Shadow Ninetales

Table of contents

Shadow Ninetales is a Fire-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO. It reaches 2,279 CP and is weak to Ground, Rock, and Water-type moves. Its recommended moveset is Fire Spin / Weather Ball. It is boosted by Sunny weather. Its shiny form is available.

Shadow Ninetales Stats and Max CP

169 ATK
190 DEF
177 HP
Lvl 50 Max CP
2577 CP
Lvl 40
2279 CP
Lvl 25 Weather Boost
1628 CP
Lvl 20 Raids
1302 CP
Lvl 15 Research
977 CP

Shadow Ninetales's Tier Ranking & Meta Analysis

Read meta analysis

Shadow Ninetales PvE Analysis

Recommended moves

With very mediocre stats, Shadow Ninetales isn't adequate for either Raids or Gyms, making it just a Pokédex filler in the PvE sense.

Shadow Ninetales PvP Analysis

Recommended moves

🔵 Great League

The addition of Energy Ball via the Vulpix Community Day may not help Ninetales win as much as with the Weather Ball (Fire) and Overheat combo, but the coverage against Water Pokémon is much appreciated. Moreover, this forces Gastrodon to use a shield, a welcome perk from a previously helpless matchup.

In practice, both Scorching Sands and Energy Ball have their bonuses (the former against Bastiodon), but in the Water hyped Great League meta, Energy Ball, complemented by Ember's (a Legacy move) energy gains makes Ninetales quite threatening.

🟡 Ultra League

Sporting its XL version, Ninetales is very oppressive in the Ultra League, taking down Bug, Grass, and Fairy types as efficiently as always, while also claiming Gastrodon (a major hit in this format). The wins may be more from the Overheat variant (including Cresselia, Cobalion, and Shadow Moltres) but Energy Ball puts more pressure on the opposition in generic situations.

Ultimately, the decision for the move kit will depend on your team composition.

🟣 Master League

Shadow Ninetales isn't strong enough to take on the Master League.

Raid AttackerRaid Attacker
Not ranked
FireFire-type
Great LeagueGreat League
Ultra LeagueUltra League

Shadow Ninetales Type Chart

Shadow Ninetales takes increased damage from:Shadow Ninetales takes increased damage from:

GroundGround160.0%
RockRock160.0%
WaterWater160.0%

Shadow Ninetales takes reduced damage from:Shadow Ninetales takes reduced damage from:

BugBug62.5%
FairyFairy62.5%
FireFire62.5%
GrassGrass62.5%
IceIce62.5%
SteelSteel62.5%

Shadow Ninetales best moveset

Moves

Fire Spin + Weather Ball

Shadow Ninetales's best Fire-type moveset is Fire Spin / Weather Ball, with 13.25 DPS and 228.6 TDO. These moves are boosted by Sunny weather. Shadow Ninetales ranks #63 (C Tier) as a Fire attacker with that moveset.
1.FireFire SpinFireWeather Ball11.6013.25228.6
2.FireEmberFireWeather Ball10.8012.33212.6
3.FireFire SpinFireOverheat10.7912.33212.6
4.DarkFeint AttackFireWeather Ball10.5011.99206.8
5.FireFire SpinFireFlamethrower10.4011.87204.8
6.FireFire SpinFireFire Blast10.1611.61200.2
7.FireFire SpinGrassSolar Beam9.8911.30194.8
8.FireEmberFireOverheat9.8611.26194.2

Fast Attacks

  • DarkFeint Attack11101.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Feint Attack
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GhostGhost
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 62.5%
      • FightingFighting
      • DarkDark
      • FairyFairy
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage11
    Energy10
    Weather boost
    • fogFog
    Duration1.0s
    Damage window0.8s - 1.0s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage6
    Energy6

    Effects
    Feint Attack has no special effects.
    See Feint Attack details page ↗
  • FireEmber *10101.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Ember
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • BugBug
      • SteelSteel
      • GrassGrass
      • IceIce
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • DragonDragon
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage10
    Energy10
    Weather boost
    • sunnySunny
    Duration1.0s
    Damage window0.6s - 0.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage4
    Energy9

    Effects
    Ember has no special effects.
    See Ember details page ↗
  • FireFire Spin1391.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Fire Spin
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • BugBug
      • SteelSteel
      • GrassGrass
      • IceIce
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • DragonDragon
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage13
    Energy9
    Weather boost
    • sunnySunny
    Duration1.0s
    Damage window0.8s - 0.9s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage11
    Energy10

    Effects
    Fire Spin has no special effects.
    See Fire Spin details page ↗

Charged Attacks

  • FireFire Blast *1401004.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Fire Blast
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • BugBug
      • SteelSteel
      • GrassGrass
      • IceIce
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • DragonDragon
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage140
    Energy100
    Weather boost
    • sunnySunny
    Duration4.0s
    Damage window2.9s - 3.7s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage140
    Energy80

    Effects
    Fire Blast has no special effects.
    See Fire Blast details page ↗
  • FireFlamethrower *65502.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Flamethrower
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • BugBug
      • SteelSteel
      • GrassGrass
      • IceIce
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • DragonDragon
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage65
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • sunnySunny
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.3s - 1.5s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage90
    Energy55

    Effects
    Flamethrower has no special effects.
    See Flamethrower details page ↗
  • FireOverheat1601004.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Overheat
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • BugBug
      • SteelSteel
      • GrassGrass
      • IceIce
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • DragonDragon
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage160
    Energy100
    Weather boost
    • sunnySunny
    Duration4.0s
    Damage window2.6s - 3.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage130
    Energy55

    Effects
    Special effectsSpecial

    Overheat has a 100.0% chance to:

    • Decrease User's Attack by 33.3%
    See Overheat details page ↗
  • FireWeather Ball55331.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Weather Ball
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • BugBug
      • SteelSteel
      • GrassGrass
      • IceIce
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • DragonDragon
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage55
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • sunnySunny
    Duration1.5s
    Damage window1.3s - 1.5s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage60
    Energy35

    Effects
    Weather Ball has no special effects.
    See Weather Ball details page ↗
  • FireHeat Wave951003.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Heat Wave
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • BugBug
      • SteelSteel
      • GrassGrass
      • IceIce
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • DragonDragon
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage95
    Energy100
    Weather boost
    • sunnySunny
    Duration3.0s
    Damage window1.7s - 2.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage75
    Energy45

    Effects
    Heat Wave has no special effects.
    See Heat Wave details page ↗
  • GrassSolar Beam1801005.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Solar Beam
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GroundGround
      • RockRock
      • WaterWater
    • 62.5%
      • FlyingFlying
      • PoisonPoison
      • BugBug
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • GrassGrass
      • DragonDragon
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage180
    Energy100
    Weather boost
    • sunnySunny
    Duration5.0s
    Damage window2.8s - 4.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage150
    Energy80

    Effects
    Solar Beam has no special effects.
    See Solar Beam details page ↗
  • GrassEnergy Ball *90504.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Energy Ball
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GroundGround
      • RockRock
      • WaterWater
    • 62.5%
      • FlyingFlying
      • PoisonPoison
      • BugBug
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • GrassGrass
      • DragonDragon
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage90
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • sunnySunny
    Duration4.0s
    Damage window3.1s - 3.9s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage80
    Energy45

    Effects
    Special effectsSpecial

    Energy Ball has a 10.0% chance to:

    • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
    See Energy Ball details page ↗
  • GroundScorching Sands90503.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Scorching Sands
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • PoisonPoison
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • ElectricElectric
    • 62.5%
      • BugBug
      • GrassGrass
    • 39.1%
      • FlyingFlying
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage90
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • sunnySunny
    Duration3.0s
    Damage window1.4s - 2.3s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage80
    Energy50

    Effects
    Special effectsSpecial

    Scorching Sands has a 10.0% chance to:

    • Decrease Target's Attack by 20.0%
    See Scorching Sands details page ↗
  • NormalFrustration10332.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Frustration
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage10
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage10
    Energy70

    Effects
    Frustration has no special effects.
    See Frustration details page ↗
  • PsychicPsyshock60332.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Psyshock
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FightingFighting
      • PoisonPoison
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 39.1%
      • DarkDark
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage60
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • windyWindy
    Duration2.5s
    Damage window1.8s - 2.4s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage70
    Energy40

    Effects
    Psyshock has no special effects.
    See Psyshock details page ↗
Pokédex informationMore information

The following chart shows Shadow Ninetales's DPS and TDO for every fast and charged attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shadow Ninetales's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

Legacy Elite Fast and Charged Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charged TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shadow Ninetales has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

Shadow Ninetales CP Chart

CP Chart

Shadow Ninetales reaches a maximum of 2,279 CP at Level 50. Raid encounters have 1,182–1,302 CP, rising to 1,478–1,628 CP when weather boosted. Field and Special Research encounters have 926–977 CP.

Max CPMax CP2279 CP
Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
Field ResearchResearch926 CP - 977 CP
Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Pokémon EggEggs1235 CP - 1302 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Raid catchRaids1182 CP - 1302 CP
Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
1478 CP - 1628 CP
Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
InfoMore information
  • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 6 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 6/6/6 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 6 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 6/6/6 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
  • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaranteed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

Max Combat Power per Level chart

Shadow Ninetales Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50. CP Calculator

LVLMax CPLVLMax CPLVLMax CP
132 CP2101 CP3169 CP
4238 CP5307 CP6376 CP
7445 CP8513 CP9582 CP
10651 CP11716 CP12781 CP
13846 CP14912 CP15977 CP
161042 CP171107 CP181172 CP
191237 CP201302 CP211367 CP
221433 CP231498 CP241563 CP
251628 CP261693 CP271758 CP
281824 CP291889 CP301954 CP
311986 CP322019 CP332052 CP
342084 CP352117 CP362149 CP
372182 CP382214 CP392247 CP
402279 CP412308 CP422338 CP
432367 CP442396 CP452426 CP
462456 CP472486 CP482516 CP
492547 CP502577 CP

Pokédex information

Kanto
Pokédex Number#38
Height1.1 m
Weight19.9 kg
RegionGeneration 1
Can be tradedAllowed
Buddy distance3 km
ReleasedYes
Shiny releasedYes
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Flee Rate6%
Catch rewards
Candy5
Stardust300
Additional Move Cost
Candy50
Stardust50000

Evolution Chart

PokémonRequiresEvolution
VulpixVulpix
  • 50 Candy50 Candy
NinetalesNinetales
  • Vulpix evolves into Ninetales which costs 50 Candy.
How to purify Shadow Ninetales
Purification cost3 Candy
3000 Stardust
Shadow Charged AttackNormalFrustration
Purified Charged AttackNormalReturn

Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Ninetales

Photobomb

A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Ninetales's Fire-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shadow Ninetales.

Fire Fire

Pokédex informationMore information

Mega and Primal Raid Bonus –Mega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

Mega and Primal Catch Bonus –While a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

Note on Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza
  • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Mega Rayquaza boosts Flying-, Dragon- and Psychic-type attacks and Pokémon.

Power-up costs

StardustCandyCandy XL
LVL 50624,000 Stardust406 Shadow Ninetales Candy360 Shadow Ninetales Candy XL
LVL 40336,000 Stardust406 Shadow Ninetales Candy12 Shadow Ninetales Candy XL
LVL 35228,000 Stardust274 Shadow Ninetales Candy-
LVL 30150,000 Stardust185 Shadow Ninetales Candy-
LVL 2596,000 Stardust136 Shadow Ninetales Candy-
LVL 2057,000 Stardust97 Shadow Ninetales Candy-
LVL 1530,600 Stardust67 Shadow Ninetales Candy-
LVL 1013,200 Stardust38 Shadow Ninetales Candy-
LVL 53,600 Stardust18 Shadow Ninetales Candy-

Shadow Ninetales Power Up costs in Pokémon GO. The table shows the total Stardust, Candy, and Candy XL required to power up Shadow Ninetales from Level 1 to Level 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, and 50. It will cost you 624,000 Stardust, 406 Candy, and 360 Candy XL to fully power up Shadow Ninetales in Pokémon GO.

Shadow Ninetales family

A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Shadow Ninetales in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

VulpixVulpix
NinetalesNinetales
Alolan Vulpix (Alola)Alolan Vulpix
Alolan Ninetales (Alola)Alolan Ninetales
Shadow Alolan Vulpix (Alola Shadow)Shadow Alolan Vulpix
Shadow Alolan Ninetales (Alola Shadow)Shadow Alolan Ninetales
Shadow Vulpix (Shadow)Shadow Vulpix
Shadow Ninetales (Shadow)Shadow Ninetales

Size information

No size information available for this Pokémon

Encounter data

Movement typeMOVEMENT_JUMP
Movement Timer5s
Jump Time2s
Attack Probability70.0%
Attack Timer14s
Dodge Probability20.0%
Dodge Duration0.0s
Dodge Distance1
Min Action Frequency1s
Max Action Frequency2s

Sprites

Photobomb

Regular and Shiny Shadow Ninetales

Shadow Ninetales high resolution sprites

A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shadow Ninetales. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

Official artwork

Shadow Ninetales Pokémon GO

Wallpaper

Shadow NinetalesShadow NinetalesShadow NinetalesShadow Ninetales

Shadow Ninetales Pokédex entries

Kanto
VersionsPokédex entry
Red, BlueVery smart and very vengeful. Grabbing one of its many tails could result in a 1000-year curse.
YellowAccording to an enduring legend, 9 noble saints were united and reincarnated as this POKéMON.
GoldSome legends claim that each of its nine tails has its own unique type of special mystical power.
SilverIts nine beautiful tails are filled with a wondrous energy that could keep it alive for 1,000 years.
CrystalIt is said to live a thousand years, and each of its tails is loaded with supernatural powers.
RubyNINETALES casts a sinister light from its bright red eyes to gain total control over its foe’s mind. This POKéMON is said to live for a thousand years.
SapphireLegend has it that NINETALES came into being when nine wizards possessing sacred powers merged into one. This POKéMON is highly intelligent - it can understand human speech.
EmeraldIt has long been said that each of the nine tails embody an enchanted power. A long-lived NINETALES will have fur that shines like gold.
FireRedIt has nine long tails and fur that gleams gold. It is said to live for 1,000 years.
LeafGreenVery smart and very vengeful. Grabbing one of its many tails could result in a 1,000-year curse.
Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, WhiteIts nine tails are said to be imbued with a mystic power. It can live for a thousand years.
HeartGoldSome legends claim that each of its nine tails has its own unique type of special mystical power.
SoulSilverIts nine beautiful tails are filled with a wondrous energy that could keep it alive for 1,000 years.
Black 2, White 2Each of its nine tails is imbued with supernatural power, and it can live for a thousand years.
XIt has nine long tails and fur that gleams gold. It is said to live for 1,000 years.
YVery smart and very vengeful. Grabbing one of its many tails could result in a 1,000-year curse.
Omega RubyNinetales casts a sinister light from its bright red eyes to gain total control over its foe’s mind. This Pokémon is said to live for a thousand years.
Alpha SapphireLegend has it that Ninetales came into being when nine wizards possessing sacred powers merged into one. This Pokémon is highly intelligent—it can understand human speech.
SunLegend has it that this mystical Pokémon was formed when nine saints coalesced into one.
MoonSaid to live for a thousand years, this Pokémon uses its supernatural abilities to manipulate fire. It can burn its prey to a crisp as it pleases.
Ultra SunIt is vindictive and relentless by nature. Those who cross it even once will be cursed for a thousand years, along with their descendants.
Ultra MoonThe flickering flames it spews from its mouth leave its opponents hypnotized. Then, this extremely intelligent Pokémon attacks.
Let's Go, Pikachu!, Let's Go, Eevee!According to an enduring legend, nine noble saints were united and reincarnated as this Pokémon.
SwordIt is said to live 1,000 years, and each of its tails is loaded with supernatural powers.
ShieldVery smart and very vengeful. Grabbing one of its many tails could result in a 1,000-year curse.
Legends: ArceusThe coat of gleaming golden fur is quite magnificent. This species is said to store sacred power in its nine long tails and to live for a millennium.

List of Shadow Ninetales costumes

Photobomb

A list of Shadow Ninetales costumes available in Pokémon GO.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Shadow Ninetales’s strengths and weaknesses?

As a Fire-type Pokémon, Shadow Ninetales is weak to Ground, Rock, and Water-type moves.

What are the best moves for Shadow Ninetales in Pokémon GO?

The best moves for Shadow Ninetales in Pokémon GO are Fire Spin and Weather Ball. This moveset has a DPS (Damage Per Second) of 13.251 and a TDO (Total Damage Output) of 228.552.

How does Shadow Ninetales perform in Raids?

Shadow Ninetales's Raid attacker tier is currently not known, has no viable moves, or it is too low to be ranked.

How does Shadow Ninetales rank as a Fire-type attacker?

Shadow Ninetales is a C-Tier Fire-type attacker, ranking at number #63. It is recommended only when you lack higher-tier options.

What Mega Pokémon boost Shadow Ninetales?

The following Mega Pokémon boost Shadow Ninetales: Mega Charizard X, Mega Charizard Y, Mega Houndoom, Mega Blaziken, Mega Camerupt, Primal Groudon, and Mega Delphox.

What is Shadow Ninetales’s maximum CP at Level 40 and Level 50?

Shadow Ninetales’s maximum CP at Level 40 is 2279 CP and 2577 CP at Level 50.

Can Shadow Ninetales be shiny in Pokémon GO?

Shadow Ninetales can be Shiny in Pokémon GO ✨.

Can Shadow Ninetales Dynamax in Pokémon GO?

Shadow Ninetales cannot Dynamax in Pokémon GO.