
                Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, White, Black 2, White 2It can swim while towing a large ship. It bashes down foes with a swing of its thick arms.
                HeartGold, SoulSilverIts arms are hard as rock. With one swing, it can break a boulder into pieces.
                XIts arms are hard as rock. With one swing, it can break a boulder into pieces.
                YIt can swim while towing a large ship. It bashes down foes with a swing of its thick arms.
                Omega RubySwampert is very strong. It has enough power to easily drag a boulder weighing more than a ton. This Pokémon also has powerful vision that lets it see even in murky water.
                Alpha SapphireSwampert predicts storms by sensing subtle differences in the sounds of waves and tidal winds with its fins. If a storm is approaching, it piles up boulders to protect itself.