Charjabug

Charjabug is a Bug and Electric-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO. It reaches 1,697 CP and is weak to Fire and Rock-type moves. Its recommended moveset is Bug Bite / X-Scissor. It is boosted by Rain weather. Its shiny form is available.

Charjabug Stats and Max CP

145 ATK
161 DEF
149 HP
Lvl 50 Max CP
1919 CP
Lvl 40
1697 CP
Lvl 25 Weather Boost
1212 CP
Lvl 20 Raids/Eggs
970 CP
Lvl 15 Research
727 CP

Charjabug's Tier Ranking & Meta Analysis

Read meta analysis

Charjabug PvE Analysis

Recommended moves

Charjabug has fairly balanced stats, but unfortunately, none of them are impressive, leaving this Bug/Electric-type high, dry, and mostly useless in PvE 🐛.

⚔️ Raids – Charjabug faints quickly, so it’s best to pass ❌.

🛡️ Gyms – Charjabug may be a Bug-type, but it doesn’t deserve the beatdown it gets from virtually any Gym attacker 🥲.

Charjabug PvP Analysis

Recommended moves

Charjabug’s stats and moveset position it as a bulky spammer in PvP, showcasing its Community Day move Volt Switch even better than its evolution, Vikavolt 👀. It's an excellent lead, able to exploit Volt Switch’s lightning-fast energy gains to unleash Crunch and Discharge in no time, making a strong statement in the meta 🚨.

Unfortunately, Charjabug’s tricks are limited to the Great League, but it has proven successful even in official tournaments 💫.

🔵 Great League – Charjabug is perfectly suited for the Great League, where its bulk and quick-charging Charged moves can threaten top Pokémon, especially as a Lead ☝️. Its victories include key matchups against Rage Fist Primeape and Annihilape, Azumarill, and even Feraligatr 🤗. One of Charjabug’s underrated features is its array of resistances against major Great League types: Electric, Fighting, Grass, and Steel. Additionally, its ability to tank hits (unlike Galvantula) makes it a strong team fit. Charjabug is also an excellent safe switch, cutting down opponents to size and boasting a fun, effective moveset ⚡.

🟡 Ultra League – Charjabug struggles significantly in the Ultra League, losing much of its utility.

🟣 Master League – Charjabug stands no chance in the Master League and gets easily overwhelmed 🫥.

Raid AttackerRaid Attacker
Not ranked
BugBug-type
ElectricElectric-type
Great LeagueGreat League

Charjabug Type Chart

Charjabug takes increased damage from:Charjabug takes increased damage from:

FireFire160.0%
RockRock160.0%

Charjabug takes reduced damage from:Charjabug takes reduced damage from:

ElectricElectric62.5%
FightingFighting62.5%
GrassGrass62.5%
SteelSteel62.5%

Charjabug best moveset

Moves

Bug Bite + X-Scissor

Charjabug's best Bug-type moveset is Bug Bite / X-Scissor, with 8.56 DPS and 129.5 TDO. These moves are boosted by Rain weather. Charjabug ranks #106 (E Tier) as a Bug attacker with that moveset.
1.BugBug BiteElectricDischarge7.468.67131.2
2.BugBug BiteBugX-Scissor7.368.56129.5
3.ElectricSparkElectricDischarge7.078.23124.4
4.ElectricVolt SwitchElectricDischarge6.968.10122.5
5.ElectricSparkBugX-Scissor6.888.00121.0
6.ElectricVolt SwitchBugX-Scissor6.767.87119.0
7.BugBug BiteDarkCrunch6.027.01105.9
8.ElectricSparkDarkCrunch5.676.6099.8

Fast Attacks

  • BugBug Bite560.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Bug Bite
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GrassGrass
      • PsychicPsychic
      • DarkDark
    • 62.5%
      • FightingFighting
      • FlyingFlying
      • PoisonPoison
      • GhostGhost
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • FairyFairy
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage5
    Energy6
    Weather boost
    • rainRain
    Duration0.5s
    Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage4
    Energy3

    Effects
    Bug Bite has no special effects.
    See Bug Bite details page ↗
  • ElectricSpark460.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Spark
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FlyingFlying
      • WaterWater
    • 62.5%
      • GrassGrass
      • ElectricElectric
      • DragonDragon
    • 39.1%
      • GroundGround
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage4
    Energy6
    Weather boost
    • rainRain
    Duration0.5s
    Damage window0.1s - 0.5s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage5
    Energy7

    Effects
    Spark has no special effects.
    See Spark details page ↗
  • ElectricVolt Switch *13201.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Volt Switch
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FlyingFlying
      • WaterWater
    • 62.5%
      • GrassGrass
      • ElectricElectric
      • DragonDragon
    • 39.1%
      • GroundGround
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage13
    Energy20
    Weather boost
    • rainRain
    Duration1.5s
    Damage window0.6s - 0.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage14
    Energy16

    Effects
    Volt Switch has no special effects.
    See Volt Switch details page ↗

Charged Attacks

  • BugX-Scissor45331.5s
    Toggle more information for move: X-Scissor
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GrassGrass
      • PsychicPsychic
      • DarkDark
    • 62.5%
      • FightingFighting
      • FlyingFlying
      • PoisonPoison
      • GhostGhost
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • FairyFairy
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage45
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • rainRain
    Duration1.5s
    Damage window1.1s - 1.3s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage65
    Energy40

    Effects
    X-Scissor has no special effects.
    See X-Scissor details page ↗
  • DarkCrunch65333.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Crunch
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GhostGhost
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 62.5%
      • FightingFighting
      • DarkDark
      • FairyFairy
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage65
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • fogFog
    Duration3.0s
    Damage window1.1s - 2.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage70
    Energy45

    Effects
    Special effectsSpecial

    Crunch has a 20.0% chance to:

    • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
    See Crunch details page ↗
  • ElectricDischarge65332.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Discharge
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FlyingFlying
      • WaterWater
    • 62.5%
      • GrassGrass
      • ElectricElectric
      • DragonDragon
    • 39.1%
      • GroundGround
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage65
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • rainRain
    Duration2.5s
    Damage window1.7s - 2.1s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage55
    Energy40

    Effects
    Discharge has no special effects.
    See Discharge details page ↗
Pokédex informationMore information

The following chart shows Charjabug's DPS and TDO for every fast and charged attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Charjabug's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

Legacy Elite Fast and Charged Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charged TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Charjabug has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

Charjabug CP Chart

CP Chart

Charjabug reaches a maximum of 1,697 CP at Level 50. Raid encounters have 912–970 CP, rising to 1,140–1,212 CP when weather boosted. Field and Special Research encounters have 684–727 CP.

Max CPMax CP1697 CP
Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
Field ResearchResearch684 CP - 727 CP
Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Pokémon EggEggs912 CP - 970 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Raid catchRaids912 CP - 970 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
1140 CP - 1212 CP
Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
InfoMore information
  • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
  • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaranteed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

Max Combat Power per Level chart

Charjabug Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50. CP Calculator

LVLMax CPLVLMax CPLVLMax CP
124 CP275 CP3126 CP
4177 CP5229 CP6280 CP
7331 CP8382 CP9433 CP
10485 CP11533 CP12582 CP
13630 CP14679 CP15727 CP
16776 CP17824 CP18873 CP
19921 CP20970 CP211018 CP
221067 CP231115 CP241164 CP
251212 CP261261 CP271309 CP
281358 CP291406 CP301455 CP
311479 CP321503 CP331528 CP
341552 CP351576 CP361600 CP
371625 CP381649 CP391673 CP
401697 CP411719 CP421741 CP
431762 CP441784 CP451806 CP
461829 CP471851 CP481873 CP
491896 CP501919 CP

Pokédex information

Alola
Pokédex Number#737
Height0.5 m
Weight10.5 kg
RegionGeneration 7
Can be tradedAllowed
Buddy distance1 km
ReleasedYes
Shiny releasedYes
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
Candy5
Stardust300
Additional Move Cost
Candy25
Stardust10000

Evolution Chart

PokémonRequiresEvolution
GrubbinGrubbin
  • 25 Candy25 Candy
CharjabugCharjabug
CharjabugCharjabug
  • 100 Candy100 Candy
  • Magnetic Lure Module
VikavoltVikavolt
  • Grubbin evolves into Charjabug which costs 25 Candy.
  • Charjabug evolves into Vikavolt which costs 100 Candy. You need to be under a Magnetic Lure Module to evolve.

Mega Pokémon that boost Charjabug

Photobomb

A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Charjabug's Bug and Electric-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Charjabug.

Bug Bug

Electric Electric

Pokédex informationMore information

Mega and Primal Raid Bonus –Mega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

Mega and Primal Catch Bonus –While a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

Note on Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza
  • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Mega Rayquaza boosts Flying-, Dragon- and Psychic-type attacks and Pokémon.

Power-up costs

StardustCandyCandy XL
LVL 50520,000 Stardust304 Charjabug Candy296 Charjabug Candy XL
LVL 40280,000 Stardust304 Charjabug Candy10 Charjabug Candy XL
LVL 35190,000 Stardust196 Charjabug Candy-
LVL 30125,000 Stardust126 Charjabug Candy-
LVL 2580,000 Stardust87 Charjabug Candy-
LVL 2047,500 Stardust58 Charjabug Candy-
LVL 1525,500 Stardust38 Charjabug Candy-
LVL 1011,000 Stardust19 Charjabug Candy-
LVL 53,000 Stardust9 Charjabug Candy-

Charjabug Power Up costs in Pokémon GO. The table shows the total Stardust, Candy, and Candy XL required to power up Charjabug from Level 1 to Level 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, and 50. It will cost you 520,000 Stardust, 304 Candy, and 296 Candy XL to fully power up Charjabug in Pokémon GO.

Charjabug family

A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Charjabug in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

GrubbinGrubbin
CharjabugCharjabug
VikavoltVikavolt
Shadow Grubbin (Shadow)Shadow Grubbin
Shadow Charjabug (Shadow)Shadow Charjabug
Shadow Vikavolt (Shadow)Shadow Vikavolt

Size information

XXSXSMXLXXL
CharjabugCharjabugCharjabugScaled Human Trainer to 170 cmCharjabugCharjabug
0.25 m0.25 m0.5 m0.75 m0.88 m

Charjabug's height ranges from 0.25 m to 0.88 m, with the average being 0.5 m. The illustration shows a comparison with a 1.70 m (5′07″) tall Trainer. Max height has been limited to 450px for rendering purposes.

Size bounds

This table shows the size bounds of Charjabug in Pokémon GO. The size bounds are the minimum and maximum values for each size category.

SizeLower boundUpper bound
XXS0.245 m0.25 m
0′10″0′10″
XS0.25 m0.5 m
0′10″1′08″
M0.375 m0.625 m
1′03″2′01″
XL0.625 m0.75 m
2′01″2′06″
XXL0.75 m0.875 m
2′06″2′10″

Encounter data

Movement typeMOVEMENT_JUMP
Movement Timer0
Jump Time1s
Attack Probability10.0%
Attack Timer0
Dodge Probability15.0%
Dodge Duration0.0s
Dodge Distance0.5
Min Action Frequency1s
Max Action Frequency2s

Sprites

Photobomb

Regular and Shiny Charjabug

Charjabug high resolution sprites

A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Charjabug. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

Official artwork

Charjabug Pokémon GO

Wallpaper

CharjabugCharjabugCharjabugCharjabug

Charjabug Pokédex entries

Alola
VersionsPokédex entry
SunIts body is capable of storing electricity. On camping trips, people are grateful to have one around.
MoonFrom the food it digests, it generates electricity, and it stores this energy in its electric sac.
Ultra SunIt buries itself in fallen leaves and barely moves, munching away on humus. If you accidentally step on one, you’ll get a shock!
Ultra MoonIts stout shell provides excellent defense from attacks. It uses electricity on persistent opponents.
SwordWhile its durable shell protects it from attacks, Charjabug strikes at enemies with jolts of electricity discharged from the tips of its jaws.
ShieldIts digestive processes convert the leaves it eats into electricity. An electric sac in its belly stores the electricity for later use.

List of Charjabug costumes

Photobomb

A list of Charjabug costumes available in Pokémon GO.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Charjabug’s strengths and weaknesses?

As a Bug and Electric-type Pokémon, Charjabug is weak to Fire and Rock-type moves.

What are the best moves for Charjabug in Pokémon GO?

The best moves for Charjabug in Pokémon GO are Bug Bite and Discharge. This moveset has a DPS (Damage Per Second) of 8.675 and a TDO (Total Damage Output) of 131.166.

How does Charjabug perform in Raids?

Charjabug's Raid attacker tier is currently not known, has no viable moves, or it is too low to be ranked.

How does Charjabug rank as a Bug-type attacker?

Charjabug is an E-Tier Bug-type attacker, struggling in Raids due to its lower stats or suboptimal moveset.

How does Charjabug rank as a Electric-type attacker?

Charjabug is an E-Tier Electric-type attacker, struggling in Raids due to its lower stats or suboptimal moveset.

What Mega Pokémon boost Charjabug?

The following Mega Pokémon boost Charjabug: Mega Beedrill, Mega Pinsir, Mega Scizor, Mega Heracross, Primal Kyogre, Mega Raichu X, Mega Raichu Y, Mega Ampharos, Mega Manectric, and Primal Kyogre.

What is Charjabug’s maximum CP at Level 40 and Level 50?

Charjabug’s maximum CP at Level 40 is 1697 CP and 1919 CP at Level 50.

Can Charjabug be shiny in Pokémon GO?

Charjabug can be Shiny in Pokémon GO ✨.

Can Charjabug Dynamax in Pokémon GO?

Charjabug cannot Dynamax in Pokémon GO.