Toxtricity (Amped Form)

Toxtricity (Amped Form) is a Electric and Poison-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO. It reaches 2,601 CP and is weak to Ground and Psychic-type moves. Its recommended moveset is Spark / Wild Charge. It is boosted by Rain and Cloudy weather. Its shiny form is available.

Toxtricity (Amped Form) Stats and Max CP

224 ATK
140 DEF
181 HP
Lvl 50 Max CP
2941 CP
Lvl 40
2601 CP
Lvl 25 Weather Boost
1858 CP
Lvl 20 Raids/Eggs
1486 CP
Lvl 15 Research
1115 CP

Toxtricity (Amped Form)'s Tier Ranking & Meta Analysis

Read meta analysis

Toxtricity (Amped Form) PvE Analysis

Recommended moves

Toxtricity! 🎸⚡The Amped Form has yellow accents, while the Low Key Form features blue. In the mainline series, Toxel’s evolution depended on its nature, and the two forms have some distinctive moves.

Their stats are the same, so aesthetics are the only differentiator in Pokémon GO. While they have a good moveset to rock, their stats are underwhelming.

While Toxtricity boasts decent offense, it struggles in PvE due to its low bulk. 🤕 As an Electric-type, it performs moderately well but falls short in the Poison-type department.

That said, Toxtricity fares better in the Dynamax and Gigantamax systems. 📈

⚔️ Raids - Whether Electric or Poison, Toxtricity doesn’t get the job done well. 😖

🛡️ Gyms - Even though Toxtricity has only two weaknesses (Ground and Psychic), its double weakness to Ground 🫣 means it melts even to Mud-Slap hits due to its low bulk. 😭

🔮 Dynamax Toxtricity - A solid Electric-type attacker in Max Battles, charging the Max Meter quickly and dealing heavy damage with Max Lightning. 🌩️

As a Poison-type attacker, it’s decent with Max Ooze ☣️. Overall, a great addition to the DMax system. 🆗

🔮🔮 Gigantamax Toxtricity - GMax Stun Shock is as deadly as it sounds, delivering high damage output ☠️. Paired with Spark, its quick energy gains make it a speedy killer, especially against Water and Flying Bosses. 🎸

Be cautious with Max Guard and Max Spirit, as Gigantamax Toxtricity suffers from low bulk. Power up at least one for future use. 👍

Toxtricity (Amped Form) PvP Analysis

Toxtricity possesses a unique Electric/Poison typing, which is a fancy combo on offense. 👀

While it’s quite bad defensively, it compensates (kinda?) with its surprisingly high number of resistances (8), including key ones like Fairy, Fighting, Flying, and Steel. Impressive!

It works, in a way, as long as matchups are favorable. Otherwise, it’s eliminated rather easily. 😵‍💫

🔵 Great League - This is Toxtricity’s best bet, leveraging its numerous resistances and coverage against core types like Water, Flying, Fairy, and Grass.

Poison Jab is a solid move, and paired with Power-Up Punch, it gains a unique niche to exploit. 🎛️

Wild Charge is a powerful no-shield move, but the severe Defense nerf it causes leaves the already fragile Toxtricity hanging by a thread. 😅

🟡 Ultra League - The same traits that make Toxtricity viable in the Great League carry over to the Ultra League, but it faces tougher competition here. 🤕

Rising threats like Mud-Slap users (e.g., Gastrodon and Shadow Golurk) make this meta challenging for Toxtricity. 😰 However, with favorable matchups and shield management, it can still perform decently. 👀

🟣 Master League - Toxtricity only shines in the Great and Ultra Leagues. The Master League is far beyond its reach. 🥵

Raid AttackerRaid Attacker
Not ranked
ElectricElectric-type
PoisonPoison-type

Toxtricity (Amped Form) Type Chart

Toxtricity (Amped Form) takes increased damage from:Toxtricity (Amped Form) takes increased damage from:

GroundGround256.0%
PsychicPsychic160.0%

Toxtricity (Amped Form) takes reduced damage from:Toxtricity (Amped Form) takes reduced damage from:

BugBug62.5%
ElectricElectric62.5%
FairyFairy62.5%
FightingFighting62.5%
FlyingFlying62.5%
GrassGrass62.5%
PoisonPoison62.5%
SteelSteel62.5%

Toxtricity (Amped Form) best moveset

Moves

Spark + Wild Charge

Toxtricity (Amped Form)'s best Electric-type moveset is Spark / Wild Charge, with 13.41 DPS and 213.7 TDO. These moves are boosted by Rain weather. Toxtricity (Amped Form) ranks #45 (B Tier) as a Electric attacker with that moveset.

Poison Jab + Wild Charge

Toxtricity (Amped Form)'s best Poison-type moveset is Poison Jab / Wild Charge, with 14.14 DPS and 225.4 TDO. These moves are boosted by Cloudy and Rain weather. Toxtricity (Amped Form) ranks #58 (C Tier) as a Poison attacker with that moveset.
1.PoisonPoison JabElectricWild Charge12.2614.14225.4
2.PoisonAcidElectricWild Charge11.7813.59216.6
3.ElectricSparkElectricWild Charge11.6213.41213.7
4.PoisonPoison JabElectricDischarge11.2612.99207.1
5.PoisonAcidElectricDischarge10.8112.48198.9
6.ElectricSparkElectricDischarge10.5812.21194.6
7.PoisonPoison JabFightingPower-Up Punch9.6711.16178.0
8.PoisonAcidFightingPower-Up Punch9.0910.49167.2

Fast Attacks

  • ElectricSpark460.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Spark
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FlyingFlying
      • WaterWater
    • 62.5%
      • GrassGrass
      • ElectricElectric
      • DragonDragon
    • 39.1%
      • GroundGround
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage4
    Energy6
    Weather boost
    • rainRain
    Duration0.5s
    Damage window0.1s - 0.5s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage5
    Energy7

    Effects
    Spark has no special effects.
    See Spark details page ↗
  • PoisonPoison Jab1391.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Poison Jab
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GrassGrass
      • FairyFairy
    • 62.5%
      • PoisonPoison
      • GroundGround
      • RockRock
      • GhostGhost
    • 39.1%
      • SteelSteel
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage13
    Energy9
    Weather boost
    • cloudyCloudy
    Duration1.0s
    Damage window0.4s - 1.0s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage7
    Energy7

    Effects
    Poison Jab has no special effects.
    See Poison Jab details page ↗
  • PoisonAcid11101.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Acid
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GrassGrass
      • FairyFairy
    • 62.5%
      • PoisonPoison
      • GroundGround
      • RockRock
      • GhostGhost
    • 39.1%
      • SteelSteel
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage11
    Energy10
    Weather boost
    • cloudyCloudy
    Duration1.0s
    Damage window0.6s - 0.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage6
    Energy8

    Effects
    Acid has no special effects.
    See Acid details page ↗

Charged Attacks

  • ElectricWild Charge90502.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Wild Charge
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FlyingFlying
      • WaterWater
    • 62.5%
      • GrassGrass
      • ElectricElectric
      • DragonDragon
    • 39.1%
      • GroundGround
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage90
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • rainRain
    Duration2.5s
    Damage window1.6s - 2.0s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage100
    Energy45

    Effects
    Special effectsSpecial

    Wild Charge has a 100.0% chance to:

    • Decrease User's Defense by 33.3%
    See Wild Charge details page ↗
  • ElectricDischarge65332.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Discharge
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FlyingFlying
      • WaterWater
    • 62.5%
      • GrassGrass
      • ElectricElectric
      • DragonDragon
    • 39.1%
      • GroundGround
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage65
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • rainRain
    Duration2.5s
    Damage window1.7s - 2.1s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage55
    Energy40

    Effects
    Discharge has no special effects.
    See Discharge details page ↗
  • FightingPower-Up Punch50332.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Power-Up Punch
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • NormalNormal
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
      • IceIce
      • DarkDark
    • 62.5%
      • FlyingFlying
      • PoisonPoison
      • BugBug
      • PsychicPsychic
      • FairyFairy
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage50
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • cloudyCloudy
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.7s - 1.9s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage20
    Energy35

    Effects
    Special effectsSpecial

    Power-Up Punch has a 100.0% chance to:

    • Increase User's Attack by 25.0%
    See Power-Up Punch details page ↗
  • NormalSwift65503.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Swift
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage65
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
    Duration3.0s
    Damage window2.2s - 2.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage55
    Energy35

    Effects
    Swift has no special effects.
    See Swift details page ↗
  • PoisonAcid Spray20503.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Acid Spray
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GrassGrass
      • FairyFairy
    • 62.5%
      • PoisonPoison
      • GroundGround
      • RockRock
      • GhostGhost
    • 39.1%
      • SteelSteel
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage20
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • cloudyCloudy
    Duration3.0s
    Damage window2.1s - 2.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage20
    Energy45

    Effects
    Special effectsSpecial

    Acid Spray has a 100.0% chance to:

    • Decrease Target's Defense by 33.3%
    See Acid Spray details page ↗
Pokédex informationMore information

The following chart shows Toxtricity (Amped Form)'s DPS and TDO for every fast and charged attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Toxtricity (Amped Form)'s movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

Legacy Elite Fast and Charged Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charged TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Toxtricity (Amped Form) has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

Toxtricity (Amped Form) CP Chart

CP Chart

Toxtricity (Amped Form) reaches a maximum of 2,601 CP at Level 50. Raid encounters have 1,413–1,486 CP, rising to 1,767–1,858 CP when weather boosted. Field and Special Research encounters have 1,060–1,115 CP.

Max CPMax CP2601 CP
Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
Field ResearchResearch1060 CP - 1115 CP
Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Pokémon EggEggs1413 CP - 1486 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Raid catchRaids1413 CP - 1486 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
1767 CP - 1858 CP
Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
InfoMore information
  • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
  • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaranteed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

Max Combat Power per Level chart

Toxtricity (Amped Form) Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50. CP Calculator

LVLMax CPLVLMax CPLVLMax CP
136 CP2115 CP3193 CP
4272 CP5350 CP6429 CP
7508 CP8586 CP9665 CP
10743 CP11817 CP12892 CP
13966 CP141040 CP151115 CP
161189 CP171263 CP181338 CP
191412 CP201486 CP211561 CP
221635 CP231709 CP241784 CP
251858 CP261932 CP272007 CP
282081 CP292155 CP302230 CP
312267 CP322304 CP332341 CP
342378 CP352416 CP362453 CP
372490 CP382527 CP392564 CP
402601 CP412634 CP422668 CP
432701 CP442735 CP452769 CP
462803 CP472837 CP482871 CP
492906 CP502941 CP

Pokédex information

Galar
Pokédex Number#849
Height1.6 m
Weight40 kg
RegionGeneration 8
Can be tradedAllowed
Buddy distance5 km
ReleasedYes
Shiny releasedYes
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Flee Rate5%
Catch rewards
Candy5
Stardust300
Additional Move Cost
Candy75
Stardust75000

Evolution Chart

PokémonRequiresEvolution
ToxelToxel
  • 400 Candy400 Candy
Toxtricity (Amped Form) (Amped)Toxtricity (Amped Form)
  • Toxel evolves into Toxtricity (Amped Form) which costs 400 Candy.

Mega Pokémon that boost Toxtricity (Amped Form)

Photobomb

A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Toxtricity (Amped Form)'s Electric and Poison-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Toxtricity (Amped Form).

Electric Electric

Poison Poison

Pokédex informationMore information

Mega and Primal Raid Bonus –Mega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

Mega and Primal Catch Bonus –While a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

Note on Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza
  • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Mega Rayquaza boosts Flying-, Dragon- and Psychic-type attacks and Pokémon.

Power-up costs

StardustCandyCandy XL
LVL 50520,000 Stardust304 Toxtricity (Amped Form) Candy296 Toxtricity (Amped Form) Candy XL
LVL 40280,000 Stardust304 Toxtricity (Amped Form) Candy10 Toxtricity (Amped Form) Candy XL
LVL 35190,000 Stardust196 Toxtricity (Amped Form) Candy-
LVL 30125,000 Stardust126 Toxtricity (Amped Form) Candy-
LVL 2580,000 Stardust87 Toxtricity (Amped Form) Candy-
LVL 2047,500 Stardust58 Toxtricity (Amped Form) Candy-
LVL 1525,500 Stardust38 Toxtricity (Amped Form) Candy-
LVL 1011,000 Stardust19 Toxtricity (Amped Form) Candy-
LVL 53,000 Stardust9 Toxtricity (Amped Form) Candy-

Toxtricity (Amped Form) Power Up costs in Pokémon GO. The table shows the total Stardust, Candy, and Candy XL required to power up Toxtricity (Amped Form) from Level 1 to Level 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, and 50. It will cost you 520,000 Stardust, 304 Candy, and 296 Candy XL to fully power up Toxtricity (Amped Form) in Pokémon GO.

Toxtricity (Amped Form) family

A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Toxtricity (Amped Form) in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

ToxelToxel
ToxtricityToxtricity
Toxtricity (Amped Form) (Amped)Toxtricity (Amped Form)
Dynamax Toxtricity (Amped Form) (Dynamax Amped)Dynamax Toxtricity (Amped Form)
Dynamax Toxtricity (Low Key Form) (Dynamax Low Key)Dynamax Toxtricity (Low Key Form)
Gigantamax Toxtricity (Gigantamax)Gigantamax Toxtricity
Toxtricity (Low Key Form) (Low Key)Toxtricity (Low Key Form)

Size information

XXSXSMXLXXL
Toxtricity (Amped Form) (Amped)Toxtricity (Amped Form) (Amped)Toxtricity (Amped Form) (Amped)Scaled Human Trainer to 170 cmToxtricity (Amped Form) (Amped)Toxtricity (Amped Form) (Amped)
0.78 m0.8 m1.6 m2.4 m2.48 m

Toxtricity (Amped Form)'s height ranges from 0.78 m to 2.48 m, with the average being 1.6 m. The illustration shows a comparison with a 1.70 m (5′07″) tall Trainer. Max height has been limited to 450px for rendering purposes.

Size bounds

This table shows the size bounds of Toxtricity (Amped Form) in Pokémon GO. The size bounds are the minimum and maximum values for each size category.

SizeLower boundUpper bound
XXS0.784 m0.8 m
2′07″2′07″
XS0.8 m1.6 m
2′07″5′03″
M1.2 m2 m
3′11″6′07″
XL2 m2.4 m
6′07″7′10″
XXL2.4 m2.48 m
7′10″8′02″

Encounter data

Movement type
Movement Timer0
Jump Time0
Attack Probability10.0%
Attack Timer0
Dodge Probability15.0%
Dodge Duration0.0s
Dodge Distance0.5
Min Action Frequency1s
Max Action Frequency2s

Sprites

Photobomb

Regular and Shiny Toxtricity (Amped Form)

Toxtricity (Amped Form) high resolution sprites

A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Toxtricity (Amped Form). Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

Official artwork

Toxtricity (Amped Form) Pokémon GO

Wallpaper

Toxtricity (Amped Form)Toxtricity (Amped Form)Toxtricity (Amped Form)Toxtricity (Amped Form)

Toxtricity (Amped Form) Pokédex entries

Galar
VersionsPokédex entry
SwordWhen this Pokémon sounds as if it’s strumming a guitar, it’s actually clawing at the protrusions on its chest to generate electricity.
ShieldThis short-tempered and aggressive Pokémon chugs stagnant water to absorb any toxins it might contain.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Toxtricity (Amped Form)’s strengths and weaknesses?

As a Electric and Poison-type Pokémon, Toxtricity (Amped Form) is especially weak against Ground-type moves, and weak against Psychic-type moves.

What are the best moves for Toxtricity (Amped Form) in Pokémon GO?

The best moves for Toxtricity (Amped Form) in Pokémon GO are Poison Jab and Wild Charge. This moveset has a DPS (Damage Per Second) of 14.139 and a TDO (Total Damage Output) of 225.392.

How does Toxtricity (Amped Form) perform in Raids?

Toxtricity (Amped Form)'s Raid attacker tier is currently not known, has no viable moves, or it is too low to be ranked.

How does Toxtricity (Amped Form) rank as a Electric-type attacker?

Toxtricity (Amped Form) is a B-Tier Electric-type attacker, ranking at number #45 with limited utility in specific matchups.

How does Toxtricity (Amped Form) rank as a Poison-type attacker?

Toxtricity (Amped Form) is a C-Tier Poison-type attacker, ranking at number #58. It is recommended only when you lack higher-tier options.

What Mega Pokémon boost Toxtricity (Amped Form)?

The following Mega Pokémon boost Toxtricity (Amped Form): Mega Raichu X, Mega Raichu Y, Mega Ampharos, Mega Manectric, Primal Kyogre, Mega Venusaur, Mega Beedrill, Mega Victreebel, and Mega Gengar.

What is Toxtricity (Amped Form)’s maximum CP at Level 40 and Level 50?

Toxtricity (Amped Form)’s maximum CP at Level 40 is 2601 CP and 2941 CP at Level 50.

Can Toxtricity (Amped Form) be shiny in Pokémon GO?

Toxtricity (Amped Form) can be Shiny in Pokémon GO ✨.

Can Toxtricity (Amped Form) Dynamax in Pokémon GO?

Toxtricity (Amped Form) can Dynamax in Pokémon GO.