Galarian Shadow Linoone

Table of contents

Galarian Shadow Linoone is a Dark and Normal-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO. It reaches 1,662 CP and is weak to Fighting, Bug, and Fairy-type moves. Its recommended moveset is Snarl / Body Slam. It is boosted by Fog and Partly Cloudy weather. Its shiny form is available.

Galarian Shadow Linoone Stats and Max CP

142 ATK
128 DEF
186 HP
Lvl 50 Max CP
1879 CP
Lvl 40
1662 CP
Lvl 25 Weather Boost
1187 CP
Lvl 20 Raids
949 CP
Lvl 15 Research
712 CP

Galarian Shadow Linoone's Tier Ranking

Raid AttackerRaid Attacker
Not ranked
DarkDark-type
NormalNormal-type
Great LeagueGreat League

Galarian Shadow Linoone Type Chart

Galarian Shadow Linoone takes increased damage from:Galarian Shadow Linoone takes increased damage from:

FightingFighting256.0%
BugBug160.0%
FairyFairy160.0%

Galarian Shadow Linoone takes reduced damage from:Galarian Shadow Linoone takes reduced damage from:

GhostGhost24.4%
PsychicPsychic39.1%
DarkDark62.5%

Galarian Shadow Linoone best moveset

Moves

Snarl + Body Slam

Galarian Shadow Linoone's best Normal-type moveset is Snarl / Body Slam, with 9.50 DPS and 119.3 TDO. These moves are boosted by Fog and Partly Cloudy weather. Galarian Shadow Linoone ranks #265 (E Tier) as a Normal attacker with that moveset.
1.DarkSnarlNormalBody Slam7.949.50119.3
2.DarkSnarlPoisonGunk Shot7.619.11114.4
3.GhostLickNormalBody Slam7.468.93112.0
4.GhostLickPoisonGunk Shot6.968.33104.6
5.DarkSnarlGroundDig6.828.17102.5
6.GhostLickGroundDig6.427.6996.6
7.GhostLickNormalFrustration00.100
8.DarkSnarlNormalFrustration00.100

Fast Attacks

  • DarkSnarl11131.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Snarl
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GhostGhost
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 62.5%
      • FightingFighting
      • DarkDark
      • FairyFairy
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage11
    Energy13
    Weather boost
    • fogFog
    Duration1.0s
    Damage window0.8s - 0.9s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage5
    Energy13

    Effects
    Snarl has no special effects.
    See Snarl details page ↗
  • GhostLick560.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Lick
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GhostGhost
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 62.5%
      • DarkDark
    • 39.1%
      • NormalNormal
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage5
    Energy6
    Weather boost
    • fogFog
    Duration0.5s
    Damage window0.2s - 0.5s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage3
    Energy3

    Effects
    Lick has no special effects.
    See Lick details page ↗

Charged Attacks

  • GroundDig100504.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Dig
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • PoisonPoison
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • ElectricElectric
    • 62.5%
      • BugBug
      • GrassGrass
    • 39.1%
      • FlyingFlying
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage100
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • sunnySunny
    Duration4.5s
    Damage window2.6s - 4.3s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage70
    Energy50

    Effects
    Dig has no special effects.
    See Dig details page ↗
  • NormalBody Slam50332.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Body Slam
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage50
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.3s - 1.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage65
    Energy40

    Effects
    Body Slam has no special effects.
    See Body Slam details page ↗
  • NormalFrustration10332.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Frustration
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage10
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage10
    Energy70

    Effects
    Frustration has no special effects.
    See Frustration details page ↗
  • PoisonGunk Shot1301003.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Gunk Shot
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GrassGrass
      • FairyFairy
    • 62.5%
      • PoisonPoison
      • GroundGround
      • RockRock
      • GhostGhost
    • 39.1%
      • SteelSteel
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage130
    Energy100
    Weather boost
    • cloudyCloudy
    Duration3.0s
    Damage window1.6s - 2.6s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage130
    Energy75

    Effects
    Gunk Shot has no special effects.
    See Gunk Shot details page ↗
Pokédex informationMore information

The following chart shows Galarian Shadow Linoone's DPS and TDO for every fast and charged attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Galarian Shadow Linoone's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

Legacy Elite Fast and Charged Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charged TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Galarian Shadow Linoone has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

Galarian Shadow Linoone CP Chart

CP Chart

Galarian Shadow Linoone reaches a maximum of 1,662 CP at Level 50. Raid encounters have 847–949 CP, rising to 1,059–1,187 CP when weather boosted. Field and Special Research encounters have 669–712 CP.

Max CPMax CP1662 CP
Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
Field ResearchResearch669 CP - 712 CP
Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Pokémon EggEggs892 CP - 949 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Raid catchRaids847 CP - 949 CP
Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
1059 CP - 1187 CP
Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
InfoMore information
  • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 6 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 6/6/6 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 6 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 6/6/6 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
  • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaranteed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

Max Combat Power per Level chart

Galarian Shadow Linoone Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50. CP Calculator

LVLMax CPLVLMax CPLVLMax CP
123 CP273 CP3123 CP
4174 CP5224 CP6274 CP
7324 CP8374 CP9424 CP
10475 CP11522 CP12570 CP
13617 CP14665 CP15712 CP
16760 CP17807 CP18854 CP
19902 CP20949 CP21997 CP
221044 CP231092 CP241139 CP
251187 CP261235 CP271282 CP
281330 CP291377 CP301425 CP
311448 CP321472 CP331496 CP
341520 CP351543 CP361567 CP
371591 CP381614 CP391638 CP
401662 CP411683 CP421704 CP
431726 CP441747 CP451769 CP
461791 CP471812 CP481834 CP
491857 CP501879 CP

Pokédex information

Hoenn
Pokédex Number#264
Height0.5 m
Weight32.5 kg
RegionGeneration 3
Can be tradedAllowed
Buddy distance1 km
ReleasedYes
Shiny releasedYes
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Flee Rate7.000000000000001%
Catch rewards
Candy5
Stardust300
Additional Move Cost
Candy25
Stardust10000

Evolution Chart

PokémonRequiresEvolution
Galarian Zigzagoon (Galarian)Galarian Zigzagoon
  • 25 Candy25 Candy
Galarian Linoone (Galarian)Galarian Linoone
Galarian Linoone (Galarian)Galarian Linoone
  • 100 Candy100 Candy
ObstagoonObstagoon
  • Galarian Zigzagoon evolves into Galarian Linoone which costs 25 Candy.
  • Galarian Linoone evolves into Obstagoon which costs 100 Candy.
How to purify Galarian Shadow Linoone
Purification cost3 Candy
3000 Stardust
Shadow Charged AttackNormalFrustration
Purified Charged AttackNormalReturn

Mega Pokémon that boost Galarian Shadow Linoone

Photobomb

A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Galarian Shadow Linoone's Dark and Normal-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Galarian Shadow Linoone.

Dark Dark

Normal Normal

Pokédex informationMore information

Mega and Primal Raid Bonus –Mega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

Mega and Primal Catch Bonus –While a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

Note on Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza
  • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Mega Rayquaza boosts Flying-, Dragon- and Psychic-type attacks and Pokémon.

Power-up costs

StardustCandyCandy XL
LVL 50624,000 Stardust406 Galarian Shadow Linoone Candy360 Galarian Shadow Linoone Candy XL
LVL 40336,000 Stardust406 Galarian Shadow Linoone Candy12 Galarian Shadow Linoone Candy XL
LVL 35228,000 Stardust274 Galarian Shadow Linoone Candy-
LVL 30150,000 Stardust185 Galarian Shadow Linoone Candy-
LVL 2596,000 Stardust136 Galarian Shadow Linoone Candy-
LVL 2057,000 Stardust97 Galarian Shadow Linoone Candy-
LVL 1530,600 Stardust67 Galarian Shadow Linoone Candy-
LVL 1013,200 Stardust38 Galarian Shadow Linoone Candy-
LVL 53,600 Stardust18 Galarian Shadow Linoone Candy-

Galarian Shadow Linoone Power Up costs in Pokémon GO. The table shows the total Stardust, Candy, and Candy XL required to power up Galarian Shadow Linoone from Level 1 to Level 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, and 50. It will cost you 624,000 Stardust, 406 Candy, and 360 Candy XL to fully power up Galarian Shadow Linoone in Pokémon GO.

Galarian Shadow Linoone family

A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Galarian Shadow Linoone in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

ZigzagoonZigzagoon
LinooneLinoone
ObstagoonObstagoon
Galarian Zigzagoon (Galarian)Galarian Zigzagoon
Galarian Linoone (Galarian)Galarian Linoone
Galarian Shadow Zigzagoon (Galarian Shadow)Galarian Shadow Zigzagoon
Galarian Shadow Linoone (Galarian Shadow)Galarian Shadow Linoone
Shadow Zigzagoon (Shadow)Shadow Zigzagoon
Shadow Linoone (Shadow)Shadow Linoone
Shadow Obstagoon (Shadow)Shadow Obstagoon

Size information

No size information available for this Pokémon

Encounter data

Movement typeMOVEMENT_JUMP
Movement Timer11s
Jump Time2s
Attack Probability70.0%
Attack Timer20s
Dodge Probability20.0%
Dodge Duration0.0s
Dodge Distance1
Min Action Frequency1s
Max Action Frequency2s

Sprites

Photobomb

Regular and Shiny Galarian Shadow Linoone

Galarian Shadow Linoone high resolution sprites

A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Galarian Shadow Linoone. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

Official artwork

Galarian Shadow Linoone Pokémon GO

Wallpaper

Galarian Shadow LinooneGalarian Shadow LinooneGalarian Shadow LinooneGalarian Shadow Linoone

Galarian Shadow Linoone Pokédex entries

Hoenn
VersionsPokédex entry
RubyLINOONE always runs full speed and only in straight lines. If facing an obstacle, it makes a right-angle turn to evade it. This POKéMON is very challenged by gently curving roads.
SapphireWhen hunting, LINOONE will make a beeline straight for the prey at a full run. While this POKéMON is capable of topping 60 mph, it has to come to a screeching halt before it can turn.
EmeraldIt is exceedingly fast if it only has to run in a straight line. When it spots pond- dwelling prey underwater, it quickly leaps in and catches it with its sharp claws.
FireRed, LeafGreenWhen running in a straight line, it can top 60 miles per hour. However, it has a tough time with curved roads.
Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, White, Black 2, White 2It charges prey at speeds over 60 mph. However, because it can only run straight, it often fails.
HeartGold, SoulSilverWhen running in a straight line, it can easily top 60 miles an hour. It has a tough time with curved roads.
XWhen running in a straight line, it can easily top 60 miles an hour. It has a tough time with curved roads.
YIt charges prey at speeds over 60 mph. However, because it can only run straight, it often fails.
Omega RubyLinoone always runs full speed and only in straight lines. If facing an obstacle, it makes a right-angle turn to evade it. This Pokémon is very challenged by gently curving roads.
Alpha SapphireWhen hunting, Linoone will make a beeline straight for the prey at a full run. While this Pokémon is capable of topping 60 mph, it has to come to a screeching halt before it can turn.
SwordIts fur is strong and supple. Shaving brushes made with shed Linoone hairs are highly prized.
ShieldIt uses its explosive speed and razor-sharp claws to bring down prey. Running along winding paths is not its strong suit.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Galarian Shadow Linoone’s strengths and weaknesses?

As a Dark and Normal-type Pokémon, Galarian Shadow Linoone is especially weak against Fighting-type moves, and weak against Bug and Fairy-type moves.

What are the best moves for Galarian Shadow Linoone in Pokémon GO?

The best moves for Galarian Shadow Linoone in Pokémon GO are Snarl and Body Slam. This moveset has a DPS (Damage Per Second) of 9.503 and a TDO (Total Damage Output) of 119.303.

How does Galarian Shadow Linoone perform in Raids?

Galarian Shadow Linoone's Raid attacker tier is currently not known, has no viable moves, or it is too low to be ranked.

How does Galarian Shadow Linoone rank as a Dark-type attacker?

Galarian Shadow Linoone is an F-Tier Dark-type attacker and not recommended for Raid battles.

How does Galarian Shadow Linoone rank as a Normal-type attacker?

Galarian Shadow Linoone is an E-Tier Normal-type attacker, struggling in Raids due to its lower stats or suboptimal moveset.

What Mega Pokémon boost Galarian Shadow Linoone?

The following Mega Pokémon boost Galarian Shadow Linoone: Mega Gyarados, Mega Houndoom, Mega Tyranitar, Mega Sableye, Mega Sharpedo, Mega Absol, Mega Greninja, Mega Malamar, Mega Pidgeot, Mega Kangaskhan, Mega Lopunny, and Mega Audino.

What is Galarian Shadow Linoone’s maximum CP at Level 40 and Level 50?

Galarian Shadow Linoone’s maximum CP at Level 40 is 1662 CP and 1879 CP at Level 50.

Can Galarian Shadow Linoone be shiny in Pokémon GO?

Galarian Shadow Linoone can be Shiny in Pokémon GO ✨.

Can Galarian Shadow Linoone Dynamax in Pokémon GO?

Galarian Shadow Linoone cannot Dynamax in Pokémon GO.