Rock Smash

Fighting

Rock Smash is a Fast Attack of type Fighting in Pokémon GO. In Gym and Raid battles, it deals 17 damage and it generates 12 energy. In GO Battle League, Rock Smash deals 9 damage and generates 7 energy. Explore its damage and energy stats in battles, its effectiveness against various Pokémon types, and see which Pokémon wield it best.

Rock Smash effectiveness against other Pokémon types

NormalFightingFlyingPoisonGroundRockBugGhostSteelFireWaterGrassElectricPsychicIceDragonDarkFairy
Fighting×1.6×1.0×0.6×0.6×1.0×1.6×0.6×0.4×1.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×1.6×1.0×1.6×0.6

Rock Smash Adventure Effects

Rock Smash has no Adventure Effects.

Rock Smash in Gym and Raid Battles

Gym and Raid Battles Stats

CategoryFast Attack
TypeFighting
Power17
Energy12
Animation Duration1.5s
Damage Window0.8s - 1.0s
DPS11.33 Damage per second
DPE1.42 Damage per Energy
EPS8 Energy per second

Similar moves in Gym and Raid Battles

FightingLow Kick550.5s1010
FightingKarate Chop10131.0s1310
FightingRock Smash17121.5s811.33
FightingCounter1391.0s913
FightingDouble Kick10131.0s1310
FightingForce Palm10161.0s1610

Rock Smash in Trainer Battles

Trainer Battles Stats

CategoryFast Attack
TypeFighting
Power9
Energy7
Duration3 Turns
DPT3 Damage per turn
EPT2.33 Energy per turn
DPE1.29 Damage per Energy
TagsLow quality

Special effects

Rock Smash has no special effects.

Similar moves in Trainer Battles

Strongest Pokémon with Rock Smash

1.Mega Falinks (Mega)Mega FalinksFightingRock SmashFightingBrick Break+14.1216.14270.351,040s53
2.Shadow Toucannon (Shadow)Shadow ToucannonFightingRock SmashFlyingBeak Blast12.815.63171.641,154s84
3.Tapu BuluTapu BuluFightingRock SmashFairyNature's Madness12.7514.48256.371,150s56
4.Shadow Ursaluna (Shadow)Shadow UrsalunaFightingRock SmashFairyPlay Rough12.6414.26266.071,160s54
5.ToucannonToucannonFightingRock SmashFlyingBeak Blast11.7613.93183.471,252s78
6.Urshifu (Rapid Strike Style) (Rapid Strike)Urshifu (Rapid Strike Style)FightingRock SmashFightingDynamic Punch11.5513.14229.421,270s63
7.Urshifu (Single Strike Style) (Single Strike)Urshifu (Single Strike Style)FightingRock SmashFightingDynamic Punch11.5513.12231.211,271s62
8.Mega Pinsir (Mega)Mega PinsirFightingRock SmashBugX-Scissor11.4613.13218.051,280s66
9.Shadow Infernape (Shadow)Shadow InfernapeFightingRock SmashFireBlast Burn11.414.03148.681,296s97
10.Mega Camerupt (Mega)Mega CameruptFightingRock SmashGroundEarth Power11.0612.75201.611,328s71

Best Great League Pokémon with Rock Smash

Great League
1141.SkiddoSkiddo40.2FightingRock SmashFightingBrick BreakGrassSeed Bomb
1146.ClobbopusClobbopus34FightingRock SmashFightingSuperpowerIceIce Punch

Best Ultra League Pokémon with Rock Smash

Ultra League

No Pokémon in our current Ultra League rankings have Rock Smash in their recommended moveset.

Best Master League Pokémon with Rock Smash

Master League

No Pokémon in our current Master League rankings have Rock Smash in their recommended moveset.

All Pokémon that can learn Rock Smash

59Hisuian Arcanine (Hisuian)Hisuian ArcanineFightingRock SmashReleasedStandard learnset
59Shadow Hisuian Arcanine (Hisuian Shadow)Shadow Hisuian ArcanineFightingRock SmashUnreleasedStandard learnset
62PoliwrathPoliwrathFightingRock SmashReleasedStandard learnset
62Shadow Poliwrath (Shadow)Shadow PoliwrathFightingRock SmashReleasedStandard learnset
66MachopMachopFightingRock SmashReleasedStandard learnset
66Dynamax Machop (Dynamax)Dynamax MachopFightingRock SmashReleasedStandard learnset
66Shadow Machop (Shadow)Shadow MachopFightingRock SmashReleasedStandard learnset
83Galarian Farfetch'd (Galarian)Galarian Farfetch'dFightingRock SmashReleasedStandard learnset
83Galarian Shadow Farfetch'd (Galarian Shadow)Galarian Shadow Farfetch'dFightingRock SmashUnreleasedStandard learnset
104CuboneCuboneFightingRock SmashReleasedStandard learnset

Rock Smash FAQ

How does Rock Smash compare with other moves of the same type?

In raids, Rock Smash has lower move-only DPS compared with Counter: 11.33 versus 13. This compares damage during the attack animation, not a Pokémon’s complete moveset.

In Trainer Battles, Rock Smash deals less damage per turn compared with Force Palm (3 versus 4.33 DPT) and generates less energy per turn (2.33 versus 3.33 EPT). Its duration is the same (3 versus 3 turns). Shorter attacks offer more flexibility when switching or timing a Charged Attack.

Alternatives have the same type and attack category and at least one released Pokémon that learns them. The raid comparison uses the alternative with the highest move-only DPS; the PvP comparison uses the highest DPT for Fast Attacks or DPE for Charged Attacks. Stats alone do not account for buffs, debuffs, typing, or the other moves a Pokémon can learn.

How are the best PvP users selected?

These tables show Pokémon whose recommended moveset in our imported PvPoke rankings includes this move as the Fast Attack or either Charged Attack. The rank is their position in the full league ranking, not just among users of this move. Both recommended Charged Attacks are shown. Being able to learn the move does not automatically make a Pokémon a recommended user.

How are the strongest Pokémon with Rock Smash ranked?

Pokémon are ranked by eDPS (effective DPS), which accounts for damage, survivability, and time lost when rejoining. The default ranking uses Level 40 attackers and average raid boss weaknesses. Every moveset includes this attack. TTW estimates the time to win, and faints estimates how many attackers faint during the battle. Changing the settings can change the order.

How are tiers assigned?

Tiers group attackers by similar scores, emphasizing differences near the top. We use eight groups, labelled SS, S, A, B, C, D, E and F, when there are enough distinct scores; otherwise, fewer tiers are used. Group sizes are determined by the scores, not fixed rank cutoffs. Tiers update with the simulation settings and stay the same when you sort or change pages.

How do opponent choice and rejoin time affect the rankings?

Scores attackers against the configured T4+ raid boss pool, including Mega, Legendary and Mythical Pokémon. Outgoing damage reflects how effective each move type is against the bosses; incoming damage reflects the attacker’s resistances to their moves. Per-type rankings use bosses weak to that type. Types without super-effective matchups use the full pool. Unavailable Pokémon are excluded from the boss pool.

The dummy boss uses neutral effectiveness (1.0×) for every move, with incoming damage based on Defense alone. This can favor attackers whose moves the raid pool resists, or whose weaknesses make them take more damage in raids. The dummy has a fixed 25,000 HP, regardless of raid tier.

Time to return after a team of six faints. Applies to eDPS and estimated battle time.

How do Mega and Primal Pokémon boost Rock Smash?

The Pokémon in the Mega and Primal section above boost other Trainers’ Rock Smash damage by 30% (1.3×) in Raid Battles. The boost follows the attack’s type, not the attacking Pokémon’s type.

Standard Mega Pokémon must be on the battlefield. Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza provide their boost while in the current battle party, including after fainting. Multiple Mega or Primal boosts do not stack; the strongest applicable boost is used.

Explore all Mega and Primal type boosts

Does the ranking include Mega and Primal boosts to teammates?

No. The Mega Level setting adjusts the attacker’s own bonuses. Damage boosts provided to teammates are not included in this ranking.

What does the complete learnset list include?

It includes all Pokémon and forms that have access to Rock Smash, whether they have been released in Pokémon GO or not.

What do legacy and exclusive moves mean?

Legacy moves were once available to a Pokémon but can no longer be learned through standard methods, such as a regular TM. Legacy and exclusive moves may require an event, an Elite TM, or another special method to obtain. Some legacy moves cannot be taught with an Elite TM.