Goodra's best moves in Pokémon GO

Moves
1.DragonDragon Breath DragonDraco Meteor 13.33399.712.32
2.DragonDragon Breath GrassPower Whip 12.57376.811.61
3.WaterWater Gun DragonDraco Meteor 12.30368.811.36
4.WaterWater Gun GrassPower Whip 11.55346.210.67
5.DragonDragon Breath PoisonSludge Wave 11.01330.010.17
6.DragonDragon Breath WaterAqua Tail 10.88326.110.05
7.DragonDragon Breath ElectricThunder Punch *10.88326.110.05
8.DragonDragon Breath WaterMuddy Water 10.34310.19.55

Goodra's Fast Attacks Guide

Moves

Moves

Goodra has access to 2 Fast Attacks (Dragon Breath and Water Gun), which cover Dragon and Water-type attacks. When using Dragon Breath you will benefit from STAB (Same-Type-Attack-Bonus), which increases the move damage by ×1.2.

DragonDragon BreathDamage6Energy4Duration0.5s
Toggle more information for move: Dragon Breath
Type effectiveness chart
  • 160.0%
    • DragonDragon
  • 62.5%
    • SteelSteel
  • 39.1%
    • FairyFairy
Gym and Raid Battles
Damage6
Energy4
Weather boost
  • windyWindy
Duration0.5s
Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
Trainer Battles
Damage3
Energy4

Effects
Dragon Breath has no special effects.
See Dragon Breath details page ↗
WaterWater GunDamage5Energy5Duration0.5s
Toggle more information for move: Water Gun
Type effectiveness chart
  • 160.0%
    • GroundGround
    • RockRock
    • FireFire
  • 62.5%
    • WaterWater
    • GrassGrass
    • DragonDragon
Gym and Raid Battles
Damage5
Energy5
Weather boost
  • rainRain
Duration0.5s
Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
Trainer Battles
Damage3
Energy3

Effects
Water Gun has no special effects.
See Water Gun details page ↗

Tabular view

Fast MoveRaid BattlesTrainer Battles
612.0048.000.5s34-
510.00510.000.5s33-

PWR stands for Power, DPS for damage per second, ENG for Energy generated per use, EPS for energy per second, CD for move duration, DPE for damage per energy point used. DPT and EPT stand for Damage and Energy per turn, and are only applicable in PvP.

Goodra's Fast Attacks Type Coverage

NormalFightingFlyingPoisonGroundRockBugGhostSteelFireWaterGrassElectricPsychicIceDragonDarkFairy
Dragon×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.6×1.0×0.4
Water×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.6×1.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.6×0.6×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×1.0×1.0

Goodra's Charged Attacks Guide

Moves

Moves

Goodra has access to 6 Charged Attacks (Aqua Tail, Thunder Punch, Sludge Wave, Power Whip, Draco Meteor, and Muddy Water), which cover Water, Electric, Poison, Grass, and Dragon-type attacks. When using Draco Meteor you will benefit from STAB (Same-Type-Attack-Bonus), which increases the move damage by ×1.2.

WaterAqua TailDamage50Energy33Duration2.0s
Toggle more information for move: Aqua Tail
Type effectiveness chart
  • 160.0%
    • GroundGround
    • RockRock
    • FireFire
  • 62.5%
    • WaterWater
    • GrassGrass
    • DragonDragon
Gym and Raid Battles
Damage50
Energy33
Weather boost
  • rainRain
Duration2.0s
Damage window1.3s - 1.8s
Trainer Battles
Damage55
Energy35

Effects
Aqua Tail has no special effects.
See Aqua Tail details page ↗
ElectricThunder Punch *Damage50Energy33Duration2.0s
Toggle more information for move: Thunder Punch
Type effectiveness chart
  • 160.0%
    • FlyingFlying
    • WaterWater
  • 62.5%
    • GrassGrass
    • ElectricElectric
    • DragonDragon
  • 39.1%
    • GroundGround
Gym and Raid Battles
Damage50
Energy33
Weather boost
  • rainRain
Duration2.0s
Damage window1.9s - 1.8s
Trainer Battles
Damage60
Energy40

Effects
Thunder Punch has no special effects.
See Thunder Punch details page ↗
PoisonSludge WaveDamage105Energy100Duration3.0s
Toggle more information for move: Sludge Wave
Type effectiveness chart
  • 160.0%
    • GrassGrass
    • FairyFairy
  • 62.5%
    • PoisonPoison
    • GroundGround
    • RockRock
    • GhostGhost
  • 39.1%
    • SteelSteel
Gym and Raid Battles
Damage105
Energy100
Weather boost
  • cloudyCloudy
Duration3.0s
Damage window1.8s - 2.8s
Trainer Battles
Damage110
Energy65

Effects
Sludge Wave has no special effects.
See Sludge Wave details page ↗
GrassPower WhipDamage90Energy50Duration2.5s
Toggle more information for move: Power Whip
Type effectiveness chart
  • 160.0%
    • GroundGround
    • RockRock
    • WaterWater
  • 62.5%
    • FlyingFlying
    • PoisonPoison
    • BugBug
    • SteelSteel
    • FireFire
    • GrassGrass
    • DragonDragon
Gym and Raid Battles
Damage90
Energy50
Weather boost
  • sunnySunny
Duration2.5s
Damage window1.1s - 2.3s
Trainer Battles
Damage90
Energy50

Effects
Power Whip has no special effects.
See Power Whip details page ↗
DragonDraco MeteorDamage150Energy100Duration3.5s
Toggle more information for move: Draco Meteor
Type effectiveness chart
  • 160.0%
    • DragonDragon
  • 62.5%
    • SteelSteel
  • 39.1%
    • FairyFairy
Gym and Raid Battles
Damage150
Energy100
Weather boost
  • windyWindy
Duration3.5s
Damage window2.9s - 3.4s
Trainer Battles
Damage150
Energy65

Effects
Special effectsSpecial

Draco Meteor has a 100.0% chance to:

  • Decrease User's Attack by 33.3%
See Draco Meteor details page ↗
WaterMuddy WaterDamage45Energy33Duration2.0s
Toggle more information for move: Muddy Water
Type effectiveness chart
  • 160.0%
    • GroundGround
    • RockRock
    • FireFire
  • 62.5%
    • WaterWater
    • GrassGrass
    • DragonDragon
Gym and Raid Battles
Damage45
Energy33
Weather boost
  • rainRain
Duration2.0s
Damage window1.0s - 1.7s
Trainer Battles
Damage35
Energy35

Effects
Special effectsSpecial

Muddy Water has a 30.0% chance to:

  • Decrease Target's Attack by 20.0%
See Muddy Water details page ↗

Tabular view

Charge MoveRaid BattlesTrainer Battles
5025.00331.522.0s5535-
Special effectsSpecial

Draco Meteor has a 100.0% chance to:

  • Decrease User's Attack by 33.3%
15042.861001.503.5s15065-
Special effectsSpecial

Muddy Water has a 30.0% chance to:

  • Decrease Target's Attack by 20.0%
4522.50331.362.0s3535-
9036.00501.802.5s9050-
10535.001001.053.0s11065-
5025.00331.522.0s6040-

PWR stands for Power, DPS for damage per second, ENG for Energy required, CD for move duration, DPE for damage per energy point used. DPT and EPT stand for Damage and Energy per turn, and are only applicable in PvP.

Moves with Special Effects in PvP

Special effectsSpecial

Draco Meteor has a 100.0% chance to:

  • Decrease User's Attack by 33.3%
Special effectsSpecial

Muddy Water has a 30.0% chance to:

  • Decrease Target's Attack by 20.0%

Goodra's Charged Attacks Type Coverage

NormalFightingFlyingPoisonGroundRockBugGhostSteelFireWaterGrassElectricPsychicIceDragonDarkFairy
Water×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.6×1.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.6×0.6×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×1.0×1.0
Electric×1.0×1.0×1.6×1.0×0.4×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.6×0.6×0.6×1.0×1.0×0.6×1.0×1.0
Poison×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×0.6×0.6×1.0×0.6×0.4×1.0×1.0×1.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.6
Grass×1.0×1.0×0.6×0.6×1.6×1.6×0.6×1.0×0.6×0.6×1.6×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×1.0×1.0
Dragon×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.6×1.0×0.4
Goodra Best moveset in Pokémon GO