Galarian Shadow Linoone

Galarian Shadow Linoone has a Max CP of 1879 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Fog and Partly Cloudy weather, and it was originally found in the Hoenn region. Shiny Galarian Shadow Linoone is not available in Pokémon GO.

Galarian Shadow Linoone is a Dark and Normal-type Pokémon. Galarian Shadow Linoone is weak to Fighting, Bug, and Fairy-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Dark, Psychic, and Ghost-type moves.

Stats

Max CP1879 CP
Attack142 ATK
Defense128 DEF
Stamina186 STA
Weather Boost
  • fogFog
  • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
ReleasedNo No
Shiny releasedNo No
Buddy distance1 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#264
Height0.5 m
Weight32.5 kg
RegionHoenn Generation 3
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate7.000000000000001%
Catch rewards
5 Candy
300 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
25 Candy
10000 Candy

Galarian Shadow Linoone type chart

Takes increased damage
FightingFighting256.0%
BugBug160.0%
FairyFairy160.0%
Takes decreased damage
GhostGhost24.4%
PsychicPsychic39.1%
DarkDark62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Galarian Shadow Linoone's best moves and move sets

Moves

Galarian Shadow Linoone's best Pokémon GO moveset is Snarl and Body Slam, with 11.02 DPS (damage per second) and 183.2 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Fog and Partly Cloudy weather.

Best Galarian Shadow Linoone moves
DPS11.02
TDO183.22
Score13.6
Weather Boost
  • fog
  • partlyCloudy
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Galarian Shadow Linoone with its best moveset, we recommend to use Lick/Body Slam. You will lose around 2.0% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Galarian Shadow Linoone's strongest moveset (Snarl/Body Slam).

Galarian Shadow Linoone moves comparison

The following chart shows Galarian Shadow Linoone's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Galarian Shadow Linoone's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.DarkSnarl NormalBody Slam 11.02183.213.6
      2.GhostLick NormalBody Slam 10.81179.613.3
      3.DarkSnarl PoisonGunk Shot 10.46173.912.9
      4.GhostLick PoisonGunk Shot 10.23170.012.6
      5.DarkSnarl GroundDig 8.87147.410.9
      6.GhostLick GroundDig 8.74145.210.8
      7.DarkSnarl NormalFrustration 5.0283.46.2
      8.GhostLick NormalFrustration 4.8881.16.0

      Fast Attacks

      • GhostLick5Damage6Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Lick
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • DarkDark
        • 39.1%
          • NormalNormal
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage5
        Energy6
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration0.5s
        Damage window0.2s - 0.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage3
        Energy3

        Effects
        Lick has no special effects.
        See Lick details page ↗
      • DarkSnarl12Damage14Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Snarl
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • DarkDark
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage12
        Energy14
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration1.1s
        Damage window0.8s - 1.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage5
        Energy13

        Effects
        Snarl has no special effects.
        See Snarl details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • GroundDig100Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Dig
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • PoisonPoison
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • ElectricElectric
        • 62.5%
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 39.1%
          • FlyingFlying
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage100
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration4.7s
        Damage window2.8s - 4.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50

        Effects
        Dig has no special effects.
        See Dig details page ↗
      • PoisonGunk Shot130Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Gunk Shot
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • GhostGhost
        • 39.1%
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage130
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration3.1s
        Damage window1.7s - 2.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage130
        Energy75

        Effects
        Gunk Shot has no special effects.
        See Gunk Shot details page ↗
      • NormalBody Slam50Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Body Slam
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage50
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration1.9s
        Damage window1.2s - 1.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage60
        Energy35

        Effects
        Body Slam has no special effects.
        See Body Slam details page ↗
      • NormalFrustration10Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Frustration
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.0s
        Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage10
        Energy70

        Effects
        Frustration has no special effects.
        See Frustration details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Galarian Shadow Linoone has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Galarian Shadow Linoone Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Galarian Shadow Linoone's Max CP is at Level 50. Galarian Shadow Linoone Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP1879 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch669 CP - 712 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs892 CP - 949 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids847 CP - 949 CP
      Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • fogFog
      • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
      1059 CP - 1187 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Galarian Shadow Linoone Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Galarian Shadow Linoone Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      123 CP273 CP3123 CP
      4174 CP5224 CP6274 CP
      7324 CP8374 CP9424 CP
      10475 CP11522 CP12570 CP
      13617 CP14665 CP15712 CP
      16760 CP17807 CP18854 CP
      19902 CP20949 CP21997 CP
      221044 CP231092 CP241139 CP
      251187 CP261235 CP271282 CP
      281330 CP291377 CP301425 CP
      311448 CP321472 CP331496 CP
      341520 CP351543 CP361567 CP
      371591 CP381614 CP391638 CP
      401662 CP411683 CP421704 CP
      431726 CP441747 CP451769 CP
      461791 CP471812 CP481834 CP
      491857 CP501879 CP

      Galarian Shadow Linoone evolution chart

      Family
      Family

      Galarian Shadow Linoone has no evolutions in Pokémon GO.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Galarian Shadow Linoone

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Galarian Shadow Linoone's Dark and Normal-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Galarian Shadow Linoone.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega PidgeotMega Pokémon iconMega Pidgeot
      NormalFlying
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega KangaskhanMega Pokémon iconMega Kangaskhan
      Normal
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GyaradosMega Pokémon iconMega Gyarados
      WaterDark
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega HoundoomMega Pokémon iconMega Houndoom
      DarkFire
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega TyranitarMega Pokémon iconMega Tyranitar
      RockDark
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AbsolMega Pokémon iconMega Absol
      Dark
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega LopunnyMega Pokémon iconMega Lopunny
      NormalFighting
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Galarian Shadow Linoone Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Galarian Shadow Linoone in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

      CogConfigure
                NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                No Berry
                -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
                Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
                Razz BerryRazz Berry
                -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
                Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
                Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
                Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
                Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
                Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
                InfoMore information

                Catch probability with multiple throws

                In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Galarian Shadow Linoone, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                Catch rate formula

                Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                Catch rate multipliers

                The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                MultiplierAmount
                Razz Berry1.5
                Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                Golden Razz Berry2.5
                Curveball1.7
                Nice Throw1.15
                Great Throw1.5
                Excellent Throw1.85
                PokéBall1.0
                Premier Ball1.0
                Great Ball1.5
                Ultra Ball2.0
                Bronze medal1.1
                Silver medal1.2
                Gold medal1.3

                List of Galarian Shadow Linoone costumes

                Photobomb

                A list of Galarian Shadow Linoone costumes available in Pokémon GO.

                No costume sprites available

                Galarian Shadow Linoone high resolution sprites

                Photobomb

                A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Galarian Shadow Linoone. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

                No home sprites available

                Galarian Shadow Linoone Pokédex entries

                Hoenn
                VersionsPokédex entry
                RubyLINOONE always runs full speed and only in straight lines. If facing an obstacle, it makes a right-angle turn to evade it. This POKéMON is very challenged by gently curving roads.
                SapphireWhen hunting, LINOONE will make a beeline straight for the prey at a full run. While this POKéMON is capable of topping 60 mph, it has to come to a screeching halt before it can turn.
                EmeraldIt is exceedingly fast if it only has to run in a straight line. When it spots pond- dwelling prey underwater, it quickly leaps in and catches it with its sharp claws.
                FireRed, LeafGreenWhen running in a straight line, it can top 60 miles per hour. However, it has a tough time with curved roads.
                Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, White, Black 2, White 2It charges prey at speeds over 60 mph. However, because it can only run straight, it often fails.
                HeartGold, SoulSilverWhen running in a straight line, it can easily top 60 miles an hour. It has a tough time with curved roads.
                XWhen running in a straight line, it can easily top 60 miles an hour. It has a tough time with curved roads.
                YIt charges prey at speeds over 60 mph. However, because it can only run straight, it often fails.
                Omega RubyLinoone always runs full speed and only in straight lines. If facing an obstacle, it makes a right-angle turn to evade it. This Pokémon is very challenged by gently curving roads.
                Alpha SapphireWhen hunting, Linoone will make a beeline straight for the prey at a full run. While this Pokémon is capable of topping 60 mph, it has to come to a screeching halt before it can turn.
                SwordIts fur is strong and supple. Shaving brushes made with shed Linoone hairs are highly prized.
                ShieldIt uses its explosive speed and razor-sharp claws to bring down prey. Running along winding paths is not its strong suit.