Kricketune

Official artwork of KricketuneBug Shiny Pokémon icon

Kricketune is a Bug-type Pokémon with a Max CP of 1869 in Pokémon GO. Kricketune's best moveset is Fury Cutter and Bug Buzz. It is weather boosted by Rain weather, and it was originally found in the Sinnoh region. Shiny Kricketune is available in Pokémon GO.

Kricketune is weak to Fire, Flying, and Rock-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Fighting, Grass, and Ground-type moves.

Stats

Max CP1869 CP
Attack160 ATK
Defense100 DEF
Stamina184 STA
Weather Boost
  • rainRain
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedKricketune can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Buddy distance1 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#402
Height1 m
Weight25.5 kg
RegionSinnoh Generation 4
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
5 Candy
300 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
25 Candy
10000 Candy

Kricketune type chart

Takes increased damage
FireFire160.0%
FlyingFlying160.0%
RockRock160.0%
Takes decreased damage
FightingFighting62.5%
GrassGrass62.5%
GroundGround62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Kricketune's best moves and move sets

Moves

Kricketune's best moveset is Fury Cutter and Bug Buzz, with 11.22 DPS (damage per second) and 178.2 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Rain weather.

Best Kricketune moves
DPS11.22
TDO178.19
Score13.7
Weather Boost
  • rain
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Kricketune with its best moveset, we recommend to use Fury Cutter/X-Scissor. You will lose around 3.5% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Kricketune's strongest moveset (Fury Cutter/Bug Buzz).

Kricketune moves comparison

The following chart shows Kricketune's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Kricketune's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.BugFury Cutter BugBug Buzz 11.22178.213.7
      2.BugFury Cutter BugX-Scissor 10.83171.913.2
      3.BugStruggle Bug BugBug Buzz 10.26163.012.5
      4.BugStruggle Bug BugX-Scissor 9.75154.811.9
      5.BugFury Cutter FlyingAerial Ace 8.81139.910.8
      6.BugStruggle Bug FlyingAerial Ace 8.23130.610.1

      Fast Attacks

      • BugFury Cutter3Damage6Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Fury Cutter
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • PsychicPsychic
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • GhostGhost
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage3
        Energy6
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration0.4s
        Damage window0.1s - 0.4s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage2
        Energy4

        Effects
        Fury Cutter has no special effects.
        See Fury Cutter details page ↗
      • BugStruggle Bug15Damage15Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Struggle Bug
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • PsychicPsychic
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • GhostGhost
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage15
        Energy15
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration1.5s
        Damage window1.2s - 1.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage9
        Energy8

        Effects
        Struggle Bug has no special effects.
        See Struggle Bug details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • FlyingAerial Ace55Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Aerial Ace
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FightingFighting
          • BugBug
          • GrassGrass
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
          • ElectricElectric
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage55
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • windyWindy
        Duration2.4s
        Damage window1.9s - 2.2s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage55
        Energy40

        Effects
        Aerial Ace has no special effects.
        See Aerial Ace details page ↗
      • BugBug Buzz100Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Bug Buzz
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • PsychicPsychic
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • GhostGhost
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage100
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration3.7s
        Damage window2.0s - 3.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage100
        Energy60

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Bug Buzz has a 30.0% chance to:

        • Decrease Target's Defense by 20.0%
        See Bug Buzz details page ↗
      • BugX-Scissor45Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: X-Scissor
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GrassGrass
          • PsychicPsychic
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • FlyingFlying
          • PoisonPoison
          • GhostGhost
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage45
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration1.6s
        Damage window1.2s - 1.4s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage65
        Energy40

        Effects
        X-Scissor has no special effects.
        See X-Scissor details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Kricketune has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Kricketune Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Kricketune's Max CP is at Level 50. Kricketune Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP1869 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch664 CP - 708 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs886 CP - 944 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids886 CP - 944 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • rainRain
      1107 CP - 1181 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Kricketune Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Kricketune Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      123 CP273 CP3123 CP
      4173 CP5223 CP6272 CP
      7322 CP8372 CP9422 CP
      10472 CP11519 CP12567 CP
      13614 CP14661 CP15708 CP
      16755 CP17803 CP18850 CP
      19897 CP20944 CP21992 CP
      221039 CP231086 CP241133 CP
      251181 CP261228 CP271275 CP
      281322 CP291370 CP301417 CP
      311440 CP321464 CP331488 CP
      341511 CP351535 CP361559 CP
      371582 CP381606 CP391629 CP
      401653 CP411674 CP421695 CP
      431716 CP441738 CP451759 CP
      461781 CP471803 CP481825 CP
      491847 CP501869 CP

      Kricketune evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Thumbnail image of KricketotKricketot
      • Candy Icon50 Candy
      Thumbnail image of KricketuneKricketune
      • Kricketot evolves into Kricketune which costs 50 Candy.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Kricketune

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Kricketune's Bug-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Kricketune.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega BeedrillMega Pokémon iconMega Beedrill
      BugPoison
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega PinsirMega Pokémon iconMega Pinsir
      BugFlying
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega ScizorMega Pokémon iconMega Scizor
      BugSteel
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Kricketune Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Kricketune in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

      CogConfigure
              NormalNiceGreatExcellent
              No Berry
              -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
              Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
              Razz BerryRazz Berry
              -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
              Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
              Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
              - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
              Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
              Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
              - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
              Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
              InfoMore information

              Catch probability with multiple throws

              In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Kricketune, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

              To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

              Catch rate formula

              Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

              • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
              • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

              There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

              Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

              Catch rate multipliers

              The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

              MultiplierAmount
              Razz Berry1.5
              Silver Pinap Berry1.8
              Golden Razz Berry2.5
              Curveball1.7
              Nice Throw1.15
              Great Throw1.5
              Excellent Throw1.85
              PokéBall1.0
              Premier Ball1.0
              Great Ball1.5
              Ultra Ball2.0
              Bronze medal1.1
              Silver medal1.2
              Gold medal1.3

              Kricketune family

              Family

              A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Kricketune in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

              Thumbnail image of KricketotKricketot
              Thumbnail image of KricketuneKricketune

              List of Kricketune costumes

              Photobomb

              A list of Kricketune costumes available in Pokémon GO.

              No costume sprites available

              Kricketune high resolution sprites

              Photobomb

              A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Kricketune. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

              Kricketune Pokédex entries

              Sinnoh
              VersionsPokédex entry
              DiamondIt crosses its knifelike arms in front of its chest when it cries. It can compose melodies ad lib.
              PearlIt signals its emotions with its melodies. Scientists are studying these melodic patterns.
              Platinum, Black, White, Black 2, White 2There is a village that hosts a contest based on the amazingly variable cries of this Pokémon.
              HeartGold, SoulSilverBy allowing its cry to resonate in the hollow of its belly, it produces a captivating sound.
              X, Omega RubyIt crosses its knifelike arms in front of its chest when it cries. It can compose melodies ad lib.
              Y, Alpha SapphireIt signals its emotions with its melodies. Scientists are studying these melodic patterns.
              Legends: ArceusIt uses its cutlass-like arms to produce sound, the melody of which varies from individual to individual. It is a worthwhile endeavor to seek out one's favorite tunes.