Shadow Luxray

Shadow Pokemon BackgroundOfficial artwork of Shadow Luxray
Electric

Shadow Luxray is a Electric-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, with a maximum Combat Power of 3265 CP. Shadow Luxray best moveset in Pokémon GO is Spark and Wild Charge.

Shadow Luxray is weak to Ground moves. It is strong against Electric, Flying, and Steel moves. Shiny Shadow Luxray is not available in Pokémon GO. Shadow Luxray is boosted by Rain weather.

Stats

Max CP3265 CP
Attack232 ATK
Defense156 DEF
Stamina190 STA
Weather Boost
  • rainRain
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedNo No
Buddy distance5 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#405
Height1.4 m
Weight42 kg
RegionSinnoh Generation 4
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate12.5%
Base Flee Rate5%
Catch rewards
10 Candy
500 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
75 Candy
75000 Candy

Shadow Luxray weaknesses and resistances

Weaknesses

  • GroundGround160.0%

Resistances

  • ElectricElectric62.5%
  • FlyingFlying62.5%
  • SteelSteel62.5%
  • Shadow Luxray takes increased damage from Ground type moves.
  • Shadow Luxray takes reduced damage from Electric, Flying, and Steel type moves.
  • Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Shadow Luxray's best moveset

Moves

Shadow Luxray's best moveset is Spark and Wild Charge, with 18.73 DPS (damage per second) and 379.7 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Rain weather.

Best Shadow Luxray moves
DPS18.73
TDO379.72
Score34.4
Weather Boost
  • rain

Shadow Luxray moves comparison

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.ElectricSpark ElectricWild Charge 18.73379.734.4
      2.DarkSnarl ElectricWild Charge 18.59376.834.1
      3.NormalHidden Power ElectricWild Charge 16.93343.231.1
      4.ElectricSpark NormalHyper Beam 15.28309.828.1
      5.DarkSnarl NormalHyper Beam 15.06305.327.6
      6.ElectricSpark DarkCrunch 13.56275.023.8
      7.DarkSnarl DarkCrunch 13.50273.623.6
      8.NormalHidden Power NormalHyper Beam 13.45272.623.4
      9.NormalHidden Power DarkCrunch 12.77258.921.6
      10.ElectricSpark PsychicPsychic Fangs *12.60255.321.1
      11.DarkSnarl PsychicPsychic Fangs *12.51253.620.9
      12.NormalHidden Power PsychicPsychic Fangs *11.43231.717.9
      1 of 2

      Fast Attacks

      • ElectricSparkDamage6Energy9Duration0.7s
        Toggle more information for move: Spark
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • GrassGrass
          • ElectricElectric
          • DragonDragon
        • 39.1%
          • GroundGround
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage6
        Energy9
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration0.7s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage5
        Energy7

        Effects
        Spark has no special effects.
        See Spark details page ↗
      • DarkSnarlDamage12Energy14Duration1.1s
        Toggle more information for move: Snarl
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • DarkDark
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage12
        Energy14
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration1.1s
        Damage window0.8s - 1.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage5
        Energy13

        Effects
        Snarl has no special effects.
        See Snarl details page ↗
      • NormalHidden PowerDamage15Energy15Duration1.5s
        Toggle more information for move: Hidden Power
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage15
        Energy15
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration1.5s
        Damage window1.1s - 1.4s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage9
        Energy8

        Effects
        Hidden Power has no special effects.
        See Hidden Power details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • NormalHyper BeamDamage150Energy100Duration3.8s
        Toggle more information for move: Hyper Beam
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage150
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration3.8s
        Damage window3.3s - 3.6s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage150
        Energy80

        Effects
        Hyper Beam has no special effects.
        See Hyper Beam details page ↗
      • ElectricWild ChargeDamage90Energy50Duration2.6s
        Toggle more information for move: Wild Charge
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • GrassGrass
          • ElectricElectric
          • DragonDragon
        • 39.1%
          • GroundGround
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage90
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration2.6s
        Damage window1.7s - 2.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage100
        Energy45

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Wild Charge has a 100.0% chance to:

        • Decrease User's Defense by 33.3%
        See Wild Charge details page ↗
      • DarkCrunchDamage70Energy33Duration3.2s
        Toggle more information for move: Crunch
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • DarkDark
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage70
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration3.2s
        Damage window1.3s - 3.0s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage70
        Energy45

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Crunch has a 30.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
        See Crunch details page ↗
      • NormalFrustrationDamage10Energy33Duration2.0s
        Toggle more information for move: Frustration
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.0s
        Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage10
        Energy70

        Effects
        Frustration has no special effects.
        See Frustration details page ↗
      • PsychicPsychic Fangs *Damage30Energy33Duration1.2s
        Toggle more information for move: Psychic Fangs
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FightingFighting
          • PoisonPoison
        • 62.5%
          • SteelSteel
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 39.1%
          • DarkDark
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage30
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration1.2s
        Damage window0.4s - 1.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage40
        Energy35

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Psychic Fangs has a 100.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
        See Psychic Fangs details page ↗
      Pokédex informationMore information

      The following chart shows Shadow Luxray's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shadow Luxray's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      If you are unable to get Shadow Luxray with its best moveset, we recommend to use Snarl/Wild Charge. You will lose around 0.8% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Shadow Luxray's strongest moveset (Spark/Wild Charge).

      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shadow Luxray has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Shadow Luxray in Trainer Battles

      Shadow Luxray in Trainer Battles

      Little Cup

      Little Cup icon

      The best moves for Shadow Luxray in the Little Cup are Spark, Wild Charge, and Psychic Fangs.

      Great League

      Great League League icon

      The best moves for Shadow Luxray in the Great League are Snarl, Wild Charge, and Psychic Fangs.

      Ultra League

      Ultra League icon

      The best moves for Shadow Luxray in the Ultra League are Snarl, Wild Charge, and Psychic Fangs.

      Master League

      Master League icon

      The best moves for Shadow Luxray in the Master League are Snarl, Wild Charge, and Psychic Fangs.

      Shadow Luxray Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Shadow Luxray's has 3265 max CP (at Level 50). A Shadow Luxray obtained from Raids can be encountered from 1513 CP to 1650 CP, or if weather boosted, in the 1892 CP to 2063 CP range. In Field and Special Research, Shadow Luxray can be found in the 1180 CP to 1237 CP range.

      Max CPMax CP3265 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch1180 CP - 1237 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs1573 CP - 1650 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids1513 CP - 1650 CP
      Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • rainRain
      1892 CP - 2063 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Shadow Luxray Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Shadow Luxray Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      140 CP2128 CP3215 CP
      4302 CP5389 CP6476 CP
      7563 CP8651 CP9738 CP
      10825 CP11908 CP12990 CP
      131072 CP141155 CP151237 CP
      161320 CP171402 CP181485 CP
      191567 CP201650 CP211732 CP
      221815 CP231898 CP241980 CP
      252063 CP262145 CP272228 CP
      282310 CP292393 CP302475 CP
      312517 CP322558 CP332599 CP
      342640 CP352682 CP362723 CP
      372764 CP382805 CP392847 CP
      402888 CP412925 CP422961 CP
      432999 CP443036 CP453074 CP
      463111 CP473149 CP483188 CP
      493226 CP503265 CP

      Shadow Luxray evolution chart

      Family
      Family

      Shadow Luxray has no evolutions in Pokémon GO.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Luxray

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Luxray's Electric-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shadow Luxray.

      Electric
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Mega Rayquaza boosts Flying-, Dragon- and Psychic-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Shadow Luxray Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Shadow Luxray in Pokémon GO is 15.28%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 34.47% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 46.96%.

      CogConfigure
              NormalNiceGreatExcellent
              No Berry
              -15.28%17.36%22.01%26.41%
              Curve24.56%27.68%34.47%40.63%
              Razz BerryRazz Berry
              -22.01%24.87%31.13%36.87%
              Curve34.47%38.50%46.96%54.25%
              Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
              - 25.80%29.05%36.08%42.42%
              Curve39.78%44.20%53.27%60.87%
              Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
              - 33.93%37.91%46.29%53.54%
              Curve50.56%55.52%65.24%72.84%
              InfoMore information

              Catch probability with multiple throws

              In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Shadow Luxray, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

              To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

              Catch rate formula

              Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

              • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
              • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

              There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

              Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

              Catch rate multipliers

              The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

              MultiplierAmount
              Razz Berry1.5
              Silver Pinap Berry1.8
              Golden Razz Berry2.5
              Curveball1.7
              Nice Throw1.15
              Great Throw1.5
              Excellent Throw1.85
              PokéBall1.0
              Premier Ball1.0
              Great Ball1.5
              Ultra Ball2.0
              Bronze medal1.1
              Silver medal1.2
              Gold medal1.3

              List of Shadow Luxray costumes

              Photobomb

              A list of Shadow Luxray costumes available in Pokémon GO.

              No costume sprites available

              Shadow Luxray high resolution sprites

              Photobomb

              A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shadow Luxray. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

              Wallpaper

              Shadow LuxrayShadow Luxray

              Shadow Luxray Pokédex entries

              Sinnoh
              VersionsPokédex entry
              DiamondIt has eyes that can see through anything. It spots and captures prey hiding behind objects.
              PearlWhen its eyes gleam gold, it can spot hiding prey--even those taking shelter behind a wall.
              Platinum, Black, White, Black 2, White 2It can see clearly through walls to track down its prey and seek its lost young.
              HeartGold, SoulSilverLUXRAY’s ability to see through objects comes in handy when it’s scouting for danger.
              XWhen its eyes gleam gold, it can spot hiding prey--even those taking shelter behind a wall.
              Y, Alpha SapphireLuxray’s ability to see through objects comes in handy when it’s scouting for danger.
              Omega RubyWhen its eyes gleam gold, it can spot hiding prey—even those taking shelter behind a wall.
              SwordLuxray can see through solid objects. It will instantly spot prey trying to hide behind walls, even if the walls are thick.
              ShieldSeeing through solid objects uses up a lot of Luxray’s electricity, so the Pokémon sleeps for long periods of time to store up energy.
              Legends: ArceusThey form packs, each having one male as leader. Legends say that when Luxray's two eyes shimmer with gold, the Pokémon can see through anything.