Zoroark

Table of contents

Zoroark is a Dark-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO. It reaches 2,571 CP and is weak to Bug, Fairy, and Fighting-type moves. Its recommended moveset is Snarl / Foul Play. It is boosted by Fog weather. Its shiny form is available.

Zoroark Stats and Max CP

250 ATK
127 DEF
155 HP
Lvl 50 Max CP
2907 CP
Lvl 40
2571 CP
Lvl 25 Weather Boost
1836 CP
Lvl 20 Raids/Eggs
1469 CP
Lvl 15 Research
1102 CP

Zoroark's Tier Ranking & Meta Analysis

Read meta analysis

Zoroark PvE Analysis

Recommended moves

⚔️ Raids

Zoroark is a budget addition to your Dark-type Raid team. It is outclassed by all means but still puts in a decent amount of work.

  • Snarl, Shadow Claw and Sucker Punch: Garchomp’s Fast Attacks. Sucker Punch is Zoroark’s Legacy attack. However, it is Snarl that is the preferred attack for raids.
  • Foul Play, Sludge Bomb, Flamethrower and Night Shade: Zoroark’s Charged Attacks. For raids, Foul Play is the way to go. The other Charged Attacks are more PvP oriented.

Without taking Megas and Shadows into consideration, Zoroark is still surpassed by several other contenders like Tyranitar, Hydreigon and even Hisuian Zoroark. It is more of a budget attacker, something for newer Trainers who are still short of heavy but expensive Dark-type attackers. The lack of bulk is a major drawback for Zoroark in raids.

Despite being a legacy attack for Zoroark, Sucker Punch doesn't outperform Snarl in raids. The preferred moveset for Zoroark still remains Snarl and Foul Play.

🛡️ Gyms

The lack of bulk for Zoroark prevents it from being a reasonable gym defender.

Zoroark PvP Analysis

Recommended moves

🔵 Great League

PvP is where Sucker Punch lifts Zoroark's performance. Running Sucker Punch along with Foul Play and Sludge Bomb does improve its performance but Zoroark's potential is seriously surpassed by the 1500 CP cap of Great League. It can hit hard but is super glassy and is reduced to a mere fun or meme pick.

🟡 Ultra League

Even with a higher CP cap of 2500, Garchomp still struggles to make any kind of relevant impact in the Ultra League. In fact its win-loss record gets worse when compared to its Great League performance.

🟣 Master League

Any performance here is just an illusion!

Raid AttackerRaid Attacker
Not ranked
DarkDark-type
Great LeagueGreat League
Ultra LeagueUltra League

Zoroark Type Chart

Zoroark takes increased damage from:Zoroark takes increased damage from:

BugBug160.0%
FairyFairy160.0%
FightingFighting160.0%

Zoroark takes reduced damage from:Zoroark takes reduced damage from:

PsychicPsychic39.1%
DarkDark62.5%
GhostGhost62.5%

Zoroark best moveset

Moves

Snarl + Foul Play

Zoroark's best Dark-type moveset is Snarl / Foul Play, with 14.33 DPS and 181.2 TDO. These moves are boosted by Fog weather. Zoroark ranks #42 (B Tier) as a Dark attacker with that moveset.
1.DarkSnarlDarkFoul Play12.0014.33181.2
2.DarkSucker PunchDarkFoul Play11.7013.97176.7
3.DarkSnarlPoisonSludge Bomb11.1613.33168.6
4.DarkSucker PunchPoisonSludge Bomb10.9113.04164.9
5.GhostShadow ClawDarkFoul Play10.4912.53158.4
6.DarkSnarlFireFlamethrower10.4112.43157.2
7.DarkSucker PunchFireFlamethrower10.1612.14153.5
8.GhostShadow ClawPoisonSludge Bomb9.9611.90150.5

Fast Attacks

  • DarkSucker Punch *560.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Sucker Punch
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GhostGhost
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 62.5%
      • FightingFighting
      • DarkDark
      • FairyFairy
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage5
    Energy6
    Weather boost
    • fogFog
    Duration0.5s
    Damage window0.1s - 0.5s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage8
    Energy7

    Effects
    Sucker Punch has no special effects.
    See Sucker Punch details page ↗
  • DarkSnarl11131.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Snarl
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GhostGhost
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 62.5%
      • FightingFighting
      • DarkDark
      • FairyFairy
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage11
    Energy13
    Weather boost
    • fogFog
    Duration1.0s
    Damage window0.8s - 0.9s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage5
    Energy13

    Effects
    Snarl has no special effects.
    See Snarl details page ↗
  • GhostShadow Claw640.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Shadow Claw
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GhostGhost
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 62.5%
      • DarkDark
    • 39.1%
      • NormalNormal
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage6
    Energy4
    Weather boost
    • fogFog
    Duration0.5s
    Damage window0.1s - 0.3s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage6
    Energy8

    Effects
    Shadow Claw has no special effects.
    See Shadow Claw details page ↗

Charged Attacks

  • DarkFoul Play70502.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Foul Play
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GhostGhost
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 62.5%
      • FightingFighting
      • DarkDark
      • FairyFairy
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage70
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • fogFog
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.7s - 1.9s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage65
    Energy40

    Effects
    Foul Play has no special effects.
    See Foul Play details page ↗
  • FireFlamethrower65502.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Flamethrower
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • BugBug
      • SteelSteel
      • GrassGrass
      • IceIce
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • DragonDragon
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage65
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • sunnySunny
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.3s - 1.5s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage90
    Energy55

    Effects
    Flamethrower has no special effects.
    See Flamethrower details page ↗
  • GhostNight Shade60502.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Night Shade
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GhostGhost
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 62.5%
      • DarkDark
    • 39.1%
      • NormalNormal
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage60
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • fogFog
    Duration2.5s
    Damage window2.0s - 2.4s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage70
    Energy45

    Effects
    Night Shade has no special effects.
    See Night Shade details page ↗
  • PoisonSludge Bomb85502.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Sludge Bomb
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GrassGrass
      • FairyFairy
    • 62.5%
      • PoisonPoison
      • GroundGround
      • RockRock
      • GhostGhost
    • 39.1%
      • SteelSteel
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage85
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • cloudyCloudy
    Duration2.5s
    Damage window1.3s - 2.3s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage80
    Energy50

    Effects
    Sludge Bomb has no special effects.
    See Sludge Bomb details page ↗
Pokédex informationMore information

The following chart shows Zoroark's DPS and TDO for every fast and charged attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Zoroark's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

Legacy Elite Fast and Charged Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charged TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Zoroark has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

Zoroark CP Chart

CP Chart

Zoroark reaches a maximum of 2,571 CP at Level 50. Raid encounters have 1,395–1,469 CP, rising to 1,743–1,836 CP when weather boosted. Field and Special Research encounters have 1,046–1,102 CP.

Max CPMax CP2571 CP
Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
Field ResearchResearch1046 CP - 1102 CP
Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Pokémon EggEggs1395 CP - 1469 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Raid catchRaids1395 CP - 1469 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
1743 CP - 1836 CP
Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
InfoMore information
  • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
  • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaranteed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

Max Combat Power per Level chart

Zoroark Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50. CP Calculator

LVLMax CPLVLMax CPLVLMax CP
136 CP2114 CP3191 CP
4269 CP5346 CP6424 CP
7502 CP8579 CP9657 CP
10734 CP11808 CP12881 CP
13955 CP141028 CP151102 CP
161175 CP171249 CP181322 CP
191395 CP201469 CP211542 CP
221616 CP231689 CP241763 CP
251836 CP261910 CP271983 CP
282057 CP292130 CP302204 CP
312241 CP322277 CP332314 CP
342351 CP352387 CP362424 CP
372461 CP382498 CP392534 CP
402571 CP412604 CP422637 CP
432670 CP442703 CP452736 CP
462770 CP472804 CP482838 CP
492872 CP502907 CP

Pokédex information

Unova
Pokédex Number#571
Height1.6 m
Weight81.1 kg
RegionGeneration 5
Can be tradedAllowed
Buddy distance5 km
ReleasedYes
Shiny releasedYes
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
Candy5
Stardust300
Additional Move Cost
Candy75
Stardust75000

Evolution Chart

PokémonRequiresEvolution
ZoruaZorua
  • 50 Candy50 Candy
ZoroarkZoroark
  • Zorua evolves into Zoroark which costs 50 Candy.

Mega Pokémon that boost Zoroark

Photobomb

A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Zoroark's Dark-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Zoroark.

Dark Dark

Pokédex informationMore information

Mega and Primal Raid Bonus –Mega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

Mega and Primal Catch Bonus –While a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

Note on Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza
  • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Mega Rayquaza boosts Flying-, Dragon- and Psychic-type attacks and Pokémon.

Power-up costs

StardustCandyCandy XL
LVL 50520,000 Stardust304 Zoroark Candy296 Zoroark Candy XL
LVL 40280,000 Stardust304 Zoroark Candy10 Zoroark Candy XL
LVL 35190,000 Stardust196 Zoroark Candy-
LVL 30125,000 Stardust126 Zoroark Candy-
LVL 2580,000 Stardust87 Zoroark Candy-
LVL 2047,500 Stardust58 Zoroark Candy-
LVL 1525,500 Stardust38 Zoroark Candy-
LVL 1011,000 Stardust19 Zoroark Candy-
LVL 53,000 Stardust9 Zoroark Candy-

Zoroark Power Up costs in Pokémon GO. The table shows the total Stardust, Candy, and Candy XL required to power up Zoroark from Level 1 to Level 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, and 50. It will cost you 520,000 Stardust, 304 Candy, and 296 Candy XL to fully power up Zoroark in Pokémon GO.

Zoroark family

A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Zoroark in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

ZoruaZorua
ZoroarkZoroark
Hisuian Zorua (Hisuian)Hisuian Zorua
Hisuian Zoroark (Hisuian)Hisuian Zoroark

Size information

XXSXSMXLXXL
ZoroarkZoroarkZoroarkScaled Human Trainer to 170 cmZoroarkZoroark
0.78 m0.8 m1.6 m2.4 m2.48 m

Zoroark's height ranges from 0.78 m to 2.48 m, with the average being 1.6 m. The illustration shows a comparison with a 1.70 m (5′07″) tall Trainer. Max height has been limited to 450px for rendering purposes.

Size bounds

This table shows the size bounds of Zoroark in Pokémon GO. The size bounds are the minimum and maximum values for each size category.

SizeLower boundUpper bound
XXS0.784 m0.8 m
2′07″2′07″
XS0.8 m1.6 m
2′07″5′03″
M1.2 m2 m
3′11″6′07″
XL2 m2.4 m
6′07″7′10″
XXL2.4 m2.48 m
7′10″8′02″

Encounter data

Movement typeMOVEMENT_JUMP
Movement Timer10s
Jump Time1s
Attack Probability10.0%
Attack Timer29s
Dodge Probability15.0%
Dodge Duration0.0s
Dodge Distance1
Min Action Frequency1s
Max Action Frequency2s

Sprites

Photobomb

Regular and Shiny Zoroark

Zoroark high resolution sprites

A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Zoroark. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

Official artwork

Zoroark Pokémon GO

Wallpaper

ZoroarkZoroarkZoroarkZoroark

Zoroark Pokédex entries

Unova
VersionsPokédex entry
BlackBonds between these Pokémon are very strong. It protects the safety of its pack by tricking its opponents.
WhiteEach has the ability to fool a large group of people simultaneously. They protect their lair with illusory scenery.
Black 2, White 2Stories say those who tried to catch Zoroark were trapped in an illusion and punished.
X, Omega RubyEach has the ability to fool a large group of people simultaneously. They protect their lair with illusory scenery.
Y, Alpha SapphireBonds between these Pokémon are very strong. It protects the safety of its pack by tricking its opponents.
Ultra SunIt doesn’t just transform itself—it also has the power to make hundreds of people see its illusions.
Ultra MoonIf it thinks humans are going to discover its den, Zoroark shows them visions that make them wander around in the woods.
SwordThis Pokémon cares deeply about others of its kind, and it will conjure terrifying illusions to keep its den and pack safe.
ShieldSeeking to ease the burden of their solitude, lonely Trainers tell Zoroark to show illusions to them.
Legends: ArceusWith its disheveled white fur, it looks like an embodiment of death. Heedless of its own safety, Zoroark attacks its nemeses with a bitter energy so intense, it lacerates Zoroark's own body.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Zoroark’s strengths and weaknesses?

As a Dark-type Pokémon, Zoroark is weak to Bug, Fairy, and Fighting-type moves.

What are the best moves for Zoroark in Pokémon GO?

The best moves for Zoroark in Pokémon GO are Snarl and Foul Play. This moveset has a DPS (Damage Per Second) of 14.33 and a TDO (Total Damage Output) of 181.199.

How does Zoroark perform in Raids?

Zoroark's Raid attacker tier is currently not known, has no viable moves, or it is too low to be ranked.

How does Zoroark rank as a Dark-type attacker?

Zoroark is a B-Tier Dark-type attacker, ranking at number #42 with limited utility in specific matchups.

What Mega Pokémon boost Zoroark?

The following Mega Pokémon boost Zoroark: Mega Gyarados, Mega Houndoom, Mega Tyranitar, Mega Sableye, Mega Sharpedo, Mega Absol, Mega Greninja, and Mega Malamar.

What is Zoroark’s maximum CP at Level 40 and Level 50?

Zoroark’s maximum CP at Level 40 is 2571 CP and 2907 CP at Level 50.

Can Zoroark be shiny in Pokémon GO?

Zoroark can be Shiny in Pokémon GO ✨.

Can Zoroark Dynamax in Pokémon GO?

Zoroark cannot Dynamax in Pokémon GO.