Swadloon

SwadloonBug Grass
  • rain
  • sunny
Swadloon is available in Pokémon GOShiny Pokémon icon
Table of contents

Swadloon is a Bug and Grass-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO. It reaches 1,370 CP and is weak to Fire, Flying, Bug, Ice, Poison, and Rock-type moves. Its recommended moveset is Bug Bite / Bug Buzz. It is boosted by Rain and Sunny weather. Its shiny form is available.

Swadloon Stats and Max CP

115 ATK
162 DEF
146 HP
Lvl 50 Max CP
1549 CP
Lvl 40
1370 CP
Lvl 25 Weather Boost
979 CP
Lvl 20 Raids/Eggs
783 CP
Lvl 15 Research
587 CP

Swadloon's Tier Ranking & Meta Analysis

Read meta analysis

Swadloon PvE Analysis

Recommended moves

Sadly, poor stats hold back Swadloon from doing anything of note 🤷

⚔️ Raids - Trainers hardly use even strong Bug types in Raid battles. Swadloon is never even considered 🥲

🛡️ Gyms - Never put it in Gyms. It's terrible 🥱

Swadloon PvP Analysis

Recommended moves

Swadloon looks grumpy and bored seeing your efforts to make it matter in PvP 😒

  • 🔵 Great League - Doesn't matter at all.
  • 🟡 Ultra League - Still doesn't matter.
  • 🟣 Master League - Will never matter.
Raid AttackerRaid Attacker
Not ranked
BugBug-type
GrassGrass-type
Great LeagueGreat League

Swadloon Type Chart

Swadloon takes increased damage from:Swadloon takes increased damage from:

FireFire256.0%
FlyingFlying256.0%
BugBug160.0%
IceIce160.0%
PoisonPoison160.0%
RockRock160.0%

Swadloon takes reduced damage from:Swadloon takes reduced damage from:

GrassGrass39.1%
GroundGround39.1%
ElectricElectric62.5%
FightingFighting62.5%
WaterWater62.5%

Swadloon best moveset

Moves

Bug Bite + Bug Buzz

Swadloon's best Bug-type moveset is Bug Bite / Bug Buzz, with 7.10 DPS and 106.4 TDO. These moves are boosted by Rain weather. Swadloon ranks #141 (E Tier) as a Bug attacker with that moveset.
1.BugBug BiteBugBug Buzz6.107.10106.4
2.BugBug BiteGrassEnergy Ball5.536.4496.6
3.BugStruggle BugBugBug Buzz5.496.4095.8
4.BugBug BiteBugSilver Wind5.125.9789.5
5.BugStruggle BugGrassEnergy Ball5.025.8587.7
6.BugStruggle BugBugSilver Wind4.745.5382.8

Fast Attacks

  • BugBug Bite560.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Bug Bite
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GrassGrass
      • PsychicPsychic
      • DarkDark
    • 62.5%
      • FightingFighting
      • FlyingFlying
      • PoisonPoison
      • GhostGhost
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • FairyFairy
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage5
    Energy6
    Weather boost
    • rainRain
    Duration0.5s
    Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage4
    Energy3

    Effects
    Bug Bite has no special effects.
    See Bug Bite details page ↗
  • BugStruggle Bug15151.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Struggle Bug
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GrassGrass
      • PsychicPsychic
      • DarkDark
    • 62.5%
      • FightingFighting
      • FlyingFlying
      • PoisonPoison
      • GhostGhost
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • FairyFairy
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage15
    Energy15
    Weather boost
    • rainRain
    Duration1.5s
    Damage window1.2s - 1.5s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage9
    Energy8

    Effects
    Struggle Bug has no special effects.
    See Struggle Bug details page ↗

Charged Attacks

  • BugSilver Wind65333.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Silver Wind
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GrassGrass
      • PsychicPsychic
      • DarkDark
    • 62.5%
      • FightingFighting
      • FlyingFlying
      • PoisonPoison
      • GhostGhost
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • FairyFairy
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage65
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • rainRain
    Duration3.5s
    Damage window1.5s - 3.3s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage75
    Energy45

    Effects
    Special effectsSpecial

    Silver Wind has a 10.0% chance to:

    • Increase User's Attack by 25.0%
    • Increase User's Defense by 25.0%
    See Silver Wind details page ↗
  • BugBug Buzz95503.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Bug Buzz
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GrassGrass
      • PsychicPsychic
      • DarkDark
    • 62.5%
      • FightingFighting
      • FlyingFlying
      • PoisonPoison
      • GhostGhost
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • FairyFairy
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage95
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • rainRain
    Duration3.5s
    Damage window1.8s - 2.9s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage100
    Energy60

    Effects
    Special effectsSpecial

    Bug Buzz has a 30.0% chance to:

    • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
    See Bug Buzz details page ↗
  • GrassEnergy Ball90504.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Energy Ball
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GroundGround
      • RockRock
      • WaterWater
    • 62.5%
      • FlyingFlying
      • PoisonPoison
      • BugBug
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • GrassGrass
      • DragonDragon
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage90
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • sunnySunny
    Duration4.0s
    Damage window3.1s - 3.9s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage80
    Energy45

    Effects
    Special effectsSpecial

    Energy Ball has a 10.0% chance to:

    • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
    See Energy Ball details page ↗
Pokédex informationMore information

The following chart shows Swadloon's DPS and TDO for every fast and charged attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Swadloon's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

Legacy Elite Fast and Charged Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charged TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Swadloon has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

Swadloon CP Chart

CP Chart

Swadloon reaches a maximum of 1,370 CP at Level 50. Raid encounters have 730–783 CP, rising to 913–979 CP when weather boosted. Field and Special Research encounters have 548–587 CP.

Max CPMax CP1370 CP
Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
Field ResearchResearch548 CP - 587 CP
Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Pokémon EggEggs730 CP - 783 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Raid catchRaids730 CP - 783 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
913 CP - 979 CP
Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
InfoMore information
  • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
  • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaranteed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

Max Combat Power per Level chart

Swadloon Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50. CP Calculator

LVLMax CPLVLMax CPLVLMax CP
119 CP260 CP3102 CP
4143 CP5184 CP6226 CP
7267 CP8308 CP9350 CP
10391 CP11430 CP12470 CP
13509 CP14548 CP15587 CP
16626 CP17665 CP18704 CP
19744 CP20783 CP21822 CP
22861 CP23900 CP24939 CP
25979 CP261018 CP271057 CP
281096 CP291135 CP301174 CP
311194 CP321214 CP331233 CP
341253 CP351272 CP361292 CP
371311 CP381331 CP391351 CP
401370 CP411388 CP421405 CP
431423 CP441440 CP451458 CP
461476 CP471494 CP481512 CP
491531 CP501549 CP

Pokédex information

Unova
Pokédex Number#541
Height0.5 m
Weight7.3 kg
RegionGeneration 5
Can be tradedAllowed
Buddy distance1 km
ReleasedYes
Shiny releasedYes
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
Candy5
Stardust300
Additional Move Cost
Candy25
Stardust10000

Evolution Chart

PokémonRequiresEvolution
SewaddleSewaddle
  • 25 Candy25 Candy
SwadloonSwadloon
SwadloonSwadloon
  • 100 Candy100 Candy
LeavannyLeavanny
  • Sewaddle evolves into Swadloon which costs 25 Candy.
  • Swadloon evolves into Leavanny which costs 100 Candy.

Mega Pokémon that boost Swadloon

Photobomb

A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Swadloon's Bug and Grass-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Swadloon.

Bug Bug

Grass Grass

Pokédex informationMore information

Mega and Primal Raid Bonus –Mega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

Mega and Primal Catch Bonus –While a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

Note on Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza
  • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Mega Rayquaza boosts Flying-, Dragon- and Psychic-type attacks and Pokémon.

Power-up costs

StardustCandyCandy XL
LVL 50520,000 Stardust304 Swadloon Candy296 Swadloon Candy XL
LVL 40280,000 Stardust304 Swadloon Candy10 Swadloon Candy XL
LVL 35190,000 Stardust196 Swadloon Candy-
LVL 30125,000 Stardust126 Swadloon Candy-
LVL 2580,000 Stardust87 Swadloon Candy-
LVL 2047,500 Stardust58 Swadloon Candy-
LVL 1525,500 Stardust38 Swadloon Candy-
LVL 1011,000 Stardust19 Swadloon Candy-
LVL 53,000 Stardust9 Swadloon Candy-

Swadloon Power Up costs in Pokémon GO. The table shows the total Stardust, Candy, and Candy XL required to power up Swadloon from Level 1 to Level 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, and 50. It will cost you 520,000 Stardust, 304 Candy, and 296 Candy XL to fully power up Swadloon in Pokémon GO.

Swadloon family

A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Swadloon in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

SewaddleSewaddle
SwadloonSwadloon
LeavannyLeavanny

Size information

XXSXSMXLXXL
SwadloonSwadloonSwadloonScaled Human Trainer to 170 cmSwadloonSwadloon
0.25 m0.25 m0.5 m0.75 m0.88 m

Swadloon's height ranges from 0.25 m to 0.88 m, with the average being 0.5 m. The illustration shows a comparison with a 1.70 m (5′07″) tall Trainer. Max height has been limited to 450px for rendering purposes.

Size bounds

This table shows the size bounds of Swadloon in Pokémon GO. The size bounds are the minimum and maximum values for each size category.

SizeLower boundUpper bound
XXS0.245 m0.25 m
0′10″0′10″
XS0.25 m0.5 m
0′10″1′08″
M0.375 m0.625 m
1′03″2′01″
XL0.625 m0.75 m
2′01″2′06″
XXL0.75 m0.875 m
2′06″2′10″

Encounter data

Movement typeMOVEMENT_JUMP
Movement Timer10s
Jump Time1s
Attack Probability10.0%
Attack Timer29s
Dodge Probability15.0%
Dodge Duration0.0s
Dodge Distance1
Min Action Frequency1s
Max Action Frequency2s

Sprites

Photobomb

Regular and Shiny Swadloon

Swadloon high resolution sprites

A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Swadloon. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

Official artwork

Swadloon Pokémon GO

Wallpaper

SwadloonSwadloonSwadloonSwadloon

Swadloon Pokédex entries

Unova
VersionsPokédex entry
BlackForests where Swadloon live have superb foliage because the nutrients they make from fallen leaves nourish the plant life.
WhiteIt protects itself from the cold by wrapping up in leaves. It stays on the move, eating leaves in forests.
Black 2, White 2Preferring dark, damp places, it spends the entire day eating fallen leaves that lie around it.
X, Omega RubyForests where Swadloon live have superb foliage because the nutrients they make from fallen leaves nourish the plant life.
Y, Alpha SapphireIt protects itself from the cold by wrapping up in leaves. It stays on the move, eating leaves in forests.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Swadloon’s strengths and weaknesses?

As a Bug and Grass-type Pokémon, Swadloon is especially weak against Fire and Flying-type moves, and weak against Bug, Ice, Poison, and Rock-type moves.

What are the best moves for Swadloon in Pokémon GO?

The best moves for Swadloon in Pokémon GO are Bug Bite and Bug Buzz. This moveset has a DPS (Damage Per Second) of 7.103 and a TDO (Total Damage Output) of 106.439.

How does Swadloon perform in Raids?

Swadloon's Raid attacker tier is currently not known, has no viable moves, or it is too low to be ranked.

How does Swadloon rank as a Bug-type attacker?

Swadloon is an E-Tier Bug-type attacker, struggling in Raids due to its lower stats or suboptimal moveset.

How does Swadloon rank as a Grass-type attacker?

Swadloon is an F-Tier Grass-type attacker and not recommended for Raid battles.

What Mega Pokémon boost Swadloon?

The following Mega Pokémon boost Swadloon: Mega Beedrill, Mega Pinsir, Mega Scizor, Mega Heracross, Primal Kyogre, Mega Venusaur, Mega Victreebel, Mega Sceptile, Primal Groudon, Mega Abomasnow, and Mega Chesnaught.

What is Swadloon’s maximum CP at Level 40 and Level 50?

Swadloon’s maximum CP at Level 40 is 1370 CP and 1549 CP at Level 50.

Can Swadloon be shiny in Pokémon GO?

Swadloon can be Shiny in Pokémon GO ✨.

Can Swadloon Dynamax in Pokémon GO?

Swadloon cannot Dynamax in Pokémon GO.