Eternatus (Eternamax)

Official artwork of Eternatus (Eternamax)Poison Dragon

Eternatus (Eternamax) has a Max CP of 9255 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Cloudy and Windy weather, and it was originally found in the Galar region. Shiny Eternatus (Eternamax) is not available in Pokémon GO.

Eternatus (Eternamax) is a Poison and Dragon-type Pokémon. Eternatus (Eternamax) is weak to Dragon, Ground, Ice, and Psychic-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Bug, Electric, Fighting, Fire, Poison, Water, and Grass-type moves.

Stats

Max CP9255 CP
Attack251 ATK
Defense505 DEF
Stamina452 STA
Weather Boost
  • cloudyCloudy
  • windyWindy
ReleasedNo No
Shiny releasedNo No
Buddy distance20 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#890
Height20 m
Weight950 kg
RegionGalar Generation 8
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate2%
Base Flee Rate10%
Catch rewards
3 Candy
100 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
100 Candy
100000 Candy

Eternatus (Eternamax) type chart

Takes increased damage
DragonDragon160.0%
GroundGround160.0%
IceIce160.0%
PsychicPsychic160.0%
Takes decreased damage
GrassGrass39.1%
BugBug62.5%
ElectricElectric62.5%
FightingFighting62.5%
FireFire62.5%
PoisonPoison62.5%
WaterWater62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Eternatus (Eternamax)'s best moves and move sets

Moves

Eternatus (Eternamax)'s best Pokémon GO moveset is Dragon Tail and Hyper Beam, with 14.99 DPS (damage per second) and 2526.6 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Windy and Partly Cloudy weather.

Best Eternatus (Eternamax) moves
DPS14.99
TDO2526.62
Score42.5
Weather Boost
  • windy
  • partlyCloudy
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Eternatus (Eternamax) with its best moveset, we recommend to use Dragon Tail/Dragon Pulse. You will lose around 1.0% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Eternatus (Eternamax)'s strongest moveset (Dragon Tail/Hyper Beam).

Eternatus (Eternamax) moves comparison

The following chart shows Eternatus (Eternamax)'s DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Eternatus (Eternamax)'s movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.DragonDragon Tail NormalHyper Beam 14.992526.642.5
      2.DragonDragon Tail DragonDragon Pulse 14.852502.542.1
      3.PoisonPoison Jab NormalHyper Beam 14.782491.241.9
      4.PoisonPoison Jab DragonDragon Pulse 14.662470.441.5
      5.DragonDragon Tail PoisonCross Poison 14.472438.441.0
      6.DragonDragon Tail FireFlamethrower 14.292408.440.5
      7.PoisonPoison Jab PoisonCross Poison 14.222397.140.3
      8.PoisonPoison Jab FireFlamethrower 14.042365.439.8

      Fast Attacks

      • PoisonPoison Jab10Damage7Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Poison Jab
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • GhostGhost
        • 39.1%
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy7
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration0.8s
        Damage window0.2s - 0.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage7
        Energy7

        Effects
        Poison Jab has no special effects.
        See Poison Jab details page ↗
      • DragonDragon Tail15Damage9Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Dragon Tail
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • DragonDragon
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage15
        Energy9
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration1.1s
        Damage window0.8s - 1.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage13
        Energy9

        Effects
        Dragon Tail has no special effects.
        See Dragon Tail details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • NormalHyper Beam150Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Hyper Beam
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage150
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration3.8s
        Damage window3.3s - 3.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage150
        Energy80

        Effects
        Hyper Beam has no special effects.
        See Hyper Beam details page ↗
      • FireFlamethrower70Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Flamethrower
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • GrassGrass
          • IceIce
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage70
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration2.2s
        Damage window1.5s - 1.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage90
        Energy55

        Effects
        Flamethrower has no special effects.
        See Flamethrower details page ↗
      • DragonDragon Pulse90Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Dragon Pulse
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • DragonDragon
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage90
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration3.6s
        Damage window2.1s - 3.3s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage90
        Energy60

        Effects
        Dragon Pulse has no special effects.
        See Dragon Pulse details page ↗
      • PoisonCross Poison40Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Cross Poison
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • GhostGhost
        • 39.1%
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage40
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration1.5s
        Damage window0.9s - 1.3s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage50
        Energy35

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Cross Poison has a 12.5% chance to:

        • Increase User's Attack by 50.0%
        See Cross Poison details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Eternatus (Eternamax) has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Eternatus (Eternamax) Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Eternatus (Eternamax)'s Max CP is at Level 50. Eternatus (Eternamax) Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP9255 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch3408 CP - 3509 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs4543 CP - 4678 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids4543 CP - 4678 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • cloudyCloudy
      • windyWindy
      5679 CP - 5848 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Eternatus (Eternamax) Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Eternatus (Eternamax) Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      1115 CP2362 CP3610 CP
      4857 CP51104 CP61351 CP
      71598 CP81845 CP92092 CP
      102339 CP112573 CP122807 CP
      133041 CP143275 CP153509 CP
      163742 CP173976 CP184210 CP
      194444 CP204678 CP214912 CP
      225146 CP235380 CP245614 CP
      255848 CP266081 CP276315 CP
      286549 CP296783 CP307017 CP
      317134 CP327251 CP337368 CP
      347485 CP357602 CP367719 CP
      377836 CP387953 CP398070 CP
      408187 CP418290 CP428395 CP
      438500 CP448606 CP458713 CP
      468820 CP478928 CP489036 CP
      499145 CP509255 CP

      Eternatus (Eternamax) evolution chart

      Family
      Family

      Eternatus (Eternamax) has no evolutions in Pokémon GO.

      Regular and Shiny Eternatus (Eternamax)

      Shiny Pokémon icon

        Mega Pokémon that boost Eternatus (Eternamax)

        Photobomb

        A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Eternatus (Eternamax)'s Poison and Dragon-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Eternatus (Eternamax).

        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega VenusaurMega Pokémon iconMega Venusaur
        GrassPoison
        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega BeedrillMega Pokémon iconMega Beedrill
        BugPoison
        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GengarMega Pokémon iconMega Gengar
        GhostPoison
        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AmpharosMega Pokémon iconMega Ampharos
        ElectricDragon
        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SceptileMega Pokémon iconMega Sceptile
        GrassDragon
        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AltariaMega Pokémon iconMega Altaria
        DragonFairy
        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SalamenceMega Pokémon iconMega Salamence
        DragonFlying
        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega LatiasMega Pokémon iconMega Latias
        DragonPsychic
        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega LatiosMega Pokémon iconMega Latios
        DragonPsychic
        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega RayquazaMega Pokémon iconMega Rayquaza
        DragonFlying
        Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GarchompMega Pokémon iconMega Garchomp
        DragonGround
        Pokédex informationMore information

        Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

        Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

        Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
        • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
        • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

        Eternatus (Eternamax) Catch Rates

        Catch Rates

        The base catch rate for Eternatus (Eternamax) in Pokémon GO is 2.50%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 6.25% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 9.23%.

        CogConfigure
                  NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                  No Berry
                  -2.50%2.87%3.73%4.58%
                  Curve4.21%4.83%6.25%7.65%
                  Razz BerryRazz Berry
                  -3.73%4.27%5.54%6.79%
                  Curve6.25%7.16%9.23%11.26%
                  Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                  - 4.46%5.11%6.61%8.09%
                  Curve7.46%8.53%10.97%13.35%
                  Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                  - 6.13%7.02%9.06%11.05%
                  Curve10.20%11.64%14.91%18.05%
                  InfoMore information

                  Catch probability with multiple throws

                  In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Eternatus (Eternamax), we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                  To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                  Catch rate formula

                  Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                  • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                  • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                  There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                  Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                  Catch rate multipliers

                  The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                  MultiplierAmount
                  Razz Berry1.5
                  Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                  Golden Razz Berry2.5
                  Curveball1.7
                  Nice Throw1.15
                  Great Throw1.5
                  Excellent Throw1.85
                  PokéBall1.0
                  Premier Ball1.0
                  Great Ball1.5
                  Ultra Ball2.0
                  Bronze medal1.1
                  Silver medal1.2
                  Gold medal1.3

                  Eternatus (Eternamax) family

                  Family

                  A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Eternatus (Eternamax) in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

                  Thumbnail image of EternatusEternatus
                  Thumbnail image of Eternatus (Eternamax)Eternatus (Eternamax)

                  List of Eternatus (Eternamax) costumes

                  Photobomb

                  A list of Eternatus (Eternamax) costumes available in Pokémon GO.

                  No costume sprites available

                  Eternatus (Eternamax) high resolution sprites

                  Photobomb

                  A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Eternatus (Eternamax). Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

                  No home sprites available

                  Eternatus (Eternamax) Pokédex entries

                  Galar
                  VersionsPokédex entry
                  SwordThe core on its chest absorbs energy emanating from the lands of the Galar region. This energy is what allows Eternatus to stay active.
                  ShieldIt was inside a meteorite that fell 20,000 years ago. There seems to be a connection between this Pokémon and the Dynamax phenomenon.