Shadow Ferrothorn

Shadow Pokemon BackgroundOfficial artwork of Shadow FerrothornGrass Steel

Shadow Ferrothorn is a Grass and Steel-type Pokémon with a Max CP of 2624 in Pokémon GO. Shadow Ferrothorn's best moveset is Metal Claw and Power Whip. It is weather boosted by Sunny and Snow weather, and it was originally found in the Unova region. Shiny Shadow Ferrothorn is not available in Pokémon GO.

Shadow Ferrothorn is weak to Fire and Fighting-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Dragon, Electric, Fairy, Normal, Poison, Psychic, Rock, Steel, Water, and Grass-type moves.

Stats

Max CP2624 CP
Attack158 ATK
Defense223 DEF
Stamina179 STA
Weather Boost
  • sunnySunny
  • snowSnow
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedNo No
Buddy distance3 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#598
Height1 m
Weight110 kg
RegionUnova Generation 5
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
5 Candy
300 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
75 Candy
75000 Candy

Shadow Ferrothorn type chart

Takes increased damage
FireFire256.0%
FightingFighting160.0%
Takes decreased damage
GrassGrass39.1%
DragonDragon62.5%
ElectricElectric62.5%
FairyFairy62.5%
NormalNormal62.5%
PoisonPoison62.5%
PsychicPsychic62.5%
RockRock62.5%
SteelSteel62.5%
WaterWater62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Shadow Ferrothorn's best moves and movesets

Moves

Shadow Ferrothorn's best moveset is Metal Claw and Power Whip, with 13.40 DPS (damage per second) and 357.8 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Snow and Sunny weather.

Best Shadow Ferrothorn moves
DPS13.40
TDO357.83
Score26.0
Weather Boost
  • snow
  • sunny
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Shadow Ferrothorn with its best moveset, we recommend to use Bullet Seed/Power Whip. You will lose around 8.0% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Shadow Ferrothorn's strongest moveset (Metal Claw/Power Whip).

Shadow Ferrothorn moves comparison

The following chart shows Shadow Ferrothorn's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shadow Ferrothorn's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.SteelMetal Claw GrassPower Whip 13.40357.826.0
      2.GrassBullet Seed GrassPower Whip 12.33329.223.9
      3.SteelMetal Claw SteelFlash Cannon 11.48306.522.3
      4.SteelMetal Claw ElectricThunder 10.95292.321.0
      5.SteelMetal Claw SteelMirror Shot 10.65284.320.1
      6.GrassBullet Seed SteelFlash Cannon 9.67258.117.2
      7.GrassBullet Seed SteelMirror Shot 9.46252.616.6
      8.GrassBullet Seed ElectricThunder 9.00240.415.3
      9.SteelMetal Claw PoisonAcid Spray 6.40170.98.7
      10.SteelMetal Claw NormalFrustration 6.06161.78.2
      11.GrassBullet Seed PoisonAcid Spray 4.56121.86.2
      12.GrassBullet Seed NormalFrustration 4.22112.65.7

      Fast Attacks

      • SteelMetal ClawDamage8Energy7Duration0.7s
        Toggle more information for move: Metal Claw
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • RockRock
          • IceIce
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • ElectricElectric
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage8
        Energy7
        Weather boost
        • snowSnow
        Duration0.7s
        Damage window0.4s - 0.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage5
        Energy6

        Effects
        Metal Claw has no special effects.
        See Metal Claw details page ↗
      • GrassBullet SeedDamage8Energy14Duration1.1s
        Toggle more information for move: Bullet Seed
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage8
        Energy14
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration1.1s
        Damage window0.8s - 1.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage5
        Energy13

        Effects
        Bullet Seed has no special effects.
        See Bullet Seed details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • SteelFlash CannonDamage100Energy100Duration2.7s
        Toggle more information for move: Flash Cannon
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • RockRock
          • IceIce
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • ElectricElectric
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage100
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • snowSnow
        Duration2.7s
        Damage window1.6s - 2.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage110
        Energy70

        Effects
        Flash Cannon has no special effects.
        See Flash Cannon details page ↗
      • ElectricThunderDamage100Energy100Duration2.4s
        Toggle more information for move: Thunder
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • GrassGrass
          • ElectricElectric
          • DragonDragon
        • 39.1%
          • GroundGround
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage100
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration2.4s
        Damage window1.2s - 2.2s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage100
        Energy60

        Effects
        Thunder has no special effects.
        See Thunder details page ↗
      • GrassPower WhipDamage90Energy50Duration2.6s
        Toggle more information for move: Power Whip
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage90
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration2.6s
        Damage window1.3s - 2.4s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage90
        Energy50

        Effects
        Power Whip has no special effects.
        See Power Whip details page ↗
      • PoisonAcid SprayDamage20Energy50Duration3.0s
        Toggle more information for move: Acid Spray
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • GhostGhost
        • 39.1%
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage20
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration3.0s
        Damage window2.1s - 2.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage20
        Energy45

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Acid Spray has a 100.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Defense by 33.3%
        See Acid Spray details page ↗
      • SteelMirror ShotDamage50Energy33Duration2.4s
        Toggle more information for move: Mirror Shot
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • RockRock
          • IceIce
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • ElectricElectric
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage50
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • snowSnow
        Duration2.4s
        Damage window1.8s - 2.2s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage35
        Energy35

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Mirror Shot has a 30.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Attack by 20.0%
        See Mirror Shot details page ↗
      • NormalFrustrationDamage10Energy33Duration2.0s
        Toggle more information for move: Frustration
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.0s
        Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage10
        Energy70

        Effects
        Frustration has no special effects.
        See Frustration details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shadow Ferrothorn has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Shadow Ferrothorn Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Shadow Ferrothorn's has 2624 max CP (at Level 50). A Shadow Ferrothorn obtained from Raids can be encountered from 1204 CP to 1326 CP, or if weather boosted, in the 1505 CP to 1658 CP range. In Field and Special Research, Shadow Ferrothorn can be found in the 943 CP to 995 CP range.

      Max CPMax CP2624 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch943 CP - 995 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs1258 CP - 1326 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids1204 CP - 1326 CP
      Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • sunnySunny
      • snowSnow
      1505 CP - 1658 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Shadow Ferrothorn Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Shadow Ferrothorn Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      132 CP2102 CP3173 CP
      4243 CP5313 CP6383 CP
      7453 CP8523 CP9593 CP
      10663 CP11729 CP12796 CP
      13862 CP14928 CP15995 CP
      161061 CP171127 CP181194 CP
      191260 CP201326 CP211393 CP
      221459 CP231525 CP241592 CP
      251658 CP261724 CP271791 CP
      281857 CP291923 CP301990 CP
      312023 CP322056 CP332089 CP
      342122 CP352155 CP362189 CP
      372222 CP382255 CP392288 CP
      402321 CP412351 CP422380 CP
      432410 CP442440 CP452470 CP
      462501 CP472531 CP482562 CP
      492593 CP502624 CP

      Shadow Ferrothorn evolution chart

      Family
      Family

      Shadow Ferrothorn has no evolutions in Pokémon GO.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Ferrothorn

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Ferrothorn's Grass and Steel-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shadow Ferrothorn.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega VenusaurMega Pokémon iconMega Venusaur
      GrassPoison
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SteelixMega Pokémon iconMega Steelix
      SteelGround
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega ScizorMega Pokémon iconMega Scizor
      BugSteel
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SceptileMega Pokémon iconMega Sceptile
      GrassDragon
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AggronMega Pokémon iconMega Aggron
      Steel
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AbomasnowMega Pokémon iconMega Abomasnow
      GrassIce
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Shadow Ferrothorn Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Shadow Ferrothorn in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

      CogConfigure
                NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                No Berry
                -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
                Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
                Razz BerryRazz Berry
                -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
                Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
                Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
                Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
                Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
                Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
                InfoMore information

                Catch probability with multiple throws

                In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Shadow Ferrothorn, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                Catch rate formula

                Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                Catch rate multipliers

                The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                MultiplierAmount
                Razz Berry1.5
                Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                Golden Razz Berry2.5
                Curveball1.7
                Nice Throw1.15
                Great Throw1.5
                Excellent Throw1.85
                PokéBall1.0
                Premier Ball1.0
                Great Ball1.5
                Ultra Ball2.0
                Bronze medal1.1
                Silver medal1.2
                Gold medal1.3

                List of Shadow Ferrothorn costumes

                Photobomb

                A list of Shadow Ferrothorn costumes available in Pokémon GO.

                No costume sprites available

                Shadow Ferrothorn high resolution sprites

                Photobomb

                A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shadow Ferrothorn. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

                Shadow Ferrothorn Pokédex entries

                Unova
                VersionsPokédex entry
                BlackIt fights by swinging around its three spiky feelers. A hit from these steel spikes can reduce a boulder to rubble.
                WhiteThey attach themselves to cave ceilings, firing steel spikes at targets passing beneath them.
                Black 2, White 2By swinging around its three spiky feelers and shooting spikes, it can obliterate an opponent.
                X, Omega RubyBy swinging around its three spiky feelers and shooting spikes, it can obliterate an opponent.
                Y, Alpha SapphireThey attach themselves to cave ceilings, firing steel spikes at targets passing beneath them.
                SwordThis Pokémon scrapes its spikes across rocks, and then uses the tips of its feelers to absorb the nutrients it finds within the stone.
                ShieldIts spikes are harder than steel. This Pokémon crawls across rock walls by stabbing the spikes on its feelers into the stone.