Shroodle

Official artwork of ShroodlePoison Normal

Shroodle is a Poison and Normal-type Pokémon with a Max CP of 1051 in Pokémon GO. Shroodle's best moveset is Poison Jab and Sludge Bomb. It is weather boosted by Cloudy and Partly Cloudy weather, and it was originally found in the Paldea region. Shiny Shroodle is not available in Pokémon GO.

Shroodle is weak to Ground and Psychic-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Bug, Fairy, Grass, Poison, and Ghost-type moves.

Stats

Max CP1051 CP
Attack124 ATK
Defense70 DEF
Stamina120 STA
Weather Boost
  • cloudyCloudy
  • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
ReleasedNo No
Shiny releasedNo No
Buddy distance3 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#944
Height0.2 m
Weight0.7 kg
RegionPaldea Generation 9
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
3 Candy
100 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
50 Candy
50000 Candy

Shroodle type chart

Takes increased damage
GroundGround160.0%
PsychicPsychic160.0%
Takes decreased damage
GhostGhost39.1%
BugBug62.5%
FairyFairy62.5%
GrassGrass62.5%
PoisonPoison62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Shroodle's best moves and movesets

Moves

Shroodle's best moveset is Poison Jab and Sludge Bomb, with 9.51 DPS (damage per second) and 75.8 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Cloudy weather.

Best Shroodle moves
DPS9.51
TDO75.76
Score10.1
Weather Boost
  • cloudy
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Shroodle with its best moveset, we recommend to use Mud-Slap/Sludge Bomb. You will lose around 9.5% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Shroodle's strongest moveset (Poison Jab/Sludge Bomb).

Shroodle moves comparison

The following chart shows Shroodle's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shroodle's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.PoisonPoison Jab PoisonSludge Bomb 9.5175.810.1
      2.GroundMud-Slap PoisonSludge Bomb 8.6168.59.1
      3.PoisonPoison Jab PoisonPoison Fang 7.5359.98.0
      4.GroundMud-Slap PoisonPoison Fang 6.7854.07.2
      5.PoisonPoison Jab PoisonAcid Spray 4.8238.35.1
      6.GroundMud-Slap PoisonAcid Spray 4.1733.24.4

      Fast Attacks

      • PoisonPoison JabDamage10Energy7Duration0.8s
        Toggle more information for move: Poison Jab
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • GhostGhost
        • 39.1%
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy7
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration0.8s
        Damage window0.2s - 0.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage7
        Energy7

        Effects
        Poison Jab has no special effects.
        See Poison Jab details page ↗
      • GroundMud-SlapDamage18Energy12Duration1.4s
        Toggle more information for move: Mud-Slap
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • PoisonPoison
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • ElectricElectric
        • 62.5%
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 39.1%
          • FlyingFlying
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage18
        Energy12
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration1.4s
        Damage window1.1s - 1.4s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage11
        Energy9

        Effects
        Mud-Slap has no special effects.
        See Mud-Slap details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • PoisonPoison FangDamage35Energy33Duration1.7s
        Toggle more information for move: Poison Fang
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • GhostGhost
        • 39.1%
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage35
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration1.7s
        Damage window0.9s - 1.4s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage45
        Energy40

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Poison Fang has a 100.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
        See Poison Fang details page ↗
      • PoisonSludge BombDamage80Energy50Duration2.3s
        Toggle more information for move: Sludge Bomb
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • GhostGhost
        • 39.1%
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration2.3s
        Damage window1.1s - 2.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50

        Effects
        Sludge Bomb has no special effects.
        See Sludge Bomb details page ↗
      • PoisonAcid SprayDamage20Energy50Duration3.0s
        Toggle more information for move: Acid Spray
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • GhostGhost
        • 39.1%
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage20
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration3.0s
        Damage window2.1s - 2.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage20
        Energy45

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Acid Spray has a 100.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Defense by 33.3%
        See Acid Spray details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shroodle has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Shroodle Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Shroodle's has 1051 max CP (at Level 50). A Shroodle obtained from Raids can be encountered from 487 CP to 531 CP, or if weather boosted, in the 609 CP to 664 CP range. In Field and Special Research, Shroodle can be found in the 365 CP to 398 CP range.

      Max CPMax CP1051 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch365 CP - 398 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs487 CP - 531 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids487 CP - 531 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • cloudyCloudy
      • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
      609 CP - 664 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Shroodle Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Shroodle Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      113 CP241 CP369 CP
      497 CP5125 CP6153 CP
      7181 CP8209 CP9237 CP
      10265 CP11292 CP12318 CP
      13345 CP14372 CP15398 CP
      16425 CP17451 CP18478 CP
      19504 CP20531 CP21557 CP
      22584 CP23611 CP24637 CP
      25664 CP26690 CP27717 CP
      28744 CP29770 CP30797 CP
      31810 CP32823 CP33837 CP
      34850 CP35863 CP36876 CP
      37890 CP38903 CP39916 CP
      40929 CP41941 CP42953 CP
      43965 CP44977 CP45989 CP
      461001 CP471014 CP481026 CP
      491038 CP501051 CP

      Shroodle evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Thumbnail image of ShroodleShroodle
      • Candy Icon50 Candy
      Thumbnail image of GrafaiaiGrafaiai
      • Shroodle evolves into Grafaiai which costs 50 Candy.

      Regular and Shiny Shroodle

      Shiny Pokémon icon

        Mega Pokémon that boost Shroodle

        Photobomb

        A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shroodle's Poison and Normal-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shroodle.

        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega VenusaurMega Pokémon iconMega Venusaur
        GrassPoison
        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega BeedrillMega Pokémon iconMega Beedrill
        BugPoison
        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega PidgeotMega Pokémon iconMega Pidgeot
        NormalFlying
        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GengarMega Pokémon iconMega Gengar
        GhostPoison
        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega KangaskhanMega Pokémon iconMega Kangaskhan
        Normal
        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega LopunnyMega Pokémon iconMega Lopunny
        NormalFighting
        Pokédex informationMore information

        Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

        Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

        Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
        • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
        • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

        Shroodle Catch Rates

        Catch Rates

        The base catch rate for Shroodle in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

        CogConfigure
                  NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                  No Berry
                  -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
                  Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
                  Razz BerryRazz Berry
                  -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
                  Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
                  Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                  - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
                  Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
                  Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                  - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
                  Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
                  InfoMore information

                  Catch probability with multiple throws

                  In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Shroodle, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                  To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                  Catch rate formula

                  Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                  • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                  • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                  There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                  Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                  Catch rate multipliers

                  The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                  MultiplierAmount
                  Razz Berry1.5
                  Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                  Golden Razz Berry2.5
                  Curveball1.7
                  Nice Throw1.15
                  Great Throw1.5
                  Excellent Throw1.85
                  PokéBall1.0
                  Premier Ball1.0
                  Great Ball1.5
                  Ultra Ball2.0
                  Bronze medal1.1
                  Silver medal1.2
                  Gold medal1.3

                  Shroodle family

                  Family

                  A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Shroodle in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

                  Thumbnail image of ShroodleShroodle
                  Thumbnail image of GrafaiaiGrafaiai

                  List of Shroodle costumes

                  Photobomb

                  A list of Shroodle costumes available in Pokémon GO.

                  No costume sprites available

                  Shroodle high resolution sprites

                  Photobomb

                  A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shroodle. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

                  Shroodle Pokédex entries

                  Paldea
                  VersionsPokédex entry
                  ScarletThough usually a mellow Pokémon, it will sink its sharp, poison-soaked front teeth into any that anger it, causing paralysis in the object of its ire.
                  VioletTo keep enemies away from its territory, it paints markings around its nest using a poisonous liquid that has an acrid odor.