Shadow Suicune

Table of contents

Shadow Suicune is a Legendary Water-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO. It reaches 3,372 CP and is weak to Electric and Grass-type moves. Its recommended moveset is Water Gun / Hydro Pump. It is boosted by Rain weather. Its shiny form is available.

Shadow Suicune Stats and Max CP

180 ATK
235 DEF
225 HP
Lvl 50 Max CP
3372 CP
Lvl 40
2983 CP
Lvl 25 Weather Boost
2130 CP
Lvl 20 Raids
1704 CP
Lvl 15 Research
1278 CP

Shadow Suicune's Tier Ranking & Meta Analysis

Read meta analysis

Shadow Suicune PvE Analysis

Recommended moves

⚔️ Raids

Suicune is a largely defensive legendary Pokémon. Though for Suicune the shadow bonus comes in clutch. While it is true that even the attack boosted Shadow Suicune won't win any awards for being an exceptional Water-type raid attacker, it can still do just enough damage to help you out in a pinch.

This is thanks in part to Suicune after quite a many years finally having a Water-type fast attack to call its own in Water Gun, which, when paired with Hydro Pump, can at least do decent damage.

Written on

Shadow Suicune PvP Analysis

Recommended moves

🔵 Great League

If we were speaking strictly in terms of total stat product, Shadow Suicune would be an amazing Pokémon. Suicune’s total stats reach close to or even higher than some of the best Pokémon in the Great League meta. Yet despite this, Suicune has some glaring issues that keep it down.

For starters, Suicune, as a pure Water-type Pokémon, is rather predictable and easy to play against. Its moveset is equally limiting, having only a reliable moveset of Water and Ice-type attacks. As such, Suicune is quite inflexible and struggles when faced with a wide host of Pokémon that resists its attacks. And the shadow bonus only works as a further problem for Suicune as its only strength lies in its bulk.

🟡 Ultra League

Just about everything said about Shadow Suicune in the Great League applies here too. Except, the disparity between the regular and shadow forms of Suicune is even larger here. Regular Suicune can at least be pretty bulky in the league, Shadow Suicune loses some of that too.

🟣 Master League

Arguably Suicune’s best performance in any league owing to its bulk. But it’s still not particularly impressive. The top meta in the Master League have way higher stats and you have better options if you’re in the need for a Water-type such as Kyogre, or Palkia. Suicune can only really deal with a few Pokémon it has a pure type advantage against thanks to its moves. And even then, once again the shadow bonus hinders, rather than helps Suicune, since it’d be much happier with the bulk.

Written on

Raid AttackerRaid Attacker
Not ranked
WaterWater-type
Great LeagueGreat League
Ultra LeagueUltra League
Master LeagueMaster League

Shadow Suicune Type Chart

Shadow Suicune takes increased damage from:Shadow Suicune takes increased damage from:

ElectricElectric160.0%
GrassGrass160.0%

Shadow Suicune takes reduced damage from:Shadow Suicune takes reduced damage from:

FireFire62.5%
IceIce62.5%
SteelSteel62.5%
WaterWater62.5%

Shadow Suicune best moveset

Moves

Water Gun + Hydro Pump

Shadow Suicune's best Water-type moveset is Water Gun / Hydro Pump, with 12.36 DPS and 324.5 TDO. These moves are boosted by Rain weather. Shadow Suicune ranks #51 (C Tier) as a Water attacker with that moveset.
1.WaterWater Gun WaterHydro Pump 12.36324.511.29
2.DarkSnarl WaterHydro Pump 12.35324.211.28
3.PsychicExtrasensory WaterHydro Pump 11.77309.110.75
4.WaterWater Gun IceIce Beam 11.07290.610.11
5.IceIce Fang WaterHydro Pump 11.00288.910.05
6.DarkSnarl IceIce Beam 10.96287.810.01
7.WaterWater Gun WaterBubble Beam 10.88285.79.94
8.NormalHidden Power *WaterHydro Pump 10.79283.49.86

Fast Attacks

  • DarkSnarlDamage11Energy13Duration1.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Snarl
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GhostGhost
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 62.5%
      • FightingFighting
      • DarkDark
      • FairyFairy
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage11
    Energy13
    Weather boost
    • fogFog
    Duration1.0s
    Damage window0.8s - 0.9s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage5
    Energy13

    Effects
    Snarl has no special effects.
    See Snarl details page ↗
  • IceIce FangDamage12Energy20Duration1.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Ice Fang
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FlyingFlying
      • GroundGround
      • GrassGrass
      • DragonDragon
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • IceIce
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage12
    Energy20
    Weather boost
    • snowSnow
    Duration1.5s
    Damage window0.4s - 1.0s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage8
    Energy6

    Effects
    Ice Fang has no special effects.
    See Ice Fang details page ↗
  • NormalHidden Power *Damage15Energy15Duration1.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Hidden Power
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage15
    Energy15
    Weather boost
    • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
    Duration1.5s
    Damage window1.1s - 1.4s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage9
    Energy8

    Effects
    Hidden Power has no special effects.
    See Hidden Power details page ↗
  • PsychicExtrasensoryDamage11Energy11Duration1.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Extrasensory
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FightingFighting
      • PoisonPoison
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 39.1%
      • DarkDark
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage11
    Energy11
    Weather boost
    • windyWindy
    Duration1.0s
    Damage window0.8s - 0.9s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage8
    Energy10

    Effects
    Extrasensory has no special effects.
    See Extrasensory details page ↗
  • WaterWater GunDamage5Energy5Duration0.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Water Gun
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GroundGround
      • RockRock
      • FireFire
    • 62.5%
      • WaterWater
      • GrassGrass
      • DragonDragon
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage5
    Energy5
    Weather boost
    • rainRain
    Duration0.5s
    Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage3
    Energy3

    Effects
    Water Gun has no special effects.
    See Water Gun details page ↗

Charged Attacks

  • IceIce BeamDamage95Energy50Duration3.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Ice Beam
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FlyingFlying
      • GroundGround
      • GrassGrass
      • DragonDragon
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • IceIce
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage95
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • snowSnow
    Duration3.5s
    Damage window1.5s - 3.0s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage90
    Energy55

    Effects
    Ice Beam has no special effects.
    See Ice Beam details page ↗
  • NormalFrustrationDamage10Energy33Duration2.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Frustration
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage10
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage10
    Energy70

    Effects
    Frustration has no special effects.
    See Frustration details page ↗
  • WaterWater PulseDamage65Energy50Duration3.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Water Pulse
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GroundGround
      • RockRock
      • FireFire
    • 62.5%
      • WaterWater
      • GrassGrass
      • DragonDragon
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage65
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • rainRain
    Duration3.0s
    Damage window2.0s - 2.7s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage80
    Energy50

    Effects
    Water Pulse has no special effects.
    See Water Pulse details page ↗
  • WaterScaldDamage75Energy50Duration3.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Scald
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GroundGround
      • RockRock
      • FireFire
    • 62.5%
      • WaterWater
      • GrassGrass
      • DragonDragon
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage75
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • rainRain
    Duration3.5s
    Damage window1.1s - 3.2s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage85
    Energy50

    Effects
    Special effectsSpecial

    Scald has a 30.0% chance to:

    • Decrease Target's Attack by 20.0%
    See Scald details page ↗
  • WaterHydro PumpDamage135Energy100Duration3.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Hydro Pump
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GroundGround
      • RockRock
      • FireFire
    • 62.5%
      • WaterWater
      • GrassGrass
      • DragonDragon
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage135
    Energy100
    Weather boost
    • rainRain
    Duration3.5s
    Damage window1.1s - 3.2s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage130
    Energy75

    Effects
    Hydro Pump has no special effects.
    See Hydro Pump details page ↗
  • WaterBubble BeamDamage45Energy33Duration2.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Bubble Beam
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GroundGround
      • RockRock
      • FireFire
    • 62.5%
      • WaterWater
      • GrassGrass
      • DragonDragon
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage45
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • rainRain
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.6s - 1.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage50
    Energy50

    Effects
    Special effectsSpecial

    Bubble Beam has a 100.0% chance to:

    • Decrease Target's Attack by 20.0%
    See Bubble Beam details page ↗
Pokédex informationMore information

The following chart shows Shadow Suicune's DPS and TDO for every fast and charged attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shadow Suicune's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

Legacy Elite Fast and Charged Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charged TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shadow Suicune has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

Shadow Suicune CP Chart

CP Chart

Shadow Suicune reaches a maximum of 3,372 CP at Level 50. Raid encounters have 1,566–1,704 CP, rising to 1,957–2,130 CP when weather boosted. Field and Special Research encounters have 1,220–1,278 CP.

Max CPMax CP3372 CP
Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
Field ResearchResearch1220 CP - 1278 CP
Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Pokémon EggEggs1627 CP - 1704 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Raid catchRaids1566 CP - 1704 CP
Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
1957 CP - 2130 CP
Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
InfoMore information
  • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 6 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 6/6/6 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 6 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 6/6/6 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
  • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaranteed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

Max Combat Power per Level chart

Shadow Suicune Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50. CP Calculator

LVLMax CPLVLMax CPLVLMax CP
142 CP2132 CP3222 CP
4312 CP5402 CP6492 CP
7582 CP8672 CP9762 CP
10852 CP11937 CP121023 CP
131108 CP141193 CP151278 CP
161363 CP171449 CP181534 CP
191619 CP201704 CP211789 CP
221875 CP231960 CP242045 CP
252130 CP262216 CP272301 CP
282386 CP292472 CP302557 CP
312599 CP322642 CP332685 CP
342727 CP352770 CP362812 CP
372855 CP382898 CP392940 CP
402983 CP413021 CP423059 CP
433097 CP443136 CP453175 CP
463214 CP473253 CP483292 CP
493332 CP503372 CP

Pokédex information

Johto
Pokédex Number#245
Height2.01 m
Weight187 kg
RegionGeneration 2
Can be tradedAllowed
Buddy distance20 km
ReleasedYes
Shiny releasedYes
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Flee Rate4%
Catch rewards
Candy3
Stardust100
Additional Move Cost
Candy100
Stardust100000

Evolution Chart

Shadow Suicune has no evolutions in Pokémon GO.

How to purify Shadow Suicune
Purification cost20 Candy
20000 Stardust
Shadow Charged AttackNormalFrustration
Purified Charged AttackNormalReturn

Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Suicune

Photobomb

A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Suicune's Water-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shadow Suicune.

Water Water

Pokédex informationMore information

Mega and Primal Raid Bonus –Mega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

Mega and Primal Catch Bonus –While a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

Note on Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza
  • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Mega Rayquaza boosts Flying-, Dragon- and Psychic-type attacks and Pokémon.

Power-up costs

StardustCandyCandy XL
LVL 50624,000 Stardust406 Shadow Suicune Candy360 Shadow Suicune Candy XL
LVL 40336,000 Stardust406 Shadow Suicune Candy12 Shadow Suicune Candy XL
LVL 35228,000 Stardust274 Shadow Suicune Candy-
LVL 30150,000 Stardust185 Shadow Suicune Candy-
LVL 2596,000 Stardust136 Shadow Suicune Candy-
LVL 2057,000 Stardust97 Shadow Suicune Candy-
LVL 1530,600 Stardust67 Shadow Suicune Candy-
LVL 1013,200 Stardust38 Shadow Suicune Candy-
LVL 53,600 Stardust18 Shadow Suicune Candy-

Shadow Suicune Power Up costs in Pokémon GO. The table shows the total Stardust, Candy, and Candy XL required to power up Shadow Suicune from Level 1 to Level 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, and 50. It will cost you 624,000 Stardust, 406 Candy, and 360 Candy XL to fully power up Shadow Suicune in Pokémon GO.

Complete Shadow Suicune Power Up Costs Table
LVLPower UpsStardustCandyCandy XLTotal StardustTotal CandyTotal Candy XL
112402 Candy- 2402 Shadow Suicune Candy-
1.522402 Candy- 4804 Shadow Suicune Candy-
232402 Candy- 7206 Shadow Suicune Candy-
2.542402 Candy- 9608 Shadow Suicune Candy-
354802 Candy- 1,44010 Shadow Suicune Candy-
3.564802 Candy- 1,92012 Shadow Suicune Candy-
474802 Candy- 2,40014 Shadow Suicune Candy-
4.584802 Candy- 2,88016 Shadow Suicune Candy-
597202 Candy- 3,60018 Shadow Suicune Candy-
5.5107202 Candy- 4,32020 Shadow Suicune Candy-
6117202 Candy- 5,04022 Shadow Suicune Candy-
6.5127202 Candy- 5,76024 Shadow Suicune Candy-
7139602 Candy- 6,72026 Shadow Suicune Candy-
7.5149602 Candy- 7,68028 Shadow Suicune Candy-
8159602 Candy- 8,64030 Shadow Suicune Candy-
8.5169602 Candy- 9,60032 Shadow Suicune Candy-
9171,2002 Candy- 10,80034 Shadow Suicune Candy-
9.5181,2002 Candy- 12,00036 Shadow Suicune Candy-
10191,2002 Candy- 13,20038 Shadow Suicune Candy-
10.5201,2002 Candy- 14,40040 Shadow Suicune Candy-
11211,5603 Candy- 15,96043 Shadow Suicune Candy-
11.5221,5603 Candy- 17,52046 Shadow Suicune Candy-
12231,5603 Candy- 19,08049 Shadow Suicune Candy-
12.5241,5603 Candy- 20,64052 Shadow Suicune Candy-
13251,9203 Candy- 22,56055 Shadow Suicune Candy-
13.5261,9203 Candy- 24,48058 Shadow Suicune Candy-
14271,9203 Candy- 26,40061 Shadow Suicune Candy-
14.5281,9203 Candy- 28,32064 Shadow Suicune Candy-
15292,2803 Candy- 30,60067 Shadow Suicune Candy-
15.5302,2803 Candy- 32,88070 Shadow Suicune Candy-
16312,2803 Candy- 35,16073 Shadow Suicune Candy-
16.5322,2803 Candy- 37,44076 Shadow Suicune Candy-
17332,6403 Candy- 40,08079 Shadow Suicune Candy-
17.5342,6403 Candy- 42,72082 Shadow Suicune Candy-
18352,6403 Candy- 45,36085 Shadow Suicune Candy-
18.5362,6403 Candy- 48,00088 Shadow Suicune Candy-
19373,0003 Candy- 51,00091 Shadow Suicune Candy-
19.5383,0003 Candy- 54,00094 Shadow Suicune Candy-
20393,0003 Candy- 57,00097 Shadow Suicune Candy-
20.5403,0003 Candy- 60,000100 Shadow Suicune Candy-
21413,6004 Candy- 63,600104 Shadow Suicune Candy-
21.5423,6004 Candy- 67,200108 Shadow Suicune Candy-
22433,6004 Candy- 70,800112 Shadow Suicune Candy-
22.5443,6004 Candy- 74,400116 Shadow Suicune Candy-
23454,2004 Candy- 78,600120 Shadow Suicune Candy-
23.5464,2004 Candy- 82,800124 Shadow Suicune Candy-
24474,2004 Candy- 87,000128 Shadow Suicune Candy-
24.5484,2004 Candy- 91,200132 Shadow Suicune Candy-
25494,8004 Candy- 96,000136 Shadow Suicune Candy-
25.5504,8004 Candy- 100,800140 Shadow Suicune Candy-
26514,8005 Candy- 105,600145 Shadow Suicune Candy-
26.5524,8005 Candy- 110,400150 Shadow Suicune Candy-
27535,4005 Candy- 115,800155 Shadow Suicune Candy-
27.5545,4005 Candy- 121,200160 Shadow Suicune Candy-
28555,4005 Candy- 126,600165 Shadow Suicune Candy-
28.5565,4005 Candy- 132,000170 Shadow Suicune Candy-
29576,0005 Candy- 138,000175 Shadow Suicune Candy-
29.5586,0005 Candy- 144,000180 Shadow Suicune Candy-
30596,0005 Candy- 150,000185 Shadow Suicune Candy-
30.5606,0005 Candy- 156,000190 Shadow Suicune Candy-
31617,2008 Candy- 163,200198 Shadow Suicune Candy-
31.5627,2008 Candy- 170,400206 Shadow Suicune Candy-
32637,2008 Candy- 177,600214 Shadow Suicune Candy-
32.5647,2008 Candy- 184,800222 Shadow Suicune Candy-
33658,40010 Candy- 193,200232 Shadow Suicune Candy-
33.5668,40010 Candy- 201,600242 Shadow Suicune Candy-
34678,40010 Candy- 210,000252 Shadow Suicune Candy-
34.5688,40010 Candy- 218,400262 Shadow Suicune Candy-
35699,60012 Candy- 228,000274 Shadow Suicune Candy-
35.5709,60012 Candy- 237,600286 Shadow Suicune Candy-
36719,60012 Candy- 247,200298 Shadow Suicune Candy-
36.5729,60012 Candy- 256,800310 Shadow Suicune Candy-
377310,80015 Candy- 267,600325 Shadow Suicune Candy-
37.57410,80015 Candy- 278,400340 Shadow Suicune Candy-
387510,80015 Candy- 289,200355 Shadow Suicune Candy-
38.57610,80015 Candy- 300,000370 Shadow Suicune Candy-
397712,00018 Candy- 312,000388 Shadow Suicune Candy-
39.57812,00018 Candy- 324,000406 Shadow Suicune Candy-
407912,000- 12 Shadow Suicune Candy XL336,000406 Shadow Suicune Candy12 Shadow Suicune Candy XL
40.58012,000- 12 Shadow Suicune Candy XL348,000406 Shadow Suicune Candy24 Shadow Suicune Candy XL
418113,200- 12 Shadow Suicune Candy XL361,200406 Shadow Suicune Candy36 Shadow Suicune Candy XL
41.58213,200- 12 Shadow Suicune Candy XL374,400406 Shadow Suicune Candy48 Shadow Suicune Candy XL
428313,200- 15 Shadow Suicune Candy XL387,600406 Shadow Suicune Candy63 Shadow Suicune Candy XL
42.58413,200- 15 Shadow Suicune Candy XL400,800406 Shadow Suicune Candy78 Shadow Suicune Candy XL
438514,400- 15 Shadow Suicune Candy XL415,200406 Shadow Suicune Candy93 Shadow Suicune Candy XL
43.58614,400- 15 Shadow Suicune Candy XL429,600406 Shadow Suicune Candy108 Shadow Suicune Candy XL
448714,400- 18 Shadow Suicune Candy XL444,000406 Shadow Suicune Candy126 Shadow Suicune Candy XL
44.58814,400- 18 Shadow Suicune Candy XL458,400406 Shadow Suicune Candy144 Shadow Suicune Candy XL
458915,600- 18 Shadow Suicune Candy XL474,000406 Shadow Suicune Candy162 Shadow Suicune Candy XL
45.59015,600- 18 Shadow Suicune Candy XL489,600406 Shadow Suicune Candy180 Shadow Suicune Candy XL
469115,600- 21 Shadow Suicune Candy XL505,200406 Shadow Suicune Candy201 Shadow Suicune Candy XL
46.59215,600- 21 Shadow Suicune Candy XL520,800406 Shadow Suicune Candy222 Shadow Suicune Candy XL
479316,800- 21 Shadow Suicune Candy XL537,600406 Shadow Suicune Candy243 Shadow Suicune Candy XL
47.59416,800- 21 Shadow Suicune Candy XL554,400406 Shadow Suicune Candy264 Shadow Suicune Candy XL
489516,800- 24 Shadow Suicune Candy XL571,200406 Shadow Suicune Candy288 Shadow Suicune Candy XL
48.59616,800- 24 Shadow Suicune Candy XL588,000406 Shadow Suicune Candy312 Shadow Suicune Candy XL
499718,000- 24 Shadow Suicune Candy XL606,000406 Shadow Suicune Candy336 Shadow Suicune Candy XL
49.59818,000- 24 Shadow Suicune Candy XL624,000406 Shadow Suicune Candy360 Shadow Suicune Candy XL

Shadow Suicune family

A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Shadow Suicune in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

Suicune Pokémon GOSuicune
Apex Shadow Suicune Pokémon GOApex Shadow Suicune
Dynamax Suicune Pokémon GODynamax Suicune
Shadow Suicune Pokémon GOShadow Suicune

Size information

No size information available for this Pokémon

Encounter data

Movement typeMOVEMENT_JUMP
Movement Timer11s
Jump Time2s
Attack Probability70.0%
Attack Timer20s
Dodge Probability20.0%
Dodge Duration0.0s
Dodge Distance1
Min Action Frequency1s
Max Action Frequency2s

Sprites

Photobomb

Regular and Shiny Shadow Suicune

Shadow Suicune high resolution sprites

A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shadow Suicune. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

Wallpaper

Shadow SuicuneShadow SuicuneShadow SuicuneShadow Suicune

Shadow Suicune Pokédex entries

Johto
VersionsPokédex entry
GoldSaid to be the reincarnation of north winds, it can instantly purify filthy, murky water.
SilverThis POKéMON races across the land. It is said that north winds will somehow blow when­ ever it appears.
CrystalThis divine POKéMON blows around the world, always in search of a pure reservoir.
Ruby, SapphireSUICUNE embodies the compassion of a pure spring of water. It runs across the land with gracefulness. This POKéMON has the power to purify dirty water.
EmeraldSUICUNE embodies the compassion of a pure spring of water. It runs across the land with gliding elegance. It has the power to purify dirty water.
FireRedThis POKéMON races across the land. It is said that north winds will somehow blow whenever it appears.
LeafGreenSaid to be the reincarnation of north winds, it can instantly purify filthy, murky water.
Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, White, Black 2, White 2It races around the world to purify fouled water. It dashes away with the north wind.
HeartGoldSaid to be the embodiment of north winds, it can instantly purify filthy, murky water.
SoulSilverThis Pokémon races across the land. It is said that north winds will somehow blow whenever it appears.
XIt races around the world to purify fouled water. It dashes away with the north wind.
YSaid to be the embodiment of north winds, it can instantly purify filthy, murky water.
Omega Ruby, Alpha SapphireSuicune embodies the compassion of a pure spring of water. It runs across the land with gracefulness. This Pokémon has the power to purify dirty water.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Shadow Suicune’s strengths and weaknesses?

As a Water-type Pokémon, Shadow Suicune is weak to Electric and Grass-type moves.

What are the best moves for Shadow Suicune in Pokémon GO?

The best moves for Shadow Suicune in Pokémon GO are Water Gun and Hydro Pump. This moveset has a DPS (Damage Per Second) of 12.357 and a TDO (Total Damage Output) of 324.488.

How does Shadow Suicune perform in Raids?

Shadow Suicune's Raid attacker tier is currently not known, has no viable moves, or it is too low to be ranked.

How does Shadow Suicune rank as a Water-type attacker?

Shadow Suicune is a C-Tier Water-type attacker, ranking at number #51. It is recommended only when you lack higher-tier options.

What Mega Pokémon boost Shadow Suicune?

The following Mega Pokémon boost Shadow Suicune: Mega Blastoise, Mega Slowbro, Mega Starmie, Mega Gyarados, Mega Swampert, Mega Sharpedo, Primal Kyogre, and Mega Greninja.

What is Shadow Suicune’s maximum CP at Level 40 and Level 50?

Shadow Suicune’s maximum CP at Level 40 is 2983 CP and 3372 CP at Level 50.

Can Shadow Suicune be shiny in Pokémon GO?

Shadow Suicune can be Shiny in Pokémon GO ✨.

Can Shadow Suicune Dynamax in Pokémon GO?

Shadow Suicune cannot Dynamax in Pokémon GO.