Shadow Shinx

Shadow Pokemon BackgroundOfficial artwork of Shadow ShinxElectric

Shadow Shinx has a Max CP of 990 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Rain weather, and it was originally found in the Sinnoh region. Shiny Shadow Shinx is not available in Pokémon GO.

Shadow Shinx is a Electric-type Pokémon. Shadow Shinx is weak to Ground-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Electric, Flying, and Steel-type moves.

Stats

Max CP990 CP
Attack117 ATK
Defense64 DEF
Stamina128 STA
Weather Boost
  • rainRain
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedNo No
Buddy distance5 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#403
Height0.5 m
Weight9.5 kg
RegionSinnoh Generation 4
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate50%
Base Flee Rate10%
Catch rewards
3 Candy
100 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
75 Candy
75000 Candy

Shadow Shinx type chart

Takes increased damage
GroundGround160.0%
Takes decreased damage
ElectricElectric62.5%
FlyingFlying62.5%
SteelSteel62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Shadow Shinx's best moves and move sets

Moves

Shadow Shinx's best Pokémon GO moveset is Spark and Thunderbolt, with 10.26 DPS (damage per second) and 67.0 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Rain weather.

Best Shadow Shinx moves
DPS10.26
TDO67.00
Score10.5
Weather Boost
  • rain
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Shadow Shinx with its best moveset, we recommend to use Tackle/Thunderbolt. You will lose around 1.4% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Shadow Shinx's strongest moveset (Spark/Thunderbolt).

Shadow Shinx moves comparison

The following chart shows Shadow Shinx's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shadow Shinx's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.ElectricSpark ElectricThunderbolt 10.2667.010.5
      2.NormalTackle ElectricThunderbolt 10.1266.110.3
      3.ElectricSpark ElectricDischarge 10.0865.810.3
      4.NormalTackle ElectricDischarge 10.0365.510.2
      5.NormalTackle NormalSwift 7.2247.27.4
      6.ElectricSpark NormalSwift 7.1146.47.3
      7.NormalTackle NormalFrustration 3.9625.94.0
      8.ElectricSpark NormalFrustration 3.6523.93.7

      Fast Attacks

      • ElectricSpark6Damage9Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Spark
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • GrassGrass
          • ElectricElectric
          • DragonDragon
        • 39.1%
          • GroundGround
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage6
        Energy9
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration0.7s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage6
        Energy7

        Effects
        Spark has no special effects.
        See Spark details page ↗
      • NormalTackle5Damage5Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Tackle
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage5
        Energy5
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration0.5s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage3
        Energy3

        Effects
        Tackle has no special effects.
        See Tackle details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • ElectricDischarge65Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Discharge
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • GrassGrass
          • ElectricElectric
          • DragonDragon
        • 39.1%
          • GroundGround
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage65
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration2.5s
        Damage window1.7s - 2.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage65
        Energy45

        Effects
        Discharge has no special effects.
        See Discharge details page ↗
      • ElectricThunderbolt80Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Thunderbolt
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • GrassGrass
          • ElectricElectric
          • DragonDragon
        • 39.1%
          • GroundGround
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage80
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration2.5s
        Damage window1.8s - 2.3s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage90
        Energy55

        Effects
        Thunderbolt has no special effects.
        See Thunderbolt details page ↗
      • NormalSwift60Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Swift
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage60
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.8s
        Damage window2.0s - 2.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage60
        Energy55

        Effects
        Swift has no special effects.
        See Swift details page ↗
      • NormalFrustration10Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Frustration
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.0s
        Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage10
        Energy70

        Effects
        Frustration has no special effects.
        See Frustration details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shadow Shinx has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Shadow Shinx Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Shadow Shinx's Max CP is at Level 50. Shadow Shinx Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP990 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch343 CP - 375 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs458 CP - 500 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids425 CP - 500 CP
      Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • rainRain
      531 CP - 625 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Shadow Shinx Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Shadow Shinx Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      112 CP238 CP365 CP
      491 CP5118 CP6144 CP
      7171 CP8197 CP9223 CP
      10250 CP11275 CP12300 CP
      13325 CP14350 CP15375 CP
      16400 CP17425 CP18450 CP
      19475 CP20500 CP21525 CP
      22550 CP23575 CP24600 CP
      25625 CP26650 CP27676 CP
      28701 CP29726 CP30751 CP
      31763 CP32776 CP33788 CP
      34801 CP35813 CP36826 CP
      37838 CP38851 CP39863 CP
      40876 CP41887 CP42898 CP
      43909 CP44921 CP45932 CP
      46944 CP47955 CP48967 CP
      49978 CP50990 CP

      Shadow Shinx evolution chart

      Family
      Family

      Shadow Shinx has no evolutions in Pokémon GO.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Shinx

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Shinx's Electric-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shadow Shinx.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega AmpharosMega Pokémon iconMega Ampharos
      ElectricDragon
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega ManectricMega Pokémon iconMega Manectric
      Electric
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Shadow Shinx Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Shadow Shinx in Pokémon GO is 55.65%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 87.43% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 95.54%.

      CogConfigure
              NormalNiceGreatExcellent
              No Berry
              -55.65%60.75%70.47%77.78%
              Curve74.90%79.60%87.43%92.25%
              Razz BerryRazz Berry
              -70.47%75.41%83.95%89.53%
              Curve87.43%90.79%95.54%97.84%
              Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
              - 76.86%81.42%88.87%93.33%
              Curve91.69%94.28%97.61%99.00%
              Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
              - 86.90%90.35%95.26%97.67%
              Curve96.84%98.12%99.44%99.83%
              InfoMore information

              Catch probability with multiple throws

              In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Shadow Shinx, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

              To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

              Catch rate formula

              Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

              • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
              • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

              There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

              Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

              Catch rate multipliers

              The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

              MultiplierAmount
              Razz Berry1.5
              Silver Pinap Berry1.8
              Golden Razz Berry2.5
              Curveball1.7
              Nice Throw1.15
              Great Throw1.5
              Excellent Throw1.85
              PokéBall1.0
              Premier Ball1.0
              Great Ball1.5
              Ultra Ball2.0
              Bronze medal1.1
              Silver medal1.2
              Gold medal1.3

              Shadow Shinx high resolution sprites

              Photobomb

              A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shadow Shinx. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

              Shadow Shinx Pokédex entries

              Sinnoh
              VersionsPokédex entry
              DiamondAll of its fur dazzles if danger is sensed. It flees while the foe is momentarily blinded.
              PearlIts forelegs have a muscle-based system of generating electricity. Its body shines if endangered.
              Platinum, Black, White, Black 2, White 2The extension and contraction of its muscles generates electricity. It glows when in trouble.
              HeartGold, SoulSilverThe extension and contraction of its muscles generates electricity. Its fur glows when it’s in trouble.
              X, Omega RubyThe extension and contraction of its muscles generates electricity. It glows when in trouble.
              Y, Alpha SapphireAll of its fur dazzles if danger is sensed. It flees while the foe is momentarily blinded.
              SwordThis Pokémon generates electricity by contracting its muscles. Excited trembling is a sign that Shinx is generating a tremendous amount of electricity.
              ShieldElectricity makes this Pokémon’s fur glow. Shinx sends signals to others of its kind by shaking the tip of its tail while the tail tip is shining brightly.
              Legends: ArceusShakes its body to generate electricity. Its stature belies its aggression—one must be patient to tame this Pokémon.