Dodrio's best moves in Pokémon GO

Moves
1.SteelSteel WingFlyingDrill Peck10.3812.23168.7
2.FlyingPeckFlyingDrill Peck10.2912.13167.4
3.DarkFeint AttackFlyingDrill Peck10.0411.83163.2
4.SteelSteel WingFlyingBrave Bird9.8111.56159.6
5.FlyingPeckFlyingBrave Bird9.7911.54159.3
6.DarkFeint AttackFlyingBrave Bird9.3911.06152.7
7.SteelSteel WingFlyingAerial Ace9.0510.67147.3
8.SteelSteel WingGrassTrailblaze8.8510.43144.0

Dodrio's Fast Attacks Guide

Moves

Moves

Dodrio has access to 3 Fast Attacks (Peck, Feint Attack, and Steel Wing), which cover Flying, Dark, and Steel-type attacks. When using Peck you will benefit from STAB (Same-Type-Attack-Bonus), which increases the move damage by ×1.2.

FlyingPeck10101.0s
Toggle more information for move: Peck
DarkFeint Attack11101.0s
Toggle more information for move: Feint Attack
SteelSteel Wing1481.0s
Toggle more information for move: Steel Wing

Tabular view

Fast Move
Raid Battles
Trainer Battles
1111.001010.001.0s66-
1010.001010.001.0s68-
1414.0088.001.0s75-

PWR stands for Power, DPS for damage per second, ENG for Energy generated per use, EPS for energy per second, CD for move duration, DPE for damage per energy point used. DPT and EPT stand for Damage and Energy per turn, and are only applicable in PvP.

Dodrio's Fast Attacks Type Coverage

NormalFightingFlyingPoisonGroundRockBugGhostSteelFireWaterGrassElectricPsychicIceDragonDarkFairy
Flying×1.0×1.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×1.6×1.0×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.6×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0
Dark×1.0×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.6×1.0×1.0×0.6×0.6
Steel×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.6×1.0×1.0×0.6×0.6×0.6×1.0×0.6×1.0×1.6×1.0×1.0×1.6

Dodrio's Charged Attacks Guide

Moves

Moves

Dodrio has access to 5 Charged Attacks (Drill Peck, Aerial Ace, Air Cutter, Brave Bird, and Trailblaze), which cover Flying and Grass-type attacks. When using Drill Peck, Aerial Ace, Air Cutter, and Brave Bird you will benefit from STAB (Same-Type-Attack-Bonus), which increases the move damage by ×1.2.

FlyingDrill Peck70332.5s
Toggle more information for move: Drill Peck
FlyingAerial Ace55332.5s
Toggle more information for move: Aerial Ace
FlyingAir Cutter *55502.5s
Toggle more information for move: Air Cutter
FlyingBrave Bird1301002.0s
Toggle more information for move: Brave Bird
GrassTrailblaze65502.0s
Toggle more information for move: Trailblaze

Tabular view

Charge Move
Raid Battles
Trainer Battles
5522.00331.672.5s6045-
Special effectsSpecial

Air Cutter has a 12.5% chance to:

  • Increase User's Attack by 25.0%
5522.00501.102.5s6040-
Special effectsSpecial

Brave Bird has a 100.0% chance to:

  • Decrease User's Defense by 42.9%
13065.001001.302.0s13055-
7028.00332.122.5s7040-
Special effectsSpecial

Trailblaze has a 100.0% chance to:

  • Increase User's Attack by 25.0%
6532.50501.302.0s6545-

PWR stands for Power, DPS for damage per second, ENG for Energy required, CD for move duration, DPE for damage per energy point used. DPT and EPT stand for Damage and Energy per turn, and are only applicable in PvP.

Moves with Special Effects in PvP

Special effectsSpecial

Air Cutter has a 12.5% chance to:

  • Increase User's Attack by 25.0%
Special effectsSpecial

Brave Bird has a 100.0% chance to:

  • Decrease User's Defense by 42.9%
Special effectsSpecial

Trailblaze has a 100.0% chance to:

  • Increase User's Attack by 25.0%

Dodrio's Charged Attacks Type Coverage

NormalFightingFlyingPoisonGroundRockBugGhostSteelFireWaterGrassElectricPsychicIceDragonDarkFairy
Flying×1.0×1.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×1.6×1.0×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.6×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0×1.0
Grass×1.0×1.0×0.6×0.6×1.6×1.6×0.6×1.0×0.6×0.6×1.6×0.6×1.0×1.0×1.0×0.6×1.0×1.0
Dodrio Best moveset in Pokémon GO