Natu

Official artwork of NatuPsychic Flying Shiny Pokémon icon

Natu has a Max CP of 1246 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Windy weather, and it was originally found in the Johto region. Shiny Natu is available in Pokémon GO.

Natu is a Psychic and Flying-type Pokémon. Natu is weak to Dark, Electric, Ghost, Ice, and Rock-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Grass, Psychic, Fighting, and Ground-type moves.

Stats

Max CP1246 CP
Attack134 ATK
Defense89 DEF
Stamina120 STA
Weather Boost
  • windyWindy
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedNatu can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Buddy distance3 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#177
Height0.2 m
Weight2 kg
RegionJohto Generation 2
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
3 Candy
100 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
50 Candy
50000 Candy

Natu type chart

Takes increased damage
DarkDark160.0%
ElectricElectric160.0%
GhostGhost160.0%
IceIce160.0%
RockRock160.0%
Takes decreased damage
FightingFighting39.1%
GroundGround39.1%
GrassGrass62.5%
PsychicPsychic62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Natu's best moves and move sets

Moves

Natu's best Pokémon GO moveset is Quick Attack and Drill Peck, with 9.44 DPS (damage per second) and 91.9 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Partly Cloudy and Windy weather.

DPS9.44
TDO91.94
Score10.4
Weather Boost
  • partlyCloudy
  • windy
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Natu with its best moveset, we recommend to use Peck/Drill Peck. You will lose around 1.3% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Natu's strongest moveset (Quick Attack/Drill Peck).

Natu moves comparison

The following chart shows Natu's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Natu's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.NormalQuick Attack FlyingDrill Peck 9.4491.910.4
      2.FlyingPeck FlyingDrill Peck 9.3290.810.3
      3.NormalQuick Attack PsychicPsyshock 8.6484.29.6
      4.FlyingPeck PsychicPsyshock 8.5983.79.5
      5.FlyingPeck GhostNight Shade 6.7966.17.5
      6.NormalQuick Attack GhostNight Shade 6.6965.17.4

      Fast Attacks

      • FlyingPeck10Damage10Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Peck
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FightingFighting
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • ElectricElectric
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy10
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration1.0s
        Damage window0.5s - 0.9s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage6
        Energy5

        Effects
        Peck has no special effects.
        See Peck details page ↗
      • NormalQuick Attack8Damage10Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Quick Attack
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage8
        Energy10
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration0.8s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage5
        Energy8

        Effects
        Quick Attack has no special effects.
        See Quick Attack details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • FlyingDrill Peck65Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Drill Peck
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FightingFighting
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • ElectricElectric
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage65
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration2.3s
        Damage window1.7s - 2.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage65
        Energy40

        Effects
        Drill Peck has no special effects.
        See Drill Peck details page ↗
      • PsychicPsyshock65Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Psyshock
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FightingFighting
          • PoisonPoison
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 39.1%
          • DarkDark
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage65
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration2.7s
        Damage window2.0s - 2.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage70
        Energy45

        Effects
        Psyshock has no special effects.
        See Psyshock details page ↗
      • GhostNight Shade60Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Night Shade
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • DarkDark
        • 39.1%
          • NormalNormal
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage60
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration2.6s
        Damage window2.1s - 2.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage60
        Energy55

        Effects
        Night Shade has no special effects.
        See Night Shade details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Natu has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Natu Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Natu's Max CP is at Level 50. Natu Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP1246 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch437 CP - 472 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs583 CP - 630 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids583 CP - 630 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • windyWindy
      728 CP - 787 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Natu Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Natu Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      115 CP248 CP382 CP
      4115 CP5148 CP6182 CP
      7215 CP8248 CP9281 CP
      10315 CP11346 CP12378 CP
      13409 CP14441 CP15472 CP
      16504 CP17535 CP18567 CP
      19598 CP20630 CP21661 CP
      22693 CP23724 CP24756 CP
      25787 CP26819 CP27850 CP
      28882 CP29913 CP30945 CP
      31960 CP32976 CP33992 CP
      341008 CP351023 CP361039 CP
      371055 CP381071 CP391086 CP
      401102 CP411116 CP421130 CP
      431144 CP441159 CP451173 CP
      461187 CP471202 CP481217 CP
      491231 CP501246 CP

      Natu evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Thumbnail image of NatuNatu
      • Candy Icon50 Candy
      Thumbnail image of XatuXatu
      • Natu evolves into Xatu which costs 50 Candy.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Natu

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Natu's Psychic and Flying-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Natu.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega PidgeotMega Pokémon iconMega Pidgeot
      NormalFlying
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AlakazamMega Pokémon iconMega Alakazam
      Psychic
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SlowbroMega Pokémon iconMega Slowbro
      WaterPsychic
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega PinsirMega Pokémon iconMega Pinsir
      BugFlying
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AerodactylMega Pokémon iconMega Aerodactyl
      RockFlying
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GardevoirMega Pokémon iconMega Gardevoir
      PsychicFairy
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega MedichamMega Pokémon iconMega Medicham
      FightingPsychic
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SalamenceMega Pokémon iconMega Salamence
      DragonFlying
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega LatiasMega Pokémon iconMega Latias
      DragonPsychic
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega LatiosMega Pokémon iconMega Latios
      DragonPsychic
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega RayquazaMega Pokémon iconMega Rayquaza
      DragonFlying
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Natu Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Natu in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

      CogConfigure
                NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                No Berry
                -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
                Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
                Razz BerryRazz Berry
                -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
                Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
                Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
                Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
                Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
                Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
                InfoMore information

                Catch probability with multiple throws

                In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Natu, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                Catch rate formula

                Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                Catch rate multipliers

                The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                MultiplierAmount
                Razz Berry1.5
                Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                Golden Razz Berry2.5
                Curveball1.7
                Nice Throw1.15
                Great Throw1.5
                Excellent Throw1.85
                PokéBall1.0
                Premier Ball1.0
                Great Ball1.5
                Ultra Ball2.0
                Bronze medal1.1
                Silver medal1.2
                Gold medal1.3

                Natu family

                Family

                A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Natu in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

                Thumbnail image of NatuNatu
                Thumbnail image of XatuXatu
                Shadow Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Shadow NatuShadow Natu
                Shadow Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Shadow XatuShadow Xatu

                List of Natu costumes

                Photobomb

                A list of Natu costumes available in Pokémon GO.

                No costume sprites available

                Natu high resolution sprites

                Photobomb

                A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Natu. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

                Natu Pokédex entries

                Johto
                VersionsPokédex entry
                GoldBecause its wings aren't yet fully grown, it has to hop to get around. It is always star­ ing at something.
                SilverIt usually forages for food on the ground but may, on rare occasions, hop onto branches to peck at shoots.
                CrystalIt is extremely good at climbing tree trunks and likes to eat the new sprouts on the trees.
                RubyNATU cannot fly because its wings are not yet fully grown. If your eyes meet with this POKéMON’s eyes, it will stare back intently at you. But if you move even slightly, it will hop away to safety.
                SapphireNATU has a highly developed jumping ability. The POKéMON flaps and leaps onto tree branches that are taller than grown-up people to pick at the tree’s new shoots.
                EmeraldIt runs up short trees that grow on the savanna to peck at new shoots. A NATU’s eyes look as if they are always observing something.
                FireRedIt usually forages for food on the ground but may, on rare occasions, hop onto branches to peck at shoots.
                LeafGreenBecause its wings aren’t yet fully grown, it has to hop to get around. It is always staring at something.
                Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, White, Black 2, White 2It picks food from cactus plants, deftly avoiding buds and spines. It seems to skip about to move.
                HeartGoldBecause its wings aren’t yet fully grown, it has to hop to get around. It is always staring at something.
                SoulSilverIt usually forages for food on the ground but may, on rare occasions, hop onto branches to peck at shoots.
                XBecause its wings aren’t yet fully grown, it has to hop to get around. It is always staring at something.
                YIt usually forages for food on the ground but may, on rare occasions, hop onto branches to peck at shoots.
                Omega RubyNatu cannot fly because its wings are not yet fully grown. If your eyes meet with this Pokémon’s eyes, it will stare back intently at you. But if you move even slightly, it will hop away to safety.
                Alpha SapphireNatu has a highly developed jumping ability. The Pokémon flaps and leaps onto tree branches that are taller than grown-up people to pick at the tree’s new shoots.
                Ultra SunAlthough it still can’t fly, its jumping power is outstanding. It jumps way up into trees and plucks the buds from the branches.
                Ultra MoonThe look in its eyes gives the impression that it’s carefully observing you. If you approach it, Natu will hop away.
                SwordIt is extremely good at climbing tree trunks and likes to eat the new sprouts on the trees.
                ShieldBecause its wings aren’t yet fully grown, it has to hop to get around. It is always staring at something.