Maractus

Official artwork of MaractusGrass

Maractus is a Grass-type Pokémon with a Max CP of 2571 in Pokémon GO. Maractus's best moveset is Poison Jab and Solar Beam. It is weather boosted by Sunny weather, and it was originally found in the Unova region. Shiny Maractus is not available in Pokémon GO.

Maractus is weak to Bug, Fire, Flying, Ice, and Poison-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Electric, Grass, Ground, and Water-type moves.

Stats

Max CP2571 CP
Attack201 ATK
Defense130 DEF
Stamina181 STA
Weather Boost
  • sunnySunny
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedNo No
Buddy distance1 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#556
Height1 m
Weight28 kg
RegionUnova Generation 5
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
3 Candy
100 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
25 Candy
10000 Candy

Maractus type chart

Takes increased damage
BugBug160.0%
FireFire160.0%
FlyingFlying160.0%
IceIce160.0%
PoisonPoison160.0%
Takes decreased damage
ElectricElectric62.5%
GrassGrass62.5%
GroundGround62.5%
WaterWater62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Maractus's best moves and move sets

Moves

Maractus's best moveset is Poison Jab and Solar Beam, with 12.65 DPS (damage per second) and 249.6 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Cloudy and Sunny weather.

Best Maractus moves
DPS12.65
TDO249.56
Score20.8
Weather Boost
  • cloudy
  • sunny
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Maractus with its best moveset, we recommend to use Bullet Seed/Solar Beam. You will lose around 5.9% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Maractus's strongest moveset (Poison Jab/Solar Beam).

Maractus moves comparison

The following chart shows Maractus's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Maractus's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.PoisonPoison Jab GrassSolar Beam 12.65249.620.8
      2.GrassBullet Seed GrassSolar Beam 12.21240.819.5
      3.PoisonPoison Jab GrassPetal Blizzard 11.56228.117.8
      4.GrassBullet Seed GrassPetal Blizzard 10.76212.215.6
      5.PoisonPoison Jab FlyingAerial Ace 10.18200.714.0
      6.GrassBullet Seed FlyingAerial Ace 9.50187.412.1

      Fast Attacks

      • PoisonPoison Jab10Damage7Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Poison Jab
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • GhostGhost
        • 39.1%
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy7
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration0.8s
        Damage window0.2s - 0.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage7
        Energy7

        Effects
        Poison Jab has no special effects.
        See Poison Jab details page ↗
      • GrassBullet Seed8Damage14Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Bullet Seed
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage8
        Energy14
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration1.1s
        Damage window0.8s - 1.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage5
        Energy13

        Effects
        Bullet Seed has no special effects.
        See Bullet Seed details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • FlyingAerial Ace55Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Aerial Ace
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FightingFighting
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • ElectricElectric
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage55
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration2.4s
        Damage window1.9s - 2.2s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage55
        Energy40

        Effects
        Aerial Ace has no special effects.
        See Aerial Ace details page ↗
      • GrassPetal Blizzard110Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Petal Blizzard
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage110
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration2.6s
        Damage window1.7s - 2.3s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage110
        Energy65

        Effects
        Petal Blizzard has no special effects.
        See Petal Blizzard details page ↗
      • GrassSolar Beam180Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Solar Beam
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage180
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration4.9s
        Damage window2.7s - 4.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage150
        Energy80

        Effects
        Solar Beam has no special effects.
        See Solar Beam details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Maractus has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Maractus Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Maractus's Max CP is at Level 50. Maractus Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP2571 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch923 CP - 974 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs1231 CP - 1299 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids1231 CP - 1299 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • sunnySunny
      1539 CP - 1624 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Maractus Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Maractus Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      132 CP2100 CP3169 CP
      4238 CP5306 CP6375 CP
      7444 CP8512 CP9581 CP
      10650 CP11714 CP12779 CP
      13844 CP14909 CP15974 CP
      161039 CP171104 CP181169 CP
      191234 CP201299 CP211364 CP
      221429 CP231494 CP241559 CP
      251624 CP261689 CP271754 CP
      281819 CP291884 CP301949 CP
      311982 CP322014 CP332046 CP
      342079 CP352111 CP362144 CP
      372176 CP382209 CP392241 CP
      402274 CP412303 CP422332 CP
      432361 CP442390 CP452420 CP
      462450 CP472480 CP482510 CP
      492540 CP502571 CP

      Maractus evolution chart

      Family
      Family

      Maractus has no evolutions in Pokémon GO.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Maractus

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Maractus's Grass-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Maractus.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega VenusaurMega Pokémon iconMega Venusaur
      GrassPoison
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SceptileMega Pokémon iconMega Sceptile
      GrassDragon
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AbomasnowMega Pokémon iconMega Abomasnow
      GrassIce
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Maractus Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Maractus in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

      CogConfigure
              NormalNiceGreatExcellent
              No Berry
              -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
              Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
              Razz BerryRazz Berry
              -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
              Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
              Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
              - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
              Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
              Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
              - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
              Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
              InfoMore information

              Catch probability with multiple throws

              In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Maractus, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

              To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

              Catch rate formula

              Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

              • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
              • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

              There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

              Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

              Catch rate multipliers

              The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

              MultiplierAmount
              Razz Berry1.5
              Silver Pinap Berry1.8
              Golden Razz Berry2.5
              Curveball1.7
              Nice Throw1.15
              Great Throw1.5
              Excellent Throw1.85
              PokéBall1.0
              Premier Ball1.0
              Great Ball1.5
              Ultra Ball2.0
              Bronze medal1.1
              Silver medal1.2
              Gold medal1.3

              Maractus family

              Family

              A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Maractus in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

              Thumbnail image of MaractusMaractus

              List of Maractus costumes

              Photobomb

              A list of Maractus costumes available in Pokémon GO.

              No costume sprites available

              Maractus high resolution sprites

              Photobomb

              A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Maractus. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

              Maractus Pokédex entries

              Unova
              VersionsPokédex entry
              BlackIt uses an up-tempo song and dance to drive away the bird Pokémon that prey on its flower seeds.
              WhiteArid regions are their habitat. They move rhythmically, making a sound similar to maracas.
              Black 2, White 2When it moves rhythmically, it makes a sound similar to maracas, making the surprised Pokémon flee.
              X, Omega RubyIt uses an up-tempo song and dance to drive away the bird Pokémon that prey on its flower seeds.
              Y, Alpha SapphireArid regions are their habitat. They move rhythmically, making a sound similar to maracas.
              SwordWith noises that could be mistaken for the rattles of maracas, it creates an upbeat rhythm, startling bird Pokémon and making them fly off in a hurry.
              ShieldOnce each year, this Pokémon scatters its seeds. They’re jam-packed with nutrients, making them a precious food source out in the desert.