Shadow Linoone

Table of contents

Shadow Linoone is a Normal-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO. It reaches 1,662 CP and is weak to Fighting-type moves. Its recommended moveset is Tackle / Grass Knot. It is boosted by Partly Cloudy weather. Its shiny form is available.

Shadow Linoone Stats and Max CP

142 ATK
128 DEF
186 HP
Lvl 50 Max CP
1879 CP
Lvl 40
1662 CP
Lvl 25 Weather Boost
1187 CP
Lvl 20 Raids
949 CP
Lvl 15 Research
712 CP

Shadow Linoone's Tier Ranking

Raid AttackerRaid Attacker
Not ranked
NormalNormal-type

Shadow Linoone Type Chart

Shadow Linoone takes increased damage from:Shadow Linoone takes increased damage from:

FightingFighting160.0%

Shadow Linoone takes reduced damage from:Shadow Linoone takes reduced damage from:

GhostGhost39.1%

Shadow Linoone best moveset

Moves

Tackle + Grass Knot

Shadow Linoone's best Normal-type moveset is Tackle / Grass Knot, with 9.48 DPS and 119.0 TDO. These moves are boosted by Partly Cloudy and Sunny weather. Shadow Linoone ranks #308 (E Tier) as a Normal attacker with that moveset.
1.NormalTackleGrassGrass Knot7.929.48119.0
2.GroundSand AttackGrassGrass Knot7.679.18115.3
3.GhostShadow ClawGrassGrass Knot7.549.03113.3
4.NormalTackleNormalSwift6.898.25103.5
5.NormalTackleElectricThunder6.738.05101.1
6.GhostShadow ClawNormalSwift6.677.98100.2
7.NormalTackleGroundDig6.657.9699.9
8.GhostShadow ClawGroundDig6.497.7797.5

Fast Attacks

  • GhostShadow Claw640.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Shadow Claw
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GhostGhost
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 62.5%
      • DarkDark
    • 39.1%
      • NormalNormal
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage6
    Energy4
    Weather boost
    • fogFog
    Duration0.5s
    Damage window0.1s - 0.3s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage6
    Energy8

    Effects
    Shadow Claw has no special effects.
    See Shadow Claw details page ↗
  • GroundSand Attack470.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Sand Attack
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • PoisonPoison
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • ElectricElectric
    • 62.5%
      • BugBug
      • GrassGrass
    • 39.1%
      • FlyingFlying
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage4
    Energy7
    Weather boost
    • sunnySunny
    Duration0.5s
    Damage window0.3s - 0.6s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage2
    Energy4

    Effects
    Sand Attack has no special effects.
    See Sand Attack details page ↗
  • NormalTackle550.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Tackle
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage5
    Energy5
    Weather boost
    • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
    Duration0.5s
    Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage3
    Energy3

    Effects
    Tackle has no special effects.
    See Tackle details page ↗

Charged Attacks

  • ElectricThunder1001002.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Thunder
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FlyingFlying
      • WaterWater
    • 62.5%
      • GrassGrass
      • ElectricElectric
      • DragonDragon
    • 39.1%
      • GroundGround
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage100
    Energy100
    Weather boost
    • rainRain
    Duration2.5s
    Damage window1.3s - 2.3s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage100
    Energy60

    Effects
    Thunder has no special effects.
    See Thunder details page ↗
  • GrassGrass Knot90502.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Grass Knot
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GroundGround
      • RockRock
      • WaterWater
    • 62.5%
      • FlyingFlying
      • PoisonPoison
      • BugBug
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • GrassGrass
      • DragonDragon
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage90
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • sunnySunny
    Duration2.5s
    Damage window1.6s - 2.5s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage90
    Energy50

    Effects
    Grass Knot has no special effects.
    See Grass Knot details page ↗
  • GroundDig100504.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Dig
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • PoisonPoison
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • ElectricElectric
    • 62.5%
      • BugBug
      • GrassGrass
    • 39.1%
      • FlyingFlying
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage100
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • sunnySunny
    Duration4.5s
    Damage window2.6s - 4.3s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage70
    Energy50

    Effects
    Dig has no special effects.
    See Dig details page ↗
  • NormalSwift65503.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Swift
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage65
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
    Duration3.0s
    Damage window2.2s - 2.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage55
    Energy35

    Effects
    Swift has no special effects.
    See Swift details page ↗
  • NormalFrustration10332.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Frustration
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage10
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage10
    Energy70

    Effects
    Frustration has no special effects.
    See Frustration details page ↗
Pokédex informationMore information

The following chart shows Shadow Linoone's DPS and TDO for every fast and charged attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shadow Linoone's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

Legacy Elite Fast and Charged Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charged TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shadow Linoone has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

Shadow Linoone CP Chart

CP Chart

Shadow Linoone reaches a maximum of 1,662 CP at Level 50. Raid encounters have 847–949 CP, rising to 1,059–1,187 CP when weather boosted. Field and Special Research encounters have 669–712 CP.

Max CPMax CP1662 CP
Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
Field ResearchResearch669 CP - 712 CP
Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Pokémon EggEggs892 CP - 949 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Raid catchRaids847 CP - 949 CP
Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
1059 CP - 1187 CP
Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
InfoMore information
  • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 6 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 6/6/6 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 6 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 6/6/6 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
  • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaranteed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

Max Combat Power per Level chart

Shadow Linoone Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50. CP Calculator

LVLMax CPLVLMax CPLVLMax CP
123 CP273 CP3123 CP
4174 CP5224 CP6274 CP
7324 CP8374 CP9424 CP
10475 CP11522 CP12570 CP
13617 CP14665 CP15712 CP
16760 CP17807 CP18854 CP
19902 CP20949 CP21997 CP
221044 CP231092 CP241139 CP
251187 CP261235 CP271282 CP
281330 CP291377 CP301425 CP
311448 CP321472 CP331496 CP
341520 CP351543 CP361567 CP
371591 CP381614 CP391638 CP
401662 CP411683 CP421704 CP
431726 CP441747 CP451769 CP
461791 CP471812 CP481834 CP
491857 CP501879 CP

Pokédex information

Hoenn
Pokédex Number#264
Height0.5 m
Weight32.5 kg
RegionGeneration 3
Can be tradedAllowed
Buddy distance1 km
ReleasedYes
Shiny releasedYes
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Flee Rate7.000000000000001%
Catch rewards
Candy5
Stardust300
Additional Move Cost
Candy25
Stardust10000

Evolution Chart

PokémonRequiresEvolution
ZigzagoonZigzagoon
  • 50 Candy50 Candy
LinooneLinoone
  • Zigzagoon evolves into Linoone which costs 50 Candy.
How to purify Shadow Linoone
Purification cost3 Candy
3000 Stardust
Shadow Charged AttackNormalFrustration
Purified Charged AttackNormalReturn

Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Linoone

Photobomb

A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Linoone's Normal-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shadow Linoone.

Normal Normal

Pokédex informationMore information

Mega and Primal Raid Bonus –Mega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

Mega and Primal Catch Bonus –While a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

Note on Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza
  • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Mega Rayquaza boosts Flying-, Dragon- and Psychic-type attacks and Pokémon.

Power-up costs

StardustCandyCandy XL
LVL 50624,000 Stardust406 Shadow Linoone Candy360 Shadow Linoone Candy XL
LVL 40336,000 Stardust406 Shadow Linoone Candy12 Shadow Linoone Candy XL
LVL 35228,000 Stardust274 Shadow Linoone Candy-
LVL 30150,000 Stardust185 Shadow Linoone Candy-
LVL 2596,000 Stardust136 Shadow Linoone Candy-
LVL 2057,000 Stardust97 Shadow Linoone Candy-
LVL 1530,600 Stardust67 Shadow Linoone Candy-
LVL 1013,200 Stardust38 Shadow Linoone Candy-
LVL 53,600 Stardust18 Shadow Linoone Candy-

Shadow Linoone Power Up costs in Pokémon GO. The table shows the total Stardust, Candy, and Candy XL required to power up Shadow Linoone from Level 1 to Level 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, and 50. It will cost you 624,000 Stardust, 406 Candy, and 360 Candy XL to fully power up Shadow Linoone in Pokémon GO.

Shadow Linoone family

A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Shadow Linoone in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

ZigzagoonZigzagoon
LinooneLinoone
ObstagoonObstagoon
Galarian Zigzagoon (Galarian)Galarian Zigzagoon
Galarian Linoone (Galarian)Galarian Linoone
Galarian Shadow Zigzagoon (Galarian Shadow)Galarian Shadow Zigzagoon
Galarian Shadow Linoone (Galarian Shadow)Galarian Shadow Linoone
Shadow Zigzagoon (Shadow)Shadow Zigzagoon
Shadow Linoone (Shadow)Shadow Linoone
Shadow Obstagoon (Shadow)Shadow Obstagoon

Size information

No size information available for this Pokémon

Encounter data

Movement typeMOVEMENT_JUMP
Movement Timer11s
Jump Time2s
Attack Probability70.0%
Attack Timer20s
Dodge Probability20.0%
Dodge Duration0.0s
Dodge Distance1
Min Action Frequency1s
Max Action Frequency2s

Sprites

Photobomb

Regular and Shiny Shadow Linoone

Shadow Linoone high resolution sprites

A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shadow Linoone. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

Official artwork

Shadow Linoone Pokémon GO

Wallpaper

Shadow LinooneShadow LinooneShadow LinooneShadow Linoone

Shadow Linoone Pokédex entries

Hoenn
VersionsPokédex entry
RubyLINOONE always runs full speed and only in straight lines. If facing an obstacle, it makes a right-angle turn to evade it. This POKéMON is very challenged by gently curving roads.
SapphireWhen hunting, LINOONE will make a beeline straight for the prey at a full run. While this POKéMON is capable of topping 60 mph, it has to come to a screeching halt before it can turn.
EmeraldIt is exceedingly fast if it only has to run in a straight line. When it spots pond- dwelling prey underwater, it quickly leaps in and catches it with its sharp claws.
FireRed, LeafGreenWhen running in a straight line, it can top 60 miles per hour. However, it has a tough time with curved roads.
Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, White, Black 2, White 2It charges prey at speeds over 60 mph. However, because it can only run straight, it often fails.
HeartGold, SoulSilverWhen running in a straight line, it can easily top 60 miles an hour. It has a tough time with curved roads.
XWhen running in a straight line, it can easily top 60 miles an hour. It has a tough time with curved roads.
YIt charges prey at speeds over 60 mph. However, because it can only run straight, it often fails.
Omega RubyLinoone always runs full speed and only in straight lines. If facing an obstacle, it makes a right-angle turn to evade it. This Pokémon is very challenged by gently curving roads.
Alpha SapphireWhen hunting, Linoone will make a beeline straight for the prey at a full run. While this Pokémon is capable of topping 60 mph, it has to come to a screeching halt before it can turn.
SwordIts fur is strong and supple. Shaving brushes made with shed Linoone hairs are highly prized.
ShieldIt uses its explosive speed and razor-sharp claws to bring down prey. Running along winding paths is not its strong suit.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Shadow Linoone’s strengths and weaknesses?

As a Normal-type Pokémon, Shadow Linoone is weak to Fighting-type moves.

What are the best moves for Shadow Linoone in Pokémon GO?

The best moves for Shadow Linoone in Pokémon GO are Tackle and Grass Knot. This moveset has a DPS (Damage Per Second) of 9.483 and a TDO (Total Damage Output) of 119.048.

How does Shadow Linoone perform in Raids?

Shadow Linoone's Raid attacker tier is currently not known, has no viable moves, or it is too low to be ranked.

How does Shadow Linoone rank as a Normal-type attacker?

Shadow Linoone is an E-Tier Normal-type attacker, struggling in Raids due to its lower stats or suboptimal moveset.

What Mega Pokémon boost Shadow Linoone?

The following Mega Pokémon boost Shadow Linoone: Mega Pidgeot, Mega Kangaskhan, Mega Lopunny, and Mega Audino.

What is Shadow Linoone’s maximum CP at Level 40 and Level 50?

Shadow Linoone’s maximum CP at Level 40 is 1662 CP and 1879 CP at Level 50.

Can Shadow Linoone be shiny in Pokémon GO?

Shadow Linoone can be Shiny in Pokémon GO ✨.

Can Shadow Linoone Dynamax in Pokémon GO?

Shadow Linoone cannot Dynamax in Pokémon GO.