Nuzleaf

Official artwork of NuzleafGrass Dark Shiny Pokémon icon

Nuzleaf has a Max CP of 1387 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Sunny and Fog weather, and it was originally found in the Hoenn region. Shiny Nuzleaf is available in Pokémon GO.

Nuzleaf is a Grass and Dark-type Pokémon. Nuzleaf is weak to Bug, Fairy, Fighting, Fire, Flying, Ice, and Poison-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Dark, Electric, Ghost, Grass, Ground, Water, and Psychic-type moves.

Stats

Max CP1387 CP
Attack134 ATK
Defense78 DEF
Stamina172 STA
Weather Boost
  • sunnySunny
  • fogFog
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedNuzleaf can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Buddy distance3 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#274
Height0.99 m
Weight28 kg
RegionHoenn Generation 3
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
5 Candy
300 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
50 Candy
50000 Candy

Nuzleaf type chart

Takes increased damage
BugBug256.0%
FairyFairy160.0%
FightingFighting160.0%
FireFire160.0%
FlyingFlying160.0%
IceIce160.0%
PoisonPoison160.0%
Takes decreased damage
PsychicPsychic39.1%
DarkDark62.5%
ElectricElectric62.5%
GhostGhost62.5%
GrassGrass62.5%
GroundGround62.5%
WaterWater62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Nuzleaf's best moves and move sets

Moves

Nuzleaf's best Pokémon GO moveset is Feint Attack and Grass Knot, with 10.34 DPS (damage per second) and 124.8 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Fog and Sunny weather.

Best Nuzleaf moves
DPS10.34
TDO124.84
Score12.0
Weather Boost
  • fog
  • sunny
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Nuzleaf with its best moveset, we recommend to use Feint Attack/Leaf Blade. You will lose around 1.1% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Nuzleaf's strongest moveset (Feint Attack/Grass Knot).

Nuzleaf moves comparison

The following chart shows Nuzleaf's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Nuzleaf's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.DarkFeint Attack GrassGrass Knot 10.34124.812.0
      2.DarkFeint Attack GrassLeaf Blade 10.23123.411.8
      3.GrassRazor Leaf GrassGrass Knot 10.21123.211.8
      4.GrassRazor Leaf GrassLeaf Blade 10.16122.611.8
      5.DarkFeint Attack DarkFoul Play 9.73117.411.3
      6.GrassRazor Leaf DarkFoul Play 9.67116.711.2

      Fast Attacks

      • GrassRazor Leaf13Damage7Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Razor Leaf
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage13
        Energy7
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration1.0s
        Damage window0.6s - 0.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage10
        Energy4

        Effects
        Razor Leaf has no special effects.
        See Razor Leaf details page ↗
      • DarkFeint Attack10Damage9Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Feint Attack
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • DarkDark
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy9
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration0.9s
        Damage window0.8s - 0.9s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage6
        Energy6

        Effects
        Feint Attack has no special effects.
        See Feint Attack details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • GrassLeaf Blade70Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Leaf Blade
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage70
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration2.4s
        Damage window1.3s - 2.2s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage70
        Energy35

        Effects
        Leaf Blade has no special effects.
        See Leaf Blade details page ↗
      • GrassGrass Knot90Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Grass Knot
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • BugBug
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage90
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration2.6s
        Damage window1.7s - 2.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage90
        Energy50

        Effects
        Grass Knot has no special effects.
        See Grass Knot details page ↗
      • DarkFoul Play70Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Foul Play
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • DarkDark
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage70
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration2.0s
        Damage window1.7s - 1.9s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage70
        Energy45

        Effects
        Foul Play has no special effects.
        See Foul Play details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Nuzleaf has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Nuzleaf Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Nuzleaf's Max CP is at Level 50. Nuzleaf Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP1387 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch487 CP - 526 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs650 CP - 701 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids650 CP - 701 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • sunnySunny
      • fogFog
      813 CP - 876 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Nuzleaf Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Nuzleaf Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      117 CP254 CP391 CP
      4128 CP5165 CP6202 CP
      7239 CP8276 CP9313 CP
      10350 CP11385 CP12420 CP
      13455 CP14490 CP15526 CP
      16561 CP17596 CP18631 CP
      19666 CP20701 CP21736 CP
      22771 CP23806 CP24841 CP
      25876 CP26911 CP27946 CP
      28981 CP291016 CP301051 CP
      311069 CP321087 CP331104 CP
      341122 CP351139 CP361157 CP
      371174 CP381192 CP391209 CP
      401227 CP411242 CP421258 CP
      431274 CP441290 CP451306 CP
      461322 CP471338 CP481354 CP
      491370 CP501387 CP

      Nuzleaf evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Thumbnail image of SeedotSeedot
      • Candy Icon25 Candy
      Thumbnail image of NuzleafNuzleaf
      Thumbnail image of NuzleafNuzleaf
      • Candy Icon100 Candy
      Thumbnail image of ShiftryShiftry
      • Seedot evolves into Nuzleaf which costs 25 Candy.
      • Nuzleaf evolves into Shiftry which costs 100 Candy.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Nuzleaf

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Nuzleaf's Grass and Dark-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Nuzleaf.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega VenusaurMega Pokémon iconMega Venusaur
      GrassPoison
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GyaradosMega Pokémon iconMega Gyarados
      WaterDark
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega HoundoomMega Pokémon iconMega Houndoom
      DarkFire
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega TyranitarMega Pokémon iconMega Tyranitar
      RockDark
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SceptileMega Pokémon iconMega Sceptile
      GrassDragon
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AbsolMega Pokémon iconMega Absol
      Dark
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AbomasnowMega Pokémon iconMega Abomasnow
      GrassIce
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Nuzleaf Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Nuzleaf in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

      CogConfigure
                NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                No Berry
                -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
                Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
                Razz BerryRazz Berry
                -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
                Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
                Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
                Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
                Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
                Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
                InfoMore information

                Catch probability with multiple throws

                In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Nuzleaf, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                Catch rate formula

                Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                Catch rate multipliers

                The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                MultiplierAmount
                Razz Berry1.5
                Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                Golden Razz Berry2.5
                Curveball1.7
                Nice Throw1.15
                Great Throw1.5
                Excellent Throw1.85
                PokéBall1.0
                Premier Ball1.0
                Great Ball1.5
                Ultra Ball2.0
                Bronze medal1.1
                Silver medal1.2
                Gold medal1.3

                List of Nuzleaf costumes

                Photobomb

                A list of Nuzleaf costumes available in Pokémon GO.

                No costume sprites available

                Nuzleaf high resolution sprites

                Photobomb

                A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Nuzleaf. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

                Nuzleaf Pokédex entries

                Hoenn
                VersionsPokédex entry
                RubyNUZLEAF live in densely overgrown forests. They occasionally venture out of the forest to startle people. This POKéMON dislikes having its long nose pinched.
                SapphireThis POKéMON pulls out the leaf on its head and makes a flute with it. The sound of NUZLEAF’s flute strikes fear and uncertainty in the hearts of people lost in a forest.
                EmeraldA forest-dwelling POKéMON that is skilled at climbing trees. Its long and pointed nose is its weak point. It loses power if the nose is gripped.
                FireRed, LeafGreenThey live in holes bored in large trees. The sound of NUZLEAF’s grass flute fills listeners with dread.
                Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, White, Black 2, White 2The sound of its grass flute makes its listeners uneasy. It lives deep in forests.
                HeartGold, SoulSilverIt lives deep in forests. With the leaf on its head, it makes a flute whose song makes listeners uneasy.
                XThe sound of its grass flute makes its listeners uneasy. It lives deep in forests.
                YIt lives deep in forests. With the leaf on its head, it makes a flute whose song makes listeners uneasy.
                Omega RubyNuzleaf live in densely overgrown forests. They occasionally venture out of the forest to startle people. This Pokémon dislikes having its long nose pinched.
                Alpha SapphireThis Pokémon pulls out the leaf on its head and makes a flute with it. The sound of Nuzleaf’s flute strikes fear and uncertainty in the hearts of people lost in a forest.
                SwordIt lives deep in forests. With the leaf on its head, it makes a flute whose song makes listeners uneasy.
                ShieldThey live in holes bored in large trees. The sound of Nuzleaf’s grass flute fills listeners with dread.