Shadow Probopass

Shadow Pokemon BackgroundOfficial artwork of Shadow ProbopassRock Steel

Shadow Probopass has a Max CP of 2351 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Partly Cloudy and Snow weather, and it was originally found in the Sinnoh region. Shiny Shadow Probopass is not available in Pokémon GO.

Shadow Probopass is a Rock and Steel-type Pokémon. Shadow Probopass is weak to Fighting, Ground, and Water-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Bug, Dragon, Fairy, Ice, Psychic, Rock, Flying, Normal, and Poison-type moves.

Stats

Max CP2351 CP
Attack135 ATK
Defense275 DEF
Stamina155 STA
Weather Boost
  • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
  • snowSnow
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedNo No
Buddy distance3 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#476
Height1.4 m
Weight340 kg
RegionSinnoh Generation 4
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate10%
Base Flee Rate7.000000000000001%
Catch rewards
5 Candy
300 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
50 Candy
50000 Candy

Shadow Probopass type chart

Takes increased damage
FightingFighting256.0%
GroundGround256.0%
WaterWater160.0%
Takes decreased damage
PoisonPoison24.4%
FlyingFlying39.1%
NormalNormal39.1%
BugBug62.5%
DragonDragon62.5%
FairyFairy62.5%
IceIce62.5%
PsychicPsychic62.5%
RockRock62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Shadow Probopass's best moves and move sets

Moves

Shadow Probopass's best Pokémon GO moveset is Rock Throw and Rock Slide, with 10.74 DPS (damage per second) and 306.1 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Partly Cloudy weather.

Best Shadow Probopass moves
DPS10.74
TDO306.11
Score21.1
Weather Boost
  • partlyCloudy
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Shadow Probopass with its best moveset, we recommend to use Rock Throw/Magnet Bomb. You will lose around 1.3% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Shadow Probopass's strongest moveset (Rock Throw/Rock Slide).

Shadow Probopass moves comparison

The following chart shows Shadow Probopass's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shadow Probopass's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.RockRock Throw RockRock Slide 10.74306.121.1
      2.RockRock Throw SteelMagnet Bomb 10.60302.120.8
      3.RockRock Throw ElectricThunderbolt 10.12288.519.5
      4.RockRock Throw ElectricZap Cannon 10.05286.519.3
      5.ElectricSpark RockRock Slide 9.93283.119.0
      6.ElectricSpark SteelMagnet Bomb 9.92282.918.9
      7.ElectricSpark ElectricThunderbolt 9.07258.716.4
      8.ElectricSpark ElectricZap Cannon 8.82251.415.7
      9.RockRock Throw NormalFrustration 6.14174.98.5
      10.ElectricSpark NormalFrustration 4.00114.15.5

      Fast Attacks

      • ElectricSpark6Damage9Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Spark
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • GrassGrass
          • ElectricElectric
          • DragonDragon
        • 39.1%
          • GroundGround
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage6
        Energy9
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration0.7s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage6
        Energy7

        Effects
        Spark has no special effects.
        See Spark details page ↗
      • RockRock Throw12Damage7Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Rock Throw
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • BugBug
          • FireFire
          • IceIce
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • GroundGround
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage12
        Energy7
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration0.9s
        Damage window0.5s - 0.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage8
        Energy5

        Effects
        Rock Throw has no special effects.
        See Rock Throw details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • RockRock Slide80Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Rock Slide
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • BugBug
          • FireFire
          • IceIce
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • GroundGround
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.7s
        Damage window1.5s - 2.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage75
        Energy45

        Effects
        Rock Slide has no special effects.
        See Rock Slide details page ↗
      • SteelMagnet Bomb70Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Magnet Bomb
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • RockRock
          • IceIce
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • WaterWater
          • ElectricElectric
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage70
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • snowSnow
        Duration2.8s
        Damage window2.2s - 2.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage70
        Energy45

        Effects
        Magnet Bomb has no special effects.
        See Magnet Bomb details page ↗
      • ElectricThunderbolt80Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Thunderbolt
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • GrassGrass
          • ElectricElectric
          • DragonDragon
        • 39.1%
          • GroundGround
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration2.5s
        Damage window1.8s - 2.3s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage90
        Energy55

        Effects
        Thunderbolt has no special effects.
        See Thunderbolt details page ↗
      • ElectricZap Cannon140Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Zap Cannon
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • GrassGrass
          • ElectricElectric
          • DragonDragon
        • 39.1%
          • GroundGround
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage140
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration3.7s
        Damage window3.0s - 3.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage150
        Energy80

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Zap Cannon has a 66.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Attack by 20.0%
        See Zap Cannon details page ↗
      • NormalFrustration10Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Frustration
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.0s
        Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage10
        Energy70

        Effects
        Frustration has no special effects.
        See Frustration details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shadow Probopass has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Shadow Probopass Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Shadow Probopass's Max CP is at Level 50. Shadow Probopass Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP2351 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch841 CP - 891 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs1122 CP - 1188 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids1070 CP - 1188 CP
      Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
      • snowSnow
      1337 CP - 1485 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Shadow Probopass Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Shadow Probopass Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      129 CP292 CP3155 CP
      4217 CP5280 CP6343 CP
      7406 CP8468 CP9531 CP
      10594 CP11653 CP12713 CP
      13772 CP14832 CP15891 CP
      16950 CP171010 CP181069 CP
      191129 CP201188 CP211248 CP
      221307 CP231366 CP241426 CP
      251485 CP261545 CP271604 CP
      281664 CP291723 CP301783 CP
      311812 CP321842 CP331872 CP
      341901 CP351931 CP361961 CP
      371991 CP382020 CP392050 CP
      402080 CP412106 CP422133 CP
      432159 CP442186 CP452213 CP
      462241 CP472268 CP482296 CP
      492323 CP502351 CP

      Shadow Probopass evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Shadow Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Shadow NosepassShadow Nosepass
      • Candy Icon50 Candy
      • Magnetic Lure Module
      Shadow Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Shadow ProbopassShadow Probopass
      • Shadow Nosepass evolves into Shadow Probopass which costs 50 Candy. You need to be under a Magnetic Lure Module to evolve.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Probopass

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Probopass's Rock and Steel-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shadow Probopass.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AerodactylMega Pokémon iconMega Aerodactyl
      RockFlying
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SteelixMega Pokémon iconMega Steelix
      SteelGround
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega ScizorMega Pokémon iconMega Scizor
      BugSteel
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega TyranitarMega Pokémon iconMega Tyranitar
      RockDark
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AggronMega Pokémon iconMega Aggron
      Steel
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega DiancieMega Pokémon iconMega Diancie
      RockFairy
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Shadow Probopass Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Shadow Probopass in Pokémon GO is 12.29%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 28.42% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 39.44%.

      CogConfigure
                NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                No Berry
                -12.29%14.00%17.85%21.54%
                Curve19.98%22.61%28.42%33.79%
                Razz BerryRazz Berry
                -17.85%20.24%25.55%30.50%
                Curve28.42%31.92%39.44%46.13%
                Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                - 21.02%23.77%29.81%35.38%
                Curve33.05%36.96%45.22%52.39%
                Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                - 27.95%31.40%38.84%45.47%
                Curve42.72%47.31%56.65%64.33%
                InfoMore information

                Catch probability with multiple throws

                In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Shadow Probopass, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                Catch rate formula

                Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                Catch rate multipliers

                The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                MultiplierAmount
                Razz Berry1.5
                Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                Golden Razz Berry2.5
                Curveball1.7
                Nice Throw1.15
                Great Throw1.5
                Excellent Throw1.85
                PokéBall1.0
                Premier Ball1.0
                Great Ball1.5
                Ultra Ball2.0
                Bronze medal1.1
                Silver medal1.2
                Gold medal1.3

                List of Shadow Probopass costumes

                Photobomb

                A list of Shadow Probopass costumes available in Pokémon GO.

                No costume sprites available

                Shadow Probopass high resolution sprites

                Photobomb

                A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shadow Probopass. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

                Shadow Probopass Pokédex entries

                Sinnoh
                VersionsPokédex entry
                Diamond, PearlIt exudes strong magnetism from all over. It controls three small units called Mini-Noses.
                Platinum, Black, WhiteIt freely controls three small units called Mini-Noses using magnetic force.
                HeartGold, SoulSilverIt controls three units called Mini-Noses using magnetic force. With them, it can attack the foe from three directions.
                Black 2, White 2It freely controls three units called Mini-Noses using magnetic force.
                X, Omega RubyIt exudes strong magnetism from all over. It controls three small units called Mini-Noses.
                Y, Alpha SapphireIt freely controls three small units called Mini-Noses using magnetic force.
                SunIt radiates such a powerful magnetic field that nearby electrical appliances become unusable.
                MoonThe main body controls three mobile units called Mini-Noses, which it maneuvers to catch prey.
                Ultra SunAlthough it can control its units known as Mini-Noses, they sometimes get lost and don’t come back.
                Ultra MoonIt uses three small units to catch prey and battle enemies. The main body mostly just gives orders.
                Legends: ArceusIt is able to emit powerful magnetism, allowing it control over the iron sand that forms its luscious mustache. Using this iron sand, Probopass forms hard stones with which it smites its prey.