Shadow Grovyle

Table of contents

Shadow Grovyle is a Grass-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO. It reaches 1,673 CP and is weak to Bug, Fire, Flying, Ice, and Poison-type moves. Its recommended moveset is Bullet Seed / Leaf Blade. It is boosted by Sunny weather. Its shiny form is available.

Shadow Grovyle Stats and Max CP

172 ATK
120 DEF
137 HP
Lvl 50 Max CP
1891 CP
Lvl 40
1673 CP
Lvl 25 Weather Boost
1195 CP
Lvl 20 Raids
956 CP
Lvl 15 Research
717 CP

Shadow Grovyle's Tier Ranking & Meta Analysis

Read meta analysis

Shadow Grovyle PvE Analysis

Recommended moves

Shadow Grovyle is a fun addition to beat 1-Star Raids and weak Gyms, as its snappy Bullet Seed and Leaf Blade combo can wreak havoc in these situations — especially because of the Shadow boost. And let's not talk about Gym defense, as Grass is an underwhelming defensive type, with Shadow Grovyle having low bulk as a disadvantage. 😭

Other than these applications, Shadow Grovyle doesn't find any use in the Pokémon GO PvE meta. 🙃

Shadow Grovyle PvP Analysis

Recommended moves

🔵 Great League

Shadow Grovyle’s bulk is such a concern that opponents can use this Pokémon to farm energy for their Charged Moves, while Shadow Grovyle's HP is cut down to size by Fast Move damage. 😮‍💨

Sad state of affairs, so best to avoid adding this Pokémon to your PvP teams. 🥲

With a max CP of only 1891, Shadow Grovyle should be kept away from the Ultra and Master League by all means.

Raid AttackerRaid Attacker
Not ranked
GrassGrass-type
Great LeagueGreat League

Shadow Grovyle Type Chart

Shadow Grovyle takes increased damage from:Shadow Grovyle takes increased damage from:

BugBug160.0%
FireFire160.0%
FlyingFlying160.0%
IceIce160.0%
PoisonPoison160.0%

Shadow Grovyle takes reduced damage from:Shadow Grovyle takes reduced damage from:

ElectricElectric62.5%
GrassGrass62.5%
GroundGround62.5%
WaterWater62.5%

Shadow Grovyle best moveset

Moves

Bullet Seed + Leaf Blade

Shadow Grovyle's best Grass-type moveset is Bullet Seed / Leaf Blade, with 10.13 DPS and 90.8 TDO. These moves are boosted by Sunny weather. Shadow Grovyle ranks #170 (E Tier) as a Grass attacker with that moveset.
1.NormalQuick AttackGrassGrass Knot8.4210.7596.3
2.NormalQuick AttackGrassLeaf Blade8.3310.6395.3
3.GrassBullet SeedGrassGrass Knot7.9610.1691.0
4.GrassBullet SeedGrassLeaf Blade7.9410.1390.8
5.NormalQuick AttackFlyingAerial Ace6.398.1773.2
6.GrassBullet SeedFlyingAerial Ace6.007.6768.7
7.NormalQuick AttackNormalFrustration00.100
8.GrassBullet SeedNormalFrustration00.100

Fast Attacks

  • GrassBullet Seed7131.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Bullet Seed
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GroundGround
      • RockRock
      • WaterWater
    • 62.5%
      • FlyingFlying
      • PoisonPoison
      • BugBug
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • GrassGrass
      • DragonDragon
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage7
    Energy13
    Weather boost
    • sunnySunny
    Duration1.0s
    Damage window0.8s - 0.9s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage5
    Energy13

    Effects
    Bullet Seed has no special effects.
    See Bullet Seed details page ↗
  • NormalQuick Attack10131.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Quick Attack
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage10
    Energy13
    Weather boost
    • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
    Duration1.0s
    Damage window0.5s - 0.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage5
    Energy8

    Effects
    Quick Attack has no special effects.
    See Quick Attack details page ↗

Charged Attacks

  • FlyingAerial Ace55332.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Aerial Ace
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FightingFighting
      • BugBug
      • GrassGrass
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
      • ElectricElectric
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage55
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • windyWindy
    Duration2.5s
    Damage window2.0s - 2.3s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage60
    Energy45

    Effects
    Aerial Ace has no special effects.
    See Aerial Ace details page ↗
  • GrassLeaf Blade70332.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Leaf Blade
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GroundGround
      • RockRock
      • WaterWater
    • 62.5%
      • FlyingFlying
      • PoisonPoison
      • BugBug
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • GrassGrass
      • DragonDragon
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage70
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • sunnySunny
    Duration2.5s
    Damage window1.4s - 2.3s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage70
    Energy35

    Effects
    Leaf Blade has no special effects.
    See Leaf Blade details page ↗
  • GrassGrass Knot90502.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Grass Knot
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GroundGround
      • RockRock
      • WaterWater
    • 62.5%
      • FlyingFlying
      • PoisonPoison
      • BugBug
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • GrassGrass
      • DragonDragon
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage90
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • sunnySunny
    Duration2.5s
    Damage window1.6s - 2.5s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage90
    Energy50

    Effects
    Grass Knot has no special effects.
    See Grass Knot details page ↗
  • NormalFrustration10332.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Frustration
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage10
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage10
    Energy70

    Effects
    Frustration has no special effects.
    See Frustration details page ↗
Pokédex informationMore information

The following chart shows Shadow Grovyle's DPS and TDO for every fast and charged attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shadow Grovyle's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

Legacy Elite Fast and Charged Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charged TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shadow Grovyle has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

Shadow Grovyle CP Chart

CP Chart

Shadow Grovyle reaches a maximum of 1,673 CP at Level 50. Raid encounters have 852–956 CP, rising to 1,065–1,195 CP when weather boosted. Field and Special Research encounters have 673–717 CP.

Max CPMax CP1673 CP
Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
Field ResearchResearch673 CP - 717 CP
Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Pokémon EggEggs897 CP - 956 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Raid catchRaids852 CP - 956 CP
Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
1065 CP - 1195 CP
Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
InfoMore information
  • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 6 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 6/6/6 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 6 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 6/6/6 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
  • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaranteed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

Max Combat Power per Level chart

Shadow Grovyle Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50. CP Calculator

LVLMax CPLVLMax CPLVLMax CP
123 CP274 CP3124 CP
4175 CP5225 CP6276 CP
7326 CP8377 CP9427 CP
10478 CP11525 CP12573 CP
13621 CP14669 CP15717 CP
16764 CP17812 CP18860 CP
19908 CP20956 CP211003 CP
221051 CP231099 CP241147 CP
251195 CP261242 CP271290 CP
281338 CP291386 CP301434 CP
311458 CP321481 CP331505 CP
341529 CP351553 CP361577 CP
371601 CP381625 CP391649 CP
401673 CP411694 CP421715 CP
431737 CP441758 CP451780 CP
461802 CP471824 CP481846 CP
491869 CP501891 CP

Pokédex information

Hoenn
Pokédex Number#253
Height0.89 m
Weight21.6 kg
RegionGeneration 3
Can be tradedAllowed
Buddy distance3 km
ReleasedYes
Shiny releasedYes
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Flee Rate7.000000000000001%
Catch rewards
Candy5
Stardust300
Additional Move Cost
Candy25
Stardust10000
Mega Energy reward
For walking as a Buddy
Candy15 Mega Energy

Evolution Chart

PokémonRequiresEvolution
TreeckoTreecko
  • 25 Candy25 Candy
GrovyleGrovyle
GrovyleGrovyle
  • 100 Candy100 Candy
SceptileSceptile
SceptileSceptile
  • 200 / 40 Energy (Mega Evolution)200 / 40 Energy (Mega Evolution)
Mega Sceptile (Mega)Mega Sceptile
  • Treecko evolves into Grovyle which costs 25 Candy.
  • Grovyle evolves into Sceptile which costs 100 Candy.
  • Sceptile can transform into Mega Sceptile through Mega Evolution. This costs 200 energy the first time and 40 energy each subsequent time.
How to purify Shadow Grovyle
Purification cost3 Candy
3000 Stardust
Shadow Charged AttackNormalFrustration
Purified Charged AttackNormalReturn

Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Grovyle

Photobomb

A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Grovyle's Grass-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shadow Grovyle.

Grass Grass

Pokédex informationMore information

Mega and Primal Raid Bonus –Mega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

Mega and Primal Catch Bonus –While a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

Note on Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza
  • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Mega Rayquaza boosts Flying-, Dragon- and Psychic-type attacks and Pokémon.

Power-up costs

StardustCandyCandy XL
LVL 50624,000 Stardust406 Shadow Grovyle Candy360 Shadow Grovyle Candy XL
LVL 40336,000 Stardust406 Shadow Grovyle Candy12 Shadow Grovyle Candy XL
LVL 35228,000 Stardust274 Shadow Grovyle Candy-
LVL 30150,000 Stardust185 Shadow Grovyle Candy-
LVL 2596,000 Stardust136 Shadow Grovyle Candy-
LVL 2057,000 Stardust97 Shadow Grovyle Candy-
LVL 1530,600 Stardust67 Shadow Grovyle Candy-
LVL 1013,200 Stardust38 Shadow Grovyle Candy-
LVL 53,600 Stardust18 Shadow Grovyle Candy-

Shadow Grovyle Power Up costs in Pokémon GO. The table shows the total Stardust, Candy, and Candy XL required to power up Shadow Grovyle from Level 1 to Level 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, and 50. It will cost you 624,000 Stardust, 406 Candy, and 360 Candy XL to fully power up Shadow Grovyle in Pokémon GO.

Shadow Grovyle family

A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Shadow Grovyle in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

TreeckoTreecko
GrovyleGrovyle
SceptileSceptile
Mega Sceptile (Mega)Mega Sceptile
Shadow Treecko (Shadow)Shadow Treecko
Shadow Grovyle (Shadow)Shadow Grovyle
Shadow Sceptile (Shadow)Shadow Sceptile

Size information

No size information available for this Pokémon

Encounter data

Movement typeMOVEMENT_JUMP
Movement Timer11s
Jump Time2s
Attack Probability70.0%
Attack Timer20s
Dodge Probability20.0%
Dodge Duration0.0s
Dodge Distance1
Min Action Frequency1s
Max Action Frequency2s

Sprites

Photobomb

Regular and Shiny Shadow Grovyle

Shadow Grovyle high resolution sprites

A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shadow Grovyle. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

Official artwork

Shadow Grovyle Pokémon GO

Wallpaper

Shadow GrovyleShadow GrovyleShadow GrovyleShadow Grovyle

Shadow Grovyle Pokédex entries

Hoenn
VersionsPokédex entry
RubyThe leaves growing out of GROVYLE’s body are convenient for camouflaging it from enemies in the forest. This POKéMON is a master at climbing trees in jungles.
SapphireThis POKéMON adeptly flies from branch to branch in trees. In a forest, no POKéMON can ever hope to catch a fleeing GROVYLE however fast they may be.
EmeraldLeaves grow out of this POKéMON’s body. They help obscure a GROVYLE from the eyes of its enemies while it is in a thickly overgrown forest.
FireRed, LeafGreenIts strongly developed thigh muscles give it astounding agility and jumping performance.
Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, WhiteIt lives in dense jungles. While closing in on its prey, it leaps from branch to branch.
HeartGold, SoulSilverIt leaps from tree branch to tree branch quite swiftly. It shows astounding agility.
Black 2, White 2It lives in dense jungles. While closing in on its prey, it leaps from branch to branch.
XIts strongly developed thigh muscles give it astounding agility and jumping performance.
YIt lives in dense jungles. While closing in on its prey, it leaps from branch to branch.
Omega RubyThe leaves growing out of Grovyle’s body are convenient for camouflaging it from enemies in the forest. This Pokémon is a master at climbing trees in jungles.
Alpha SapphireThis Pokémon adeptly flies from branch to branch in trees. In a forest, no Pokémon can ever hope to catch a fleeing Grovyle however fast they may be.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Shadow Grovyle’s strengths and weaknesses?

As a Grass-type Pokémon, Shadow Grovyle is weak to Bug, Fire, Flying, Ice, and Poison-type moves.

What are the best moves for Shadow Grovyle in Pokémon GO?

The best moves for Shadow Grovyle in Pokémon GO are Quick Attack and Grass Knot. This moveset has a DPS (Damage Per Second) of 10.752 and a TDO (Total Damage Output) of 96.334.

How does Shadow Grovyle perform in Raids?

Shadow Grovyle's Raid attacker tier is currently not known, has no viable moves, or it is too low to be ranked.

How does Shadow Grovyle rank as a Grass-type attacker?

Shadow Grovyle is an E-Tier Grass-type attacker, struggling in Raids due to its lower stats or suboptimal moveset.

What Mega Pokémon boost Shadow Grovyle?

The following Mega Pokémon boost Shadow Grovyle: Mega Venusaur, Mega Victreebel, Mega Sceptile, Primal Groudon, Mega Abomasnow, and Mega Chesnaught.

What is Shadow Grovyle’s maximum CP at Level 40 and Level 50?

Shadow Grovyle’s maximum CP at Level 40 is 1673 CP and 1891 CP at Level 50.

Can Shadow Grovyle be shiny in Pokémon GO?

Shadow Grovyle can be Shiny in Pokémon GO ✨.

Can Shadow Grovyle Dynamax in Pokémon GO?

Shadow Grovyle cannot Dynamax in Pokémon GO.