Toxtricity (Amped)

Toxtricity (Amped)#849ElectricPoison

Toxtricity (Amped) is a Electric and Poison-type Pokémon. Toxtricity (Amped) is weak to Ground, and Psychic-type moves. Toxtricity (Amped) has a Max CP of 2941 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Rainy and Cloudy weather, and it was originally found in the Galar region. Shiny Toxtricity (Amped) is not available in Pokémon GO.

Max CP2941 CP
Attack224 ATK
Defense140 DEF
Stamina181 STA
Weather Boost
  • rainRainy
  • cloudyCloudy
Catch rewards
5 Candy
300 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
75 Candy
75000 Candy
Buddy distance5 km
Pokedex informationPokédex information
Height1.6 m
Weight40 kg
RegionGalar (Gen 8)
ReleasedNo
Shiny releasedNo
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate5.0%
Base Flee Rate5.0%

Toxtricity (Amped) type chart

Takes increased damage
GroundGround256.0%
PsychicPsychic160.0%
Takes reduced damage
BugBug62.5%
ElectricElectric62.5%
FairyFairy62.5%
FightingFighting62.5%
FlyingFlying62.5%
GrassGrass62.5%
PoisonPoison62.5%
SteelSteel62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Toxtricity (Amped) moves and best movesets

Moves

Toxtricity (Amped)'s best moveset in Pokémon GO is Poison Jab and Wild Charge, with 15.62 damage per second, and it can deal 329.3 damage before Toxtricity (Amped) faints. This is true when battling in neutral weather.

Best moves for Toxtricity (Amped) are:
DPS15.62
TDO329.34
Score33.5
Boosted by
  • cloudy
  • rain

All Toxtricity (Amped) movesets ranked

Here is a complete list of Toxtricity (Amped) movesets in Pokémon GO, ranked by their DPS and TDO. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.PoisonPoison Jab ElectricWild Charge 15.62329.333.5
      2.PoisonAcid ElectricWild Charge 15.48326.433.2
      3.ElectricSpark ElectricWild Charge 15.37324.132.9
      4.PoisonPoison Jab ElectricDischarge 14.35302.630.8
      5.PoisonAcid ElectricDischarge 14.16298.630.4
      6.ElectricSpark ElectricDischarge 13.94293.829.9
      7.PoisonPoison Jab FightingPower-Up Punch 12.23257.926.2
      8.PoisonAcid FightingPower-Up Punch 11.90250.825.5
      9.ElectricSpark FightingPower-Up Punch 11.38240.024.4
      10.PoisonPoison Jab PoisonAcid Spray 7.87166.016.9
      11.PoisonAcid PoisonAcid Spray 7.26153.115.6
      12.ElectricSpark PoisonAcid Spray 6.20130.813.3

      Fast Moves

      • ElectricSpark6Damage9Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Spark
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • Flying
          • Water
        • 62.5%
          • Grass
          • Electric
          • Dragon
        • 39.1%
          • Ground
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage6
        Energy9
        Weather boost
        • rainRainy
        Duration0.7s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage6
        Energy7

        Effects
        Spark has no special effects.
        See Spark details page ↗
      • PoisonPoison Jab10Damage7Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Poison Jab
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • Grass
          • Fairy
        • 62.5%
          • Poison
          • Ground
          • Rock
          • Ghost
        • 39.1%
          • Steel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy7
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration0.8s
        Damage window0.2s - 0.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage7
        Energy7

        Effects
        Poison Jab has no special effects.
        See Poison Jab details page ↗
      • PoisonAcid9Damage8Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Acid
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • Grass
          • Fairy
        • 62.5%
          • Poison
          • Ground
          • Rock
          • Ghost
        • 39.1%
          • Steel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage9
        Energy8
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration0.8s
        Damage window0.4s - 0.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage6
        Energy5

        Effects
        Acid has no special effects.
        See Acid details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • ElectricDischarge65Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Discharge
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • Flying
          • Water
        • 62.5%
          • Grass
          • Electric
          • Dragon
        • 39.1%
          • Ground
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage65
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • rainRainy
        Duration2.5s
        Damage window1.7s - 2.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage65
        Energy45

        Effects
        Discharge has no special effects.
        See Discharge details page ↗
      • ElectricWild Charge90Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Wild Charge
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • Flying
          • Water
        • 62.5%
          • Grass
          • Electric
          • Dragon
        • 39.1%
          • Ground
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage90
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • rainRainy
        Duration2.6s
        Damage window1.7s - 2.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage100
        Energy45

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Wild Charge has a 100.0% chance to:

        • Decrease User's Defense by 33.3%
        See Wild Charge details page ↗
      • PoisonAcid Spray20Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Acid Spray
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • Grass
          • Fairy
        • 62.5%
          • Poison
          • Ground
          • Rock
          • Ghost
        • 39.1%
          • Steel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage20
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration3.0s
        Damage window2.1s - 2.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage20
        Energy45

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Acid Spray has a 100.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Defense by 33.3%
        See Acid Spray details page ↗
      • FightingPower-Up Punch50Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Power-Up Punch
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • Normal
          • Rock
          • Steel
          • Ice
          • Dark
        • 62.5%
          • Flying
          • Poison
          • Bug
          • Psychic
          • Fairy
        • 39.1%
          • Ghost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage50
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration2.0s
        Damage window1.7s - 1.9s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage20
        Energy35

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Power-Up Punch has a 100.0% chance to:

        • Increase User's Attack by 25.0%
        See Power-Up Punch details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Moves can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Toxtricity (Amped) has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Toxtricity (Amped) Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Toxtricity (Amped)'s Max CP is 2941 at Level 50. Toxtricity (Amped) Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP2941 CP
      Level 50,
      15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch1060 CP - 1115 CP
      Level 15,
      10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs1413 CP - 1486 CP
      Level 20,
      10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids1413 CP - 1486 CP
      Level 20,
      10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather boost
      • rainRainy
      • cloudyCloudy
      1767 CP - 1858 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25,
      10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 👿 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 👿 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Pokémon encountered in Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Toxtricity (Amped) Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Toxtricity (Amped) Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      136 CP2115 CP3193 CP
      4272 CP5350 CP6429 CP
      7508 CP8586 CP9665 CP
      10743 CP11817 CP12892 CP
      13966 CP141040 CP151115 CP
      161189 CP171263 CP181338 CP
      191412 CP201486 CP211561 CP
      221635 CP231709 CP241784 CP
      251858 CP261932 CP272007 CP
      282081 CP292155 CP302230 CP
      312267 CP322304 CP332341 CP
      342378 CP352416 CP362453 CP
      372490 CP382527 CP392564 CP
      402601 CP412634 CP422668 CP
      432701 CP442735 CP452769 CP
      462803 CP472837 CP482871 CP
      492906 CP502941 CP

      Toxtricity (Amped) evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      ToxelToxel
      • Candy50
      Toxtricity (Amped)Toxtricity (Amped)
      • Toxel evolves into Toxtricity (Amped) which costs 50 Candy.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Toxtricity (Amped)

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Toxtricity (Amped)'s Electric and Poison-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Toxtricity (Amped).

      Mega VenusaurMega Pokémon iconMega Venusaur
      GrassPoison
      Mega BeedrillMega Pokémon iconMega Beedrill
      BugPoison
      Mega GengarMega Pokémon iconMega Gengar
      GhostPoison
      Mega AmpharosMega Pokémon iconMega Ampharos
      ElectricDragon
      Mega ManectricMega Pokémon iconMega Manectric
      Electric
      Primal KyogrePrimal Kyogre
      Water
      Pokedex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid Bonus – Mega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch Bonus – While a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Toxtricity (Amped) Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Toxtricity (Amped) in Pokémon GO is 6.21%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 15.08% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 21.75%.

      CogConfigure
                NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                No Berry
                -6.21%7.11%9.17%11.19%
                Curve10.33%11.78%15.08%18.26%
                Razz BerryRazz Berry
                -9.17%10.47%13.44%16.30%
                Curve15.08%17.14%21.75%26.10%
                Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                - 10.90%12.43%15.90%19.23%
                Curve17.82%20.20%25.50%30.44%
                Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                - 14.81%16.84%21.37%25.66%
                Curve23.85%26.90%33.55%39.60%
                InfoMore information

                Catch probability with multiple throws

                In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Toxtricity (Amped), we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                Catch rate formula

                Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                Catch rate multipliers

                The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                MultiplierAmount
                Razz Berry1.5
                Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                Golden Razz Berry2.5
                Curveball1.7
                Nice Throw1.15
                Great Throw1.5
                Excellent Throw1.85
                PokéBall1.0
                Premier Ball1.0
                Great Ball1.5
                Ultra Ball2.0
                Bronze medal1.1
                Silver medal1.2
                Gold medal1.3

                Toxtricity (Amped) Pokédex entries

                Galar
                VersionsPokédex entry
                SwordWhen this Pokémon sounds as if it’s strumming a guitar, it’s actually clawing at the protrusions on its chest to generate electricity.
                ShieldThis short-tempered and aggressive Pokémon chugs stagnant water to absorb any toxins it might contain.