Vivillon (River Pattern)

Vivillon (River Pattern) (River)Bug Flying
  • rain
  • windy
Vivillon (River Pattern) is available in Pokémon GOShiny Pokémon icon

Vivillon (River Pattern) is a Bug and Flying-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO. It reaches 1,855 CP and is weak to Rock, Electric, Fire, Flying, and Ice-type moves. Its recommended moveset is Gust / Bug Buzz. It is boosted by Rain and Windy weather. Its shiny form is available.

Vivillon (River Pattern) Stats and Max CP

176 ATK
103 DEF
190 HP
Lvl 50 Max CP
2097 CP
Lvl 40
1855 CP
Lvl 25 Weather Boost
1325 CP
Lvl 20 Raids/Eggs
1060 CP
Lvl 15 Research
795 CP

Vivillon (River Pattern)'s Tier Ranking

Raid AttackerRaid Attacker
Not ranked

Vivillon (River Pattern) Type Chart

Vivillon (River Pattern) takes increased damage from:Vivillon (River Pattern) takes increased damage from:

RockRock256.0%
ElectricElectric160.0%
FireFire160.0%
FlyingFlying160.0%
IceIce160.0%

Vivillon (River Pattern) takes reduced damage from:Vivillon (River Pattern) takes reduced damage from:

GroundGround24.4%
FightingFighting39.1%
GrassGrass39.1%
BugBug62.5%

Vivillon (River Pattern) best moveset

Moves

Gust + Bug Buzz

Vivillon (River Pattern)'s best moveset is Gust and Bug Buzz, with 9.92 DPS (damage per second) and 126.3 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Windy and Rain weather.
1.FlyingGustBugBug Buzz8.319.92126.3
2.BugStruggle BugBugBug Buzz7.729.23117.4
3.FlyingGustFlyingAerial Ace7.639.12116.0
4.FlyingGustFlyingHurricane7.629.10115.8
5.BugStruggle BugFlyingAerial Ace7.088.46107.7
6.FlyingGustGrassEnergy Ball6.938.28105.4
7.BugStruggle BugFlyingHurricane6.808.12103.4
8.BugStruggle BugGrassEnergy Ball6.357.5996.6

Fast Attacks

  • BugStruggle Bug15151.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Struggle Bug
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GrassGrass
      • PsychicPsychic
      • DarkDark
    • 62.5%
      • FightingFighting
      • FlyingFlying
      • PoisonPoison
      • GhostGhost
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • FairyFairy
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage15
    Energy15
    Weather boost
    • rainRain
    Duration1.5s
    Damage window1.2s - 1.5s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage9
    Energy8

    Effects
    Struggle Bug has no special effects.
    See Struggle Bug details page ↗
  • FlyingGust25202.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Gust
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FightingFighting
      • BugBug
      • GrassGrass
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
      • ElectricElectric
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage25
    Energy20
    Weather boost
    • windyWindy
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window0.9s - 2.0s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage16
    Energy14

    Effects
    Gust has no special effects.
    See Gust details page ↗

Charged Attacks

  • BugBug Buzz95503.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Bug Buzz
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GrassGrass
      • PsychicPsychic
      • DarkDark
    • 62.5%
      • FightingFighting
      • FlyingFlying
      • PoisonPoison
      • GhostGhost
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • FairyFairy
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage95
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • rainRain
    Duration3.5s
    Damage window1.8s - 2.9s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage100
    Energy60

    Effects
    Special effectsSpecial

    Bug Buzz has a 30.0% chance to:

    • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
    See Bug Buzz details page ↗
  • FlyingHurricane1051002.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Hurricane
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FightingFighting
      • BugBug
      • GrassGrass
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
      • ElectricElectric
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage105
    Energy100
    Weather boost
    • windyWindy
    Duration2.5s
    Damage window1.0s - 2.2s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage110
    Energy60

    Effects
    Hurricane has no special effects.
    See Hurricane details page ↗
  • FlyingAerial Ace55332.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Aerial Ace
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FightingFighting
      • BugBug
      • GrassGrass
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
      • ElectricElectric
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage55
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • windyWindy
    Duration2.5s
    Damage window2.0s - 2.3s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage60
    Energy45

    Effects
    Aerial Ace has no special effects.
    See Aerial Ace details page ↗
  • GrassEnergy Ball90504.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Energy Ball
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GroundGround
      • RockRock
      • WaterWater
    • 62.5%
      • FlyingFlying
      • PoisonPoison
      • BugBug
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • GrassGrass
      • DragonDragon
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage90
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • sunnySunny
    Duration4.0s
    Damage window3.1s - 3.9s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage80
    Energy45

    Effects
    Special effectsSpecial

    Energy Ball has a 10.0% chance to:

    • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
    See Energy Ball details page ↗
Pokédex informationMore information

The following chart shows Vivillon (River Pattern)'s DPS and TDO for every fast and charged attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Vivillon (River Pattern)'s movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

Legacy Elite Fast and Charged Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charged TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Vivillon (River Pattern) has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

Vivillon (River Pattern) CP Chart

CP Chart

Vivillon (River Pattern) reaches a maximum of 1,855 CP at Level 50. Raid encounters have 997–1,060 CP, rising to 1,247–1,325 CP when weather boosted. Field and Special Research encounters have 748–795 CP.

Max CPMax CP1855 CP
Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
Field ResearchResearch748 CP - 795 CP
Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Pokémon EggEggs997 CP - 1060 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Raid catchRaids997 CP - 1060 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
1247 CP - 1325 CP
Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
InfoMore information
  • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
  • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaranteed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

Max Combat Power per Level chart

Vivillon (River Pattern) Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50. CP Calculator

LVLMax CPLVLMax CPLVLMax CP
126 CP282 CP3138 CP
4194 CP5250 CP6306 CP
7362 CP8418 CP9474 CP
10530 CP11583 CP12636 CP
13689 CP14742 CP15795 CP
16848 CP17901 CP18954 CP
191007 CP201060 CP211113 CP
221166 CP231219 CP241272 CP
251325 CP261378 CP271431 CP
281484 CP291537 CP301590 CP
311616 CP321643 CP331669 CP
341696 CP351722 CP361749 CP
371775 CP381802 CP391828 CP
401855 CP411878 CP421902 CP
431926 CP441950 CP451974 CP
461998 CP472023 CP482047 CP
492072 CP502097 CP

Pokédex information

Kalos
Pokédex Number#666
Height1.2 m
Weight17 kg
RegionGeneration 6
Can be tradedAllowed
Buddy distance1 km
ReleasedYes
Shiny releasedYes
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Flee Rate6%
Catch rewards
Candy10
Stardust500
Additional Move Cost
Candy25
Stardust10000

Evolution Chart

  • Scatterbug (River Pattern) evolves into Spewpa (River Pattern) which costs 25 Candy.
  • Spewpa (River Pattern) evolves into Vivillon (River Pattern) which costs 100 Candy.

Mega Pokémon that boost Vivillon (River Pattern)

Photobomb

A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Vivillon (River Pattern)'s Bug and Flying-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Vivillon (River Pattern).

Bug Bug

Flying Flying

Pokédex informationMore information

Mega and Primal Raid Bonus –Mega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

Mega and Primal Catch Bonus –While a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

Note on Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza
  • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Mega Rayquaza boosts Flying-, Dragon- and Psychic-type attacks and Pokémon.

Power-up costs

StardustCandyCandy XL
LVL 50520,000 Stardust304 Vivillon (River Pattern) Candy296 Vivillon (River Pattern) Candy XL
LVL 40280,000 Stardust304 Vivillon (River Pattern) Candy10 Vivillon (River Pattern) Candy XL
LVL 35190,000 Stardust196 Vivillon (River Pattern) Candy-
LVL 30125,000 Stardust126 Vivillon (River Pattern) Candy-
LVL 2580,000 Stardust87 Vivillon (River Pattern) Candy-
LVL 2047,500 Stardust58 Vivillon (River Pattern) Candy-
LVL 1525,500 Stardust38 Vivillon (River Pattern) Candy-
LVL 1011,000 Stardust19 Vivillon (River Pattern) Candy-
LVL 53,000 Stardust9 Vivillon (River Pattern) Candy-

Vivillon (River Pattern) Power Up costs in Pokémon GO. The table shows the total Stardust, Candy, and Candy XL required to power up Vivillon (River Pattern) from Level 1 to Level 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, and 50. It will cost you 520,000 Stardust, 304 Candy, and 296 Candy XL to fully power up Vivillon (River Pattern) in Pokémon GO.

Vivillon (River Pattern) family

A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Vivillon (River Pattern) in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

ScatterbugScatterbug
SpewpaSpewpa
VivillonVivillon
Scatterbug (Archipelago Pattern) (Archipelago)Scatterbug (Archipelago Pattern)
Spewpa (Archipelago Pattern) (Archipelago)Spewpa (Archipelago Pattern)
Vivillon (Archipelago Pattern) (Archipelago)Vivillon (Archipelago Pattern)
Scatterbug (Continental Pattern) (Continental)Scatterbug (Continental Pattern)
Spewpa (Continental Pattern) (Continental)Spewpa (Continental Pattern)
Vivillon (Continental Pattern) (Continental)Vivillon (Continental Pattern)
Scatterbug (Elegant Pattern) (Elegant)Scatterbug (Elegant Pattern)
Spewpa (Elegant Pattern) (Elegant)Spewpa (Elegant Pattern)
Vivillon (Elegant Pattern) (Elegant)Vivillon (Elegant Pattern)
Scatterbug (Fancy Pattern) (Fancy)Scatterbug (Fancy Pattern)
Spewpa (Fancy Pattern) (Fancy)Spewpa (Fancy Pattern)
Vivillon (Fancy Pattern) (Fancy)Vivillon (Fancy Pattern)
Scatterbug (Garden Pattern) (Garden)Scatterbug (Garden Pattern)
Spewpa (Garden Pattern) (Garden)Spewpa (Garden Pattern)
Vivillon (Garden Pattern) (Garden)Vivillon (Garden Pattern)
Scatterbug (High Plains Pattern) (High Plains)Scatterbug (High Plains Pattern)
Spewpa (High Plains Pattern) (High Plains)Spewpa (High Plains Pattern)
Vivillon (High Plains Pattern) (High Plains)Vivillon (High Plains Pattern)
Scatterbug (Icy Snow Pattern) (Icy Snow)Scatterbug (Icy Snow Pattern)
Spewpa (Icy Snow Pattern) (Icy Snow)Spewpa (Icy Snow Pattern)
Vivillon (Icy Snow Pattern) (Icy Snow)Vivillon (Icy Snow Pattern)
Scatterbug (Jungle Pattern) (Jungle)Scatterbug (Jungle Pattern)
Spewpa (Jungle Pattern) (Jungle)Spewpa (Jungle Pattern)
Vivillon (Jungle Pattern) (Jungle)Vivillon (Jungle Pattern)
Scatterbug (Marine Pattern) (Marine)Scatterbug (Marine Pattern)
Spewpa (Marine Pattern) (Marine)Spewpa (Marine Pattern)
Vivillon (Marine Pattern) (Marine)Vivillon (Marine Pattern)
Scatterbug (Meadow Pattern) (Meadow)Scatterbug (Meadow Pattern)
Spewpa (Meadow Pattern) (Meadow)Spewpa (Meadow Pattern)
Vivillon (Meadow Pattern) (Meadow)Vivillon (Meadow Pattern)
Scatterbug (Modern Pattern) (Modern)Scatterbug (Modern Pattern)
Spewpa (Modern Pattern) (Modern)Spewpa (Modern Pattern)
Vivillon (Modern Pattern) (Modern)Vivillon (Modern Pattern)
Scatterbug (Monsoon Pattern) (Monsoon)Scatterbug (Monsoon Pattern)
Spewpa (Monsoon Pattern) (Monsoon)Spewpa (Monsoon Pattern)
Vivillon (Monsoon Pattern) (Monsoon)Vivillon (Monsoon Pattern)
Scatterbug (Ocean Pattern) (Ocean)Scatterbug (Ocean Pattern)
Spewpa (Ocean Pattern) (Ocean)Spewpa (Ocean Pattern)
Vivillon (Ocean Pattern) (Ocean)Vivillon (Ocean Pattern)
Scatterbug (Pokeball Pattern) (Pokeball)Scatterbug (Pokeball Pattern)
Spewpa (Pokeball Pattern) (Pokeball)Spewpa (Pokeball Pattern)
Vivillon (Pokeball Pattern) (Pokeball)Vivillon (Pokeball Pattern)
Scatterbug (Polar Pattern) (Polar)Scatterbug (Polar Pattern)
Spewpa (Polar Pattern) (Polar)Spewpa (Polar Pattern)
Vivillon (Polar Pattern) (Polar)Vivillon (Polar Pattern)
Scatterbug (River Pattern) (River)Scatterbug (River Pattern)
Spewpa (River Pattern) (River)Spewpa (River Pattern)
Vivillon (River Pattern) (River)Vivillon (River Pattern)
Scatterbug (Sandstorm Pattern) (Sandstorm)Scatterbug (Sandstorm Pattern)
Spewpa (Sandstorm Pattern) (Sandstorm)Spewpa (Sandstorm Pattern)
Vivillon (Sandstorm Pattern) (Sandstorm)Vivillon (Sandstorm Pattern)
Scatterbug (Savanna Pattern) (Savanna)Scatterbug (Savanna Pattern)
Spewpa (Savanna Pattern) (Savanna)Spewpa (Savanna Pattern)
Vivillon (Savanna Pattern) (Savanna)Vivillon (Savanna Pattern)
Scatterbug (Sun Pattern) (Sun)Scatterbug (Sun Pattern)
Spewpa (Sun Pattern) (Sun)Spewpa (Sun Pattern)
Vivillon (Sun Pattern) (Sun)Vivillon (Sun Pattern)
Scatterbug (Tundra Pattern) (Tundra)Scatterbug (Tundra Pattern)
Spewpa (Tundra Pattern) (Tundra)Spewpa (Tundra Pattern)
Vivillon (Tundra Pattern) (Tundra)Vivillon (Tundra Pattern)

Size information

XXSXSMXLXXL
Vivillon (River Pattern) (River)Vivillon (River Pattern) (River)Vivillon (River Pattern) (River)Scaled Human Trainer to 170 cmVivillon (River Pattern) (River)Vivillon (River Pattern) (River)
0.3 m0.6 m1.2 m1.8 m2.1 m

Vivillon (River Pattern)'s height ranges from 0.3 m to 2.1 m, with the average being 1.2 m. The illustration shows a comparison with a 1.70 m (5′07″) tall Trainer. Max height has been limited to 450px for rendering purposes.

Size bounds

This table shows the size bounds of Vivillon (River Pattern) in Pokémon GO. The size bounds are the minimum and maximum values for each size category.

SizeLower boundUpper bound
XXS0.3 m0.6 m
0′12″1′12″
XS0.6 m1.2 m
1′12″3′11″
M0.9 m1.5 m
2′11″4′11″
XL1.5 m1.8 m
4′11″5′11″
XXL1.8 m2.1 m
5′11″6′11″

Encounter data

Movement typeMOVEMENT_FLYING
Movement Timer10s
Jump Time1s
Attack Probability10.0%
Attack Timer29s
Dodge Probability20.0%
Dodge Duration0s
Dodge Distance0
Min Action Frequency1s
Max Action Frequency2s

Sprites

Photobomb

Regular and Shiny Vivillon (River Pattern)

Vivillon (River Pattern) high resolution sprites

A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Vivillon (River Pattern). Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

Official artwork

Vivillon (River Pattern) Pokémon GO

Wallpaper

Vivillon (River Pattern)Vivillon (River Pattern)Vivillon (River Pattern)Vivillon (River Pattern)

Vivillon (River Pattern) Pokédex entries

Kalos
VersionsPokédex entry
X, Omega RubyVivillon with many different patterns are found all over the world. These patterns are affected by the climate of their habitat.
Y, Alpha SapphireThe patterns on this Pokémon’s wings depend on the climate and topography of its habitat. It scatters colorful scales.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Vivillon (River Pattern)’s strengths and weaknesses?

As a Bug and Flying-type Pokémon, Vivillon (River Pattern) is especially weak against Rock-type moves, and weak against Electric, Fire, Flying, and Ice-type moves.

What are the best moves for Vivillon (River Pattern) in Pokémon GO?

The best moves for Vivillon (River Pattern) in Pokémon GO are Gust and Bug Buzz. This moveset has a DPS (Damage Per Second) of 9.923 and a TDO (Total Damage Output) of 126.291.

How does Vivillon (River Pattern) perform in Raids?

Vivillon (River Pattern)'s Raid attacker tier is currently not known, has no viable moves, or it is too low to be ranked.

How does Vivillon (River Pattern) rank as a Bug-type attacker?

Vivillon (River Pattern)'s performance as a Bug-type attacker is currently not known, has no viable moves, or it is too low to be ranked.

What Mega Pokémon boost Vivillon (River Pattern)?

The following Mega Pokémon boost Vivillon (River Pattern): Mega Beedrill, Mega Pinsir, Mega Scizor, Mega Heracross, Primal Kyogre, Mega Charizard Y, Mega Pidgeot, Mega Pinsir, Mega Aerodactyl, Mega Dragonite, Mega Skarmory, Mega Salamence, Mega Rayquaza, and Mega Staraptor.

What is Vivillon (River Pattern)’s maximum CP at Level 40 and Level 50?

Vivillon (River Pattern)’s maximum CP at Level 40 is 1855 CP and 2097 CP at Level 50.

Can Vivillon (River Pattern) be shiny in Pokémon GO?

Vivillon (River Pattern) can be Shiny in Pokémon GO ✨.

Can Vivillon (River Pattern) Dynamax in Pokémon GO?

Vivillon (River Pattern) cannot Dynamax in Pokémon GO.