Tympole

Tympole#535WaterShiny Pokémon icon

Tympole is a Water-type Pokémon. Tympole is weak to Electric, and Grass-type moves. Tympole has a Max CP of 948 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Rainy weather, and it was originally found in the Unova region. Shiny Tympole is available in Pokémon GO.

Max CP948 CP
Attack98 ATK
Defense78 DEF
Stamina137 STA
Weather Boost
  • rainRainy
Catch rewards
3 Candy
100 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
50 Candy
50000 Candy
Buddy distance3 km
Pokedex informationPokédex information
Height0.5 m
Weight4.5 kg
RegionUnova (Gen 5)
ReleasedYes
Shiny releasedTympole can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20.0%
Base Flee Rate0.0%

Tympole type chart

Takes increased damage
ElectricElectric160.0%
GrassGrass160.0%
Takes reduced damage
FireFire62.5%
IceIce62.5%
SteelSteel62.5%
WaterWater62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Tympole moves and best movesets

Moves

Tympole's best moveset in Pokémon GO is Bubble and Water Pulse, with 5.93 damage per second, and it can deal 58.2 damage before Tympole faints. This is true when battling in neutral weather.

Best moves for Tympole are:
DPS5.93
TDO58.21
Score10.5
Boosted by
  • rain

All Tympole movesets ranked

Here is a complete list of Tympole movesets in Pokémon GO, ranked by their DPS and TDO. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.WaterBubble WaterWater Pulse 5.9358.210.5
      2.GroundMud Shot WaterWater Pulse 5.8957.810.4
      3.WaterBubble GroundMud Bomb 5.8257.110.3
      4.GroundMud Shot GroundMud Bomb 5.7956.810.2
      5.WaterBubble PoisonSludge Wave 5.5354.29.8
      6.GroundMud Shot PoisonSludge Wave 5.4753.69.7

      Fast Moves

      • GroundMud Shot5Damage7Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Mud Shot
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • Poison
          • Rock
          • Steel
          • Fire
          • Electric
        • 62.5%
          • Bug
          • Grass
        • 39.1%
          • Flying
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage5
        Energy7
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration0.6s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage3
        Energy9

        Effects
        Mud Shot has no special effects.
        See Mud Shot details page ↗
      • WaterBubble12Damage14Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Bubble
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • Ground
          • Rock
          • Fire
        • 62.5%
          • Water
          • Grass
          • Dragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage12
        Energy14
        Weather boost
        • rainRainy
        Duration1.2s
        Damage window0.8s - 1.0s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage8
        Energy11

        Effects
        Bubble has no special effects.
        See Bubble details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • PoisonSludge Wave110Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Sludge Wave
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • Grass
          • Fairy
        • 62.5%
          • Poison
          • Ground
          • Rock
          • Ghost
        • 39.1%
          • Steel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage110
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration3.2s
        Damage window2.0s - 3.0s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage110
        Energy65

        Effects
        Sludge Wave has no special effects.
        See Sludge Wave details page ↗
      • GroundMud Bomb55Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Mud Bomb
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • Poison
          • Rock
          • Steel
          • Fire
          • Electric
        • 62.5%
          • Bug
          • Grass
        • 39.1%
          • Flying
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage55
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration2.3s
        Damage window1.7s - 2.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage60
        Energy40

        Effects
        Mud Bomb has no special effects.
        See Mud Bomb details page ↗
      • WaterWater Pulse70Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Water Pulse
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • Ground
          • Rock
          • Fire
        • 62.5%
          • Water
          • Grass
          • Dragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage70
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • rainRainy
        Duration3.2s
        Damage window2.2s - 2.9s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage70
        Energy60

        Effects
        Water Pulse has no special effects.
        See Water Pulse details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Moves can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Tympole has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Tympole Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Tympole's Max CP is 948 at Level 50. Tympole Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP948 CP
      Level 50,
      15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch328 CP - 359 CP
      Level 15,
      10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs438 CP - 479 CP
      Level 20,
      10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids438 CP - 479 CP
      Level 20,
      10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather boost
      • rainRainy
      548 CP - 599 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25,
      10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 👿 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 👿 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Pokémon encountered in Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Tympole Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Tympole Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      111 CP237 CP362 CP
      487 CP5113 CP6138 CP
      7163 CP8189 CP9214 CP
      10239 CP11263 CP12287 CP
      13311 CP14335 CP15359 CP
      16383 CP17407 CP18431 CP
      19455 CP20479 CP21503 CP
      22527 CP23551 CP24575 CP
      25599 CP26623 CP27647 CP
      28671 CP29695 CP30719 CP
      31731 CP32743 CP33755 CP
      34767 CP35779 CP36791 CP
      37803 CP38815 CP39827 CP
      40839 CP41849 CP42860 CP
      43871 CP44882 CP45893 CP
      46904 CP47915 CP48926 CP
      49937 CP50948 CP

      Tympole evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      TympoleTympole
      • Candy25
      PalpitoadPalpitoad
      PalpitoadPalpitoad
      • Candy100
      SeismitoadSeismitoad
      • Tympole evolves into Palpitoad which costs 25 Candy.
      • Palpitoad evolves into Seismitoad which costs 100 Candy.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Tympole

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Tympole's Water-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Tympole.

      Mega BlastoiseMega Pokémon iconMega Blastoise
      Water
      Mega SlowbroMega Pokémon iconMega Slowbro
      WaterPsychic
      Mega GyaradosMega Pokémon iconMega Gyarados
      WaterDark
      Mega SwampertMega Pokémon iconMega Swampert
      WaterGround
      Mega SharpedoMega Pokémon iconMega Sharpedo
      WaterDark
      Primal KyogrePrimal Kyogre
      Water
      Pokedex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid Bonus – Mega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch Bonus – While a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Tympole Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Tympole in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

      CogConfigure
              NormalNiceGreatExcellent
              No Berry
              -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
              Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
              Razz BerryRazz Berry
              -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
              Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
              Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
              - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
              Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
              Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
              - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
              Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
              InfoMore information

              Catch probability with multiple throws

              In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Tympole, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

              To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

              Catch rate formula

              Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

              • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
              • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

              There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

              Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

              Catch rate multipliers

              The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

              MultiplierAmount
              Razz Berry1.5
              Silver Pinap Berry1.8
              Golden Razz Berry2.5
              Curveball1.7
              Nice Throw1.15
              Great Throw1.5
              Excellent Throw1.85
              PokéBall1.0
              Premier Ball1.0
              Great Ball1.5
              Ultra Ball2.0
              Bronze medal1.1
              Silver medal1.2
              Gold medal1.3

              Tympole family

              Family

              A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Tympole in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

              TympoleTympole
              PalpitoadPalpitoad
              SeismitoadSeismitoad

              Tympole Pokédex entries

              Unova
              VersionsPokédex entry
              BlackThey warn others of danger by vibrating their cheeks to create a high-pitched sound.
              WhiteBy vibrating its cheeks, it emits sound waves imperceptible to humans. It uses the rhythm of these sounds to talk.
              Black 2, White 2By vibrating its cheeks, it emits sound waves imperceptible to humans and warns others of danger.
              X, Omega RubyBy vibrating its cheeks, it emits sound waves imperceptible to humans and warns others of danger.
              Y, Alpha SapphireBy vibrating its cheeks, it emits sound waves imperceptible to humans. It uses the rhythm of these sounds to talk.
              SwordGraceful ripples running across the water’s surface are a sure sign that Tympole are singing in high-pitched voices below.
              ShieldIt uses sound waves to communicate with others of its kind. People and other Pokémon species can’t hear its cries of warning.

              Tympole high resolution sprites

              Photobomb

              A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Tympole. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.