Chingling

Official artwork of Chingling
Psychic Shiny Pokémon icon

Chingling is a Psychic-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, with a maximum Combat Power of 1137 CP. Chingling best moveset in Pokémon GO is Zen Headbutt and Shadow Ball.

Chingling is weak to Bug, Dark, and Ghost moves. It is strong against Fighting and Psychic moves. Shiny Chingling is available in Pokémon GO. Chingling is boosted by Windy weather.

Stats

Max CP1137 CP
Attack114 ATK
Defense94 DEF
Stamina128 STA
Weather Boost
  • windyWindy
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedChingling can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Buddy distance5 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#433
Height0.2 m
Weight0.6 kg
RegionSinnoh Generation 4
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
3 Candy
100 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
25 Candy
10000 Candy

Chingling weaknesses and resistances

Weaknesses

  • BugBug160.0%
  • DarkDark160.0%
  • GhostGhost160.0%

Resistances

  • FightingFighting62.5%
  • PsychicPsychic62.5%
  • Chingling takes increased damage from Bug, Dark, and Ghost type moves.
  • Chingling takes reduced damage from Fighting and Psychic type moves.
  • Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Chingling's best moveset

Moves

Chingling's best moveset is Zen Headbutt and Shadow Ball, with 7.58 DPS (damage per second) and 82.0 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Windy and Fog weather.

Best Chingling moves
DPS7.58
TDO81.97
Score8.6
Weather Boost
  • windy
  • fog

Chingling moves comparison

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.PsychicZen Headbutt GhostShadow Ball 7.5882.08.6
      2.PsychicZen Headbutt PsychicPsyshock 7.5481.58.5
      3.GhostAstonish PsychicPsyshock 7.0976.78.0
      4.GhostAstonish GhostShadow Ball 7.0476.18.0
      5.PsychicZen Headbutt NormalWrap 6.1066.06.9
      6.GhostAstonish NormalWrap 5.5560.16.3

      Fast Attacks

      • PsychicZen HeadbuttDamage12Energy10Duration1.1s
        Toggle more information for move: Zen Headbutt
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FightingFighting
          • PoisonPoison
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 39.1%
          • DarkDark
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage12
        Energy10
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration1.1s
        Damage window0.8s - 1.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage8
        Energy6

        Effects
        Zen Headbutt has no special effects.
        See Zen Headbutt details page ↗
      • GhostAstonishDamage8Energy14Duration1.1s
        Toggle more information for move: Astonish
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • DarkDark
        • 39.1%
          • NormalNormal
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage8
        Energy14
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration1.1s
        Damage window0.7s - 1.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage9
        Energy10

        Effects
        Astonish has no special effects.
        See Astonish details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • NormalWrapDamage60Energy33Duration2.9s
        Toggle more information for move: Wrap
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage60
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.9s
        Damage window2.0s - 2.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage60
        Energy45

        Effects
        Wrap has no special effects.
        See Wrap details page ↗
      • PsychicPsyshockDamage65Energy33Duration2.7s
        Toggle more information for move: Psyshock
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FightingFighting
          • PoisonPoison
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 39.1%
          • DarkDark
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage65
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration2.7s
        Damage window2.0s - 2.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage70
        Energy45

        Effects
        Psyshock has no special effects.
        See Psyshock details page ↗
      • GhostShadow BallDamage100Energy50Duration3.0s
        Toggle more information for move: Shadow Ball
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • DarkDark
        • 39.1%
          • NormalNormal
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage100
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration3.0s
        Damage window2.4s - 2.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage100
        Energy55

        Effects
        Shadow Ball has no special effects.
        See Shadow Ball details page ↗
      Pokédex informationMore information

      The following chart shows Chingling's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Chingling's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      If you are unable to get Chingling with its best moveset, we recommend to use Zen Headbutt/Psyshock. You will lose around 0.6% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Chingling's strongest moveset (Zen Headbutt/Shadow Ball).

      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Chingling has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Chingling in Trainer Battles

      Chingling in Trainer Battles

      Little Cup

      Little Cup icon

      The best moves for Chingling in the Little Cup are Astonish, Psyshock, and Shadow Ball.

      Chingling Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Chingling's has 1137 max CP (at Level 50). A Chingling obtained from Raids can be encountered from 530 CP to 574 CP, or if weather boosted, in the 662 CP to 718 CP range. In Field and Special Research, Chingling can be found in the 397 CP to 431 CP range.

      Max CPMax CP1137 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch397 CP - 431 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs530 CP - 574 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids530 CP - 574 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • windyWindy
      662 CP - 718 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Chingling Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Chingling Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      114 CP244 CP374 CP
      4105 CP5135 CP6166 CP
      7196 CP8226 CP9257 CP
      10287 CP11316 CP12344 CP
      13373 CP14402 CP15431 CP
      16459 CP17488 CP18517 CP
      19546 CP20574 CP21603 CP
      22632 CP23661 CP24689 CP
      25718 CP26747 CP27776 CP
      28804 CP29833 CP30862 CP
      31876 CP32890 CP33905 CP
      34919 CP35934 CP36948 CP
      37962 CP38977 CP39991 CP
      401005 CP411018 CP421031 CP
      431044 CP441057 CP451070 CP
      461083 CP471096 CP481110 CP
      491123 CP501137 CP

      Chingling evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Thumbnail image of ChinglingChingling
      • Candy Icon50 Candy
      Thumbnail image of ChimechoChimecho
      • Chingling evolves into Chimecho which costs 50 Candy.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Chingling

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Chingling's Psychic-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Chingling.

      Psychic
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Mega Rayquaza boosts Flying-, Dragon- and Psychic-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Chingling Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Chingling in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

      CogConfigure
              NormalNiceGreatExcellent
              No Berry
              -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
              Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
              Razz BerryRazz Berry
              -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
              Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
              Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
              - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
              Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
              Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
              - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
              Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
              InfoMore information

              Catch probability with multiple throws

              In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Chingling, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

              To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

              Catch rate formula

              Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

              • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
              • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

              There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

              Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

              Catch rate multipliers

              The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

              MultiplierAmount
              Razz Berry1.5
              Silver Pinap Berry1.8
              Golden Razz Berry2.5
              Curveball1.7
              Nice Throw1.15
              Great Throw1.5
              Excellent Throw1.85
              PokéBall1.0
              Premier Ball1.0
              Great Ball1.5
              Ultra Ball2.0
              Bronze medal1.1
              Silver medal1.2
              Gold medal1.3

              Chingling family

              Family

              A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Chingling in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

              Thumbnail image of ChimechoChimecho
              Thumbnail image of ChinglingChingling

              List of Chingling costumes

              Photobomb

              A list of Chingling costumes available in Pokémon GO.

              No costume sprites available

              Chingling high resolution sprites

              Photobomb

              A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Chingling. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

              Wallpaper

              ChinglingChingling

              Chingling Pokédex entries

              Sinnoh
              VersionsPokédex entry
              DiamondIt emits cries by agitating an orb at the back of its throat. It moves with flouncing hops.
              PearlEach time it hops, it makes a ringing sound. It deafens foes by emitting high-frequency cries.
              Platinum, Black, White, Black 2, White 2There is an orb inside its mouth. When it hops, the orb bounces all over and makes a ringing sound.
              HeartGold, SoulSilverIt emits high-frequency cries that people can’t hear. Once it starts, it can cry for an awfully long time.
              X, Omega RubyEach time it hops, it makes a ringing sound. It deafens foes by emitting high-frequency cries.
              Y, Alpha SapphireThere is an orb inside its mouth. When it hops, the orb bounces all over and makes a ringing sound.
              Legends: ArceusThis Pokémon gave me an excruciating headache when it seemingly cried out without making a sound. Perhaps there are some sounds that the human ear is simply incapable of hearing.