Banette

Table of contents

Banette is a Ghost-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO. It reaches 2,298 CP and is weak to Dark and Ghost-type moves. Its recommended moveset is Shadow Claw / Shadow Ball. It is boosted by Fog weather. Its shiny form is available.

Banette Stats and Max CP

218 ATK
126 DEF
162 HP
Lvl 50 Max CP
2599 CP
Lvl 40
2298 CP
Lvl 25 Weather Boost
1642 CP
Lvl 20 Raids/Eggs
1313 CP
Lvl 15 Research
985 CP

Banette's Tier Ranking & Meta Analysis

Read meta analysis

Banette PvE Analysis

Recommended moves

Banette doesn't outperform in PvE, but with a satisfactory Attack and perfect moveset, it can be snuck into your group of Ghost types. 👻

⚔️ Raids

There are several good Ghost types in Pokémon GO, and if you're lacking top contenders, Banette is a fine choice. 🙂

🛡️ Gyms

While it has nice offenses, its ability to take damage is subpar. Not your ideal Gym defender. 🫤

Banette PvP Analysis

Recommended moves

🔵 Great League

Extremely concerning bulk is a nail in the coffin for Banette in the Great League, and even though it can grab some 1v1 wins with its excellent moveset, you're going to risk getting more losses overall since this Pokémon is more of a liability. 😶

🟡 Ultra League

While Banette can pull off surprising wins (at times) in the Great League, it falls hard in the Ultra League, a battlefield filled with the most Ghost types around. Don't run Banette here when there are so many superior options. 😌

🟣 Master League

Most of its foes in the Master League aren't even Ghost types, yet they are scarier than Banette. 🤭

Raid AttackerRaid Attacker
Not ranked
GhostGhost-type
Great LeagueGreat League
Ultra LeagueUltra League

Banette Type Chart

Banette takes increased damage from:Banette takes increased damage from:

DarkDark160.0%
GhostGhost160.0%

Banette takes reduced damage from:Banette takes reduced damage from:

FightingFighting39.1%
NormalNormal39.1%
BugBug62.5%
PoisonPoison62.5%

Banette best moveset

Moves

Shadow Claw + Shadow Ball

Banette's best Ghost-type moveset is Shadow Claw / Shadow Ball, with 12.99 DPS and 169.9 TDO. These moves are boosted by Fog weather. Banette ranks #68 (B Tier) as a Ghost attacker with that moveset.
1.GhostShadow ClawGhostShadow Ball10.9312.99169.9
2.GhostHexGhostShadow Ball10.5512.54164.1
3.GhostShadow ClawFairyDazzling Gleam9.4611.24147.1
4.GhostShadow ClawElectricThunder8.7710.42136.4
5.GhostHexFairyDazzling Gleam8.6510.28134.5
6.GhostHexElectricThunder7.418.81115.3

Fast Attacks

  • GhostShadow Claw640.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Shadow Claw
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GhostGhost
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 62.5%
      • DarkDark
    • 39.1%
      • NormalNormal
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage6
    Energy4
    Weather boost
    • fogFog
    Duration0.5s
    Damage window0.1s - 0.3s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage6
    Energy8

    Effects
    Shadow Claw has no special effects.
    See Shadow Claw details page ↗
  • GhostHex8131.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Hex
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GhostGhost
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 62.5%
      • DarkDark
    • 39.1%
      • NormalNormal
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage8
    Energy13
    Weather boost
    • fogFog
    Duration1.0s
    Damage window0.8s - 1.0s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage7
    Energy13

    Effects
    Hex has no special effects.
    See Hex details page ↗

Charged Attacks

  • ElectricThunder1001002.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Thunder
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FlyingFlying
      • WaterWater
    • 62.5%
      • GrassGrass
      • ElectricElectric
      • DragonDragon
    • 39.1%
      • GroundGround
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage100
    Energy100
    Weather boost
    • rainRain
    Duration2.5s
    Damage window1.3s - 2.3s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage100
    Energy60

    Effects
    Thunder has no special effects.
    See Thunder details page ↗
  • FairyDazzling Gleam100503.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Dazzling Gleam
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • FightingFighting
      • DragonDragon
      • DarkDark
    • 62.5%
      • PoisonPoison
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage100
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • cloudyCloudy
    Duration3.5s
    Damage window2.1s - 3.3s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage90
    Energy55

    Effects
    Dazzling Gleam has no special effects.
    See Dazzling Gleam details page ↗
  • GhostShadow Ball100503.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Shadow Ball
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GhostGhost
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 62.5%
      • DarkDark
    • 39.1%
      • NormalNormal
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage100
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • fogFog
    Duration3.0s
    Damage window2.4s - 2.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage90
    Energy50

    Effects
    Shadow Ball has no special effects.
    See Shadow Ball details page ↗
Pokédex informationMore information

The following chart shows Banette's DPS and TDO for every fast and charged attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Banette's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

Legacy Elite Fast and Charged Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charged TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Banette has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

Banette CP Chart

CP Chart

Banette reaches a maximum of 2,298 CP at Level 50. Raid encounters have 1,244–1,313 CP, rising to 1,555–1,642 CP when weather boosted. Field and Special Research encounters have 933–985 CP.

Max CPMax CP2298 CP
Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
Field ResearchResearch933 CP - 985 CP
Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Pokémon EggEggs1244 CP - 1313 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Raid catchRaids1244 CP - 1313 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
1555 CP - 1642 CP
Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
InfoMore information
  • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
  • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaranteed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

Max Combat Power per Level chart

Banette Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50. CP Calculator

LVLMax CPLVLMax CPLVLMax CP
132 CP2101 CP3171 CP
4240 CP5310 CP6379 CP
7448 CP8518 CP9587 CP
10657 CP11722 CP12788 CP
13854 CP14919 CP15985 CP
161051 CP171116 CP181182 CP
191247 CP201313 CP211379 CP
221445 CP231510 CP241576 CP
251642 CP261707 CP271773 CP
281839 CP291904 CP301970 CP
312003 CP322036 CP332069 CP
342102 CP352134 CP362167 CP
372200 CP382233 CP392266 CP
402298 CP412328 CP422357 CP
432387 CP442416 CP452446 CP
462476 CP472507 CP482537 CP
492568 CP502599 CP

Pokédex information

Hoenn
Pokédex Number#354
Height1.09 m
Weight12.5 kg
RegionGeneration 3
Can be tradedAllowed
Buddy distance3 km
ReleasedYes
Shiny releasedYes
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
Candy5
Stardust300
Additional Move Cost
Candy50
Stardust50000
Mega Energy reward
For walking as a Buddy
Candy15 Mega Energy

Evolution Chart

PokémonRequiresEvolution
ShuppetShuppet
  • 50 Candy50 Candy
BanetteBanette
BanetteBanette
  • 100 / 20 Energy (Mega Evolution)100 / 20 Energy (Mega Evolution)
Mega Banette (Mega)Mega Banette
  • Shuppet evolves into Banette which costs 50 Candy.
  • Banette can transform into Mega Banette through Mega Evolution. This costs 100 energy the first time and 20 energy each subsequent time.

Mega Pokémon that boost Banette

Photobomb

A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Banette's Ghost-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Banette.

Ghost Ghost

Pokédex informationMore information

Mega and Primal Raid Bonus –Mega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

Mega and Primal Catch Bonus –While a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

Note on Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza
  • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Mega Rayquaza boosts Flying-, Dragon- and Psychic-type attacks and Pokémon.

Power-up costs

StardustCandyCandy XL
LVL 50520,000 Stardust304 Banette Candy296 Banette Candy XL
LVL 40280,000 Stardust304 Banette Candy10 Banette Candy XL
LVL 35190,000 Stardust196 Banette Candy-
LVL 30125,000 Stardust126 Banette Candy-
LVL 2580,000 Stardust87 Banette Candy-
LVL 2047,500 Stardust58 Banette Candy-
LVL 1525,500 Stardust38 Banette Candy-
LVL 1011,000 Stardust19 Banette Candy-
LVL 53,000 Stardust9 Banette Candy-

Banette Power Up costs in Pokémon GO. The table shows the total Stardust, Candy, and Candy XL required to power up Banette from Level 1 to Level 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, and 50. It will cost you 520,000 Stardust, 304 Candy, and 296 Candy XL to fully power up Banette in Pokémon GO.

Banette family

A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Banette in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

ShuppetShuppet
BanetteBanette
Mega Banette (Mega)Mega Banette
Shadow Shuppet (Shadow)Shadow Shuppet
Shadow Banette (Shadow)Shadow Banette

Size information

XXSXSMXLXXL
BanetteBanetteBanetteScaled Human Trainer to 170 cmBanetteBanette
0.53 m0.55 m1.09 m1.64 m1.91 m

Banette's height ranges from 0.53 m to 1.91 m, with the average being 1.09 m. The illustration shows a comparison with a 1.70 m (5′07″) tall Trainer. Max height has been limited to 450px for rendering purposes.

Size bounds

This table shows the size bounds of Banette in Pokémon GO. The size bounds are the minimum and maximum values for each size category.

SizeLower boundUpper bound
XXS0.5341 m0.545 m
1′09″1′09″
XS0.545 m1.09 m
1′09″3′07″
M0.8175 m1.3625 m
2′08″4′06″
XL1.3625 m1.635 m
4′06″5′04″
XXL1.635 m1.9075 m
5′04″6′03″

Encounter data

Movement typeMOVEMENT_JUMP
Movement Timer11s
Jump Time2s
Attack Probability20.0%
Attack Timer20s
Dodge Probability15.0%
Dodge Duration0.0s
Dodge Distance1
Min Action Frequency1s
Max Action Frequency2s

Sprites

Photobomb

Regular and Shiny Banette

Banette high resolution sprites

A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Banette. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

Official artwork

Banette Pokémon GO

Wallpaper

BanetteBanetteBanetteBanette

Banette Pokédex entries

Hoenn
VersionsPokédex entry
RubyBANETTE generates energy for laying strong curses by sticking pins into its own body. This POKéMON was originally a pitiful plush doll that was thrown away.
SapphireA cursed energy permeated the stuffing of a discarded and forgotten plush doll, giving it new life as BANETTE. The POKéMON’s energy would escape if it were to ever open its mouth.
EmeraldAn abandoned plush doll became this POKéMON. They are said to live in garbage dumps and wander about in search of the children that threw them away.
FireRed, LeafGreenStrong feelings of hatred turned a puppet into a POKéMON. If it opens its mouth, its cursed energy escapes.
Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, WhiteA doll that became a Pokémon over its grudge from being junked. It seeks the child that disowned it.
HeartGold, SoulSilverThis Pokémon developed from an abandoned doll that amassed a grudge. It is seen in dark alleys.
Black 2, White 2A doll that became a Pokémon over its grudge of being thrown away. It seeks the child who disowned it.
XA doll that became a Pokémon over its grudge from being junked. It seeks the child that disowned it.
YStrong feelings of hatred turned a puppet into a Pokémon. If it opens its mouth, its cursed energy escapes.
Omega RubyBanette generates energy for laying strong curses by sticking pins into its own body. This Pokémon was originally a pitiful plush doll that was thrown away.
Alpha SapphireA cursed energy permeated the stuffing of a discarded and forgotten plush doll, giving it new life as Banette. The Pokémon’s energy would escape if it were to ever open its mouth.
Ultra SunIt’s a stuffed toy that was thrown away and became possessed, ever searching for the one who threw it away so it can exact its revenge.
Ultra MoonResentment at being cast off made it spring into being. Some say that treating it well will satisfy it, and it will once more become a stuffed toy.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Banette’s strengths and weaknesses?

As a Ghost-type Pokémon, Banette is weak to Dark and Ghost-type moves.

What are the best moves for Banette in Pokémon GO?

The best moves for Banette in Pokémon GO are Shadow Claw and Shadow Ball. This moveset has a DPS (Damage Per Second) of 12.986 and a TDO (Total Damage Output) of 169.932.

How does Banette perform in Raids?

Banette's Raid attacker tier is currently not known, has no viable moves, or it is too low to be ranked.

How does Banette rank as a Ghost-type attacker?

Banette is a B-Tier Ghost-type attacker, ranking at number #68 with limited utility in specific matchups.

What Mega Pokémon boost Banette?

The following Mega Pokémon boost Banette: Mega Gengar, Mega Sableye, and Mega Banette.

What is Banette’s maximum CP at Level 40 and Level 50?

Banette’s maximum CP at Level 40 is 2298 CP and 2599 CP at Level 50.

Can Banette be shiny in Pokémon GO?

Banette can be Shiny in Pokémon GO ✨.

Can Banette Dynamax in Pokémon GO?

Banette cannot Dynamax in Pokémon GO.