Vullaby

Official artwork of Vullaby
Dark Flying Shiny Pokémon icon

Vullaby is a Dark and Flying-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, with a maximum Combat Power of 1437 CP. Vullaby best moveset in Pokémon GO is Feint Attack and Brave Bird.

Vullaby is weak to Electric, Fairy, Ice, and Rock moves. It is strong against Dark, Ghost, Grass, Ground, and Psychic moves. Shiny Vullaby is available in Pokémon GO. Vullaby is boosted by Fog and Windy weather.

Stats

Max CP1437 CP
Attack105 ATK
Defense139 DEF
Stamina172 STA
Weather Boost
  • fogFog
  • windyWindy
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedVullaby can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Buddy distance5 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#629
Height0.5 m
Weight9 kg
RegionUnova Generation 5
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
3 Candy
100 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
75 Candy
75000 Candy

Vullaby weaknesses and resistances

Weaknesses

  • ElectricElectric160.0%
  • FairyFairy160.0%
  • IceIce160.0%
  • RockRock160.0%

Resistances

  • GroundGround39.1%
  • PsychicPsychic39.1%
  • DarkDark62.5%
  • GhostGhost62.5%
  • GrassGrass62.5%
  • Vullaby takes increased damage from Electric, Fairy, Ice, and Rock type moves.
  • Vullaby takes reduced damage from Ground, Psychic, Dark, Ghost, and Grass type moves.
  • Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Vullaby's best moveset

Moves

Vullaby's best moveset is Feint Attack and Brave Bird, with 8.12 DPS (damage per second) and 162.4 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Fog and Windy weather.

Best Vullaby moves
DPS8.12
TDO162.38
Score10.4
Weather Boost
  • fog
  • windy

Vullaby moves comparison

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.DarkFeint Attack FlyingBrave Bird 8.12162.410.4
      2.DarkFeint Attack DarkFoul Play 7.67153.39.8
      3.FlyingAir Slash FlyingBrave Bird 7.63152.59.8
      4.FlyingAir Slash DarkFoul Play 7.35146.99.4
      5.DarkFeint Attack DarkDark Pulse 7.11142.19.1
      6.FlyingAir Slash DarkDark Pulse 6.89137.68.8

      Fast Attacks

      • DarkFeint AttackDamage10Energy9Duration0.9s
        Toggle more information for move: Feint Attack
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • DarkDark
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy9
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration0.9s
        Damage window0.8s - 0.9s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage6
        Energy6

        Effects
        Feint Attack has no special effects.
        See Feint Attack details page ↗
      • FlyingAir SlashDamage14Energy10Duration1.2s
        Toggle more information for move: Air Slash
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FightingFighting
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • ElectricElectric
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage14
        Energy10
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration1.2s
        Damage window1.0s - 1.2s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage9
        Energy9

        Effects
        Air Slash has no special effects.
        See Air Slash details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • DarkDark PulseDamage80Energy50Duration3.0s
        Toggle more information for move: Dark Pulse
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • DarkDark
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration3.0s
        Damage window1.4s - 2.3s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50

        Effects
        Dark Pulse has no special effects.
        See Dark Pulse details page ↗
      • FlyingBrave BirdDamage130Energy100Duration2.0s
        Toggle more information for move: Brave Bird
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FightingFighting
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • ElectricElectric
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage130
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration2.0s
        Damage window1.0s - 1.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage130
        Energy55

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Brave Bird has a 100.0% chance to:

        • Decrease User's Defense by 42.9%
        See Brave Bird details page ↗
      • DarkFoul PlayDamage70Energy50Duration2.0s
        Toggle more information for move: Foul Play
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • DarkDark
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage70
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration2.0s
        Damage window1.7s - 1.9s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage70
        Energy45

        Effects
        Foul Play has no special effects.
        See Foul Play details page ↗
      Pokédex informationMore information

      The following chart shows Vullaby's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Vullaby's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      If you are unable to get Vullaby with its best moveset, we recommend to use Feint Attack/Foul Play. You will lose around 5.6% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Vullaby's strongest moveset (Feint Attack/Brave Bird).

      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Vullaby has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Vullaby in Trainer Battles

      Vullaby in Trainer Battles

      Little Cup

      Little Cup icon

      The best moves for Vullaby in the Little Cup are Feint Attack, Brave Bird, and Foul Play.

      Great League

      Great League League icon

      The best moves for Vullaby in the Great League are Air Slash, Brave Bird, and Foul Play.

      Vullaby Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Vullaby's has 1437 max CP (at Level 50). A Vullaby obtained from Raids can be encountered from 675 CP to 726 CP, or if weather boosted, in the 844 CP to 908 CP range. In Field and Special Research, Vullaby can be found in the 506 CP to 545 CP range.

      Max CPMax CP1437 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch506 CP - 545 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs675 CP - 726 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids675 CP - 726 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • fogFog
      • windyWindy
      844 CP - 908 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Vullaby Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Vullaby Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      117 CP256 CP394 CP
      4133 CP5171 CP6209 CP
      7248 CP8286 CP9325 CP
      10363 CP11399 CP12436 CP
      13472 CP14508 CP15545 CP
      16581 CP17617 CP18654 CP
      19690 CP20726 CP21763 CP
      22799 CP23835 CP24872 CP
      25908 CP26944 CP27981 CP
      281017 CP291053 CP301090 CP
      311108 CP321126 CP331144 CP
      341162 CP351181 CP361199 CP
      371217 CP381235 CP391253 CP
      401271 CP411288 CP421304 CP
      431320 CP441337 CP451353 CP
      461370 CP471387 CP481403 CP
      491420 CP501437 CP

      Vullaby evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Thumbnail image of VullabyVullaby
      • Candy Icon50 Candy
      Thumbnail image of MandibuzzMandibuzz
      • Vullaby evolves into Mandibuzz which costs 50 Candy.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Vullaby

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Vullaby's Dark and Flying-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Vullaby.

      Dark
      Flying
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Mega Rayquaza boosts Flying-, Dragon- and Psychic-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Vullaby Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Vullaby in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

      CogConfigure
                NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                No Berry
                -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
                Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
                Razz BerryRazz Berry
                -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
                Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
                Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
                Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
                Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
                Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
                InfoMore information

                Catch probability with multiple throws

                In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Vullaby, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                Catch rate formula

                Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                Catch rate multipliers

                The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                MultiplierAmount
                Razz Berry1.5
                Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                Golden Razz Berry2.5
                Curveball1.7
                Nice Throw1.15
                Great Throw1.5
                Excellent Throw1.85
                PokéBall1.0
                Premier Ball1.0
                Great Ball1.5
                Ultra Ball2.0
                Bronze medal1.1
                Silver medal1.2
                Gold medal1.3

                Vullaby family

                Family

                A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Vullaby in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

                Thumbnail image of VullabyVullaby
                Thumbnail image of MandibuzzMandibuzz

                List of Vullaby costumes

                Photobomb

                A list of Vullaby costumes available in Pokémon GO.

                No costume sprites available

                Vullaby high resolution sprites

                Photobomb

                A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Vullaby. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

                Wallpaper

                VullabyVullaby

                Vullaby Pokédex entries

                Unova
                VersionsPokédex entry
                BlackIts wings are too tiny to allow it to fly. As the time approaches for it to evolve, it discards the bones it was wearing.
                WhiteThey tend to guard their posteriors with suitable bones they have found. They pursue weak Pokémon.
                Black 2, White 2Their wings are too tiny to allow them to fly. They guard their posteriors with bones that were gathered by Mandibuzz.
                X, Omega RubyIts wings are too tiny to allow it to fly. As the time approaches for it to evolve, it discards the bones it was wearing.
                Y, Alpha SapphireTheir wings are too tiny to allow them to fly. They guard their posteriors with bones that were gathered by Mandibuzz.
                SunIt protects its plump posterior with the bones of prey it has consumed. As it grows, it replaces the bones.
                MoonIt can’t fly yet and must wait until its wings have developed more. Since it’s still at a playful age, it hops around friskily.
                Ultra SunMandibuzz gives it the bones it wears. Vullaby’s wings are short, so it can’t fly yet, but it jumps around, dreaming of wide open skies.
                Ultra MoonIts healthy appetite leads to visible growth spurts. It often has to replace the bones it wears as its size increases.
                SwordIt wears a bone to protect its rear. It often squabbles with others of its kind over particularly comfy bones.
                ShieldVullaby grow quickly. Bones that have gotten too small for older Vullaby to wear often get passed down to younger ones in the nest.