Banette

Official artwork of BanetteGhost Shiny Pokémon icon

Banette has a Max CP of 2599 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Fog weather, and it was originally found in the Hoenn region. Shiny Banette is available in Pokémon GO.

Banette is a Ghost-type Pokémon. Banette is weak to Dark and Ghost-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Bug, Poison, Fighting, and Normal-type moves.

Stats

Max CP2599 CP
Attack218 ATK
Defense126 DEF
Stamina162 STA
Weather Boost
  • fogFog
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedBanette can be Shiny in Pokémon GO Yes
Buddy distance3 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#354
Height1.09 m
Weight12.5 kg
RegionHoenn Generation 3
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate20%
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
5 Candy
300 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
50 Candy
50000 Candy
Mega Energy reward
For walking as a Buddy
15 Mega Energy

Banette type chart

Takes increased damage
DarkDark160.0%
GhostGhost160.0%
Takes decreased damage
FightingFighting39.1%
NormalNormal39.1%
BugBug62.5%
PoisonPoison62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Banette's best moves and move sets

Moves

Banette's best Pokémon GO moveset is Shadow Claw and Shadow Ball, with 15.66 DPS (damage per second) and 271.2 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Fog weather.

Best Banette moves
DPS15.66
TDO271.20
Score26.4
Weather Boost
  • fog
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Banette with its best moveset, we recommend to use Hex/Shadow Ball. You will lose around 7.6% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Banette's strongest moveset (Shadow Claw/Shadow Ball).

Banette moves comparison

The following chart shows Banette's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Banette's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.GhostShadow Claw GhostShadow Ball 15.66271.226.4
      2.GhostHex GhostShadow Ball 14.91258.324.4
      3.GhostShadow Claw FairyDazzling Gleam 13.16228.019.7
      4.GhostShadow Claw ElectricThunder 12.66219.218.4
      5.GhostHex FairyDazzling Gleam 12.03208.416.7
      6.GhostHex ElectricThunder 10.59183.513.2

      Fast Attacks

      • GhostShadow Claw9Damage6Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Shadow Claw
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • DarkDark
        • 39.1%
          • NormalNormal
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage9
        Energy6
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration0.7s
        Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage6
        Energy8

        Effects
        Shadow Claw has no special effects.
        See Shadow Claw details page ↗
      • GhostHex10Damage16Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Hex
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • DarkDark
        • 39.1%
          • NormalNormal
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy16
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration1.2s
        Damage window1.0s - 1.2s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage6
        Energy12

        Effects
        Hex has no special effects.
        See Hex details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • GhostShadow Ball100Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Shadow Ball
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • DarkDark
        • 39.1%
          • NormalNormal
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage100
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration3.0s
        Damage window2.4s - 2.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage100
        Energy55

        Effects
        Shadow Ball has no special effects.
        See Shadow Ball details page ↗
      • ElectricThunder100Damage100Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Thunder
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FlyingFlying
          • WaterWater
        • 62.5%
          • GrassGrass
          • ElectricElectric
          • DragonDragon
        • 39.1%
          • GroundGround
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage100
        Energy100
        Weather boost
        • rainRain
        Duration2.4s
        Damage window1.2s - 2.2s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage100
        Energy60

        Effects
        Thunder has no special effects.
        See Thunder details page ↗
      • FairyDazzling Gleam100Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Dazzling Gleam
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • FightingFighting
          • DragonDragon
          • DarkDark
        • 62.5%
          • PoisonPoison
          • SteelSteel
          • FireFire
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage100
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • cloudyCloudy
        Duration3.5s
        Damage window2.1s - 3.3s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage110
        Energy70

        Effects
        Dazzling Gleam has no special effects.
        See Dazzling Gleam details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Banette has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Banette Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Banette's Max CP is at Level 50. Banette Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP2599 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch933 CP - 985 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs1244 CP - 1313 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids1244 CP - 1313 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • fogFog
      1555 CP - 1642 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Banette Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Banette Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      132 CP2101 CP3171 CP
      4240 CP5310 CP6379 CP
      7448 CP8518 CP9587 CP
      10657 CP11722 CP12788 CP
      13854 CP14919 CP15985 CP
      161051 CP171116 CP181182 CP
      191247 CP201313 CP211379 CP
      221445 CP231510 CP241576 CP
      251642 CP261707 CP271773 CP
      281839 CP291904 CP301970 CP
      312003 CP322036 CP332069 CP
      342102 CP352134 CP362167 CP
      372200 CP382233 CP392266 CP
      402298 CP412328 CP422357 CP
      432387 CP442416 CP452446 CP
      462476 CP472507 CP482537 CP
      492568 CP502599 CP

      Banette evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Thumbnail image of ShuppetShuppet
      • Candy Icon50 Candy
      Thumbnail image of BanetteBanette
      Thumbnail image of BanetteBanette
      • Mega Evolution Icon100 / 20 Mega Energy
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega BanetteMega Pokémon iconMega Banette
      • Shuppet evolves into Banette which costs 50 Candy.
      • Banette can Mega evolve into Mega Banette. Evolving Mega Banette costs 100 Mega energy the first time, and 20 energy every other time.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Banette

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Banette's Ghost-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Banette.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GengarMega Pokémon iconMega Gengar
      GhostPoison
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega BanetteMega Pokémon iconMega Banette
      Ghost
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Banette Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Banette in Pokémon GO is 24.03%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 50.38% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 65.04%.

      CogConfigure
              NormalNiceGreatExcellent
              No Berry
              -24.03%27.09%33.78%39.85%
              Curve37.32%41.56%50.38%57.86%
              Razz BerryRazz Berry
              -33.78%37.75%46.11%53.35%
              Curve50.38%55.33%65.04%72.65%
              Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
              - 39.02%43.38%52.38%59.95%
              Curve56.87%61.98%71.67%78.89%
              Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
              - 49.69%54.62%64.32%71.94%
              Curve68.90%73.89%82.65%88.47%
              InfoMore information

              Catch probability with multiple throws

              In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Banette, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

              To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

              Catch rate formula

              Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

              • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
              • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

              There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

              Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

              Catch rate multipliers

              The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

              MultiplierAmount
              Razz Berry1.5
              Silver Pinap Berry1.8
              Golden Razz Berry2.5
              Curveball1.7
              Nice Throw1.15
              Great Throw1.5
              Excellent Throw1.85
              PokéBall1.0
              Premier Ball1.0
              Great Ball1.5
              Ultra Ball2.0
              Bronze medal1.1
              Silver medal1.2
              Gold medal1.3

              List of Banette costumes

              Photobomb

              A list of Banette costumes available in Pokémon GO.

              No costume sprites available

              Banette high resolution sprites

              Photobomb

              A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Banette. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

              Banette Pokédex entries

              Hoenn
              VersionsPokédex entry
              RubyBANETTE generates energy for laying strong curses by sticking pins into its own body. This POKéMON was originally a pitiful plush doll that was thrown away.
              SapphireA cursed energy permeated the stuffing of a discarded and forgotten plush doll, giving it new life as BANETTE. The POKéMON’s energy would escape if it were to ever open its mouth.
              EmeraldAn abandoned plush doll became this POKéMON. They are said to live in garbage dumps and wander about in search of the children that threw them away.
              FireRed, LeafGreenStrong feelings of hatred turned a puppet into a POKéMON. If it opens its mouth, its cursed energy escapes.
              Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, WhiteA doll that became a Pokémon over its grudge from being junked. It seeks the child that disowned it.
              HeartGold, SoulSilverThis Pokémon developed from an abandoned doll that amassed a grudge. It is seen in dark alleys.
              Black 2, White 2A doll that became a Pokémon over its grudge of being thrown away. It seeks the child who disowned it.
              XA doll that became a Pokémon over its grudge from being junked. It seeks the child that disowned it.
              YStrong feelings of hatred turned a puppet into a Pokémon. If it opens its mouth, its cursed energy escapes.
              Omega RubyBanette generates energy for laying strong curses by sticking pins into its own body. This Pokémon was originally a pitiful plush doll that was thrown away.
              Alpha SapphireA cursed energy permeated the stuffing of a discarded and forgotten plush doll, giving it new life as Banette. The Pokémon’s energy would escape if it were to ever open its mouth.
              Ultra SunIt’s a stuffed toy that was thrown away and became possessed, ever searching for the one who threw it away so it can exact its revenge.
              Ultra MoonResentment at being cast off made it spring into being. Some say that treating it well will satisfy it, and it will once more become a stuffed toy.