Shadow Sharpedo

Shadow Pokemon BackgroundOfficial artwork of Shadow SharpedoWater Dark Shiny Pokémon icon

Shadow Sharpedo has a Max CP of 2466 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Rain and Fog weather, and it was originally found in the Hoenn region. Shiny Shadow Sharpedo is available in Pokémon GO.

Shadow Sharpedo is a Water and Dark-type Pokémon. Shadow Sharpedo is weak to Bug, Electric, Fairy, Fighting, and Grass-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Dark, Fire, Ghost, Ice, Steel, Water, and Psychic-type moves.

Stats

Max CP2466 CP
Attack243 ATK
Defense83 DEF
Stamina172 STA
Weather Boost
  • rainRain
  • fogFog
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedShadow Sharpedo can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Buddy distance3 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#319
Height1.8 m
Weight88.8 kg
RegionHoenn Generation 3
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate6%
Catch rewards
5 Candy
300 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
50 Candy
50000 Candy

Shadow Sharpedo type chart

Takes increased damage
BugBug160.0%
ElectricElectric160.0%
FairyFairy160.0%
FightingFighting160.0%
GrassGrass160.0%
Takes decreased damage
PsychicPsychic39.1%
DarkDark62.5%
FireFire62.5%
GhostGhost62.5%
IceIce62.5%
SteelSteel62.5%
WaterWater62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Shadow Sharpedo's best moves and move sets

Moves

Shadow Sharpedo's best Pokémon GO moveset is Bite and Hydro Pump, with 18.37 DPS (damage per second) and 194.7 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Fog and Rain weather.

Best Shadow Sharpedo moves
DPS18.37
TDO194.73
Score21.6
Weather Boost
  • fog
  • rain
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Shadow Sharpedo with its best moveset, we recommend to use Bite/Crunch. You will lose around 7.8% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Shadow Sharpedo's strongest moveset (Bite/Hydro Pump).

Shadow Sharpedo moves comparison

The following chart shows Shadow Sharpedo's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shadow Sharpedo's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.DarkBite WaterHydro Pump 18.37194.721.6
      2.DarkBite DarkCrunch 17.66187.119.9
      3.WaterWaterfall WaterHydro Pump 17.65187.019.9
      4.WaterWaterfall DarkCrunch 17.42184.619.6
      5.DarkBite PoisonPoison Fang 14.31151.616.1
      6.WaterWaterfall PoisonPoison Fang 14.22150.716.0
      7.WaterWaterfall NormalFrustration 8.9795.010.1
      8.DarkBite NormalFrustration 8.6491.69.7

      Fast Attacks

      • DarkBite6Damage4Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Bite
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • DarkDark
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage6
        Energy4
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration0.5s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage4
        Energy2

        Effects
        Bite has no special effects.
        See Bite details page ↗
      • WaterWaterfall16Damage8Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Waterfall
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • FireFire
        • 62.5%
          • WaterWater
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage16
        Energy8
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration1.2s
        Damage window0.9s - 1.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage12
        Energy8

        Effects
        Waterfall has no special effects.
        See Waterfall details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • PoisonPoison Fang35Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Poison Fang
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • GhostGhost
        • 39.1%
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage35
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration1.7s
        Damage window0.9s - 1.4s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage45
        Energy40

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Poison Fang has a 100.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
        See Poison Fang details page ↗
      • WaterHydro Pump130Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Hydro Pump
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • FireFire
        • 62.5%
          • WaterWater
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage130
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration3.3s
        Damage window0.9s - 3.0s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage130
        Energy75

        Effects
        Hydro Pump has no special effects.
        See Hydro Pump details page ↗
      • DarkCrunch70Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Crunch
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • DarkDark
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage70
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration3.2s
        Damage window1.3s - 3.0s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage70
        Energy45

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Crunch has a 30.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
        See Crunch details page ↗
      • NormalFrustration10Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Frustration
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.0s
        Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage10
        Energy70

        Effects
        Frustration has no special effects.
        See Frustration details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shadow Sharpedo has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Shadow Sharpedo Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Shadow Sharpedo's Max CP is at Level 50. Shadow Sharpedo Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP2466 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch881 CP - 934 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs1174 CP - 1246 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids1118 CP - 1246 CP
      Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • rainRain
      • fogFog
      1398 CP - 1558 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Shadow Sharpedo Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Shadow Sharpedo Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      130 CP296 CP3162 CP
      4228 CP5294 CP6360 CP
      7425 CP8491 CP9557 CP
      10623 CP11685 CP12748 CP
      13810 CP14872 CP15934 CP
      16997 CP171059 CP181121 CP
      191184 CP201246 CP211308 CP
      221371 CP231433 CP241495 CP
      251558 CP261620 CP271682 CP
      281745 CP291807 CP301869 CP
      311901 CP321932 CP331963 CP
      341994 CP352025 CP362056 CP
      372087 CP382119 CP392150 CP
      402181 CP412209 CP422236 CP
      432265 CP442293 CP452321 CP
      462350 CP472378 CP482407 CP
      492436 CP502466 CP

      Shadow Sharpedo evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Shadow Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Shadow CarvanhaShadow Carvanha
      • Candy Icon50 Candy
      Shadow Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Shadow SharpedoShadow Sharpedo
      • Shadow Carvanha evolves into Shadow Sharpedo which costs 50 Candy.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Sharpedo

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Sharpedo's Water and Dark-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shadow Sharpedo.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega BlastoiseMega Pokémon iconMega Blastoise
      Water
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SlowbroMega Pokémon iconMega Slowbro
      WaterPsychic
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GyaradosMega Pokémon iconMega Gyarados
      WaterDark
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega HoundoomMega Pokémon iconMega Houndoom
      DarkFire
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega TyranitarMega Pokémon iconMega Tyranitar
      RockDark
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SwampertMega Pokémon iconMega Swampert
      WaterGround
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AbsolMega Pokémon iconMega Absol
      Dark
      Thumbnail image of Primal KyogrePrimal Kyogre
      Water
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Shadow Sharpedo Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Shadow Sharpedo in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

      CogConfigure
                NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                No Berry
                -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
                Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
                Razz BerryRazz Berry
                -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
                Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
                Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
                Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
                Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
                Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
                InfoMore information

                Catch probability with multiple throws

                In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Shadow Sharpedo, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                Catch rate formula

                Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                Catch rate multipliers

                The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                MultiplierAmount
                Razz Berry1.5
                Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                Golden Razz Berry2.5
                Curveball1.7
                Nice Throw1.15
                Great Throw1.5
                Excellent Throw1.85
                PokéBall1.0
                Premier Ball1.0
                Great Ball1.5
                Ultra Ball2.0
                Bronze medal1.1
                Silver medal1.2
                Gold medal1.3

                List of Shadow Sharpedo costumes

                Photobomb

                A list of Shadow Sharpedo costumes available in Pokémon GO.

                No costume sprites available

                Shadow Sharpedo high resolution sprites

                Photobomb

                A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shadow Sharpedo. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

                Shadow Sharpedo Pokédex entries

                Hoenn
                VersionsPokédex entry
                RubyNicknamed “the bully of the sea,” SHARPEDO is widely feared. Its cruel fangs grow back immediately if they snap off. Just one of these POKéMON can thoroughly tear apart a supertanker.
                SapphireSHARPEDO can swim at speeds of up to 75 mph by jetting seawater out of its backside. This POKéMON’s drawback is its inability to swim long distances.
                EmeraldThe vicious and sly gangster of the sea. Its skin is specially textured to minimize drag in water. Its speed tops out at over 75 miles per hour.
                FireRed, LeafGreenThe ruffian of the seas, it has fangs that crunch through iron. It swims by jetting water from its rear.
                Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, White, Black 2, White 2Its fangs rip through sheet iron. It swims at 75 mph and is known as “The Bully of the Sea.”
                HeartGold, SoulSilverIt can swim at speeds of 75 mph by jetting seawater through its body. It is the bandit of the sea.
                XIts fangs rip through sheet iron. It swims at 75 mph and is known as “The Bully of the Sea.”
                YIt can swim at speeds of 75 mph by jetting seawater through its body. It is the bandit of the sea.
                Omega RubyNicknamed “the bully of the sea,” Sharpedo is widely feared. Its cruel fangs grow back immediately if they snap off. Just one of these Pokémon can thoroughly tear apart a supertanker.
                Alpha SapphireSharpedo can swim at speeds of up to 75 mph by jetting seawater out of its backside. This Pokémon’s drawback is its inability to swim long distances.
                SunIt pursues its prey at speeds of 75 mph and finishes them off with fangs that can crush iron. It is known as the bully of the sea.
                MoonIt has a sad history. In the past, its dorsal fin was a treasured foodstuff, so this Pokémon became a victim of overfishing.
                Ultra SunPeople believe that carrying one of its discarded fangs will prevent mishaps at sea, so the fangs are made into accessories.
                Ultra MoonIt drinks in seawater and jets it from its rear to propel itself. It’s very sensitive to the scent of blood.
                SwordAs soon as it catches the scent of prey, Sharpedo will jet seawater from its backside, hurtling toward the target to attack at 75 mph.
                ShieldThis Pokémon is known as the Bully of the Sea. Any ship entering the waters Sharpedo calls home will be attacked—no exceptions.