Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan

Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan has a Max CP of 4415 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Snow and Sunny weather, and it was originally found in the Unova region. Shiny Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan is not available in Pokémon GO.

Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan is a Ice and Fire-type Pokémon. Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan is weak to Rock, Fighting, Ground, and Water-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Bug, Fairy, Grass, and Ice-type moves.

Stats

Max CP4415 CP
Attack323 ATK
Defense123 DEF
Stamina233 STA
Weather Boost
  • snowSnow
  • sunnySunny
ReleasedNo No
Shiny releasedNo No
Buddy distance3 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#555
Height1.7 m
Weight120 kg
RegionUnova Generation 5
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate5%
Base Flee Rate7.000000000000001%
Catch rewards
5 Candy
300 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
50 Candy
50000 Candy

Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan type chart

Takes increased damage
RockRock256.0%
FightingFighting160.0%
GroundGround160.0%
WaterWater160.0%
Takes decreased damage
IceIce39.1%
BugBug62.5%
FairyFairy62.5%
GrassGrass62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan's best moves and move sets

Moves

Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan's best Pokémon GO moveset is Ice Fang and Avalanche, with 20.78 DPS (damage per second) and 493.4 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Snow weather.

Best Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan moves
DPS20.78
TDO493.45
Score39.4
Weather Boost
  • snow
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan with its best moveset, we recommend to use Tackle/Avalanche. You will lose around 1.4% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan's strongest moveset (Ice Fang/Avalanche).

Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan moves comparison

The following chart shows Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.IceIce Fang IceAvalanche 20.78493.439.4
      2.NormalTackle IceAvalanche 20.48486.338.8
      3.NormalTackle FireOverheat 19.35459.536.7
      4.IceIce Fang FireOverheat 19.25457.136.5
      5.NormalTackle IceIce Punch 17.96426.634.1
      6.IceIce Fang IceIce Punch 17.95426.434.0
      7.NormalTackle FightingSuperpower 16.61394.631.5
      8.IceIce Fang FightingSuperpower 16.48391.431.2

      Fast Attacks

      • NormalTackle5Damage5Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Tackle
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage5
        Energy5
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration0.5s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage3
        Energy3

        Effects
        Tackle has no special effects.
        See Tackle details page ↗
      • IceIce Fang12Damage20Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Ice Fang
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • GroundGround
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • IceIce
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage12
        Energy20
        Weather boost
        • snowSnow
        Duration1.5s
        Damage window0.4s - 1.0s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage8
        Energy5

        Effects
        Ice Fang has no special effects.
        See Ice Fang details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • IceIce Punch50Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Ice Punch
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • GroundGround
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • IceIce
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage50
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • snowSnow
        Duration1.9s
        Damage window1.3s - 1.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage55
        Energy40

        Effects
        Ice Punch has no special effects.
        See Ice Punch details page ↗
      • IceAvalanche90Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Avalanche
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • GroundGround
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • IceIce
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage90
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • snowSnow
        Duration2.7s
        Damage window1.7s - 2.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage90
        Energy45

        Effects
        Avalanche has no special effects.
        See Avalanche details page ↗
      • FireOverheat160Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Overheat
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • GrassGrass
          • IceIce
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage160
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration4.0s
        Damage window2.6s - 3.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage130
        Energy55

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Overheat has a 100.0% chance to:

        • Decrease User's Attack by 33.3%
        See Overheat details page ↗
      • FightingSuperpower85Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Superpower
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • NormalNormal
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • IceIce
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • PsychicPsychic
          • FairyFairy
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage85
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration3.0s
        Damage window2.1s - 2.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage85
        Energy40

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Superpower has a 100.0% chance to:

        • Decrease User's Attack by 20.0%
        • Decrease User's Defense by 20.0%
        See Superpower details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan's Max CP is at Level 50. Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP4415 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch1602 CP - 1673 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs2136 CP - 2231 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids2136 CP - 2231 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • snowSnow
      • sunnySunny
      2670 CP - 2789 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      155 CP2173 CP3291 CP
      4408 CP5526 CP6644 CP
      7762 CP8880 CP9998 CP
      101116 CP111227 CP121339 CP
      131450 CP141562 CP151673 CP
      161785 CP171896 CP182008 CP
      192120 CP202231 CP212343 CP
      222454 CP232566 CP242678 CP
      252789 CP262901 CP273012 CP
      283124 CP293236 CP303347 CP
      313403 CP323459 CP333515 CP
      343570 CP353626 CP363682 CP
      373738 CP383793 CP393849 CP
      403905 CP413954 CP424004 CP
      434055 CP444105 CP454156 CP
      464207 CP474258 CP484310 CP
      494362 CP504415 CP

      Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan evolution chart

      Family
      Family

      Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan has no evolutions in Pokémon GO.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan's Ice and Fire-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega HoundoomMega Pokémon iconMega Houndoom
      DarkFire
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega BlazikenMega Pokémon iconMega Blaziken
      FireFighting
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GlalieMega Pokémon iconMega Glalie
      Ice
      Thumbnail image of Primal GroudonPrimal Groudon
      GroundFire
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AbomasnowMega Pokémon iconMega Abomasnow
      GrassIce
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan in Pokémon GO is 6.21%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 15.08% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 21.75%.

      CogConfigure
                NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                No Berry
                -6.21%7.11%9.17%11.19%
                Curve10.33%11.78%15.08%18.26%
                Razz BerryRazz Berry
                -9.17%10.47%13.44%16.30%
                Curve15.08%17.14%21.75%26.10%
                Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                - 10.90%12.43%15.90%19.23%
                Curve17.82%20.20%25.50%30.44%
                Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                - 14.81%16.84%21.37%25.66%
                Curve23.85%26.90%33.55%39.60%
                InfoMore information

                Catch probability with multiple throws

                In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                Catch rate formula

                Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                Catch rate multipliers

                The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                MultiplierAmount
                Razz Berry1.5
                Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                Golden Razz Berry2.5
                Curveball1.7
                Nice Throw1.15
                Great Throw1.5
                Excellent Throw1.85
                PokéBall1.0
                Premier Ball1.0
                Great Ball1.5
                Ultra Ball2.0
                Bronze medal1.1
                Silver medal1.2
                Gold medal1.3

                List of Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan costumes

                Photobomb

                A list of Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan costumes available in Pokémon GO.

                No costume sprites available

                Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan high resolution sprites

                Photobomb

                A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

                No home sprites available

                Galarian Zen Mode Darmanitan Pokédex entries

                Unova
                VersionsPokédex entry
                BlackIts internal fire burns at 2,500° F, making enough power that it can destroy a dump truck with one punch.
                WhiteWhen weakened in battle, it transforms into a stone statue. Then it sharpens its mind and fights on mentally.
                Black 2, White 2When one is injured in a fierce battle, it hardens into a stone-like form. Then it meditates and sharpens its mind.
                X, Omega RubyWhen one is injured in a fierce battle, it hardens into a stone-like form. Then it meditates and sharpens its mind.
                Y, Alpha SapphireIts internal fire burns at 2,500 degrees Fahrenheit, making enough power that it can destroy a dump truck with one punch.
                SwordThe thick arms of this hot-blooded Pokémon can deliver punches capable of obliterating a dump truck.
                ShieldThis Pokémon’s power level rises along with the temperature of its fire, which can reach 2,500 degrees Fahrenheit.