Dynamax Rhyhorn in Pokémon GO

Dynamax Rhyhorn is a Ground and Rock-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO. It reaches 1,651 CP and is weak to Grass, Water, Fighting, Ground, Ice, and Steel-type moves. Its recommended moveset is Mud-Slap / Max Quake. It is boosted by Sunny and Partly Cloudy weather. Its shiny form is available.
Dynamax Rhyhorn Stats and Max CP
Dynamax Rhyhorn's Tier Ranking
Dynamax Rhyhorn Type Chart
Weak to
Grass256.0%
Water256.0%
Fighting160.0%
Ground160.0%
Ice160.0%
Steel160.0%
Resists
Electric39.1%
Poison39.1%
Fire62.5%
Flying62.5%
Normal62.5%
Rock62.5%
Dynamax Rhyhorn Max Battle movesets
Fast Attacks
Rock Smash17
12
1.5s
Type effectiveness chart - 160.0%
Normal
Rock
Steel
Ice
Dark
- 62.5%

Poison
Bug
Psychic
Fairy
- 39.1%
Ghost
Gym and Raid Battles Damage 17 Energy 12 Weather boost
Cloudy
Duration 1.5s Damage window 0.8s - 1.0s Trainer Battles Damage 9 Energy 7 Effects Rock Smash has no special effects.See Rock Smash details page ↗
Mud-Slap19
13
1.5s
Type effectiveness chart - 160.0%
Poison
Rock
Steel
Fire
Electric
- 62.5%
Bug
Grass
- 39.1%
Gym and Raid Battles Damage 19 Energy 13 Weather boost
Sunny
Duration 1.5s Damage window 1.3s - 1.4s Trainer Battles Damage 11 Energy 10 Effects Mud-Slap has no special effects.See Mud-Slap details page ↗
Charged Attacks
Max Knuckle250
100
2.5s
Type effectiveness chart - 160.0%
Normal
Rock
Steel
Ice
Dark
- 62.5%

Poison
Bug
Psychic
Fairy
- 39.1%
Ghost
Gym and Raid Battles Damage 250 Energy 100 Weather boost
Cloudy
Duration 2.5s Damage window 2.0s - 3.4s Trainer Battles Damage Energy Effects Special
Max Knuckle has a 0% chance to:
See Max Knuckle details page ↗
Max Quake250
100
2.5s
Type effectiveness chart - 160.0%
Poison
Rock
Steel
Fire
Electric
- 62.5%
Bug
Grass
- 39.1%
Gym and Raid Battles Damage 250 Energy 100 Weather boost
Sunny
Duration 2.5s Damage window 2.0s - 3.4s Trainer Battles Damage Energy Effects Special
Max Quake has a 0% chance to:
See Max Quake details page ↗
Pokédex information
| Pokédex Number | #111 |
|---|---|
| Height | 1 m |
| Weight | 115 kg |
| Region | Generation 1 |
| Can be traded | Allowed |
| Buddy distance | 3 km |
| Released | Yes |
| Shiny released | Yes |
| Pokémon Home transfer | Allowed |
| Base Flee Rate | 0% |
| Catch rewards | |
| Additional Move Cost |
Dynamax Rhyhorn family
A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Dynamax Rhyhorn in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.
Rhyhorn
Rhydon
Rhyperior
Dynamax Rhyhorn
Dynamax Rhydon
Dynamax Rhyperior
Shadow Rhyhorn
Shadow Rhydon
Shadow RhyperiorDynamax Rhyhorn CP Chart
Dynamax Rhyhorn reaches a maximum of 1,651 CP at Level 50. Max Battle encounters have 886–943 CP.
| 1651 CP | |
| Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs | |
| 886 CP - 943 CP | |
| Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs |
More information
- Max Battles are encountered at Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Max Battle encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
Max Combat Power per Level chart
Dynamax Rhyhorn Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50. CP Calculator
| LVL | Max CP | LVL | Max CP | LVL | Max CP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 23 CP | 2 | 73 CP | 3 | 123 CP |
| 4 | 172 CP | 5 | 222 CP | 6 | 272 CP |
| 7 | 322 CP | 8 | 372 CP | 9 | 422 CP |
| 10 | 472 CP | 11 | 519 CP | 12 | 566 CP |
| 13 | 613 CP | 14 | 660 CP | 15 | 707 CP |
| 16 | 755 CP | 17 | 802 CP | 18 | 849 CP |
| 19 | 896 CP | 20 | 943 CP | 21 | 991 CP |
| 22 | 1038 CP | 23 | 1085 CP | 24 | 1132 CP |
| 25 | 1179 CP | 26 | 1227 CP | 27 | 1274 CP |
| 28 | 1321 CP | 29 | 1368 CP | 30 | 1415 CP |
| 31 | 1439 CP | 32 | 1463 CP | 33 | 1486 CP |
| 34 | 1510 CP | 35 | 1533 CP | 36 | 1557 CP |
| 37 | 1580 CP | 38 | 1604 CP | 39 | 1628 CP |
| 40 | 1651 CP | 41 | 1672 CP | 42 | 1693 CP |
| 43 | 1715 CP | 44 | 1736 CP | 45 | 1757 CP |
| 46 | 1779 CP | 47 | 1801 CP | 48 | 1823 CP |
| 49 | 1845 CP | 50 | 1867 CP |
Sprites
Regular and Shiny Dynamax Rhyhorn
Dynamax Rhyhorn high resolution sprites
A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Dynamax Rhyhorn. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.
Official artwork

Dynamax Rhyhorn FAQ
How good is Dynamax Rhyhorn in Max Battles?
Dynamax Rhyhorn ranks #23 out of 24 in the Fighting-type Max Battle attacker ranking, in E Tier.
Dynamax Rhyhorn ranks #13 out of 20 in the Ground-type Max Battle attacker ranking, in D Tier.
The score is damage from one Max Attack, not DPS. A real boss’s Defense and weaknesses change the damage and may change the order. This ranking does not estimate total battle time, faints or team performance.
Which moves should Dynamax Rhyhorn use in Max Battles?
Recommended moves
Max Attack damage determines the ranking. When movesets deal equal damage, faster Max Meter generation breaks the tie. The recommended Fast Attack therefore helps charge the meter; it is not necessarily the hardest-hitting Fast Attack. The charging comparison uses the same neutral target.
What does the asterisk beside a move mean?
The recommended movesets above do not include legacy moves.
An asterisk marks a legacy move, which may require an event, an Elite TM or another special method. Some legacy moves cannot be taught with an Elite TM.
Why do some attackers use a Fast Attack of another type?
For Dynamax Pokémon, the Fast Attack normally determines the Max Attack type; Hidden Power produces Max Strike. Gigantamax Pokémon have a fixed G-Max Attack. Crowned Pokémon and Eternatus also use fixed special attacks. Changing their Fast Attack does not change that attack’s type.
How are these attackers ranked?
The default ranking uses Level 40 Pokémon, perfect IVs and level-3 Max Attacks against a neutral target, with no weather boost. Only released Pokémon are included.
Should I build only the highest-ranked attacker?
No. This list helps choose damage dealers. A Max Battle team can also need Pokémon that resist the boss’s attacks or restore HP. Use the boss’s Max Battle counters page to compare attackers, tanks and healers for that encounter.
What are Dynamax Rhyhorn’s strengths and weaknesses?
As a Ground and Rock-type Pokémon, Dynamax Rhyhorn is especially weak against Grass and Water-type moves, and weak against Fighting, Ground, Ice, and Steel-type moves.
What is Dynamax Rhyhorn’s maximum CP at Level 40 and Level 50?
Dynamax Rhyhorn’s maximum CP at Level 40 is 1651 CP and 1867 CP at Level 50.
Can Dynamax Rhyhorn be shiny in Pokémon GO?
Dynamax Rhyhorn can be Shiny in Pokémon GO ✨.



