Shadow Obstagoon

Shadow Obstagoon is a Dark and Normal-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO. It reaches 2,652 CP and is weak to Fighting, Bug, and Fairy-type moves. Its recommended moveset is Lick / Hyper Beam. It is boosted by Fog and Partly Cloudy weather. Its shiny form is available.

Shadow Obstagoon Stats and Max CP

180 ATK
194 DEF
212 HP
Lvl 50 Max CP
2999 CP
Lvl 40
2652 CP
Lvl 25 Weather Boost
1894 CP
Lvl 20 Raids
1515 CP
Lvl 15 Research
1137 CP

Shadow Obstagoon's Tier Ranking

Raid AttackerRaid Attacker
Not ranked
DarkDark-type
NormalNormal-type
Great LeagueGreat League
Ultra LeagueUltra League
Master LeagueMaster League

Shadow Obstagoon Type Chart

Shadow Obstagoon takes increased damage from:Shadow Obstagoon takes increased damage from:

FightingFighting256.0%
BugBug160.0%
FairyFairy160.0%

Shadow Obstagoon takes reduced damage from:Shadow Obstagoon takes reduced damage from:

GhostGhost24.4%
PsychicPsychic39.1%
DarkDark62.5%

Shadow Obstagoon best moveset

Moves

Lick + Hyper Beam

Shadow Obstagoon's best Normal-type moveset is Lick / Hyper Beam, with 12.31 DPS and 255.5 TDO. These moves are boosted by Fog and Partly Cloudy weather. Shadow Obstagoon ranks #103 (C Tier) as a Normal attacker with that moveset.

Lick + Night Slash

Shadow Obstagoon's best Dark-type moveset is Lick / Night Slash, with 10.57 DPS and 219.3 TDO. These moves are boosted by Fog weather. Shadow Obstagoon ranks #112 (D Tier) as a Dark attacker with that moveset.
1.GhostLickNormalHyper Beam11.0112.31255.5
2.FightingCounterNormalHyper Beam10.7312.00249.0
3.GhostLickPoisonGunk Shot9.8411.00228.3
4.FightingCounterPoisonGunk Shot9.7910.95227.1
5.FightingCounterDarkNight Slash9.5610.69221.8
6.GhostLickDarkNight Slash9.4510.57219.3
7.FightingCounterFightingCross Chop9.1610.25212.6
8.GhostLickFightingCross Chop8.9510.01207.7

Fast Attacks

  • FightingCounter1391.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Counter
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • NormalNormal
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
      • IceIce
      • DarkDark
    • 62.5%
      • FlyingFlying
      • PoisonPoison
      • BugBug
      • PsychicPsychic
      • FairyFairy
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage13
    Energy9
    Weather boost
    • cloudyCloudy
    Duration1.0s
    Damage window0.8s - 1.0s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage8
    Energy6

    Effects
    Counter has no special effects.
    See Counter details page ↗
  • GhostLick560.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Lick
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GhostGhost
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 62.5%
      • DarkDark
    • 39.1%
      • NormalNormal
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage5
    Energy6
    Weather boost
    • fogFog
    Duration0.5s
    Damage window0.2s - 0.5s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage3
    Energy3

    Effects
    Lick has no special effects.
    See Lick details page ↗

Charged Attacks

  • DarkObstruct *20331.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Obstruct
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GhostGhost
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 62.5%
      • FightingFighting
      • DarkDark
      • FairyFairy
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage20
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • fogFog
    Duration1.5s
    Damage window0.3s - 1.4s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage15
    Energy40

    Effects
    Special effectsSpecial

    Obstruct has a 100.0% chance to:

    • Increase User's Defense by 25.0%
    • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
    See Obstruct details page ↗
  • DarkNight Slash45332.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Night Slash
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GhostGhost
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 62.5%
      • FightingFighting
      • DarkDark
      • FairyFairy
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage45
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • fogFog
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.1s - 1.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage50
    Energy35

    Effects
    Special effectsSpecial

    Night Slash has a 12.5% chance to:

    • Increase User's Attack by 25.0%
    See Night Slash details page ↗
  • FightingCross Chop50501.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Cross Chop
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • NormalNormal
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
      • IceIce
      • DarkDark
    • 62.5%
      • FlyingFlying
      • PoisonPoison
      • BugBug
      • PsychicPsychic
      • FairyFairy
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage50
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • cloudyCloudy
    Duration1.5s
    Damage window0.8s - 1.2s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage55
    Energy35

    Effects
    Cross Chop has no special effects.
    See Cross Chop details page ↗
  • NormalHyper Beam1501004.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Hyper Beam
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage150
    Energy100
    Weather boost
    • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
    Duration4.0s
    Damage window3.5s - 3.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage150
    Energy80

    Effects
    Hyper Beam has no special effects.
    See Hyper Beam details page ↗
  • NormalFrustration10332.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Frustration
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage10
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage10
    Energy70

    Effects
    Frustration has no special effects.
    See Frustration details page ↗
  • PoisonGunk Shot1301003.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Gunk Shot
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GrassGrass
      • FairyFairy
    • 62.5%
      • PoisonPoison
      • GroundGround
      • RockRock
      • GhostGhost
    • 39.1%
      • SteelSteel
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage130
    Energy100
    Weather boost
    • cloudyCloudy
    Duration3.0s
    Damage window1.6s - 2.6s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage130
    Energy75

    Effects
    Gunk Shot has no special effects.
    See Gunk Shot details page ↗
Pokédex informationMore information

The following chart shows Shadow Obstagoon's DPS and TDO for every fast and charged attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shadow Obstagoon's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

Legacy Elite Fast and Charged Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charged TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shadow Obstagoon has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

Shadow Obstagoon CP Chart

CP Chart

Shadow Obstagoon reaches a maximum of 2,652 CP at Level 50. Raid encounters have 1,386–1,515 CP, rising to 1,732–1,894 CP when weather boosted. Field and Special Research encounters have 1,082–1,137 CP.

Max CPMax CP2652 CP
Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
Field ResearchResearch1082 CP - 1137 CP
Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Pokémon EggEggs1443 CP - 1515 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Raid catchRaids1386 CP - 1515 CP
Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
1732 CP - 1894 CP
Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
InfoMore information
  • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 6 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 6/6/6 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 6 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 6/6/6 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
  • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaranteed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

Max Combat Power per Level chart

Shadow Obstagoon Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50. CP Calculator

LVLMax CPLVLMax CPLVLMax CP
137 CP2117 CP3197 CP
4277 CP5357 CP6437 CP
7517 CP8598 CP9678 CP
10758 CP11833 CP12909 CP
13985 CP141061 CP151137 CP
161212 CP171288 CP181364 CP
191440 CP201515 CP211591 CP
221667 CP231743 CP241819 CP
251894 CP261970 CP272046 CP
282122 CP292198 CP302273 CP
312311 CP322349 CP332387 CP
342425 CP352463 CP362501 CP
372539 CP382577 CP392614 CP
402652 CP412686 CP422720 CP
432754 CP442788 CP452823 CP
462858 CP472892 CP482928 CP
492963 CP502999 CP

Pokédex information

Galar
Pokédex Number#862
Height1.6 m
Weight46 kg
RegionGeneration 8
Can be tradedAllowed
Buddy distance3 km
ReleasedYes
Shiny releasedYes
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Flee Rate4%
Catch rewards
Candy10
Stardust500
Additional Move Cost
Candy25
Stardust10000

Evolution Chart

PokémonRequiresEvolution
Galarian Zigzagoon (Galarian)Galarian Zigzagoon
  • 25 Candy25 Candy
Galarian Linoone (Galarian)Galarian Linoone
Galarian Linoone (Galarian)Galarian Linoone
  • 100 Candy100 Candy
ObstagoonObstagoon
  • Galarian Zigzagoon evolves into Galarian Linoone which costs 25 Candy.
  • Galarian Linoone evolves into Obstagoon which costs 100 Candy.
How to purify Shadow Obstagoon
Purification cost3 Candy
3000 Stardust
Shadow Charged AttackNormalFrustration
Purified Charged AttackNormalReturn

Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Obstagoon

Photobomb

A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Obstagoon's Dark and Normal-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shadow Obstagoon.

Dark Dark

Normal Normal

Pokédex informationMore information

Mega and Primal Raid Bonus –Mega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

Mega and Primal Catch Bonus –While a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

Note on Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza
  • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Mega Rayquaza boosts Flying-, Dragon- and Psychic-type attacks and Pokémon.

Power-up costs

StardustCandyCandy XL
LVL 50624,000 Stardust406 Shadow Obstagoon Candy360 Shadow Obstagoon Candy XL
LVL 40336,000 Stardust406 Shadow Obstagoon Candy12 Shadow Obstagoon Candy XL
LVL 35228,000 Stardust274 Shadow Obstagoon Candy-
LVL 30150,000 Stardust185 Shadow Obstagoon Candy-
LVL 2596,000 Stardust136 Shadow Obstagoon Candy-
LVL 2057,000 Stardust97 Shadow Obstagoon Candy-
LVL 1530,600 Stardust67 Shadow Obstagoon Candy-
LVL 1013,200 Stardust38 Shadow Obstagoon Candy-
LVL 53,600 Stardust18 Shadow Obstagoon Candy-

Shadow Obstagoon Power Up costs in Pokémon GO. The table shows the total Stardust, Candy, and Candy XL required to power up Shadow Obstagoon from Level 1 to Level 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, and 50. It will cost you 624,000 Stardust, 406 Candy, and 360 Candy XL to fully power up Shadow Obstagoon in Pokémon GO.

Shadow Obstagoon family

A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Shadow Obstagoon in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

ZigzagoonZigzagoon
LinooneLinoone
ObstagoonObstagoon
Galarian Zigzagoon (Galarian)Galarian Zigzagoon
Galarian Linoone (Galarian)Galarian Linoone
Galarian Shadow Zigzagoon (Galarian Shadow)Galarian Shadow Zigzagoon
Galarian Shadow Linoone (Galarian Shadow)Galarian Shadow Linoone
Shadow Zigzagoon (Shadow)Shadow Zigzagoon
Shadow Linoone (Shadow)Shadow Linoone
Shadow Obstagoon (Shadow)Shadow Obstagoon

Size information

No size information available for this Pokémon

Encounter data

Movement typeMOVEMENT_JUMP
Movement Timer10s
Jump Time1s
Attack Probability70.0%
Attack Timer29s
Dodge Probability20.0%
Dodge Duration0.0s
Dodge Distance1
Min Action Frequency1s
Max Action Frequency2s

Sprites

Photobomb

Regular and Shiny Shadow Obstagoon

Shadow Obstagoon high resolution sprites

A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shadow Obstagoon. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

Official artwork

Shadow Obstagoon Pokémon GO

Wallpaper

Shadow ObstagoonShadow ObstagoonShadow ObstagoonShadow Obstagoon

Shadow Obstagoon Pokédex entries

Galar
VersionsPokédex entry
SwordIts voice is staggering in volume. Obstagoon has a tendency to take on a threatening posture and shout—this move is known as Obstruct.
ShieldIt evolved after experiencing numerous fights. While crossing its arms, it lets out a shout that would make any opponent flinch.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Shadow Obstagoon’s strengths and weaknesses?

As a Dark and Normal-type Pokémon, Shadow Obstagoon is especially weak against Fighting-type moves, and weak against Bug and Fairy-type moves.

What are the best moves for Shadow Obstagoon in Pokémon GO?

The best moves for Shadow Obstagoon in Pokémon GO are Lick and Hyper Beam. This moveset has a DPS (Damage Per Second) of 12.31 and a TDO (Total Damage Output) of 255.456.

How does Shadow Obstagoon perform in Raids?

Shadow Obstagoon's Raid attacker tier is currently not known, has no viable moves, or it is too low to be ranked.

How does Shadow Obstagoon rank as a Dark-type attacker?

Shadow Obstagoon is a D-Tier Dark-type attacker, struggling in Raids due to its lower stats or suboptimal moveset.

How does Shadow Obstagoon rank as a Normal-type attacker?

Shadow Obstagoon is a C-Tier Normal-type attacker, ranking at number #103. It is recommended only when you lack higher-tier options.

What Mega Pokémon boost Shadow Obstagoon?

The following Mega Pokémon boost Shadow Obstagoon: Mega Gyarados, Mega Houndoom, Mega Tyranitar, Mega Sableye, Mega Sharpedo, Mega Absol, Mega Greninja, Mega Malamar, Mega Pidgeot, Mega Kangaskhan, Mega Lopunny, and Mega Audino.

What is Shadow Obstagoon’s maximum CP at Level 40 and Level 50?

Shadow Obstagoon’s maximum CP at Level 40 is 2652 CP and 2999 CP at Level 50.

Can Shadow Obstagoon be shiny in Pokémon GO?

Shadow Obstagoon can be Shiny in Pokémon GO ✨.

Can Shadow Obstagoon Dynamax in Pokémon GO?

Shadow Obstagoon cannot Dynamax in Pokémon GO.