Shadow Ferrothorn

Shadow Ferrothorn is a Grass and Steel-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO. It reaches 2,321 CP and is weak to Fire and Fighting-type moves. Its recommended moveset is Bullet Seed / Power Whip. It is boosted by Sunny and Snow weather. Its shiny form is available.

Shadow Ferrothorn Stats and Max CP

158 ATK
223 DEF
179 HP
Lvl 50 Max CP
2624 CP
Lvl 40
2321 CP
Lvl 25 Weather Boost
1658 CP
Lvl 20 Raids
1326 CP
Lvl 15 Research
995 CP

Shadow Ferrothorn's Tier Ranking

Raid AttackerRaid Attacker
Not ranked
GrassGrass-type
SteelSteel-type
Great LeagueGreat League
Ultra LeagueUltra League

Shadow Ferrothorn Type Chart

Shadow Ferrothorn takes increased damage from:Shadow Ferrothorn takes increased damage from:

FireFire256.0%
FightingFighting160.0%

Shadow Ferrothorn takes reduced damage from:Shadow Ferrothorn takes reduced damage from:

GrassGrass39.1%
DragonDragon62.5%
ElectricElectric62.5%
FairyFairy62.5%
NormalNormal62.5%
PoisonPoison62.5%
PsychicPsychic62.5%
RockRock62.5%
SteelSteel62.5%
WaterWater62.5%

Shadow Ferrothorn best moveset

Moves

Bullet Seed + Power Whip

Shadow Ferrothorn's best Grass-type moveset is Bullet Seed / Power Whip, with 11.47 DPS and 232.5 TDO. These moves are boosted by Sunny weather. Shadow Ferrothorn ranks #82 (C Tier) as a Grass attacker with that moveset.

Metal Claw + Flash Cannon

Shadow Ferrothorn's best Steel-type moveset is Metal Claw / Flash Cannon, with 10.92 DPS and 221.4 TDO. These moves are boosted by Snow weather. Shadow Ferrothorn ranks #79 (D Tier) as a Steel attacker with that moveset.
1.SteelMetal ClawGrassPower Whip11.4012.77259.0
2.GrassBullet SeedGrassPower Whip10.2311.47232.5
3.SteelMetal ClawSteelFlash Cannon9.7510.92221.4
4.SteelMetal ClawElectricThunder9.0910.19206.5
5.SteelMetal ClawSteelMirror Shot8.809.86200.0
6.GrassBullet SeedSteelFlash Cannon7.878.82178.8
7.GrassBullet SeedSteelMirror Shot7.578.49172.2
8.SteelMetal ClawPoisonAcid Spray7.117.98161.7

Fast Attacks

  • GrassBullet Seed7131.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Bullet Seed
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GroundGround
      • RockRock
      • WaterWater
    • 62.5%
      • FlyingFlying
      • PoisonPoison
      • BugBug
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • GrassGrass
      • DragonDragon
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage7
    Energy13
    Weather boost
    • sunnySunny
    Duration1.0s
    Damage window0.8s - 0.9s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage5
    Energy13

    Effects
    Bullet Seed has no special effects.
    See Bullet Seed details page ↗
  • SteelMetal Claw650.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Metal Claw
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • RockRock
      • IceIce
      • FairyFairy
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • ElectricElectric
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage6
    Energy5
    Weather boost
    • snowSnow
    Duration0.5s
    Damage window0.2s - 0.4s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage5
    Energy7

    Effects
    Metal Claw has no special effects.
    See Metal Claw details page ↗

Charged Attacks

  • ElectricThunder1001002.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Thunder
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FlyingFlying
      • WaterWater
    • 62.5%
      • GrassGrass
      • ElectricElectric
      • DragonDragon
    • 39.1%
      • GroundGround
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage100
    Energy100
    Weather boost
    • rainRain
    Duration2.5s
    Damage window1.3s - 2.3s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage100
    Energy60

    Effects
    Thunder has no special effects.
    See Thunder details page ↗
  • GrassPower Whip90502.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Power Whip
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GroundGround
      • RockRock
      • WaterWater
    • 62.5%
      • FlyingFlying
      • PoisonPoison
      • BugBug
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • GrassGrass
      • DragonDragon
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage90
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • sunnySunny
    Duration2.5s
    Damage window1.1s - 2.3s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage90
    Energy50

    Effects
    Power Whip has no special effects.
    See Power Whip details page ↗
  • NormalFrustration10332.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Frustration
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage10
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
    Duration2.0s
    Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage10
    Energy70

    Effects
    Frustration has no special effects.
    See Frustration details page ↗
  • PoisonAcid Spray20503.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Acid Spray
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GrassGrass
      • FairyFairy
    • 62.5%
      • PoisonPoison
      • GroundGround
      • RockRock
      • GhostGhost
    • 39.1%
      • SteelSteel
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage20
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • cloudyCloudy
    Duration3.0s
    Damage window2.1s - 2.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage20
    Energy45

    Effects
    Special effectsSpecial

    Acid Spray has a 100.0% chance to:

    • Decrease Target's Defense by 33.3%
    See Acid Spray details page ↗
  • SteelMirror Shot50332.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Mirror Shot
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • RockRock
      • IceIce
      • FairyFairy
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • ElectricElectric
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage50
    Energy33
    Weather boost
    • snowSnow
    Duration2.5s
    Damage window1.9s - 2.3s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage35
    Energy35

    Effects
    Special effectsSpecial

    Mirror Shot has a 30.0% chance to:

    • Decrease Target's Attack by 20.0%
    See Mirror Shot details page ↗
  • SteelFlash Cannon1001002.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Flash Cannon
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • RockRock
      • IceIce
      • FairyFairy
    • 62.5%
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • WaterWater
      • ElectricElectric
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage100
    Energy100
    Weather boost
    • snowSnow
    Duration2.5s
    Damage window1.4s - 2.3s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage110
    Energy65

    Effects
    Flash Cannon has no special effects.
    See Flash Cannon details page ↗
Pokédex informationMore information

The following chart shows Shadow Ferrothorn's DPS and TDO for every fast and charged attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shadow Ferrothorn's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

Legacy Elite Fast and Charged Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charged TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shadow Ferrothorn has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

Shadow Ferrothorn CP Chart

CP Chart

Shadow Ferrothorn reaches a maximum of 2,321 CP at Level 50. Raid encounters have 1,204–1,326 CP, rising to 1,505–1,658 CP when weather boosted. Field and Special Research encounters have 943–995 CP.

Max CPMax CP2321 CP
Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
Field ResearchResearch943 CP - 995 CP
Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Pokémon EggEggs1258 CP - 1326 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Raid catchRaids1204 CP - 1326 CP
Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
1505 CP - 1658 CP
Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
InfoMore information
  • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 6 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 6/6/6 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 6 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 6/6/6 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
  • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaranteed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

Max Combat Power per Level chart

Shadow Ferrothorn Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50. CP Calculator

LVLMax CPLVLMax CPLVLMax CP
132 CP2102 CP3173 CP
4243 CP5313 CP6383 CP
7453 CP8523 CP9593 CP
10663 CP11729 CP12796 CP
13862 CP14928 CP15995 CP
161061 CP171127 CP181194 CP
191260 CP201326 CP211393 CP
221459 CP231525 CP241592 CP
251658 CP261724 CP271791 CP
281857 CP291923 CP301990 CP
312023 CP322056 CP332089 CP
342122 CP352155 CP362189 CP
372222 CP382255 CP392288 CP
402321 CP412351 CP422380 CP
432410 CP442440 CP452470 CP
462501 CP472531 CP482562 CP
492593 CP502624 CP

Pokédex information

Unova
Pokédex Number#598
Height1 m
Weight110 kg
RegionGeneration 5
Can be tradedAllowed
Buddy distance3 km
ReleasedYes
Shiny releasedYes
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
Candy5
Stardust300
Additional Move Cost
Candy75
Stardust75000

Evolution Chart

PokémonRequiresEvolution
FerroseedFerroseed
  • 50 Candy50 Candy
FerrothornFerrothorn
  • Ferroseed evolves into Ferrothorn which costs 50 Candy.
How to purify Shadow Ferrothorn
Purification cost3 Candy
3000 Stardust
Shadow Charged AttackNormalFrustration
Purified Charged AttackNormalReturn

Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Ferrothorn

Photobomb

A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Ferrothorn's Grass and Steel-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shadow Ferrothorn.

Grass Grass

Steel Steel

Pokédex informationMore information

Mega and Primal Raid Bonus –Mega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

Mega and Primal Catch Bonus –While a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

Note on Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza
  • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Mega Rayquaza boosts Flying-, Dragon- and Psychic-type attacks and Pokémon.

Power-up costs

StardustCandyCandy XL
LVL 50624,000 Stardust406 Shadow Ferrothorn Candy360 Shadow Ferrothorn Candy XL
LVL 40336,000 Stardust406 Shadow Ferrothorn Candy12 Shadow Ferrothorn Candy XL
LVL 35228,000 Stardust274 Shadow Ferrothorn Candy-
LVL 30150,000 Stardust185 Shadow Ferrothorn Candy-
LVL 2596,000 Stardust136 Shadow Ferrothorn Candy-
LVL 2057,000 Stardust97 Shadow Ferrothorn Candy-
LVL 1530,600 Stardust67 Shadow Ferrothorn Candy-
LVL 1013,200 Stardust38 Shadow Ferrothorn Candy-
LVL 53,600 Stardust18 Shadow Ferrothorn Candy-

Shadow Ferrothorn Power Up costs in Pokémon GO. The table shows the total Stardust, Candy, and Candy XL required to power up Shadow Ferrothorn from Level 1 to Level 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, and 50. It will cost you 624,000 Stardust, 406 Candy, and 360 Candy XL to fully power up Shadow Ferrothorn in Pokémon GO.

Shadow Ferrothorn family

A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Shadow Ferrothorn in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

FerroseedFerroseed
FerrothornFerrothorn
Shadow Ferroseed (Shadow)Shadow Ferroseed
Shadow Ferrothorn (Shadow)Shadow Ferrothorn

Size information

No size information available for this Pokémon

Encounter data

Movement typeMOVEMENT_JUMP
Movement Timer10s
Jump Time2s
Attack Probability70.0%
Attack Timer29s
Dodge Probability20.0%
Dodge Duration0.0s
Dodge Distance1
Min Action Frequency1s
Max Action Frequency2s

Sprites

Photobomb

Regular and Shiny Shadow Ferrothorn

Shadow Ferrothorn high resolution sprites

A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shadow Ferrothorn. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

Official artwork

Shadow Ferrothorn Pokémon GO

Wallpaper

Shadow FerrothornShadow FerrothornShadow FerrothornShadow Ferrothorn

Shadow Ferrothorn Pokédex entries

Unova
VersionsPokédex entry
BlackIt fights by swinging around its three spiky feelers. A hit from these steel spikes can reduce a boulder to rubble.
WhiteThey attach themselves to cave ceilings, firing steel spikes at targets passing beneath them.
Black 2, White 2By swinging around its three spiky feelers and shooting spikes, it can obliterate an opponent.
X, Omega RubyBy swinging around its three spiky feelers and shooting spikes, it can obliterate an opponent.
Y, Alpha SapphireThey attach themselves to cave ceilings, firing steel spikes at targets passing beneath them.
SwordThis Pokémon scrapes its spikes across rocks, and then uses the tips of its feelers to absorb the nutrients it finds within the stone.
ShieldIts spikes are harder than steel. This Pokémon crawls across rock walls by stabbing the spikes on its feelers into the stone.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Shadow Ferrothorn’s strengths and weaknesses?

As a Grass and Steel-type Pokémon, Shadow Ferrothorn is especially weak against Fire-type moves, and weak against Fighting-type moves.

What are the best moves for Shadow Ferrothorn in Pokémon GO?

The best moves for Shadow Ferrothorn in Pokémon GO are Metal Claw and Power Whip. This moveset has a DPS (Damage Per Second) of 12.774 and a TDO (Total Damage Output) of 258.961.

How does Shadow Ferrothorn perform in Raids?

Shadow Ferrothorn's Raid attacker tier is currently not known, has no viable moves, or it is too low to be ranked.

How does Shadow Ferrothorn rank as a Grass-type attacker?

Shadow Ferrothorn is a C-Tier Grass-type attacker, ranking at number #82. It is recommended only when you lack higher-tier options.

How does Shadow Ferrothorn rank as a Steel-type attacker?

Shadow Ferrothorn is a D-Tier Steel-type attacker, struggling in Raids due to its lower stats or suboptimal moveset.

What Mega Pokémon boost Shadow Ferrothorn?

The following Mega Pokémon boost Shadow Ferrothorn: Mega Venusaur, Mega Victreebel, Mega Sceptile, Primal Groudon, Mega Abomasnow, Mega Chesnaught, Mega Steelix, Mega Scizor, Mega Skarmory, Mega Mawile, Mega Aggron, Mega Metagross, and Mega Lucario.

What is Shadow Ferrothorn’s maximum CP at Level 40 and Level 50?

Shadow Ferrothorn’s maximum CP at Level 40 is 2321 CP and 2624 CP at Level 50.

Can Shadow Ferrothorn be shiny in Pokémon GO?

Shadow Ferrothorn can be Shiny in Pokémon GO ✨.

Can Shadow Ferrothorn Dynamax in Pokémon GO?

Shadow Ferrothorn cannot Dynamax in Pokémon GO.