Torterra

Official artwork of TorterraGrass Ground Shiny Pokémon icon

Torterra has a Max CP of 3318 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Sunny weather, and it was originally found in the Sinnoh region. Shiny Torterra is available in Pokémon GO.

Torterra is a Grass and Ground-type Pokémon. Torterra is weak to Ice, Bug, Fire, and Flying-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Ground, Rock, and Electric-type moves.

Stats

Max CP3318 CP
Attack202 ATK
Defense188 DEF
Stamina216 STA
Weather Boost
  • sunnySunny
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedTorterra can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Buddy distance3 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#389
Height2.2 m
Weight310 kg
RegionSinnoh Generation 4
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
10 Candy
500 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
25 Candy
10000 Candy

Torterra type chart

Takes increased damage
IceIce256.0%
BugBug160.0%
FireFire160.0%
FlyingFlying160.0%
Takes decreased damage
ElectricElectric24.4%
GroundGround62.5%
RockRock62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Torterra's best moves and move sets

Moves

Torterra's best Pokémon GO moveset is Razor Leaf and Frenzy Plant, with 14.38 DPS (damage per second) and 468.1 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Sunny weather. You need an Elite Charge TM to teach Torterra Frenzy Plant.

Best Torterra moves
DPS14.38
TDO468.09
Score29.1
Weather Boost
  • sunny
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Torterra with its best moveset, we recommend to use Razor Leaf/Solar Beam. You will lose around 8.7% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Torterra's strongest moveset (Razor Leaf/Frenzy Plant).

Torterra moves comparison

The following chart shows Torterra's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Torterra's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.GrassRazor Leaf GrassFrenzy Plant *14.38468.129.1
      2.DarkBite GrassFrenzy Plant *14.21462.328.7
      3.GrassRazor Leaf GrassSolar Beam 13.13427.326.5
      4.DarkBite GrassSolar Beam 12.90419.826.1
      5.GrassRazor Leaf GroundEarthquake 12.60410.125.5
      6.DarkBite GroundEarthquake 12.29399.924.8
      7.GrassRazor Leaf RockStone Edge 11.41371.223.1
      8.DarkBite RockStone Edge 10.92355.322.1
      9.GrassRazor Leaf GroundSand Tomb 9.56311.119.3
      10.DarkBite GroundSand Tomb 9.22300.118.6

      Fast Attacks

      • DarkBite6Damage4Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Bite
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • DarkDark
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage6
        Energy4
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration0.5s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage4
        Energy2

        Effects
        Bite has no special effects.
        See Bite details page ↗
      • GrassRazor Leaf13Damage7Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Razor Leaf
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage13
        Energy7
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration1.0s
        Damage window0.6s - 0.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage10
        Energy4

        Effects
        Razor Leaf has no special effects.
        See Razor Leaf details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • GroundEarthquake140Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Earthquake
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • PoisonPoison
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • ElectricElectric
        • 62.5%
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 39.1%
          • FlyingFlying
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage140
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration3.6s
        Damage window2.7s - 3.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage110
        Energy65

        Effects
        Earthquake has no special effects.
        See Earthquake details page ↗
      • RockStone Edge100Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Stone Edge
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • BugBug
          • FireFire
          • IceIce
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • GroundGround
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage100
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.3s
        Damage window0.7s - 2.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage100
        Energy55

        Effects
        Stone Edge has no special effects.
        See Stone Edge details page ↗
      • GrassSolar Beam180Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Solar Beam
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage180
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration4.9s
        Damage window2.7s - 4.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage150
        Energy80

        Effects
        Solar Beam has no special effects.
        See Solar Beam details page ↗
      • GroundSand Tomb60Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Sand Tomb
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • PoisonPoison
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • ElectricElectric
        • 62.5%
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 39.1%
          • FlyingFlying
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage60
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration4.0s
        Damage window1.7s - 4.0s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage25
        Energy40

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Sand Tomb has a 100.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
        See Sand Tomb details page ↗
      • GrassFrenzy Plant *100Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Frenzy Plant
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage100
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration2.6s
        Damage window2.1s - 2.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage100
        Energy45

        Effects
        Frenzy Plant has no special effects.
        See Frenzy Plant details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Torterra has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Torterra Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Torterra's Max CP is at Level 50. Torterra Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP3318 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch1200 CP - 1257 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs1600 CP - 1677 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids1600 CP - 1677 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • sunnySunny
      2000 CP - 2096 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Torterra Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Torterra Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      141 CP2130 CP3218 CP
      4307 CP5395 CP6484 CP
      7573 CP8661 CP9750 CP
      10838 CP11922 CP121006 CP
      131090 CP141174 CP151257 CP
      161341 CP171425 CP181509 CP
      191593 CP201677 CP211760 CP
      221844 CP231928 CP242012 CP
      252096 CP262180 CP272264 CP
      282348 CP292431 CP302515 CP
      312557 CP322599 CP332641 CP
      342683 CP352725 CP362767 CP
      372809 CP382851 CP392893 CP
      402934 CP412972 CP423009 CP
      433047 CP443085 CP453123 CP
      463161 CP473200 CP483239 CP
      493278 CP503318 CP

      Torterra evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Thumbnail image of TurtwigTurtwig
      • Candy Icon25 Candy
      Thumbnail image of GrotleGrotle
      Thumbnail image of GrotleGrotle
      • Candy Icon100 Candy
      Thumbnail image of TorterraTorterra
      • Turtwig evolves into Grotle which costs 25 Candy.
      • Grotle evolves into Torterra which costs 100 Candy.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Torterra

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Torterra's Grass and Ground-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Torterra.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega VenusaurMega Pokémon iconMega Venusaur
      GrassPoison
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SteelixMega Pokémon iconMega Steelix
      SteelGround
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SceptileMega Pokémon iconMega Sceptile
      GrassDragon
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SwampertMega Pokémon iconMega Swampert
      WaterGround
      Thumbnail image of Primal GroudonPrimal Groudon
      GroundFire
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GarchompMega Pokémon iconMega Garchomp
      DragonGround
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AbomasnowMega Pokémon iconMega Abomasnow
      GrassIce
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Torterra Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Torterra in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

      CogConfigure
                NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                No Berry
                -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
                Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
                Razz BerryRazz Berry
                -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
                Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
                Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
                Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
                Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
                Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
                InfoMore information

                Catch probability with multiple throws

                In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Torterra, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                Catch rate formula

                Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                Catch rate multipliers

                The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                MultiplierAmount
                Razz Berry1.5
                Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                Golden Razz Berry2.5
                Curveball1.7
                Nice Throw1.15
                Great Throw1.5
                Excellent Throw1.85
                PokéBall1.0
                Premier Ball1.0
                Great Ball1.5
                Ultra Ball2.0
                Bronze medal1.1
                Silver medal1.2
                Gold medal1.3

                List of Torterra costumes

                Photobomb

                A list of Torterra costumes available in Pokémon GO.

                No costume sprites available

                Torterra high resolution sprites

                Photobomb

                A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Torterra. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

                Torterra Pokédex entries

                Sinnoh
                VersionsPokédex entry
                DiamondSmall Pokémon occasionally gather on its unmoving back to begin building their nests.
                PearlGroups of this Pokémon migrating in search of water have been mistaken for “moving forests.”
                PlatinumSome Pokémon are born on a TORTERRA’s back and spend their entire life there.
                HeartGold, SoulSilverAncient people imagined that beneath the ground, a gigantic TORTERRA dwelled.
                Black, White, Black 2, White 2Some Pokémon are born on a Torterra’s back and spend their entire life there.
                X, Omega RubyAncient people imagined that beneath the ground, a gigantic Torterra dwelled.
                Y, Alpha SapphireSmall Pokémon occasionally gather on its unmoving back to begin building their nests.
                Legends: ArceusThis remarkable, large-bodied Pokémon would serve beautifully as borrowed scenery for a garden, and its strength is peerless. Torterra roams the wilderness in search of clean water.