Shadow Shelgon

Shadow Pokemon BackgroundOfficial artwork of Shadow ShelgonDragon Shiny Pokémon icon

Shadow Shelgon is a Dragon-type Pokémon with a Max CP of 2296 in Pokémon GO. Shadow Shelgon's best moveset is Dragon Breath and Dragon Pulse. It is weather boosted by Windy weather, and it was originally found in the Hoenn region. Shiny Shadow Shelgon is available in Pokémon GO.

Shadow Shelgon is weak to Dragon, Fairy, and Ice-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Electric, Fire, Grass, and Water-type moves.

Stats

Max CP2296 CP
Attack172 ATK
Defense155 DEF
Stamina163 STA
Weather Boost
  • windyWindy
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedShadow Shelgon can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Buddy distance5 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#372
Height1.09 m
Weight110.5 kg
RegionHoenn Generation 3
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate10%
Base Flee Rate6%
Catch rewards
5 Candy
300 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
75 Candy
75000 Candy
Mega Energy reward
For walking as a Buddy
25 Mega Energy

Shadow Shelgon type chart

Takes increased damage
DragonDragon160.0%
FairyFairy160.0%
IceIce160.0%
Takes decreased damage
ElectricElectric62.5%
FireFire62.5%
GrassGrass62.5%
WaterWater62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Shadow Shelgon's best moves and movesets

Moves

Shadow Shelgon's best moveset is Dragon Breath and Dragon Pulse, with 12.93 DPS (damage per second) and 226.3 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Windy weather.

Best Shadow Shelgon moves
DPS12.93
TDO226.26
Score19.3
Weather Boost
  • windy
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Shadow Shelgon with its best moveset, we recommend to use Dragon Breath/Flamethrower. You will lose around 7.0% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Shadow Shelgon's strongest moveset (Dragon Breath/Dragon Pulse).

Shadow Shelgon moves comparison

The following chart shows Shadow Shelgon's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shadow Shelgon's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.DragonDragon Breath DragonDragon Pulse 12.93226.319.3
      2.DragonDragon Breath FireFlamethrower 12.43217.517.9
      3.FireEmber DragonDragon Pulse 11.47200.615.4
      4.FireEmber FireFlamethrower 10.54184.413.1
      5.DragonDragon Breath DragonTwister 10.41182.213.0
      6.FireEmber DragonTwister 8.92156.111.1
      7.DragonDragon Breath NormalFrustration 7.13124.88.9
      8.FireEmber NormalFrustration 5.0187.66.2

      Fast Attacks

      • DragonDragon BreathDamage6Energy4Duration0.5s
        Toggle more information for move: Dragon Breath
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • DragonDragon
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage6
        Energy4
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration0.5s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage4
        Energy3

        Effects
        Dragon Breath has no special effects.
        See Dragon Breath details page ↗
      • FireEmberDamage10Energy10Duration1.0s
        Toggle more information for move: Ember
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • GrassGrass
          • IceIce
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy10
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration1.0s
        Damage window0.6s - 0.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage7
        Energy6

        Effects
        Ember has no special effects.
        See Ember details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • FireFlamethrowerDamage70Energy50Duration2.2s
        Toggle more information for move: Flamethrower
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • GrassGrass
          • IceIce
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage70
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration2.2s
        Damage window1.5s - 1.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage90
        Energy55

        Effects
        Flamethrower has no special effects.
        See Flamethrower details page ↗
      • DragonTwisterDamage45Energy33Duration2.8s
        Toggle more information for move: Twister
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • DragonDragon
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage45
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration2.8s
        Damage window0.9s - 2.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage45
        Energy45

        Effects
        Twister has no special effects.
        See Twister details page ↗
      • DragonDragon PulseDamage90Energy50Duration3.6s
        Toggle more information for move: Dragon Pulse
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • DragonDragon
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage90
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration3.6s
        Damage window2.1s - 3.3s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage90
        Energy60

        Effects
        Dragon Pulse has no special effects.
        See Dragon Pulse details page ↗
      • NormalFrustrationDamage10Energy33Duration2.0s
        Toggle more information for move: Frustration
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.0s
        Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage10
        Energy70

        Effects
        Frustration has no special effects.
        See Frustration details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shadow Shelgon has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Shadow Shelgon Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Shadow Shelgon's Max CP is at Level 50. Shadow Shelgon Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP2296 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch823 CP - 870 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs1097 CP - 1160 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids1047 CP - 1160 CP
      Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • windyWindy
      1309 CP - 1451 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Shadow Shelgon Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Shadow Shelgon Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      128 CP290 CP3151 CP
      4212 CP5274 CP6335 CP
      7396 CP8458 CP9519 CP
      10580 CP11638 CP12696 CP
      13754 CP14812 CP15870 CP
      16928 CP17986 CP181044 CP
      191102 CP201160 CP211218 CP
      221277 CP231335 CP241393 CP
      251451 CP261509 CP271567 CP
      281625 CP291683 CP301741 CP
      311770 CP321799 CP331828 CP
      341857 CP351886 CP361915 CP
      371944 CP381973 CP392002 CP
      402031 CP412057 CP422083 CP
      432109 CP442135 CP452162 CP
      462188 CP472215 CP482242 CP
      492269 CP502296 CP

      Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Shelgon

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Shelgon's Dragon-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shadow Shelgon.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AmpharosMega Pokémon iconMega Ampharos
      ElectricDragon
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SceptileMega Pokémon iconMega Sceptile
      GrassDragon
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AltariaMega Pokémon iconMega Altaria
      DragonFairy
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SalamenceMega Pokémon iconMega Salamence
      DragonFlying
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega LatiasMega Pokémon iconMega Latias
      DragonPsychic
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega LatiosMega Pokémon iconMega Latios
      DragonPsychic
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega RayquazaMega Pokémon iconMega Rayquaza
      DragonFlying
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GarchompMega Pokémon iconMega Garchomp
      DragonGround
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Shadow Shelgon Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Shadow Shelgon in Pokémon GO is 12.29%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 28.42% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 39.44%.

      CogConfigure
              NormalNiceGreatExcellent
              No Berry
              -12.29%14.00%17.85%21.54%
              Curve19.98%22.61%28.42%33.79%
              Razz BerryRazz Berry
              -17.85%20.24%25.55%30.50%
              Curve28.42%31.92%39.44%46.13%
              Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
              - 21.02%23.77%29.81%35.38%
              Curve33.05%36.96%45.22%52.39%
              Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
              - 27.95%31.40%38.84%45.47%
              Curve42.72%47.31%56.65%64.33%
              InfoMore information

              Catch probability with multiple throws

              In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Shadow Shelgon, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

              To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

              Catch rate formula

              Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

              • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
              • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

              There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

              Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

              Catch rate multipliers

              The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

              MultiplierAmount
              Razz Berry1.5
              Silver Pinap Berry1.8
              Golden Razz Berry2.5
              Curveball1.7
              Nice Throw1.15
              Great Throw1.5
              Excellent Throw1.85
              PokéBall1.0
              Premier Ball1.0
              Great Ball1.5
              Ultra Ball2.0
              Bronze medal1.1
              Silver medal1.2
              Gold medal1.3

              List of Shadow Shelgon costumes

              Photobomb

              A list of Shadow Shelgon costumes available in Pokémon GO.

              No costume sprites available

              Shadow Shelgon high resolution sprites

              Photobomb

              A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shadow Shelgon. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

              Shadow Shelgon Pokédex entries

              Hoenn
              VersionsPokédex entry
              RubyInside SHELGON’s armor-like shell, cells are in the midst of transformation to create an entirely new body. This POKéMON’s shell is extremely heavy, making its movements sluggish.
              SapphireCovering SHELGON’s body are outgrowths much like bones. The shell is very hard and bounces off enemy attacks. When awaiting evolution, this POKéMON hides away in a cavern.
              EmeraldIt hardly eats while it awaits evolution. It becomes hardier by enduring hunger. Its shell peels off the instant it begins to evolve.
              FireRed, LeafGreenIts armored body makes all attacks bounce off. The armor is too tough, however, making it heavy and somewhat sluggish.
              Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, White, Black 2, White 2Within its rugged shell, its cells have begun changing. The shell peels off the instant it evolves.
              HeartGold, SoulSilverIt surrounds its body in an iron-hard shell to accumulate enough power to evolve.
              XWithin its rugged shell, its cells have begun changing. The shell peels off the instant it evolves.
              YIts armored body makes all attacks bounce off. The armor is too tough, however, making it heavy and somewhat sluggish.
              Omega RubyInside Shelgon’s armor-like shell, cells are in the midst of transformation to create an entirely new body. This Pokémon’s shell is extremely heavy, making its movements sluggish.
              Alpha SapphireCovering Shelgon’s body are outgrowths much like bones. The shell is very hard and bounces off enemy attacks. When awaiting evolution, this Pokémon hides away in a cavern.
              SunThe cells within its shell transform with explosive speed, preparing it for evolution.
              MoonThey lurk deep within caves—motionless, neither eating nor drinking. Why they don’t die is not known.
              Ultra SunThe cells within its body are changing at a bewildering pace. Its hard shell is made from the same substance as bone.
              Ultra MoonShelgon lives deep within caves. It stays shut up in its hard shell, dreaming of the day it will be able to fly.
              SwordThis Pokémon has covered its body in a hard shell that has the same composition as bone. Shelgon stores energy for evolution.
              ShieldShelgon ignores its hunger entirely, never eating any food. Apparently, Shelgon will evolve once all its energy stores are used up.