Snorlax's best moves in Pokémon GO

Moves
1.GhostLickNormalHyper Beam10.7311.51383.8
2.GhostLickNormalSkull Bash10.6711.44381.6
3.PsychicPsywaveNormalHyper Beam10.6411.41380.5
4.PsychicPsywaveNormalSkull Bash10.5711.33377.8
5.PsychicZen HeadbuttNormalHyper Beam9.8310.55351.6
6.PsychicZen HeadbuttNormalSkull Bash9.7110.41347.2
7.GhostLickNormalBody Slam9.6110.31343.8
8.GhostLickGroundEarthquake9.5310.22340.8

Snorlax's Fast Attacks Guide

Moves

Moves

Snorlax has access to 4 Fast Attacks (Lick, Zen Headbutt, Yawn, and Psywave), which cover Ghost, Psychic, and Normal-type attacks. When using Yawn you will benefit from STAB (Same-Type-Attack-Bonus), which increases the move damage by ×1.2.

GhostLick560.5s
Toggle more information for move: Lick
PsychicZen Headbutt1191.0s
Toggle more information for move: Zen Headbutt
NormalYawn *0131.5s
Toggle more information for move: Yawn
PsychicPsywave470.5s
Toggle more information for move: Psywave

Tabular view

Fast Move
Raid Battles
Trainer Battles
510.00612.000.5s33-
48.00714.000.5s34-
00138.671.5s012-
1111.0099.001.0s86-

PWR stands for Power, DPS for damage per second, ENG for Energy generated per use, EPS for energy per second, CD for move duration, DPE for damage per energy point used. DPT and EPT stand for Damage and Energy per turn, and are only applicable in PvP.

Snorlax's Fast Attacks Type Coverage

NormalFightingFlyingPoisonGroundRockBugGhostSteelFireWaterGrassElectricPsychicIceDragonDarkFairy
Ghost×0.4×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.6×1.0×1.0×0.6×1.0
Psychic×1.0×1.6×1.0×1.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×1.0×1.0×0.4×1.0
Normal×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×1.0×0.4×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0

Snorlax's Charged Attacks Guide

Moves

Moves

Snorlax has access to 7 Charged Attacks (Hyper Beam, Earthquake, Body Slam, Heavy Slam, Outrage, Skull Bash, and Superpower), which cover Normal, Ground, Steel, Dragon, and Fighting-type attacks. When using Hyper Beam, Body Slam, and Skull Bash you will benefit from STAB (Same-Type-Attack-Bonus), which increases the move damage by ×1.2.

NormalHyper Beam1501004.0s
Toggle more information for move: Hyper Beam
GroundEarthquake1401003.5s
Toggle more information for move: Earthquake
NormalBody Slam50332.0s
Toggle more information for move: Body Slam
SteelHeavy Slam70502.0s
Toggle more information for move: Heavy Slam
DragonOutrage110504.0s
Toggle more information for move: Outrage
NormalSkull Bash1301003.0s
Toggle more information for move: Skull Bash
FightingSuperpower85503.0s
Toggle more information for move: Superpower

Tabular view

Charge Move
Raid Battles
Trainer Battles
5025.00331.522.0s6540-
14040.001001.403.5s12065-
7035.00501.402.0s7050-
15037.501001.504.0s15080-
11027.50502.204.0s11060-
Special effectsSpecial

Skull Bash has a 100.0% chance to:

  • Increase User's Defense by 25.0%
13043.331001.303.0s13075-
Special effectsSpecial

Superpower has a 100.0% chance to:

  • Decrease User's Attack by 20.0%
  • Decrease User's Defense by 20.0%
8528.33501.703.0s8540-

PWR stands for Power, DPS for damage per second, ENG for Energy required, CD for move duration, DPE for damage per energy point used. DPT and EPT stand for Damage and Energy per turn, and are only applicable in PvP.

Moves with Special Effects in PvP

Special effectsSpecial

Skull Bash has a 100.0% chance to:

  • Increase User's Defense by 25.0%
Special effectsSpecial

Superpower has a 100.0% chance to:

  • Decrease User's Attack by 20.0%
  • Decrease User's Defense by 20.0%

Snorlax's Charged Attacks Type Coverage

NormalFightingFlyingPoisonGroundRockBugGhostSteelFireWaterGrassElectricPsychicIceDragonDarkFairy
Normal×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×1.0×0.4×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0
Ground×1.0×1.0×0.4×1.6×1.0×1.6×0.6×1.0×1.6×1.6×1.0×0.6×1.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0
Steel×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.6×1.0×1.0×0.6×0.6×0.6×1.0×0.6×1.0×1.6×1.0×1.0×1.6
Dragon×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.6×1.0×0.4
Fighting×1.6×1.0×0.6×0.6×1.0×1.6×0.6×0.4×1.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×1.6×1.0×1.6×0.6
Snorlax Best moveset in Pokémon GO