Mime Jr.

Mime Jr.Psychic Fairy
  • windy
  • cloudy
Mime Jr. is available in Pokémon GOShiny Pokémon icon
Table of contents

Mime Jr. is a Psychic and Fairy-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO. It reaches 1,095 CP and is weak to Ghost, Poison, and Steel-type moves. Its recommended moveset is Pound / Psychic. It is boosted by Windy and Cloudy weather. Its shiny form is available.

Mime Jr. Stats and Max CP

125 ATK
142 DEF
85 HP
Lvl 50 Max CP
1238 CP
Lvl 40
1095 CP
Lvl 25 Weather Boost
782 CP
Lvl 20 Raids/Eggs
626 CP
Lvl 15 Research
469 CP

Mime Jr.'s Tier Ranking & Meta Analysis

Read meta analysis

Mime Jr. PvE Analysis

Mime Jr. is a Baby Pokémon and as such, has extremely low stats that make it non-viable for PvE battles like Raids and Gyms.

Mime Jr. PvP Analysis

🧸 Little Cup

Mime Jr. grabs a few wins thanks to the hard-hitting Confusion but then again, it has limited coverage with only Psychic-type Charged Moves at its disposal. As such, it is unable to beat the Little Cup’s top threats, including Bronzor, Deino, Seel, Ducklett, and Gligar.

Mime Jr. is too weak for any other PvP League.

💎 The best PvP moves for Mime Jr. are Confusion, Psychic and Psyshock.

Raid AttackerRaid Attacker
Not ranked

Mime Jr. Type Chart

Mime Jr. takes increased damage from:Mime Jr. takes increased damage from:

GhostGhost160.0%
PoisonPoison160.0%
SteelSteel160.0%

Mime Jr. takes reduced damage from:Mime Jr. takes reduced damage from:

DragonDragon39.1%
FightingFighting39.1%
PsychicPsychic62.5%

Mime Jr. best moveset

Moves

Pound + Psychic

Mime Jr.'s best moveset is Pound and Psychic, with 6.76 DPS (damage per second) and 55.9 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Partly Cloudy and Windy weather.
1.NormalPoundPsychicPsychic5.206.7655.9
2.PsychicConfusionPsychicPsychic5.196.7655.9
3.PsychicConfusionPsychicPsyshock4.996.4953.7
4.NormalPoundPsychicPsyshock4.946.4253.1
5.PsychicConfusionPsychicPsybeam4.595.9749.4
6.NormalPoundPsychicPsybeam4.475.8248.1

Fast Attacks

  • NormalPound650.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Pound
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage6
    Energy5
    Weather boost
    • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
    Duration0.5s
    Damage window0.2s - 0.4s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage4
    Energy4

    Effects
    Pound has no special effects.
    See Pound details page ↗
  • PsychicConfusion19141.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Confusion
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FightingFighting
      • PoisonPoison
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 39.1%
      • DarkDark
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage19
    Energy14
    Weather boost
    • windyWindy
    Duration1.5s
    Damage window0.5s - 1.5s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage16
    Energy14

    Effects
    Confusion has no special effects.
    See Confusion details page ↗

Charged Attacks

  • PsychicPsychic95503.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Psychic
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FightingFighting
      • PoisonPoison
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 39.1%
      • DarkDark
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage95
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • windyWindy
    Duration3.0s
    Damage window1.5s - 2.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage75
    Energy55

    Effects
    Special effectsSpecial

    Psychic has a 10.0% chance to:

    • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
    See Psychic details page ↗
  • PsychicPsybeam65503.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Psybeam
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FightingFighting
      • PoisonPoison
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 39.1%
      • DarkDark
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage65
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • windyWindy
    Duration3.0s
    Damage window1.1s - 2.5s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage70
    Energy60

    Effects
    Psybeam has no special effects.
    See Psybeam details page ↗
  • PsychicPsyshock60332.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Psyshock
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FightingFighting
      • PoisonPoison
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 39.1%
      • DarkDark
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage60
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • windyWindy
    Duration2.5s
    Damage window1.8s - 2.4s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage70
    Energy40

    Effects
    Psyshock has no special effects.
    See Psyshock details page ↗
Pokédex informationMore information

The following chart shows Mime Jr.'s DPS and TDO for every fast and charged attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Mime Jr.'s movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

Legacy Elite Fast and Charged Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charged TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Mime Jr. has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

Mime Jr. CP Chart

CP Chart

Mime Jr. reaches a maximum of 1,095 CP at Level 50. Raid encounters have 578–626 CP, rising to 723–782 CP when weather boosted. Field and Special Research encounters have 434–469 CP.

Max CPMax CP1095 CP
Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
Field ResearchResearch434 CP - 469 CP
Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Pokémon EggEggs578 CP - 626 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Raid catchRaids578 CP - 626 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
723 CP - 782 CP
Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
InfoMore information
  • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
  • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaranteed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

Max Combat Power per Level chart

Mime Jr. Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50. CP Calculator

LVLMax CPLVLMax CPLVLMax CP
115 CP248 CP381 CP
4114 CP5147 CP6180 CP
7213 CP8246 CP9280 CP
10313 CP11344 CP12375 CP
13407 CP14438 CP15469 CP
16500 CP17532 CP18563 CP
19594 CP20626 CP21657 CP
22688 CP23719 CP24751 CP
25782 CP26813 CP27845 CP
28876 CP29907 CP30939 CP
31954 CP32970 CP33986 CP
341001 CP351017 CP361033 CP
371048 CP381064 CP391079 CP
401095 CP411109 CP421123 CP
431137 CP441151 CP451166 CP
461180 CP471194 CP481209 CP
491223 CP501238 CP

Pokédex information

Sinnoh
Pokédex Number#439
Height0.6 m
Weight13 kg
RegionGeneration 4
Can be tradedAllowed
Buddy distance5 km
ReleasedYes
Shiny releasedYes
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
Candy3
Stardust100
Additional Move Cost
Candy25
Stardust10000

Evolution Chart

PokémonRequiresEvolution
Mime Jr.Mime Jr.
  • 50 Candy50 Candy
  • Special Requirement IconWalk 15 km with your buddy
Mr. MimeMr. Mime
  • Mime Jr. evolves into Mr. Mime which costs 50 Candy. Walk 15 km with your buddy

Mega Pokémon that boost Mime Jr.

Photobomb

A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Mime Jr.'s Psychic and Fairy-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Mime Jr..

Psychic Psychic

Fairy Fairy

Pokédex informationMore information

Mega and Primal Raid Bonus –Mega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

Mega and Primal Catch Bonus –While a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

Note on Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza
  • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Mega Rayquaza boosts Flying-, Dragon- and Psychic-type attacks and Pokémon.

Power-up costs

StardustCandyCandy XL
LVL 50520,000 Stardust304 Mime Jr. Candy296 Mime Jr. Candy XL
LVL 40280,000 Stardust304 Mime Jr. Candy10 Mime Jr. Candy XL
LVL 35190,000 Stardust196 Mime Jr. Candy-
LVL 30125,000 Stardust126 Mime Jr. Candy-
LVL 2580,000 Stardust87 Mime Jr. Candy-
LVL 2047,500 Stardust58 Mime Jr. Candy-
LVL 1525,500 Stardust38 Mime Jr. Candy-
LVL 1011,000 Stardust19 Mime Jr. Candy-
LVL 53,000 Stardust9 Mime Jr. Candy-

Mime Jr. Power Up costs in Pokémon GO. The table shows the total Stardust, Candy, and Candy XL required to power up Mime Jr. from Level 1 to Level 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, and 50. It will cost you 520,000 Stardust, 304 Candy, and 296 Candy XL to fully power up Mime Jr. in Pokémon GO.

Mime Jr. family

A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Mime Jr. in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

Mr. MimeMr. Mime
Mime Jr.Mime Jr.
Mr. RimeMr. Rime
Galarian Mr. Mime (Galarian)Galarian Mr. Mime
Galarian Shadow Mr. Mime (Galarian Shadow)Galarian Shadow Mr. Mime
Shadow Mr. Mime (Shadow)Shadow Mr. Mime
Shadow Mr. Rime (Shadow)Shadow Mr. Rime

Size information

XXSXSMXLXXL
Mime Jr.Mime Jr.Mime Jr.Scaled Human Trainer to 170 cmMime Jr.Mime Jr.
0.29 m0.3 m0.6 m0.9 m1.05 m

Mime Jr.'s height ranges from 0.29 m to 1.05 m, with the average being 0.6 m. The illustration shows a comparison with a 1.70 m (5′07″) tall Trainer. Max height has been limited to 450px for rendering purposes.

Size bounds

This table shows the size bounds of Mime Jr. in Pokémon GO. The size bounds are the minimum and maximum values for each size category.

SizeLower boundUpper bound
XXS0.294 m0.3 m
0′12″0′12″
XS0.3 m0.6 m
0′12″1′12″
M0.45 m0.75 m
1′06″2′06″
XL0.75 m0.9 m
2′06″2′11″
XXL0.9 m1.05 m
2′11″3′05″

Encounter data

Movement typeMOVEMENT_JUMP
Movement Timer10s
Jump Time1s
Attack Probability10.0%
Attack Timer29s
Dodge Probability15.0%
Dodge Duration0.0s
Dodge Distance1
Min Action Frequency1s
Max Action Frequency2s

Sprites

Photobomb

Regular and Shiny Mime Jr.

Mime Jr. high resolution sprites

A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Mime Jr.. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

Official artwork

Mime Jr. Pokémon GO

Wallpaper

Mime Jr.Mime Jr.Mime Jr.Mime Jr.

Mime Jr. Pokédex entries

Sinnoh
VersionsPokédex entry
DiamondIt habitually mimics foes. Once mimicked, the foe cannot take its eyes off this Pokémon.
PearlIt likes places where people gather. It mimics foes to confuse them, then makes its getaway.
Platinum, Black, White, Black 2, White 2It mimics the expressions and motions of those it sees to understand the feelings of others.
HeartGold, SoulSilverIn an attempt to confuse its enemy, it mimics the enemy’s movements. Then it wastes no time in making itself scarce!
X, Omega RubyIn an attempt to confuse its enemy, it mimics the enemy’s movements. Then it wastes no time in making itself scarce!
Y, Alpha SapphireIt habitually mimics foes. Once mimicked, the foe cannot take its eyes off this Pokémon.
Ultra SunIt does its absolute best to mimic the movements and expressions of its opponents, but it’s still not very good at it.
Ultra MoonWhen this gifted mimic surprises an opponent, Mime Jr. feels so happy that it ends up forgetting it was imitating something.
SwordIt mimics everyone it sees, but it puts extra effort into copying the graceful dance steps of Mr. Rime as practice.
ShieldIt looks for a Mr. Rime that’s a good dancer and carefully copies the Mr. Rime’s steps like an apprentice.
Legends: ArceusKnown to turn up in bustling marketplaces now and again. It mimics people much as a child would, then watches how they react, eyes sparkling.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Mime Jr.’s strengths and weaknesses?

As a Psychic and Fairy-type Pokémon, Mime Jr. is weak to Ghost, Poison, and Steel-type moves.

What are the best moves for Mime Jr. in Pokémon GO?

The best moves for Mime Jr. in Pokémon GO are Pound and Psychic. This moveset has a DPS (Damage Per Second) of 6.762 and a TDO (Total Damage Output) of 55.922.

How does Mime Jr. perform in Raids?

Mime Jr.'s Raid attacker tier is currently not known, has no viable moves, or it is too low to be ranked.

How does Mime Jr. rank as a Psychic-type attacker?

Mime Jr.'s performance as a Psychic-type attacker is currently not known, has no viable moves, or it is too low to be ranked.

What Mega Pokémon boost Mime Jr.?

The following Mega Pokémon boost Mime Jr.: Mega Alakazam, Mega Slowbro, Mega Starmie, Mega Mewtwo X, Mega Mewtwo Y, Mega Gardevoir, Mega Medicham, Mega Metagross, Mega Latias, Mega Latios, Mega Rayquaza, Mega Gallade, Mega Delphox, Mega Malamar, Mega Gardevoir, Mega Mawile, Mega Altaria, Mega Audino, and Mega Diancie.

What is Mime Jr.’s maximum CP at Level 40 and Level 50?

Mime Jr.’s maximum CP at Level 40 is 1095 CP and 1238 CP at Level 50.

Can Mime Jr. be shiny in Pokémon GO?

Mime Jr. can be Shiny in Pokémon GO ✨.

Can Mime Jr. Dynamax in Pokémon GO?

Mime Jr. cannot Dynamax in Pokémon GO.