Draining Kiss

Fairy

Draining Kiss is a Charged Attack of type Fairy in Pokémon GO. In Gym and Raid battles, it deals 60 damage and it costs 50 energy. In GO Battle League, Draining Kiss deals 80 damage and costs 55 energy. Explore its damage and energy stats in battles, its effectiveness against various Pokémon types, and see which Pokémon wield it best.

Draining Kiss effectiveness against other Pokémon types

NormalFightingFlyingPoisonGroundRockBugGhostSteelFireWaterGrassElectricPsychicIceDragonDarkFairy
Fairy×1.0×1.6×1.0×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.6×1.6×1.0

Draining Kiss Adventure Effects

Draining Kiss has no Adventure Effects.

Draining Kiss in Gym and Raid Battles

Gym and Raid Battles Stats

CategoryCharged Attack
TypeFairy
Power60
Energy50
Animation Duration2.5s
Damage Window0.9s - 1.2s
DPS24 Damage per second
DPE1.2 Damage per Energy

Similar moves in Gym and Raid Battles

FairyDisarming Voice70334.0s17.5
FairyDraining Kiss60502.5s24
FairyDazzling Gleam100503.5s28.57
FairyMoonblast1301004.0s32.5
FairyPlay Rough90503.0s30
FairyNature's Madness90502.0s45
FairyMax Starfall2501002.5s100
FairyG-Max Smite3501002.5s140
FairyG-Max Finale3501002.5s140

Draining Kiss in Trainer Battles

Trainer Battles Stats

CategoryCharged Attack
TypeFairy
Power80
Energy55
DPE1.45 Damage per Energy
TagsHigh EnergyBoost

Special effects

Special effectsSpecial

Draining Kiss has a 100.0% chance to:

  • Increase User's Defense by 25.0%

Similar moves in Trainer Battles

FairyDisarming VoiceGeneral1.567045
FairyDraining KissHigh EnergyBoost
Special effectsSpecial

Draining Kiss has a 100.0% chance to:

  • Increase User's Defense by 25.0%
1.458055
FairyDazzling GleamHigh Energy1.649055
FairyMoonblastGeneralDebuff
Special effectsSpecial

Moonblast has a 10.0% chance to:

  • Decrease Target's Attack by 20.0%
1.89050
FairyPlay RoughHigh Energy1.59060
FairyNature's MadnessGeneralDebuff
Special effectsSpecial

Nature's Madness has a 100.0% chance to:

  • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
1.68050
FairyMax StarfallGeneral—0
FairyG-Max SmiteGeneral—0
FairyG-Max FinaleGeneral—0

Strongest Pokémon with Draining Kiss

1.Tapu LeleTapu LelePsychicConfusionFairyDraining Kiss11.3612.83239.521,290s60
2.GrimmsnarlGrimmsnarlDarkBiteFairyDraining Kiss10.6212.23195.071,383s74
3.SylveonSylveonFairyCharmFairyDraining Kiss10.3811.49256.921,410s56
4.ClefableClefableFairyCharmFairyDraining Kiss8.9610.17183.051,635s79
5.TsareenaTsareenaFairyCharmFairyDraining Kiss8.8410.23157.681,663s91
6.RibombeeRibombeeFairyCharmFairyDraining Kiss8.7710.68120.51,682s120
7.AromatisseAromatisseFairyCharmFairyDraining Kiss8.739.94174.011,681s83
8.JynxJynxIceFrost BreathFairyDraining Kiss8.5810.52113.751,722s127
9.SlurpuffSlurpuffFairyCharmFairyDraining Kiss8.339.57156.051,763s92
10.GorebyssGorebyssWaterWater GunFairyDraining Kiss7.919.42121.031,861s119

Best Great League Pokémon with Draining Kiss

Great League

Best Ultra League Pokémon with Draining Kiss

Ultra League

Best Master League Pokémon with Draining Kiss

Master League
70.SylveonSylveon80.1FairyFairy WindFairyDraining KissGhostShadow Ball
153.GrimmsnarlGrimmsnarl69.2DarkSucker PunchDarkFoul PlayFairyDraining Kiss

Mega and Primal Pokémon that boost Draining Kiss

All Pokémon that can learn Draining Kiss

36ClefableClefableFairyDraining KissReleasedStandard learnset
36Mega Clefable (Mega)Mega ClefableFairyDraining KissUnreleasedStandard learnset
124JynxJynxFairyDraining KissReleasedStandard learnset
176TogeticTogeticFairyDraining KissReleasedStandard learnset
281KirliaKirliaFairyDraining KissReleasedStandard learnset
281Shadow Kirlia (Shadow)Shadow KirliaFairyDraining KissReleasedStandard learnset
368GorebyssGorebyssFairyDraining KissReleasedStandard learnset
370LuvdiscLuvdiscFairyDraining KissReleasedStandard learnset
682SpritzeeSpritzeeFairyDraining KissReleasedStandard learnset
683AromatisseAromatisseFairyDraining KissReleasedStandard learnset

Draining Kiss FAQ

How does Draining Kiss compare with other moves of the same type?

In raids, Draining Kiss has lower move-only DPS compared with Nature's Madness: 24 versus 45. This compares damage during the attack animation, not a Pokémon’s complete moveset.

In Trainer Battles, Draining Kiss deals less damage per energy compared with Moonblast (1.45 versus 1.8 DPE), and costs more energy (55 versus 50). Higher DPE uses energy more efficiently; a lower cost lets you reach the attack sooner.

Alternatives have the same type and attack category and at least one released Pokémon that learns them. The raid comparison uses the alternative with the highest move-only DPS; the PvP comparison uses the highest DPT for Fast Attacks or DPE for Charged Attacks. Stats alone do not account for buffs, debuffs, typing, or the other moves a Pokémon can learn.

How are the best PvP users selected?

These tables show Pokémon whose recommended moveset in our imported PvPoke rankings includes this move as the Fast Attack or either Charged Attack. The rank is their position in the full league ranking, not just among users of this move. Both recommended Charged Attacks are shown. Being able to learn the move does not automatically make a Pokémon a recommended user.

How are the strongest Pokémon with Draining Kiss ranked?

Pokémon are ranked by eDPS (effective DPS), which accounts for damage, survivability, and time lost when rejoining. The default ranking uses Level 40 attackers and average raid boss weaknesses. Every moveset includes this attack. TTW estimates the time to win, and faints estimates how many attackers faint during the battle. Changing the settings can change the order.

How are tiers assigned?

Tiers group attackers by similar scores, emphasizing differences near the top. We use eight groups, labelled SS, S, A, B, C, D, E and F, when there are enough distinct scores; otherwise, fewer tiers are used. Group sizes are determined by the scores, not fixed rank cutoffs. Tiers update with the simulation settings and stay the same when you sort or change pages.

How do opponent choice and rejoin time affect the rankings?

Scores attackers against the configured T4+ raid boss pool, including Mega, Legendary and Mythical Pokémon. Outgoing damage reflects how effective each move type is against the bosses; incoming damage reflects the attacker’s resistances to their moves. Per-type rankings use bosses weak to that type. Types without super-effective matchups use the full pool. Unavailable Pokémon are excluded from the boss pool.

The dummy boss uses neutral effectiveness (1.0×) for every move, with incoming damage based on Defense alone. This can favor attackers whose moves the raid pool resists, or whose weaknesses make them take more damage in raids. The dummy has a fixed 25,000 HP, regardless of raid tier.

Time to return after a team of six faints. Applies to eDPS and estimated battle time.

How do Mega and Primal Pokémon boost Draining Kiss?

The Pokémon in the Mega and Primal section above boost other Trainers’ Draining Kiss damage by 30% (1.3×) in Raid Battles. The boost follows the attack’s type, not the attacking Pokémon’s type.

Standard Mega Pokémon must be on the battlefield. Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza provide their boost while in the current battle party, including after fainting. Multiple Mega or Primal boosts do not stack; the strongest applicable boost is used.

Explore all Mega and Primal type boosts

Does the ranking include Mega and Primal boosts to teammates?

No. The Mega Level setting adjusts the attacker’s own bonuses. Damage boosts provided to teammates are not included in this ranking.

What does the complete learnset list include?

It includes all Pokémon and forms that have access to Draining Kiss, whether they have been released in Pokémon GO or not.

What do legacy and exclusive moves mean?

Legacy moves were once available to a Pokémon but can no longer be learned through standard methods, such as a regular TM. Legacy and exclusive moves may require an event, an Elite TM, or another special method to obtain. Some legacy moves cannot be taught with an Elite TM.