Shadow Shuppet

Shadow Shuppet has a Max CP of 1151 in Pokémon GO, it is weather boosted by Fog weather, and it was originally found in the Hoenn region. Shiny Shadow Shuppet is not available in Pokémon GO.

Shadow Shuppet is a Ghost-type Pokémon. Shadow Shuppet is weak to Dark and Ghost-type moves. It takes reduced damage from Bug, Poison, Fighting, and Normal-type moves.

Stats

Max CP1151 CP
Attack138 ATK
Defense65 DEF
Stamina127 STA
Weather Boost
  • fogFog
ReleasedYes Yes
Shiny releasedNo No
Buddy distance3 km
Pokédex informationPokédex information
Pokédex Number#353
Height0.61 m
Weight2.3 kg
RegionHoenn Generation 3
Can be tradedAllowed
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Catch Rate40%
Base Flee Rate10%
Catch rewards
3 Candy
100 Stardust
Additional Move Cost
50 Candy
50000 Candy
Mega Energy reward
For walking as a Buddy
15 Mega Energy

Shadow Shuppet type chart

Takes increased damage
DarkDark160.0%
GhostGhost160.0%
Takes decreased damage
FightingFighting39.1%
NormalNormal39.1%
BugBug62.5%
PoisonPoison62.5%

Type chart shows the percentage (%) of damage taken from an incoming attack of a particular type.

Shadow Shuppet's best moves and move sets

Moves

Shadow Shuppet's best Pokémon GO moveset is Feint Attack and Ominous Wind, with 9.64 DPS (damage per second) and 63.3 TDO (total damage output). These moves are boosted by Fog weather.

Best Shadow Shuppet moves
DPS9.64
TDO63.31
Score9.9
Weather Boost
  • fog
Pro tip by Professor WillowIf you are unable to get Shadow Shuppet with its best moveset, we recommend to use Astonish/Ominous Wind. You will lose around 3.1% DPS and TDO, which makes these moves a viable alternative to Shadow Shuppet's strongest moveset (Feint Attack/Ominous Wind).

Shadow Shuppet moves comparison

The following chart shows Shadow Shuppet's DPS and TDO for every fast and charge attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Shadow Shuppet's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

      #
      Fast Attack
      Charged Attack
      DPS
      TDO
      Score 🔽
      1.DarkFeint Attack GhostOminous Wind 9.6463.39.9
      2.GhostAstonish GhostOminous Wind 9.3361.39.5
      3.DarkFeint Attack GhostNight Shade 9.1360.09.3
      4.GhostAstonish GhostNight Shade 8.7357.48.9
      5.DarkFeint Attack GhostShadow Sneak 8.4555.58.6
      6.GhostAstonish GhostShadow Sneak 8.1553.58.3
      7.DarkFeint Attack NormalFrustration 4.2828.14.4
      8.GhostAstonish NormalFrustration 3.6323.83.7

      Fast Attacks

      • DarkFeint Attack10Damage9Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Feint Attack
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • FightingFighting
          • DarkDark
          • FairyFairy
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy9
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration0.9s
        Damage window0.8s - 0.9s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage6
        Energy6

        Effects
        Feint Attack has no special effects.
        See Feint Attack details page ↗
      • GhostAstonish8Damage14Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Astonish
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • DarkDark
        • 39.1%
          • NormalNormal
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage8
        Energy14
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration1.1s
        Damage window0.7s - 1.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage9
        Energy10

        Effects
        Astonish has no special effects.
        See Astonish details page ↗

      Charged Moves

      • GhostShadow Sneak50Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Shadow Sneak
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • DarkDark
        • 39.1%
          • NormalNormal
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage50
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration2.9s
        Damage window2.2s - 2.7s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage50
        Energy45

        Effects
        Shadow Sneak has no special effects.
        See Shadow Sneak details page ↗
      • GhostOminous Wind50Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Ominous Wind
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • DarkDark
        • 39.1%
          • NormalNormal
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage50
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration2.3s
        Damage window1.9s - 2.1s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage45
        Energy45

        Effects
        Special effectsSpecial

        Ominous Wind has a 10.0% chance to:

        • Increase User's Attack by 25.0%
        • Increase User's Defense by 25.0%
        See Ominous Wind details page ↗
      • GhostNight Shade60Damage50Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Night Shade
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 160.0%
          • GhostGhost
          • PsychicPsychic
        • 62.5%
          • DarkDark
        • 39.1%
          • NormalNormal
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage60
        Energy50
        Weather boost
        • fogFog
        Duration2.6s
        Damage window2.1s - 2.5s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage60
        Energy55

        Effects
        Night Shade has no special effects.
        See Night Shade details page ↗
      • NormalFrustration10Damage33Energy
        Toggle more information for move: Frustration
        Type effectiveness chart
        • 62.5%
          • RockRock
          • SteelSteel
        • 39.1%
          • GhostGhost
        Gym and Raid Battles
        Damage10
        Energy33
        Weather boost
        • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
        Duration2.0s
        Damage window1.0s - 1.8s
        Trainer Battles
        Damage10
        Energy70

        Effects
        Frustration has no special effects.
        See Frustration details page ↗
      Legacy Elite Fast and Charge Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charge TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Shadow Shuppet has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

      Shadow Shuppet Special CP Values

      CP Chart

      Max CP values in Raids, Eggs, Field Research

      Shadow Shuppet's Max CP is at Level 50. Shadow Shuppet Combat Power values in Pokémon GO Raids, Eggs, and Field Research encounter can be found below.

      Max CPMax CP1151 CP
      Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
      Field ResearchResearch401 CP - 436 CP
      Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Pokémon EggEggs535 CP - 581 CP
      Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaids499 CP - 581 CP
      Level 20, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      Raid catchRaidsWeather Boost
      • fogFog
      624 CP - 727 CP
      Weather boosted, Level 25, 6/6/6 minimum IVs
      InfoMore information
      • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
      • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
        • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
      • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
      • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaraneed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

      Shadow Shuppet Max CP Chart

      CP Chart

      Max Combat Power per Level chart

      Shadow Shuppet Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50.

      LVLCPLVLCPLVLCP
      114 CP245 CP375 CP
      4106 CP5137 CP6168 CP
      7198 CP8229 CP9260 CP
      10291 CP11320 CP12349 CP
      13378 CP14407 CP15436 CP
      16465 CP17494 CP18523 CP
      19552 CP20581 CP21611 CP
      22640 CP23669 CP24698 CP
      25727 CP26756 CP27785 CP
      28814 CP29843 CP30873 CP
      31887 CP32902 CP33916 CP
      34931 CP35945 CP36960 CP
      37974 CP38989 CP391003 CP
      401018 CP411031 CP421044 CP
      431057 CP441070 CP451083 CP
      461097 CP471110 CP481124 CP
      491137 CP501151 CP

      Shadow Shuppet evolution chart

      Family
      PokémonRequiresEvolution
      Shadow Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Shadow ShuppetShadow Shuppet
      • Candy Icon50 Candy
      Shadow Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Shadow BanetteShadow Banette
      • Shadow Shuppet evolves into Shadow Banette which costs 50 Candy.

      Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Shuppet

      Photobomb

      A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Shadow Shuppet's Ghost-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Shadow Shuppet.

      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega GengarMega Pokémon iconMega Gengar
      GhostPoison
      Mega Pokemon BackgroundThumbnail image of Mega BanetteMega Pokémon iconMega Banette
      Ghost
      Pokédex informationMore information

      Mega and Primal Raid BonusMega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

      Mega and Primal Catch BonusWhile a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

      Note on Primal Kyogre and Groudon
      • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
      • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.

      Shadow Shuppet Catch Rates

      Catch Rates

      The base catch rate for Shadow Shuppet in Pokémon GO is 45.74%, calculated for catching a Level 20 with no berries. Curved Great throw has a 78.97% chance to catch, and adding a Razz Berry raises that to 90.36%.

      CogConfigure
              NormalNiceGreatExcellent
              No Berry
              -45.74%50.50%60.04%67.74%
              Curve64.64%69.74%78.97%85.38%
              Razz BerryRazz Berry
              -60.04%65.17%74.74%81.67%
              Curve78.97%83.36%90.36%94.41%
              Silver Pinap BerrySilver Pinap Berry
              - 66.73%71.80%80.81%86.95%
              Curve84.60%88.37%93.96%96.86%
              Golden Razz BerryGolden Razz Berry
              - 78.32%82.76%89.90%94.09%
              Curve92.56%94.96%97.97%99.18%
              InfoMore information

              Catch probability with multiple throws

              In order to help Trainers understand their overall odds when catching Shadow Shuppet, we enable the functionality to showing the total chance to catch it depending on the number of available throws. We calculate this chance as if you repeated the same throw N-number of times.

              To activate this functionality, change the number of Number of throws to a value greater than 1. The Number of throws option is available in the configuration options above the chart

              Catch rate formula

              Pokémon GO catch rate formula can be expressed as follows:

              • CATCH_MULTIPLIERS = ball * curve * berry * throwType * (type1Medal + type2Medal / 2)
              • CATCH_RATE = 1 - Math.pow(1 - baseCatchRate / (2 * cpm), CATCH_MULTIPLIERS)

              There are different multipliers that come into play when calculating catch rate.

              Curved throws are more effective than regular throws, stronger types of Poké Ball have a higher catch rate, and using a Razz Berry or a Golden Razz Berry also improves your chances.

              Catch rate multipliers

              The following table shows all the different catch rate multipliers in Pokémon GO:

              MultiplierAmount
              Razz Berry1.5
              Silver Pinap Berry1.8
              Golden Razz Berry2.5
              Curveball1.7
              Nice Throw1.15
              Great Throw1.5
              Excellent Throw1.85
              PokéBall1.0
              Premier Ball1.0
              Great Ball1.5
              Ultra Ball2.0
              Bronze medal1.1
              Silver medal1.2
              Gold medal1.3

              List of Shadow Shuppet costumes

              Photobomb

              A list of Shadow Shuppet costumes available in Pokémon GO.

              No costume sprites available

              Shadow Shuppet high resolution sprites

              Photobomb

              A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Shadow Shuppet. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

              Shadow Shuppet Pokédex entries

              Hoenn
              VersionsPokédex entry
              RubySHUPPET is attracted by feelings of jealousy and vindictiveness. If someone develops strong feelings of vengeance, this POKéMON will appear in a swarm and line up beneath the eaves of that person’s home.
              SapphireSHUPPET grows by feeding on dark emotions, such as vengefulness and envy, in the hearts of people. It roams through cities in search of grudges that taint people.
              EmeraldThis POKéMON roams about deep in the night seeking such negative emotions as grudges and envy. It retreats to its nest when the sun begins to rise.
              FireRed, LeafGreenIt loves to feed on feelings like envy and malice. Its upright horn catches the emotions of people.
              Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, WhiteIt loves vengeful emotions and hangs in rows under the eaves of houses where vengeful people live.
              HeartGold, SoulSilverIt uses its horn to feed on envy and malice, or so it’s said. It’s very active at night.
              Black 2, White 2It feeds on the dark emotions of sadness and hatred, which make it grow steadily stronger.
              XIt uses its horn to feed on envy and malice-- or so it’s said. It’s very active at night.
              YIt loves vengeful emotions and hangs in rows under the eaves of houses where vengeful people live.
              Omega RubyShuppet is attracted by feelings of jealousy and vindictiveness. If someone develops strong feelings of vengeance, this Pokémon will appear in a swarm and line up beneath the eaves of that person’s home.
              Alpha SapphireShuppet grows by feeding on dark emotions, such as vengefulness and envy, in the hearts of people. It roams through cities in search of grudges that taint people.
              Ultra SunIt eats up emotions like malice, jealousy, and resentment, so some people are grateful for its presence.
              Ultra MoonThere’s a proverb that says, “Shun the house where Shuppet gather in the growing dusk.”