Gastrodon (East Sea)

Official artwork of Gastrodon (East Sea)Water Ground Shiny Pokémon icon

Gastrodon (East Sea) has a Max CP of 2628 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Rain and Sunny weather, and it was originally found in the Sinnoh region. Shiny Gastrodon (East Sea) is available in Pokémon GO.

Gastrodon (East Sea) is a Water and Ground-type Pokémon. Gastrodon (East Sea) is weak to Grass-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Electric, Fire, Poison, Rock, and Steel-type moves.

Stats

Max CP2628 CP
Attack169 ATK
Defense143 DEF
Stamina244 STA
Weather Boost
  • rainRain
  • sunnySunny
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedGastrodon (East Sea) can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Buddy distance3 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#423
Height0.9 m
Weight29.9 kg
RegionSinnoh Generation 4
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate5%
Base Flee Rate6%
Catch rewards
5 Candy
300 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
50 Candy
50000 Candy

Gastrodon (East Sea) type chart

Takes increased damage
GrassGrass256.0%
Takes decreased damage
ElectricElectric62.5%
FireFire62.5%
PoisonPoison62.5%
RockRock62.5%
SteelSteel62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Gastrodon (East Sea)'s best moves and move sets

Moves

Gastrodon (East Sea)'s best Pokémon GO moveset is Mud-Slap and Earth Power, with 11.28 DPS (damage per second) and 320.3 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Sunny weather.

Best Gastrodon (East Sea) moves
DPS11.28
TDO320.35
Score22.2
Weather Boost
  • sunny
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Gastrodon (East Sea) with its best moveset, we recommend to use Hidden Power/Earth Power. You will lose around 10.1% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Gastrodon (East Sea)'s strongest moveset (Mud-Slap/Earth Power).

Gastrodon (East Sea) moves comparison

The following chart shows Gastrodon (East Sea)'s DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Gastrodon (East Sea)'s movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.GroundMud-Slap GroundEarth Power 11.28320.322.2
      2.NormalHidden Power GroundEarth Power 10.28292.019.9
      3.GroundMud-Slap NormalBody Slam 9.64273.618.0
      4.GroundMud-Slap WaterWater Pulse 9.62273.218.0
      5.NormalHidden Power WaterWater Pulse 8.44239.814.5
      6.NormalHidden Power NormalBody Slam 8.41238.914.4

      Fast Attacks

      • GroundMud-Slap18Damage12Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Mud-Slap
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • PoisonPoison
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • ElectricElectric
        • 62.5%
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 39.1%
          • FlyingFlying
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage18
        Energy12
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration1.4s
        Damage window1.1s - 1.4s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage11
        Energy9

        Effects
        Mud-Slap has no special effects.
        See Mud-Slap details page ↗
      • NormalHidden Power15Damage15Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Hidden Power
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage15
        Energy15
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration1.5s
        Damage window1.1s - 1.4s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage9
        Energy8

        Effects
        Hidden Power has no special effects.
        See Hidden Power details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • WaterWater Pulse70Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Water Pulse
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GroundGround
          • RockRock
          • FireFire
        • 62.5%
          • WaterWater
          • GrassGrass
          • DragonDragon
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage70
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration3.2s
        Damage window2.2s - 2.9s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage70
        Energy60

        Effects
        Water Pulse has no special effects.
        See Water Pulse details page ↗
      • NormalBody Slam50Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Body Slam
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage50
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration1.9s
        Damage window1.2s - 1.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage60
        Energy35

        Effects
        Body Slam has no special effects.
        See Body Slam details page ↗
      • GroundEarth Power100Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Earth Power
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • PoisonPoison
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • ElectricElectric
        • 62.5%
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 39.1%
          • FlyingFlying
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage100
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • sunnySunny
        Duration3.6s
        Damage window2.7s - 3.4s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage90
        Energy55

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Earth Power has a 10.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
        See Earth Power details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Gastrodon (East Sea) has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Gastrodon (East Sea) Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Gastrodon (East Sea)'s Max CP is at Level 50. Gastrodon (East Sea) Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP2628 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch944 CP - 996 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs1259 CP - 1328 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids1259 CP - 1328 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • rainRain
      • sunnySunny
      1574 CP - 1660 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Gastrodon (East Sea) Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Gastrodon (East Sea) Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      132 CP2103 CP3173 CP
      4243 CP5313 CP6383 CP
      7453 CP8524 CP9594 CP
      10664 CP11730 CP12797 CP
      13863 CP14930 CP15996 CP
      161062 CP171129 CP181195 CP
      191261 CP201328 CP211394 CP
      221461 CP231527 CP241594 CP
      251660 CP261727 CP271793 CP
      281859 CP291926 CP301992 CP
      312025 CP322059 CP332092 CP
      342125 CP352158 CP362191 CP
      372225 CP382258 CP392291 CP
      402324 CP412354 CP422383 CP
      432413 CP442443 CP452474 CP
      462504 CP472535 CP482566 CP
      492597 CP502628 CP

      Mega Pokémon that boost Gastrodon (East Sea)

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Gastrodon (East Sea)'s Water and Ground-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Gastrodon (East Sea).

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega BlastoiseMega Pokémon iconMega Blastoise
      Water
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SlowbroMega Pokémon iconMega Slowbro
      WaterPsychic
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GyaradosMega Pokémon iconMega Gyarados
      WaterDark
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SteelixMega Pokémon iconMega Steelix
      SteelGround
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega SwampertMega Pokémon iconMega Swampert
      WaterGround
      Thumbnail image of Primal KyogrePrimal Kyogre
      Water
      Thumbnail image of Primal GroudonPrimal Groudon
      GroundFire
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GarchompMega Pokémon iconMega Garchomp
      DragonGround
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Gastrodon (East Sea) Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Gastrodon (East Sea) in Pokémon GO is 6.21%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 15.08% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 21.75%.

      CogConfigure
                NormalNiceGreatExcellent
                No Berry
                -6.21%7.11%9.17%11.19%
                Curve10.33%11.78%15.08%18.26%
                Razz BerryRazz Berry
                -9.17%10.47%13.44%16.30%
                Curve15.08%17.14%21.75%26.10%
                Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
                - 10.90%12.43%15.90%19.23%
                Curve17.82%20.20%25.50%30.44%
                Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
                - 14.81%16.84%21.37%25.66%
                Curve23.85%26.90%33.55%39.60%
                InfoMore information

                Catch probability with multiple throws

                In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Gastrodon (East Sea), we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

                To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

                Catch rate formula

                Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

                • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
                • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

                There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

                Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

                Catch rate multipliers

                The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

                MultiplierAmount
                Razz Berry1.5
                Silver Pinap Berry1.8
                Golden Razz Berry2.5
                Curveball1.7
                Nice Throw1.15
                Great Throw1.5
                Excellent Throw1.85
                PokéBall1.0
                Premier Ball1.0
                Great Ball1.5
                Ultra Ball2.0
                Bronze medal1.1
                Silver medal1.2
                Gold medal1.3

                List of Gastrodon (East Sea) costumes

                Photobomb

                A list of Gastrodon (East Sea) costumes available in Pokémon GO.

                No costume sprites available

                Gastrodon (East Sea) high resolution sprites

                Photobomb

                A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Gastrodon (East Sea). Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

                No home sprites available

                Gastrodon (East Sea) Pokédex entries

                Sinnoh
                VersionsPokédex entry
                DiamondIt has a pliable body without any bones. If any part of its body is torn off, it grows right back.
                PearlIt apparently had a huge shell for protection in ancient times. It lives in shallow tidal pools.
                Platinum, Black, White, Black 2, White 2Long ago, its entire back was shielded with a sturdy shell. There are traces of it left in its cells.
                HeartGold, SoulSilverWhen its natural enemy attacks, it oozes purple fluid and escapes.
                X, Omega RubyWhen its natural enemy attacks, it oozes purple fluid and escapes.
                Y, Alpha SapphireIt apparently had a huge shell for protection in ancient times. It lives in shallow tidal pools.
                SunIt has strong regenerative capabilities. Even if parts of it are bitten off by fish Pokémon, it will return to normal within a few hours.
                MoonPlankton, invisible to the naked eye, is its main food source. It comes onto the land periodically, but the reason for this is not known.
                Ultra SunLong ago, it had a shell on its back. There’s now a vestigial plate on its back that’s hard but thin.
                Ultra MoonTheir shape and color change, depending on their environment and diet. There are many of them at beaches where the waves are calm.
                SwordIts search for food sometimes leads it onto land, where it leaves behind a sticky trail of slime as it passes through.
                ShieldThe softness of its body helps disperse the force of impacts, so although its body is uncommonly squishy, it’s also surprisingly resilient.
                Legends: ArceusEats beach sand for nourishment. Should one Gastrodon encounter another of a different color, a fierce battle will inevitably ensue.