Black Kyurem

Official artwork of Black KyuremDragon Ice

Black Kyurem has a Max CP of 5206 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Windy and Snow weather, and it was originally found in the Unova region. Shiny Black Kyurem is not available in Pokémon GO.

Black Kyurem is a Dragon and Ice-type Pokémon. Black Kyurem is weak to Dragon, Fairy, Fighting, Rock, and Steel-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Electric, Grass, and Water-type moves.

Stats

Max CP5206 CP
Attack310 ATK
Defense183 DEF
Stamina245 STA
Weather Boost
  • windyWindy
  • snowSnow
ReleasedNo No
Shiny releasedNo No
Buddy distance20 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#646
Height3 m
Weight325 kg
RegionUnova Generation 5
Can be tradedNot Allowed
Pokémon Home transferNot Allowed
Base Catch Rate2%
Base Flee Rate1%
Catch rewards
3 Candy
100 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
100 Candy
100000 Candy

Black Kyurem type chart

Takes increased damage
DragonDragon160.0%
FairyFairy160.0%
FightingFighting160.0%
RockRock160.0%
SteelSteel160.0%
Takes decreased damage
ElectricElectric62.5%
GrassGrass62.5%
WaterWater62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Black Kyurem's best moves and move sets

Moves

Black Kyurem's best Pokémon GO moveset is Dragon Tail and Outrage, with 20.13 DPS (damage per second) and 719.0 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Windy weather.

Best Black Kyurem moves
DPS20.13
TDO719.04
Score41.5
Weather Boost
  • windy
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Black Kyurem with its best moveset, we recommend to use Dragon Tail/Blizzard. You will lose around 2.7% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Black Kyurem's strongest moveset (Dragon Tail/Outrage).

Black Kyurem moves comparison

The following chart shows Black Kyurem's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Black Kyurem's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.DragonDragon Tail DragonOutrage 20.13719.041.5
      2.DragonDragon Tail IceBlizzard 19.59699.840.4
      3.GhostShadow Claw DragonOutrage 19.11682.739.4
      4.GhostShadow Claw IceBlizzard 18.11647.137.3
      5.DragonDragon Tail RockStone Edge 17.49624.836.0
      6.DragonDragon Tail SteelIron Head 17.24616.035.5
      7.GhostShadow Claw RockStone Edge 15.82565.232.6
      8.GhostShadow Claw SteelIron Head 15.76563.032.5

      Fast Attacks

      • GhostShadow Claw9Damage6Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Shadow Claw
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • DarkDark
        • 39.1%
          • NormalNormal
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage9
        Energy6
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration0.7s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage6
        Energy8

        Effects
        Shadow Claw has no special effects.
        See Shadow Claw details page ↗
      • DragonDragon Tail15Damage9Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Dragon Tail
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • DragonDragon
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage15
        Energy9
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration1.1s
        Damage window0.8s - 1.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage13
        Energy9

        Effects
        Dragon Tail has no special effects.
        See Dragon Tail details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • RockStone Edge100Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Stone Edge
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • BugBug
          • FireFire
          • IceIce
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • GroundGround
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage100
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.3s
        Damage window0.7s - 2.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage100
        Energy55

        Effects
        Stone Edge has no special effects.
        See Stone Edge details page ↗
      • IceBlizzard130Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Blizzard
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • GroundGround
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • IceIce
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage130
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • snowSnow
        Duration3.1s
        Damage window1.5s - 2.9s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage140
        Energy75

        Effects
        Blizzard has no special effects.
        See Blizzard details page ↗
      • SteelIron Head60Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Iron Head
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • RockRock
          • IceIce
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • ElectricElectric
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage60
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • snowSnow
        Duration1.9s
        Damage window1.3s - 1.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage70
        Energy50

        Effects
        Iron Head has no special effects.
        See Iron Head details page ↗
      • DragonOutrage110Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Outrage
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • DragonDragon
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage110
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration3.9s
        Damage window2.5s - 3.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage110
        Energy60

        Effects
        Outrage has no special effects.
        See Outrage details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Black Kyurem has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Black Kyurem Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Black Kyurem's Max CP is at Level 50. Black Kyurem Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP5206 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch1900 CP - 1973 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs2533 CP - 2631 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids2533 CP - 2631 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • windyWindy
      • snowSnow
      3167 CP - 3289 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Black Kyurem Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Black Kyurem Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      165 CP2204 CP3343 CP
      4482 CP5621 CP6760 CP
      7899 CP81038 CP91177 CP
      101316 CP111447 CP121579 CP
      131710 CP141842 CP151973 CP
      162105 CP172237 CP182368 CP
      192500 CP202631 CP212763 CP
      222894 CP233026 CP243158 CP
      253289 CP263421 CP273553 CP
      283684 CP293816 CP303947 CP
      314013 CP324079 CP334145 CP
      344210 CP354276 CP364342 CP
      374408 CP384474 CP394539 CP
      404605 CP414664 CP424722 CP
      434782 CP444841 CP454901 CP
      464961 CP475022 CP485083 CP
      495145 CP505206 CP

      Black Kyurem evolution chart

      Family
      Family

      Black Kyurem has no evolutions in Pokémon GO.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Black Kyurem

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Black Kyurem's Dragon and Ice-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Black Kyurem.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AmpharosMega Pokémon iconMega Ampharos
      ElectricDragon
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SceptileMega Pokémon iconMega Sceptile
      GrassDragon
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AltariaMega Pokémon iconMega Altaria
      DragonFairy
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GlalieMega Pokémon iconMega Glalie
      Ice
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SalamenceMega Pokémon iconMega Salamence
      DragonFlying
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega LatiasMega Pokémon iconMega Latias
      DragonPsychic
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega LatiosMega Pokémon iconMega Latios
      DragonPsychic
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega RayquazaMega Pokémon iconMega Rayquaza
      DragonFlying
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GarchompMega Pokémon iconMega Garchomp
      DragonGround
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AbomasnowMega Pokémon iconMega Abomasnow
      GrassIce
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Black Kyurem Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Black Kyurem in Pokémon GO is 2.50%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 6.25% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 9.23%.

      CogConfigure
                NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                No Berry
                -2.50%2.87%3.73%4.58%
                Curve4.21%4.83%6.25%7.65%
                Razz BerryRazz Berry
                -3.73%4.27%5.54%6.79%
                Curve6.25%7.16%9.23%11.26%
                Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                - 4.46%5.11%6.61%8.09%
                Curve7.46%8.53%10.97%13.35%
                Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                - 6.13%7.02%9.06%11.05%
                Curve10.20%11.64%14.91%18.05%
                InfoMore information

                Catch probability with multiple throws

                In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Black Kyurem, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                Catch rate formula

                Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                Catch rate multipliers

                The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                MultiplierAmount
                Razz Berry1.5
                Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                Golden Razz Berry2.5
                Curveball1.7
                Nice Throw1.15
                Great Throw1.5
                Excellent Throw1.85
                PokéBall1.0
                Premier Ball1.0
                Great Ball1.5
                Ultra Ball2.0
                Bronze medal1.1
                Silver medal1.2
                Gold medal1.3

                Black Kyurem family

                Family

                A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Black Kyurem in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

                Thumbnail image of KyuremKyurem
                Thumbnail image of Black KyuremBlack Kyurem
                Thumbnail image of White KyuremWhite Kyurem

                List of Black Kyurem costumes

                Photobomb

                A list of Black Kyurem costumes available in Pokémon GO.

                No costume sprites available

                Black Kyurem high resolution sprites

                Photobomb

                A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Black Kyurem. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

                No home sprites available

                Black Kyurem Pokédex entries

                Unova
                VersionsPokédex entry
                BlackIt generates a powerful, freezing energy inside itself, but its body became frozen when the energy leaked out.
                WhiteIt can produce ultracold air. Its body is frozen.
                Black 2, White 2This legendary ice Pokémon waits for a hero to fill in the missing parts of its body with truth or ideals.
                X, Omega RubyThis legendary ice Pokémon waits for a hero to fill in the missing parts of its body with truth or ideals.
                Y, Alpha SapphireIt generates a powerful, freezing energy inside itself, but its body became frozen when the energy leaked out.
                SwordDwelling within it is a power even greater than that of Reshiram or Zekrom, but the extreme cold keeps that power bound.
                ShieldIt appears that this Pokémon uses its powers over ice to freeze its own body in order to stabilize its cellular structure.