Shadow Bagon

Shadow Pokemon BackgroundOfficial artwork of Shadow BagonDragon Shiny Pokémon icon

Shadow Bagon is a Dragon-type Pokémon with a Max CP of 1307 in Pokémon GO. Shadow Bagon's best moveset is Bite and Flamethrower. It is weather boosted by Windy weather, and it was originally found in the Hoenn region. Shiny Shadow Bagon is available in Pokémon GO.

Shadow Bagon is weak to Dragon, Fairy, and Ice-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Electric, Fire, Grass, and Water-type moves.

Stats

Max CP1307 CP
Attack134 ATK
Defense93 DEF
Stamina128 STA
Weather Boost
  • windyWindy
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedShadow Bagon can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Buddy distance5 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#371
Height0.61 m
Weight42.1 kg
RegionHoenn Generation 3
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate40%
Base Flee Rate9%
Catch rewards
3 Candy
100 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
75 Candy
75000 Candy
Mega Energy reward
For walking as a Buddy
25 Mega Energy

Shadow Bagon type chart

Takes increased damage
DragonDragon160.0%
FairyFairy160.0%
IceIce160.0%
Takes decreased damage
ElectricElectric62.5%
FireFire62.5%
GrassGrass62.5%
WaterWater62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Shadow Bagon's best moves and move sets

Moves

Shadow Bagon's best moveset is Bite and Flamethrower, with 9.66 DPS (damage per second) and 86.3 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Fog and Sunny weather.

Best Shadow Bagon moves
DPS9.66
TDO86.32
Score10.5
Weather Boost
  • fog
  • sunny
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Shadow Bagon with its best moveset, we recommend to use Bite/Crunch. You will lose around 8.5% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Shadow Bagon's strongest moveset (Bite/Flamethrower).

Shadow Bagon moves comparison

The following chart shows Shadow Bagon's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shadow Bagon's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.DarkBite FireFlamethrower 9.6686.310.5
      2.DarkBite DarkCrunch 8.8479.09.6
      3.FireEmber FireFlamethrower 8.7277.99.5
      4.FireEmber DarkCrunch 8.2373.59.0
      5.DarkBite DragonTwister 8.1172.48.8
      6.FireEmber DragonTwister 7.3966.08.0
      7.DarkBite NormalFrustration 5.1445.95.6
      8.FireEmber NormalFrustration 4.0536.14.4

      Fast Attacks

      • DarkBite6Damage4Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Bite
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • DarkDark
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage6
        Energy4
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration0.5s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage4
        Energy2

        Effects
        Bite has no special effects.
        See Bite details page ↗
      • FireEmber10Damage10Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Ember
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • GrassGrass
          • IceIce
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy10
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration1.0s
        Damage window0.6s - 0.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage7
        Energy6

        Effects
        Ember has no special effects.
        See Ember details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • FireFlamethrower70Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Flamethrower
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • GrassGrass
          • IceIce
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage70
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration2.2s
        Damage window1.5s - 1.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage90
        Energy55

        Effects
        Flamethrower has no special effects.
        See Flamethrower details page ↗
      • DragonTwister45Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Twister
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • DragonDragon
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage45
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration2.8s
        Damage window0.9s - 2.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage45
        Energy45

        Effects
        Twister has no special effects.
        See Twister details page ↗
      • DarkCrunch70Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Crunch
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • DarkDark
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage70
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration3.2s
        Damage window1.3s - 3.0s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage70
        Energy45

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Crunch has a 30.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
        See Crunch details page ↗
      • NormalFrustration10Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Frustration
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.0s
        Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage10
        Energy70

        Effects
        Frustration has no special effects.
        See Frustration details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shadow Bagon has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Shadow Bagon Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Shadow Bagon's Max CP is at Level 50. Shadow Bagon Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP1307 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch459 CP - 495 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs612 CP - 660 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids575 CP - 660 CP
      Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • windyWindy
      719 CP - 826 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Shadow Bagon Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Shadow Bagon Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      116 CP251 CP386 CP
      4121 CP5155 CP6190 CP
      7225 CP8260 CP9295 CP
      10330 CP11363 CP12396 CP
      13429 CP14462 CP15495 CP
      16528 CP17561 CP18594 CP
      19627 CP20660 CP21693 CP
      22726 CP23759 CP24793 CP
      25826 CP26859 CP27892 CP
      28925 CP29958 CP30991 CP
      311007 CP321024 CP331040 CP
      341057 CP351073 CP361090 CP
      371106 CP381123 CP391139 CP
      401156 CP411171 CP421185 CP
      431200 CP441215 CP451230 CP
      461245 CP471261 CP481276 CP
      491291 CP501307 CP

      Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Bagon

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Bagon's Dragon-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shadow Bagon.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AmpharosMega Pokémon iconMega Ampharos
      ElectricDragon
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SceptileMega Pokémon iconMega Sceptile
      GrassDragon
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AltariaMega Pokémon iconMega Altaria
      DragonFairy
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SalamenceMega Pokémon iconMega Salamence
      DragonFlying
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega LatiasMega Pokémon iconMega Latias
      DragonPsychic
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega LatiosMega Pokémon iconMega Latios
      DragonPsychic
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega RayquazaMega Pokémon iconMega Rayquaza
      DragonFlying
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GarchompMega Pokémon iconMega Garchomp
      DragonGround
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Shadow Bagon Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Shadow Bagon in Pokémon GO is 45.74%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 78.97% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 90.36%.

      CogConfigure
              NormalNiceGreatExcellent
              No Berry
              -45.74%50.50%60.04%67.74%
              Curve64.64%69.74%78.97%85.38%
              Razz BerryRazz Berry
              -60.04%65.17%74.74%81.67%
              Curve78.97%83.36%90.36%94.41%
              Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
              - 66.73%71.80%80.81%86.95%
              Curve84.60%88.37%93.96%96.86%
              Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
              - 78.32%82.76%89.90%94.09%
              Curve92.56%94.96%97.97%99.18%
              InfoMore information

              Catch probability with multiple throws

              In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Shadow Bagon, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

              To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

              Catch rate formula

              Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

              • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
              • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

              There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

              Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

              Catch rate multipliers

              The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

              MultiplierAmount
              Razz Berry1.5
              Silver Pinap Berry1.8
              Golden Razz Berry2.5
              Curveball1.7
              Nice Throw1.15
              Great Throw1.5
              Excellent Throw1.85
              PokéBall1.0
              Premier Ball1.0
              Great Ball1.5
              Ultra Ball2.0
              Bronze medal1.1
              Silver medal1.2
              Gold medal1.3

              List of Shadow Bagon costumes

              Photobomb

              A list of Shadow Bagon costumes available in Pokémon GO.

              No costume sprites available

              Shadow Bagon high resolution sprites

              Photobomb

              A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shadow Bagon. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

              Shadow Bagon Pokédex entries

              Hoenn
              VersionsPokédex entry
              RubyBAGON has a dream of one day soaring in the sky. In doomed efforts to fly, this POKéMON hurls itself off cliffs. As a result of its dives, its head has grown tough and as hard as tempered steel.
              SapphireBAGON harbors a never-ending dream of one day soaring high among the clouds. As if trying to dispel its frustration over its inability to fly, this POKéMON slams its hard head against huge rocks and shatters them into pebbles.
              EmeraldAlthough it is small, this POKéMON is very powerful because its body is a bundle of muscles. It launches head-butts with its ironlike skull.
              FireRed, LeafGreenIts steel-hard head can shatter boulders. It longingly hopes for wings to grow so it can fly.
              Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, White, Black 2, White 2Dreaming of one day flying, it practices by leaping off cliffs every day.
              HeartGold, SoulSilverIts well-developed neck muscles and ironlike head can smash boulders into pieces.
              XIts well-developed neck muscles and iron-like head can smash boulders into pieces.
              YDreaming of one day flying, it practices by leaping off cliffs every day.
              Omega RubyBagon has a dream of one day soaring in the sky. In doomed efforts to fly, this Pokémon hurls itself off cliffs. As a result of its dives, its head has grown tough and as hard as tempered steel.
              Alpha SapphireBagon harbors a never-ending dream of one day soaring high among the clouds. As if trying to dispel its frustration over its inability to fly, this Pokémon slams its hard head against huge rocks and shatters them into pebbles.
              SunIts belief that it will be able to fly one day is apparently the influence of information carried in its genes.
              MoonWith its steel-hard stone head, it headbutts indiscriminately. This is because of the stress it feels at being unable to fly.
              Ultra SunWhenever it sees bird Pokémon flying through the sky, it becomes envious and smashes its surroundings to bits with headbutts.
              Ultra MoonSome theories suggest that its behavior of forcefully bashing its head into things stimulates cells that affect its evolution.
              SwordBagon jumps off cliffs every day, trying to grow stronger so that someday it will be able to fly.
              ShieldBagon is a solitary Pokémon that doesn’t form groups with others of its kind. It also has a head hard enough to cleave a boulder in one strike.