Mega Pinsir

Mega Pokemon BackgroundOfficial artwork of Mega PinsirBug Flying Shiny Pokémon icon

Mega Pinsir has a Max CP of 4728 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Rain and Windy weather, and it was originally found in the Kanto region. Shiny Mega Pinsir is available in Pokémon GO.

Mega Pinsir is a Bug and Flying-type Pokémon. Mega Pinsir is weak to Rock, Electric, Fire, Flying, and Ice-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Bug, Fighting, Grass, and Ground-type moves.

Stats

Max CP4728 CP
Attack305 ATK
Defense231 DEF
Stamina163 STA
Weather Boost
  • rainRain
  • windyWindy
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedMega Pinsir can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Buddy distance5 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#127
Height1.7 m
Weight59 kg
RegionKanto Generation 1
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate30%
Base Flee Rate9%
Catch rewards
3 Candy
100 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
75 Candy
75000 Candy
Mega Energy reward
For walking as a Buddy
25 Mega Energy

Mega Pinsir type chart

Takes increased damage
RockRock256.0%
ElectricElectric160.0%
FireFire160.0%
FlyingFlying160.0%
IceIce160.0%
Takes decreased damage
GroundGround24.4%
FightingFighting39.1%
GrassGrass39.1%
BugBug62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Mega Pinsir's best moves and move sets

Moves

Mega Pinsir's best Pokémon GO moveset is Bug Bite and X-Scissor, with 17.78 DPS (damage per second) and 540.2 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Rain weather.

Best Mega Pinsir moves
DPS17.78
TDO540.21
Score35.4
Weather Boost
  • rain
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Mega Pinsir with its best moveset, we recommend to use Fury Cutter/X-Scissor. You will lose around 1.2% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Mega Pinsir's strongest moveset (Bug Bite/X-Scissor).

Mega Pinsir moves comparison

The following chart shows Mega Pinsir's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Mega Pinsir's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.BugBug Bite BugX-Scissor 17.78540.235.4
      2.BugFury Cutter BugX-Scissor 17.56533.535.0
      3.BugBug Bite FightingSuperpower 16.46500.132.8
      4.BugBug Bite FightingClose Combat 16.35496.832.6
      5.BugFury Cutter FightingSuperpower 16.12490.032.1
      6.BugFury Cutter FightingClose Combat 15.87482.231.6
      7.BugBug Bite FightingSubmission *15.30465.030.5
      8.FightingRock Smash BugX-Scissor 15.27463.930.4
      9.BugFury Cutter FightingSubmission *14.76448.629.4
      10.FightingRock Smash FightingSuperpower 14.36436.328.6
      11.FightingRock Smash FightingClose Combat 13.46409.026.8
      12.FightingRock Smash FightingSubmission *13.24402.326.4
      1 of 2

      Fast Attacks

      • BugFury Cutter3Damage6Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Fury Cutter
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • PsychicPsychic
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • GhostGhost
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage3
        Energy6
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration0.4s
        Damage window0.1s - 0.4s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage2
        Energy4

        Effects
        Fury Cutter has no special effects.
        See Fury Cutter details page ↗
      • BugBug Bite5Damage6Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Bug Bite
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • PsychicPsychic
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • GhostGhost
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage5
        Energy6
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration0.5s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage3
        Energy3

        Effects
        Bug Bite has no special effects.
        See Bug Bite details page ↗
      • FightingRock Smash15Damage10Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Rock Smash
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • NormalNormal
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • IceIce
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • PsychicPsychic
          • FairyFairy
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage15
        Energy10
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration1.3s
        Damage window0.6s - 0.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage9
        Energy7

        Effects
        Rock Smash has no special effects.
        See Rock Smash details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • NormalVise Grip35Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Vise Grip
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage35
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration1.9s
        Damage window1.1s - 1.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage40
        Energy40

        Effects
        Vise Grip has no special effects.
        See Vise Grip details page ↗
      • FightingSubmission *60Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Submission
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • NormalNormal
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • IceIce
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • PsychicPsychic
          • FairyFairy
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage60
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration2.2s
        Damage window1.8s - 2.0s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage60
        Energy50

        Effects
        Submission has no special effects.
        See Submission details page ↗
      • BugX-Scissor45Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: X-Scissor
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • PsychicPsychic
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • GhostGhost
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage45
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration1.6s
        Damage window1.2s - 1.4s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage65
        Energy40

        Effects
        X-Scissor has no special effects.
        See X-Scissor details page ↗
      • FightingClose Combat100Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Close Combat
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • NormalNormal
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • IceIce
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • PsychicPsychic
          • FairyFairy
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage100
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration2.3s
        Damage window1.0s - 2.3s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage100
        Energy45

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Close Combat has a 100.0% chance to:

        • Decrease User's Defense by 33.3%
        See Close Combat details page ↗
      • FightingSuperpower85Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Superpower
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • NormalNormal
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • IceIce
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • PsychicPsychic
          • FairyFairy
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage85
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration3.0s
        Damage window2.1s - 2.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage85
        Energy40

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Superpower has a 100.0% chance to:

        • Decrease User's Attack by 20.0%
        • Decrease User's Defense by 20.0%
        See Superpower details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Mega Pinsir has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Mega Pinsir Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Mega Pinsir's Max CP is at Level 50. Mega Pinsir Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP4728 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch1721 CP - 1792 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs2295 CP - 2389 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids2295 CP - 2389 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • rainRain
      • windyWindy
      2869 CP - 2987 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Mega Pinsir Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Mega Pinsir Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      159 CP2185 CP3311 CP
      4437 CP5564 CP6690 CP
      7816 CP8942 CP91069 CP
      101195 CP111314 CP121434 CP
      131553 CP141673 CP151792 CP
      161911 CP172031 CP182150 CP
      192270 CP202389 CP212509 CP
      222628 CP232748 CP242867 CP
      252987 CP263106 CP273226 CP
      283345 CP293465 CP303585 CP
      313644 CP323704 CP333764 CP
      343823 CP353883 CP363943 CP
      374003 CP384062 CP394122 CP
      404182 CP414235 CP424288 CP
      434342 CP444396 CP454451 CP
      464505 CP474560 CP484616 CP
      494672 CP504728 CP

      Mega Pinsir evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Thumbnail image of PinsirPinsir
      • Mega Evolution Icon200 / 40 Mega Energy
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega PinsirMega Pokémon iconMega Pinsir
      • Pinsir can Mega evolve into Mega Pinsir. Evolving Mega Pinsir costs 200 Mega energy the first time, and 40 energy every other time.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Mega Pinsir

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Mega Pinsir's Bug and Flying-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Mega Pinsir.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega BeedrillMega Pokémon iconMega Beedrill
      BugPoison
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega PidgeotMega Pokémon iconMega Pidgeot
      NormalFlying
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega PinsirMega Pokémon iconMega Pinsir
      BugFlying
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AerodactylMega Pokémon iconMega Aerodactyl
      RockFlying
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega ScizorMega Pokémon iconMega Scizor
      BugSteel
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SalamenceMega Pokémon iconMega Salamence
      DragonFlying
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega RayquazaMega Pokémon iconMega Rayquaza
      DragonFlying
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Mega Pinsir Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Mega Pinsir in Pokémon GO is 35.19%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 66.91% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 80.97%.

      CogConfigure
                NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                No Berry
                -35.19%39.27%47.82%55.17%
                Curve52.16%57.17%66.91%74.44%
                Razz BerryRazz Berry
                -47.82%52.68%62.31%69.99%
                Curve66.91%71.97%80.97%87.07%
                Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                - 54.19%59.25%68.99%76.41%
                Curve73.48%78.26%86.34%91.42%
                Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                - 66.18%71.26%80.34%86.55%
                Curve84.17%87.99%93.70%96.70%
                InfoMore information

                Catch probability with multiple throws

                In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Mega Pinsir, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                Catch rate formula

                Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                Catch rate multipliers

                The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                MultiplierAmount
                Razz Berry1.5
                Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                Golden Razz Berry2.5
                Curveball1.7
                Nice Throw1.15
                Great Throw1.5
                Excellent Throw1.85
                PokéBall1.0
                Premier Ball1.0
                Great Ball1.5
                Ultra Ball2.0
                Bronze medal1.1
                Silver medal1.2
                Gold medal1.3

                Mega Pinsir family

                Family

                A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Mega Pinsir in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

                Thumbnail image of PinsirPinsir
                Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega PinsirMega Pokémon iconMega Pinsir
                Shadow Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Shadow PinsirShadow Pinsir

                List of Mega Pinsir costumes

                Photobomb

                A list of Mega Pinsir costumes available in Pokémon GO.

                No costume sprites available

                Mega Pinsir high resolution sprites

                Photobomb

                A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Mega Pinsir. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

                No home sprites available

                Mega Pinsir Pokédex entries

                Kanto
                VersionsPokédex entry
                Red, BlueIf it fails to crush the victim in its pincers, it will swing it around and toss it hard.
                YellowGrips its prey in its pincers and squeezes hard! It can't move if it's cold, so it lives in warm places.
                GoldWith its horns, it digs burrows to sleep in at night. In the morning, damp soil clings to its body.
                SilverSwings its long antlers wildly to attack. During cold periods, it hides deep in forests.
                CrystalWhen the tempera­ ture drops at night, it sleeps on treetops or among roots where it is well hidden.
                RubyPINSIR is astoundingly strong. It can grip a foe weighing twice its weight in its horns and easily lift it. This POKéMON’s movements turn sluggish in cold places.
                SapphirePINSIR has a pair of massive horns Protruding from the surface of these horns are thorns. These thorns are driven deeply into the foe’s body when the pincer closes, making it tough for the foe to escape.
                EmeraldTheir pincers are strong enough to shatter thick logs. Because they dislike cold, PINSIR burrow and sleep under the ground on chilly nights.
                FireRedIts two long pincer horns are powerful. Once they grip an enemy, they won’t release until the foe is torn.
                LeafGreenIf it fails to crush the foe in its pincers, it will swing around and toss the opponent.
                Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, WhiteIt grips prey with its pincers until the prey is torn in half. What it can’t tear, it tosses far.
                HeartGoldWith its pincer horns, it digs burrows to sleep in at night. In the morning, damp soil clings to its body.
                SoulSilverIt swings its long pincer horns wildly to attack. During cold periods, it hides deep in forests.
                Black 2, White 2It grips prey with its powerful pincers and will not let go until the prey is torn in half.
                XIt grips prey with its pincers until the prey is torn in half. What it can’t tear, it tosses far.
                YIt swings its long pincer horns wildly to attack. During cold periods, it hides deep in forests.
                Omega RubyPinsir is astoundingly strong. It can grip a foe weighing twice its weight in its horns and easily lift it. This Pokémon’s movements turn sluggish in cold places.
                Alpha SapphirePinsir has a pair of massive horns. Protruding from the surface of these horns are thorns. These thorns are driven deeply into the foe’s body when the pincer closes, making it tough for the foe to escape.
                SunIt grips its prey in its pincers and splits them apart. Although it is a powerful Pokémon, it can’t deal with the cold.
                MoonOne solid blow from its horns is enough to split apart a large tree. Its greatest rival in Alola is Vikavolt.
                Ultra SunIt gets into territorial disputes with Vikavolt. For some reason, it apparently gets along well with Heracross in Alola.
                Ultra MoonAlthough it’s tough, it can’t handle cold well. When night falls, it buries itself in leafage and sleeps.
                Let's Go, Pikachu!, Let's Go, Eevee!Grips its prey in its pincers and squeezes hard! It can’t move if it’s cold out, so it lives in warm places.
                SwordThese Pokémon judge one another based on pincers. Thicker, more impressive pincers make for more popularity with the opposite gender.
                ShieldThis Pokémon clamps its pincers down on its prey and then either splits the prey in half or flings it away.