Shadow Drowzee

Shadow Pokemon BackgroundOfficial artwork of Shadow DrowzeePsychic Shiny Pokémon icon

Shadow Drowzee has a Max CP of 1176 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Windy weather, and it was originally found in the Kanto region. Shiny Shadow Drowzee is available in Pokémon GO.

Shadow Drowzee is a Psychic-type Pokémon. Shadow Drowzee is weak to Bug, Dark, and Ghost-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Fighting and Psychic-type moves.

Stats

Max CP1176 CP
Attack89 ATK
Defense136 DEF
Stamina155 STA
Weather Boost
  • windyWindy
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedShadow Drowzee can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Buddy distance3 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#96
Height1 m
Weight32.4 kg
RegionKanto Generation 1
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate50%
Base Flee Rate10%
Catch rewards
3 Candy
100 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
50 Candy
50000 Candy

Shadow Drowzee type chart

Takes increased damage
BugBug160.0%
DarkDark160.0%
GhostGhost160.0%
Takes decreased damage
FightingFighting62.5%
PsychicPsychic62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Shadow Drowzee's best moves and move sets

Moves

Shadow Drowzee's best Pokémon GO moveset is Pound and Psychic, with 8.16 DPS (damage per second) and 121.2 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Partly Cloudy and Windy weather.

Best Shadow Drowzee moves
DPS8.16
TDO121.20
Score9.8
Weather Boost
  • partlyCloudy
  • windy
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Shadow Drowzee with its best moveset, we recommend to use Confusion/Psychic. You will lose around 2.0% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Shadow Drowzee's strongest moveset (Pound/Psychic).

Shadow Drowzee moves comparison

The following chart shows Shadow Drowzee's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shadow Drowzee's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.NormalPound PsychicPsychic 8.16121.29.8
      2.PsychicConfusion PsychicPsychic 8.00118.89.7
      3.NormalPound PsychicPsyshock 7.41110.08.9
      4.PsychicConfusion PsychicPsyshock 7.31108.58.8
      5.NormalPound PsychicPsybeam 6.6598.88.0
      6.PsychicConfusion PsychicPsybeam 6.5797.57.9
      7.PsychicConfusion NormalFrustration 3.7856.14.6
      8.NormalPound NormalFrustration 3.7355.44.5

      Fast Attacks

      • NormalPound7Damage6Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Pound
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage7
        Energy6
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration0.6s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage4
        Energy4

        Effects
        Pound has no special effects.
        See Pound details page ↗
      • PsychicConfusion20Damage15Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Confusion
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FightingFighting
          • PoisonPoison
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 39.1%
          • DarkDark
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage20
        Energy15
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration1.6s
        Damage window0.6s - 1.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage16
        Energy12

        Effects
        Confusion has no special effects.
        See Confusion details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • PsychicPsybeam70Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Psybeam
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FightingFighting
          • PoisonPoison
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 39.1%
          • DarkDark
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage70
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration3.2s
        Damage window1.3s - 2.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage70
        Energy60

        Effects
        Psybeam has no special effects.
        See Psybeam details page ↗
      • PsychicPsyshock65Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Psyshock
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FightingFighting
          • PoisonPoison
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 39.1%
          • DarkDark
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage65
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration2.7s
        Damage window2.0s - 2.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage70
        Energy45

        Effects
        Psyshock has no special effects.
        See Psyshock details page ↗
      • PsychicPsychic90Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Psychic
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FightingFighting
          • PoisonPoison
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 39.1%
          • DarkDark
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage90
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration2.8s
        Damage window1.3s - 2.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage75
        Energy55

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Psychic has a 10.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
        See Psychic details page ↗
      • NormalFrustration10Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Frustration
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.0s
        Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage10
        Energy70

        Effects
        Frustration has no special effects.
        See Frustration details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shadow Drowzee has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Shadow Drowzee Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Shadow Drowzee's Max CP is at Level 50. Shadow Drowzee Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP1176 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch411 CP - 446 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs548 CP - 594 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids512 CP - 594 CP
      Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • windyWindy
      640 CP - 743 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Shadow Drowzee Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Shadow Drowzee Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      114 CP246 CP377 CP
      4108 CP5140 CP6171 CP
      7203 CP8234 CP9266 CP
      10297 CP11327 CP12356 CP
      13386 CP14416 CP15446 CP
      16475 CP17505 CP18535 CP
      19564 CP20594 CP21624 CP
      22654 CP23683 CP24713 CP
      25743 CP26773 CP27802 CP
      28832 CP29862 CP30892 CP
      31906 CP32921 CP33936 CP
      34951 CP35966 CP36981 CP
      37996 CP381010 CP391025 CP
      401040 CP411053 CP421067 CP
      431080 CP441094 CP451107 CP
      461121 CP471134 CP481148 CP
      491162 CP501176 CP

      Shadow Drowzee evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Shadow Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Shadow DrowzeeShadow Drowzee
      • Candy Icon50 Candy
      Shadow Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Shadow HypnoShadow Hypno
      • Shadow Drowzee evolves into Shadow Hypno which costs 50 Candy.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Drowzee

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Drowzee's Psychic-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shadow Drowzee.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AlakazamMega Pokémon iconMega Alakazam
      Psychic
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SlowbroMega Pokémon iconMega Slowbro
      WaterPsychic
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GardevoirMega Pokémon iconMega Gardevoir
      PsychicFairy
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega MedichamMega Pokémon iconMega Medicham
      FightingPsychic
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega LatiasMega Pokémon iconMega Latias
      DragonPsychic
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega LatiosMega Pokémon iconMega Latios
      DragonPsychic
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Shadow Drowzee Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Shadow Drowzee in Pokémon GO is 55.65%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 87.43% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 95.54%.

      CogConfigure
              NormalNiceGreatExcellent
              No Berry
              -55.65%60.75%70.47%77.78%
              Curve74.90%79.60%87.43%92.25%
              Razz BerryRazz Berry
              -70.47%75.41%83.95%89.53%
              Curve87.43%90.79%95.54%97.84%
              Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
              - 76.86%81.42%88.87%93.33%
              Curve91.69%94.28%97.61%99.00%
              Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
              - 86.90%90.35%95.26%97.67%
              Curve96.84%98.12%99.44%99.83%
              InfoMore information

              Catch probability with multiple throws

              In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Shadow Drowzee, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

              To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

              Catch rate formula

              Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

              • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
              • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

              There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

              Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

              Catch rate multipliers

              The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

              MultiplierAmount
              Razz Berry1.5
              Silver Pinap Berry1.8
              Golden Razz Berry2.5
              Curveball1.7
              Nice Throw1.15
              Great Throw1.5
              Excellent Throw1.85
              PokéBall1.0
              Premier Ball1.0
              Great Ball1.5
              Ultra Ball2.0
              Bronze medal1.1
              Silver medal1.2
              Gold medal1.3

              List of Shadow Drowzee costumes

              Photobomb

              A list of Shadow Drowzee costumes available in Pokémon GO.

              No costume sprites available

              Shadow Drowzee high resolution sprites

              Photobomb

              A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shadow Drowzee. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

              Shadow Drowzee Pokédex entries

              Kanto
              VersionsPokédex entry
              Red, BluePuts enemies to sleep then eats their dreams. Occasionally gets sick from eating bad dreams.
              YellowIf you sleep by it all the time, it will sometimes show you dreams it has eaten in the past.
              GoldIf you think that you had a good dream, but you can't remember it, a DROWZEE has probably eaten it.
              SilverIt remembers every dream it eats. It rarely eats the dreams of adults because children's are much tastier.
              CrystalWhen it twitches its nose, it can tell where someone is sleeping and what that person is dreaming about.
              Ruby, SapphireIf your nose becomes itchy while you are sleeping, it’s a sure sign that one of these POKéMON is standing above your pillow and trying to eat your dream through your nostrils.
              EmeraldIf your nose becomes itchy while you are sleeping, it’s a sure sign that a DROWZEE is standing above your pillow and trying to eat your dream through your nostrils.
              FireRedA descendent of the legendary animal baku, which is said to eat dreams. It is skilled at hypnotism.
              LeafGreenPuts enemies to sleep, then eats their dreams. Occasionally gets sick from eating only bad dreams.
              Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, White, Black 2, White 2It can tell what people are dreaming by sniffing with its big nose. It loves fun dreams.
              HeartGoldIf you think that you had a good dream but you can’t remember it, a DROWZEE has probably eaten it.
              SoulSilverIt remembers every dream it eats. It rarely eats the dreams of adults because children’s are much tastier.
              XPuts enemies to sleep, then eats their dreams. Occasionally gets sick from eating only bad dreams.
              YIf you think that you had a good dream but you can’t remember it, a Drowzee has probably eaten it.
              Omega Ruby, Alpha SapphireIf your nose becomes itchy while you are sleeping, it’s a sure sign that one of these Pokémon is standing above your pillow and trying to eat your dream through your nostrils.
              SunA Pokémon that nourishes itself by eating dreams, it is thought to share common ancestry with Munna and Musharna.
              MoonIt finds really fun dreams tasty. When it makes friends with people, it may show them the most delicious dreams it’s ever eaten.
              Ultra SunIt can be spotted near recreational facilities, intending to eat the pleasant dreams of children who enjoyed themselves there that day.
              Ultra MoonIt puts its prey to sleep and devours their dreams. It seems that bad dreams taste sour, so Drowzee doesn’t particularly like eating them.
              Let's Go, Pikachu!, Let's Go, Eevee!If you sleep by it all the time, it will sometimes show you dreams it had eaten in the past.