Shadow Mudkip

Shadow Pokemon BackgroundOfficial artwork of Shadow MudkipWater

Shadow Mudkip has a Max CP of 1275 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Rain weather, and it was originally found in the Hoenn region. Shiny Shadow Mudkip is not available in Pokémon GO.

Shadow Mudkip is a Water-type Pokémon. Shadow Mudkip is weak to Electric and Grass-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Fire, Ice, Steel, and Water-type moves.

Stats

Max CP1275 CP
Attack126 ATK
Defense93 DEF
Stamina137 STA
Weather Boost
  • rainRain
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedNo No
Buddy distance3 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#258
Height0.41 m
Weight7.6 kg
RegionHoenn Generation 3
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate10%
Catch rewards
3 Candy
100 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
25 Candy
10000 Candy
Mega Energy reward
For walking as a Buddy
15 Mega Energy

Shadow Mudkip type chart

Takes increased damage
ElectricElectric160.0%
GrassGrass160.0%
Takes decreased damage
FireFire62.5%
IceIce62.5%
SteelSteel62.5%
WaterWater62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Shadow Mudkip's best moves and move sets

Moves

Shadow Mudkip's best Pokémon GO moveset is Water Gun and Stomp, with 9.19 DPS (damage per second) and 87.2 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Rain and Partly Cloudy weather.

Best Shadow Mudkip moves
DPS9.19
TDO87.25
Score10.1
Weather Boost
  • rain
  • partlyCloudy
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Shadow Mudkip with its best moveset, we recommend to use Water Gun/Sludge. You will lose around 5.5% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Shadow Mudkip's strongest moveset (Water Gun/Stomp).

Shadow Mudkip moves comparison

The following chart shows Shadow Mudkip's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shadow Mudkip's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.WaterWater Gun NormalStomp 9.1987.210.1
      2.WaterWater Gun PoisonSludge 8.6982.59.6
      3.NormalTackle NormalStomp 8.6381.99.5
      4.NormalTackle PoisonSludge 8.2978.79.1
      5.WaterWater Gun GroundDig 8.2077.99.0
      6.NormalTackle GroundDig 7.8874.88.7
      7.WaterWater Gun NormalFrustration 4.7545.15.2
      8.NormalTackle NormalFrustration 4.3441.24.8

      Fast Attacks

      • NormalTackle5Damage5Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Tackle
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage5
        Energy5
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration0.5s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage3
        Energy3

        Effects
        Tackle has no special effects.
        See Tackle details page ↗
      • WaterWater Gun5Damage5Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Water Gun
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • FireFire
        • 62.5%
          • WaterWater
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage5
        Energy5
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration0.5s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage3
        Energy3

        Effects
        Water Gun has no special effects.
        See Water Gun details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • PoisonSludge50Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Sludge
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • FairyFairy
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • GhostGhost
        • 39.1%
          • SteelSteel
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage50
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration2.1s
        Damage window1.2s - 1.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage50
        Energy40

        Effects
        Sludge has no special effects.
        See Sludge details page ↗
      • GroundDig100Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Dig
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • PoisonPoison
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • ElectricElectric
        • 62.5%
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 39.1%
          • FlyingFlying
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage100
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration4.7s
        Damage window2.8s - 4.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50

        Effects
        Dig has no special effects.
        See Dig details page ↗
      • NormalStomp55Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Stomp
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage55
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration1.7s
        Damage window1.1s - 1.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage55
        Energy40

        Effects
        Stomp has no special effects.
        See Stomp details page ↗
      • NormalFrustration10Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Frustration
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.0s
        Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage10
        Energy70

        Effects
        Frustration has no special effects.
        See Frustration details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shadow Mudkip has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Shadow Mudkip Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Shadow Mudkip's Max CP is at Level 50. Shadow Mudkip Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP1275 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch447 CP - 483 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs597 CP - 644 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids560 CP - 644 CP
      Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • rainRain
      700 CP - 805 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Shadow Mudkip Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Shadow Mudkip Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      115 CP250 CP384 CP
      4118 CP5152 CP6186 CP
      7220 CP8254 CP9288 CP
      10322 CP11354 CP12386 CP
      13419 CP14451 CP15483 CP
      16515 CP17548 CP18580 CP
      19612 CP20644 CP21676 CP
      22709 CP23741 CP24773 CP
      25805 CP26838 CP27870 CP
      28902 CP29934 CP30967 CP
      31983 CP32999 CP331015 CP
      341031 CP351047 CP361063 CP
      371079 CP381096 CP391112 CP
      401128 CP411142 CP421157 CP
      431171 CP441186 CP451200 CP
      461215 CP471230 CP481245 CP
      491260 CP501275 CP

      Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Mudkip

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Mudkip's Water-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shadow Mudkip.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega BlastoiseMega Pokémon iconMega Blastoise
      Water
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SlowbroMega Pokémon iconMega Slowbro
      WaterPsychic
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GyaradosMega Pokémon iconMega Gyarados
      WaterDark
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SwampertMega Pokémon iconMega Swampert
      WaterGround
      Thumbnail image of Primal KyogrePrimal Kyogre
      Water
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Shadow Mudkip Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Shadow Mudkip in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

      CogConfigure
              NormalNiceGreatExcellent
              No Berry
              -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
              Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
              Razz BerryRazz Berry
              -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
              Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
              Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
              - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
              Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
              Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
              - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
              Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
              InfoMore information

              Catch probability with multiple throws

              In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Shadow Mudkip, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

              To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

              Catch rate formula

              Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

              • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
              • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

              There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

              Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

              Catch rate multipliers

              The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

              MultiplierAmount
              Razz Berry1.5
              Silver Pinap Berry1.8
              Golden Razz Berry2.5
              Curveball1.7
              Nice Throw1.15
              Great Throw1.5
              Excellent Throw1.85
              PokéBall1.0
              Premier Ball1.0
              Great Ball1.5
              Ultra Ball2.0
              Bronze medal1.1
              Silver medal1.2
              Gold medal1.3

              List of Shadow Mudkip costumes

              Photobomb

              A list of Shadow Mudkip costumes available in Pokémon GO.

              No costume sprites available

              Shadow Mudkip high resolution sprites

              Photobomb

              A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shadow Mudkip. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

              Shadow Mudkip Pokédex entries

              Hoenn
              VersionsPokédex entry
              RubyThe fin on MUDKIP’s head acts as highly sensitive radar. Using this fin to sense movements of water and air, this POKéMON can determine what is taking place around it without using its eyes.
              SapphireIn water, MUDKIP breathes using the gills on its cheeks. If it is faced with a tight situation in battle, this POKéMON will unleash its amazing power - it can crush rocks bigger than itself.
              EmeraldOn land, it can powerfully lift large boulders by planting its four feet and heaving. It sleeps by burying itself in soil at the water’s edge.
              FireRed, LeafGreenIts large tail fin propels it through water with powerful acceleration. It is strong in spite of its size.
              Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, White, Black 2, White 2To alert it, the fin on its head senses the flow of water. It has the strength to heft boulders.
              HeartGold, SoulSilverIts power can crush boulders. It rests by covering itself with mud at the bottom of a river.
              XIts large tail fin propels it through water with powerful acceleration. It is strong in spite of its size.
              YTo alert it, the fin on its head senses the flow of water. It has the strength to heft boulders.
              Omega RubyThe fin on Mudkip’s head acts as highly sensitive radar. Using this fin to sense movements of water and air, this Pokémon can determine what is taking place around it without using its eyes.
              Alpha SapphireIn water, Mudkip breathes using the gills on its cheeks. If it is faced with a tight situation in battle, this Pokémon will unleash its amazing power—it can crush rocks bigger than itself.