Fire Blast

Fire

Fire Blast is a Charged Attack of type Fire in Pokémon GO. In Gym and Raid battles, it deals 140 damage and it costs 100 energy. In GO Battle League, Fire Blast deals 140 damage and costs 80 energy. Explore its damage and energy stats in battles, its effectiveness against various Pokémon types, and see which Pokémon wield it best.

Fire Blast effectiveness against other Pokémon types

NormalFightingFlyingPoisonGroundRockBugGhostSteelFireWaterGrassElectricPsychicIceDragonDarkFairy
Fire×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×1.6×1.0×1.6×0.6×0.6×1.6×1.0×1.0×1.6×0.6×1.0×1.0

Fire Blast Adventure Effects

Fire Blast has no Adventure Effects.

Fire Blast in Gym and Raid Battles

Gym and Raid Battles Stats

CategoryCharged Attack
TypeFire
Power140
Energy100
Animation Duration4.0s
Damage Window2.9s - 3.7s
DPS35 Damage per second
DPE1.4 Damage per Energy

Similar moves in Gym and Raid Battles

FireFlame Wheel55502.5s22
FireFlamethrower65502.0s32.5
FireHeat Wave951003.0s31.67
FireFlame Charge70334.0s17.5
FireFlame Burst70502.5s28
FireFire Blast1401004.0s35
FireFire Punch50332.0s25
FireOverheat1601004.0s40
FireWeather Ball55331.5s36.67
FireBlast Burn120503.5s34.29

Fire Blast in Trainer Battles

Trainer Battles Stats

CategoryCharged Attack
TypeFire
Power140
Energy80
DPE1.75 Damage per Energy
TagsNuke

Special effects

Fire Blast has no special effects.

Similar moves in Trainer Battles

FireFlame WheelGeneral1.788045
FireFlamethrowerHigh Energy1.649055
FireHeat WaveGeneral1.677545
FireFlame ChargeGeneralBoost
Special effectsSpecial

Flame Charge has a 100.0% chance to:

  • Increase User's Attack by 25.0%
1.36550
FireFlame BurstHigh Energy1.277055
FireFire BlastNuke1.7514080
FireFire PunchSpam / Bait1.56040
FireOverheatNukeSelf-Debuff
Special effectsSpecial

Overheat has a 100.0% chance to:

  • Decrease User's Attack by 33.3%
2.3613055
FireWeather BallSpam / Bait1.716035
FireBlast BurnGeneral2.211050

Strongest Pokémon with Fire Blast

1.Primal Groudon (Primal)Primal GroudonDragonDragon TailFireFire Blast16.8518.22513.97867s28
2.Mega Garchomp (Mega)Mega GarchompDragonDragon TailFireFire Blast16.4617.99448.72888s32
3.Mega Delphox (Mega)Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireFire Blast15.8917.65374.81921s38
4.Mega Charizard Y (Mega Y)Mega Charizard YFireFire SpinFireFire Blast15.1316.99327.73968s44
5.Mega Salamence (Mega)Mega SalamenceDragonDragon TailFireFire Blast15.0916.46420.82969s34
6.Shadow Palkia (Shadow)Shadow PalkiaDragonDragon TailFireFire Blast15.0517.24283.26975s51
7.Mega Tyranitar (Mega)Mega TyranitarRockSmack DownFireFire Blast14.9316.26423.84979s34
8.Shadow Salamence (Shadow)Shadow SalamenceDragonDragon TailFireFire Blast14.5617.01243.451,010s59
9.Shadow Garchomp (Shadow)Shadow GarchompDragonDragon TailFireFire Blast14.5116.46292.111,011s49
10.Shadow Heatran (Shadow)Shadow HeatranFireFire SpinFireFire Blast14.316.13299.981,025s48

Best Great League Pokémon with Fire Blast

Great League

No Pokémon in our current Great League rankings have Fire Blast in their recommended moveset.

Best Ultra League Pokémon with Fire Blast

Ultra League

No Pokémon in our current Ultra League rankings have Fire Blast in their recommended moveset.

Best Master League Pokémon with Fire Blast

Master League
34.PalkiaPalkia86.2DragonDragon BreathWaterAqua TailFireFire Blast

All Pokémon that can learn Fire Blast

6CharizardCharizardFireFire BlastReleasedStandard learnset
6Mega Charizard X (Mega X)Mega Charizard XFireFire BlastReleasedStandard learnset
6Mega Charizard Y (Mega Y)Mega Charizard YFireFire BlastReleasedStandard learnset
6Shadow Charizard (Shadow)Shadow CharizardFireFire BlastReleasedStandard learnset
38NinetalesNinetalesFireFire BlastReleasedLegacy
38Shadow Ninetales (Shadow)Shadow NinetalesFireFire BlastReleasedLegacy
59ArcanineArcanineFireFire BlastReleasedStandard learnset
59Shadow Arcanine (Shadow)Shadow ArcanineFireFire BlastReleasedStandard learnset
77PonytaPonytaFireFire BlastReleasedLegacy
77Shadow Ponyta (Shadow)Shadow PonytaFireFire BlastReleasedLegacy

Fire Blast FAQ

How does Fire Blast compare with other moves of the same type?

In raids, Fire Blast has lower move-only DPS compared with Pyro Ball: 35 versus 75. This compares damage during the attack animation, not a Pokémon’s complete moveset.

In Trainer Battles, Fire Blast deals less damage per energy compared with Mind Blown (1.75 versus 2.57 DPE), and costs more energy (80 versus 35). Higher DPE uses energy more efficiently; a lower cost lets you reach the attack sooner.

Alternatives have the same type and attack category and at least one released Pokémon that learns them. The raid comparison uses the alternative with the highest move-only DPS; the PvP comparison uses the highest DPT for Fast Attacks or DPE for Charged Attacks. Stats alone do not account for buffs, debuffs, typing, or the other moves a Pokémon can learn.

How are the best PvP users selected?

These tables show Pokémon whose recommended moveset in our imported PvPoke rankings includes this move as the Fast Attack or either Charged Attack. The rank is their position in the full league ranking, not just among users of this move. Both recommended Charged Attacks are shown. Being able to learn the move does not automatically make a Pokémon a recommended user.

How are the strongest Pokémon with Fire Blast ranked?

Pokémon are ranked by eDPS (effective DPS), which accounts for damage, survivability, and time lost when rejoining. The default ranking uses Level 40 attackers and average raid boss weaknesses. Every moveset includes this attack. TTW estimates the time to win, and faints estimates how many attackers faint during the battle. Changing the settings can change the order.

How are tiers assigned?

Tiers group attackers by similar scores, emphasizing differences near the top. We use eight groups, labelled SS, S, A, B, C, D, E and F, when there are enough distinct scores; otherwise, fewer tiers are used. Group sizes are determined by the scores, not fixed rank cutoffs. Tiers update with the simulation settings and stay the same when you sort or change pages.

How do opponent choice and rejoin time affect the rankings?

Scores attackers against the configured T4+ raid boss pool, including Mega, Legendary and Mythical Pokémon. Outgoing damage reflects how effective each move type is against the bosses; incoming damage reflects the attacker’s resistances to their moves. Per-type rankings use bosses weak to that type. Types without super-effective matchups use the full pool. Unavailable Pokémon are excluded from the boss pool.

The dummy boss uses neutral effectiveness (1.0×) for every move, with incoming damage based on Defense alone. This can favor attackers whose moves the raid pool resists, or whose weaknesses make them take more damage in raids. The dummy has a fixed 25,000 HP, regardless of raid tier.

Time to return after a team of six faints. Applies to eDPS and estimated battle time.

How do Mega and Primal Pokémon boost Fire Blast?

The Pokémon in the Mega and Primal section above boost other Trainers’ Fire Blast damage by 30% (1.3×) in Raid Battles. The boost follows the attack’s type, not the attacking Pokémon’s type.

Standard Mega Pokémon must be on the battlefield. Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza provide their boost while in the current battle party, including after fainting. Multiple Mega or Primal boosts do not stack; the strongest applicable boost is used.

Explore all Mega and Primal type boosts

Does the ranking include Mega and Primal boosts to teammates?

No. The Mega Level setting adjusts the attacker’s own bonuses. Damage boosts provided to teammates are not included in this ranking.

What does the complete learnset list include?

It includes all Pokémon and forms that have access to Fire Blast, whether they have been released in Pokémon GO or not.

What do legacy and exclusive moves mean?

Legacy moves were once available to a Pokémon but can no longer be learned through standard methods, such as a regular TM. Legacy and exclusive moves may require an event, an Elite TM, or another special method to obtain. Some legacy moves cannot be taught with an Elite TM.