Squawkabilly

Official artwork of SquawkabillyNormal Flying

Squawkabilly has a Max CP of 2231 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Partly Cloudy and Windy weather, and it was originally found in the Paldea region. Shiny Squawkabilly is not available in Pokémon GO.

Squawkabilly is a Normal and Flying-type Pokémon. Squawkabilly is weak to Electric, Ice, and Rock-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Bug, Grass, Ghost, and Ground-type moves.

Stats

Max CP2231 CP
Attack185 ATK
Defense105 DEF
Stamina193 STA
Weather Boost
  • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
  • windyWindy
ReleasedNo No
Shiny releasedNo No
Buddy distance3 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#931
Height0.6 m
Weight2.4 kg
RegionPaldea Generation 9
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
3 Candy
100 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
75 Candy
75000 Candy

Squawkabilly type chart

Takes increased damage
ElectricElectric160.0%
IceIce160.0%
RockRock160.0%
Takes decreased damage
GhostGhost39.1%
GroundGround39.1%
BugBug62.5%
GrassGrass62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Squawkabilly's best moves and move sets

Moves

Squawkabilly's best Pokémon GO moveset is Peck and Fly, with 13.49 DPS (damage per second) and 233.7 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Windy weather.

Best Squawkabilly moves
DPS13.49
TDO233.73
Score20.6
Weather Boost
  • windy
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Squawkabilly with its best moveset, we recommend to use Air Slash/Fly. You will lose around 0.5% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Squawkabilly's strongest moveset (Peck/Fly).

Squawkabilly moves comparison

The following chart shows Squawkabilly's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Squawkabilly's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.FlyingPeck FlyingFly 13.49233.720.6
      2.FlyingAir Slash FlyingFly 13.45233.020.5
      3.FlyingPeck FlyingBrave Bird 12.45215.717.8
      4.FlyingAir Slash FlyingBrave Bird 12.44215.617.8
      5.FlyingAir Slash FlyingAerial Ace 10.87188.413.6
      6.FlyingPeck FlyingAerial Ace 10.72185.713.3

      Fast Attacks

      • FlyingPeck10Damage10Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Peck
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FightingFighting
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • ElectricElectric
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy10
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration1.0s
        Damage window0.5s - 0.9s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage6
        Energy5

        Effects
        Peck has no special effects.
        See Peck details page ↗
      • FlyingAir Slash14Damage10Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Air Slash
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FightingFighting
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • ElectricElectric
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage14
        Energy10
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration1.2s
        Damage window1.0s - 1.2s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage9
        Energy9

        Effects
        Air Slash has no special effects.
        See Air Slash details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • FlyingAerial Ace55Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Aerial Ace
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FightingFighting
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • ElectricElectric
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage55
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration2.4s
        Damage window1.9s - 2.2s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage55
        Energy40

        Effects
        Aerial Ace has no special effects.
        See Aerial Ace details page ↗
      • FlyingBrave Bird130Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Brave Bird
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FightingFighting
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • ElectricElectric
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage130
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration2.0s
        Damage window1.0s - 1.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage130
        Energy55

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Brave Bird has a 100.0% chance to:

        • Decrease User's Defense by 42.9%
        See Brave Bird details page ↗
      • FlyingFly80Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Fly
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FightingFighting
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • ElectricElectric
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration1.8s
        Damage window1.2s - 1.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage80
        Energy45

        Effects
        Fly has no special effects.
        See Fly details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Squawkabilly has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Squawkabilly Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Squawkabilly's Max CP is at Level 50. Squawkabilly Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP2231 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch797 CP - 845 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs1063 CP - 1127 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids1063 CP - 1127 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
      • windyWindy
      1329 CP - 1409 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Squawkabilly Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Squawkabilly Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      127 CP287 CP3147 CP
      4206 CP5266 CP6325 CP
      7385 CP8444 CP9504 CP
      10564 CP11620 CP12676 CP
      13733 CP14789 CP15845 CP
      16902 CP17958 CP181014 CP
      191071 CP201127 CP211184 CP
      221240 CP231296 CP241353 CP
      251409 CP261466 CP271522 CP
      281578 CP291635 CP301691 CP
      311719 CP321748 CP331776 CP
      341804 CP351832 CP361860 CP
      371888 CP381917 CP391945 CP
      401973 CP411998 CP422023 CP
      432049 CP442074 CP452100 CP
      462126 CP472152 CP482178 CP
      492204 CP502231 CP

      Squawkabilly evolution chart

      Family
      Family

      Squawkabilly has no evolutions in Pokémon GO.

      Regular and Shiny Squawkabilly

      Shiny Pokémon icon

        Mega Pokémon that boost Squawkabilly

        Photobomb

        A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Squawkabilly's Normal and Flying-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Squawkabilly.

        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega PidgeotMega Pokémon iconMega Pidgeot
        NormalFlying
        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega KangaskhanMega Pokémon iconMega Kangaskhan
        Normal
        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega PinsirMega Pokémon iconMega Pinsir
        BugFlying
        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AerodactylMega Pokémon iconMega Aerodactyl
        RockFlying
        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SalamenceMega Pokémon iconMega Salamence
        DragonFlying
        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega RayquazaMega Pokémon iconMega Rayquaza
        DragonFlying
        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega LopunnyMega Pokémon iconMega Lopunny
        NormalFighting
        Pokédex informationMore information

        Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

        Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

        Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
        • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
        • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

        Squawkabilly Catch Rates

        Catch Rates

        The base catch rate for Squawkabilly in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

        CogConfigure
                  NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                  No Berry
                  -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
                  Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
                  Razz BerryRazz Berry
                  -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
                  Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
                  Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                  - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
                  Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
                  Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                  - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
                  Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
                  InfoMore information

                  Catch probability with multiple throws

                  In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Squawkabilly, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                  To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                  Catch rate formula

                  Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                  • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                  • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                  There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                  Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                  Catch rate multipliers

                  The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                  MultiplierAmount
                  Razz Berry1.5
                  Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                  Golden Razz Berry2.5
                  Curveball1.7
                  Nice Throw1.15
                  Great Throw1.5
                  Excellent Throw1.85
                  PokéBall1.0
                  Premier Ball1.0
                  Great Ball1.5
                  Ultra Ball2.0
                  Bronze medal1.1
                  Silver medal1.2
                  Gold medal1.3

                  List of Squawkabilly costumes

                  Photobomb

                  A list of Squawkabilly costumes available in Pokémon GO.

                  No costume sprites available

                  Squawkabilly high resolution sprites

                  Photobomb

                  A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Squawkabilly. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

                  Squawkabilly Pokédex entries

                  Paldea
                  VersionsPokédex entry
                  ScarletThese Pokémon prefer to live in cities. They form flocks based on the color of their feathers, and they fight over territory.
                  VioletGreen-feathered flocks hold the most sway. When they’re out searching for food in the mornings and evenings, it gets very noisy.