Mega Beedrill

Mega Pokemon BackgroundOfficial artwork of Mega BeedrillBug Poison Shiny Pokémon icon

Mega Beedrill has a Max CP of 3824 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Rain and Cloudy weather, and it was originally found in the Kanto region. Shiny Mega Beedrill is available in Pokémon GO.

Mega Beedrill is a Bug and Poison-type Pokémon. Mega Beedrill is weak to Fire, Flying, Psychic, and Rock-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Bug, Fairy, Poison, Fighting, and Grass-type moves.

Stats

Max CP3824 CP
Attack303 ATK
Defense148 DEF
Stamina163 STA
Weather Boost
  • rainRain
  • cloudyCloudy
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedMega Beedrill can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Buddy distance1 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#15
Height1.4 m
Weight40.5 kg
RegionKanto Generation 1
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate12.5%
Base Flee Rate6%
Catch rewards
10 Candy
500 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
25 Candy
10000 Candy
Mega Energy reward
For walking as a Buddy
5 Mega Energy

Mega Beedrill type chart

Takes increased damage
FireFire160.0%
FlyingFlying160.0%
PsychicPsychic160.0%
RockRock160.0%
Takes decreased damage
FightingFighting39.1%
GrassGrass39.1%
BugBug62.5%
FairyFairy62.5%
PoisonPoison62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Mega Beedrill's best moves and move sets

Moves

Mega Beedrill's best Pokémon GO moveset is Bug Bite and Sludge Bomb, with 20.12 DPS (damage per second) and 405.1 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Rain and Cloudy weather.You need an Elite Fast TM to teach Mega Beedrill Bug Bite.

Best Mega Beedrill moves
DPS20.12
TDO405.13
Score36.9
Weather Boost
  • rain
  • cloudy
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Mega Beedrill with its best moveset, we recommend to use Poison Jab/Sludge Bomb. You will lose around 1.7% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Mega Beedrill's strongest moveset (Bug Bite/Sludge Bomb).

Mega Beedrill moves comparison

The following chart shows Mega Beedrill's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Mega Beedrill's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.BugBug Bite *PoisonSludge Bomb 20.12405.136.9
      2.PoisonPoison Jab PoisonSludge Bomb 19.78398.336.3
      3.BugInfestation PoisonSludge Bomb 19.15385.635.1
      4.PoisonPoison Jab BugX-Scissor 18.06363.733.1
      5.BugBug Bite *BugX-Scissor 18.05363.433.1
      6.BugInfestation BugX-Scissor 17.08343.931.3
      7.PoisonPoison Jab BugFell Stinger 16.90340.231.0
      8.BugBug Bite *BugFell Stinger 16.72336.730.7
      9.PoisonPoison Jab GroundDrill Run *16.71336.430.6
      10.BugBug Bite *GroundDrill Run *16.50332.230.2
      11.BugInfestation BugFell Stinger 15.88319.829.1
      12.BugInfestation GroundDrill Run *15.55313.228.5
      1 of 2

      Fast Attacks

      • BugBug Bite *5Damage6Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Bug Bite
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • PsychicPsychic
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • GhostGhost
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage5
        Energy6
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration0.5s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage3
        Energy3

        Effects
        Bug Bite has no special effects.
        See Bug Bite details page ↗
      • PoisonPoison Jab10Damage7Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Poison Jab
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • GhostGhost
        • 39.1%
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy7
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration0.8s
        Damage window0.2s - 0.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage7
        Energy7

        Effects
        Poison Jab has no special effects.
        See Poison Jab details page ↗
      • BugInfestation10Damage14Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Infestation
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • PsychicPsychic
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • GhostGhost
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy14
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration1.1s
        Damage window0.8s - 1.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage6
        Energy12

        Effects
        Infestation has no special effects.
        See Infestation details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • FlyingAerial Ace55Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Aerial Ace
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FightingFighting
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • ElectricElectric
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage55
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration2.4s
        Damage window1.9s - 2.2s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage55
        Energy40

        Effects
        Aerial Ace has no special effects.
        See Aerial Ace details page ↗
      • GroundDrill Run *80Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Drill Run
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • PoisonPoison
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • ElectricElectric
        • 62.5%
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 39.1%
          • FlyingFlying
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration2.8s
        Damage window1.7s - 2.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage80
        Energy45

        Effects
        Drill Run has no special effects.
        See Drill Run details page ↗
      • PoisonSludge Bomb80Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Sludge Bomb
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • GhostGhost
        • 39.1%
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration2.3s
        Damage window1.1s - 2.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50

        Effects
        Sludge Bomb has no special effects.
        See Sludge Bomb details page ↗
      • BugX-Scissor45Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: X-Scissor
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • PsychicPsychic
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • GhostGhost
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage45
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration1.6s
        Damage window1.2s - 1.4s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage65
        Energy40

        Effects
        X-Scissor has no special effects.
        See X-Scissor details page ↗
      • BugFell Stinger50Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Fell Stinger
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • PsychicPsychic
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • GhostGhost
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage50
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration2.2s
        Damage window1.8s - 2.0s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage20
        Energy35

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Fell Stinger has a 100.0% chance to:

        • Increase User's Attack by 25.0%
        See Fell Stinger details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Mega Beedrill has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Mega Beedrill Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Mega Beedrill's Max CP is at Level 50. Mega Beedrill Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP3824 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch1385 CP - 1450 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs1846 CP - 1933 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids1846 CP - 1933 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • rainRain
      • cloudyCloudy
      2308 CP - 2416 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Mega Beedrill Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Mega Beedrill Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      147 CP2149 CP3252 CP
      4354 CP5456 CP6558 CP
      7660 CP8762 CP9864 CP
      10966 CP111063 CP121160 CP
      131256 CP141353 CP151450 CP
      161546 CP171643 CP181739 CP
      191836 CP201933 CP212029 CP
      222126 CP232223 CP242319 CP
      252416 CP262513 CP272609 CP
      282706 CP292803 CP302899 CP
      312948 CP322996 CP333044 CP
      343093 CP353141 CP363189 CP
      373238 CP383286 CP393334 CP
      403383 CP413426 CP423469 CP
      433512 CP443556 CP453600 CP
      463644 CP473689 CP483734 CP
      493779 CP503824 CP

      Mega Beedrill evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Thumbnail image of WeedleWeedle
      • Candy Icon12 Candy
      Thumbnail image of KakunaKakuna
      Thumbnail image of KakunaKakuna
      • Candy Icon50 Candy
      Thumbnail image of BeedrillBeedrill
      Thumbnail image of BeedrillBeedrill
      • Mega Evolution Icon100 / 20 Mega Energy
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega BeedrillMega Pokémon iconMega Beedrill
      • Weedle evolves into Kakuna which costs 12 Candy.
      • Kakuna evolves into Beedrill which costs 50 Candy.
      • Beedrill can Mega evolve into Mega Beedrill. Evolving Mega Beedrill costs 100 Mega energy the first time, and 20 energy every other time.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Mega Beedrill

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Mega Beedrill's Bug and Poison-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Mega Beedrill.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega VenusaurMega Pokémon iconMega Venusaur
      GrassPoison
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega BeedrillMega Pokémon iconMega Beedrill
      BugPoison
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GengarMega Pokémon iconMega Gengar
      GhostPoison
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega PinsirMega Pokémon iconMega Pinsir
      BugFlying
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega ScizorMega Pokémon iconMega Scizor
      BugSteel
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Mega Beedrill Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Mega Beedrill in Pokémon GO is 15.28%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 34.47% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 46.96%.

      CogConfigure
                NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                No Berry
                -15.28%17.36%22.01%26.41%
                Curve24.56%27.68%34.47%40.63%
                Razz BerryRazz Berry
                -22.01%24.87%31.13%36.87%
                Curve34.47%38.50%46.96%54.25%
                Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                - 25.80%29.05%36.08%42.42%
                Curve39.78%44.20%53.27%60.87%
                Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                - 33.93%37.91%46.29%53.54%
                Curve50.56%55.52%65.24%72.84%
                InfoMore information

                Catch probability with multiple throws

                In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Mega Beedrill, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                Catch rate formula

                Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                Catch rate multipliers

                The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                MultiplierAmount
                Razz Berry1.5
                Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                Golden Razz Berry2.5
                Curveball1.7
                Nice Throw1.15
                Great Throw1.5
                Excellent Throw1.85
                PokéBall1.0
                Premier Ball1.0
                Great Ball1.5
                Ultra Ball2.0
                Bronze medal1.1
                Silver medal1.2
                Gold medal1.3

                List of Mega Beedrill costumes

                Photobomb

                A list of Mega Beedrill costumes available in Pokémon GO.

                No costume sprites available

                Mega Beedrill high resolution sprites

                Photobomb

                A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Mega Beedrill. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

                No home sprites available

                Mega Beedrill Pokédex entries

                Kanto
                VersionsPokédex entry
                Red, BlueFlies at high speed and attacks using its large venomous stingers on its forelegs and tail.
                YellowIt has 3 poisonous stingers on its forelegs and its tail. They are used to jab its enemy repeatedly.
                GoldIt can take down any opponent with its powerful poi­ son stingers. It sometimes attacks in swarms.
                SilverIt has three poison barbs. The barb on its tail secretes the most powerful poison.
                CrystalIt uses sharp, poisonous stings to defeat prey, then takes the victim back to its nest for food.
                Ruby, SapphireBEEDRILL is extremely territorial. No one should ever approach its nest - this is for their own safety. If angered, they will attack in a furious swarm.
                EmeraldA BEEDRILL is extremely territorial. For safety reasons, no one should ever approach its nest. If angered, they will attack in a swarm.
                FireRedMay appear in a swarm. Flies at violent speeds, all the while stabbing with the toxic stinger on its rear.
                LeafGreenIt flies at high speed and attacks using the large venomous stingers on its forelegs and tail.
                Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, White, Black 2, White 2Its best attack involves flying around at high speed, striking with poison needles, then flying off.
                HeartGoldIt can take down any opponent with its powerful poison stingers. It sometimes attacks in swarms.
                SoulSilverIt has three poison barbs. The barb on its tail secretes the most powerful poison.
                XIt has three poisonous stingers on its forelegs and its tail. They are used to jab its enemy repeatedly.
                YMay appear in a swarm. Flies at violent speeds, all the while stabbing with the toxic stinger on its rear.
                Omega Ruby, Alpha SapphireBeedrill is extremely territorial. No one should ever approach its nest—this is for their own safety. If angered, they will attack in a furious swarm.
                Let's Go, Pikachu!, Let's Go, Eevee!It has three poisonous stingers on its forelegs and its tail. They are used to jab its enemy repeatedly.