Raticate

Table of contents

Raticate is a Normal-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO. It reaches 1,730 CP and is weak to Fighting-type moves. Its recommended moveset is Quick Attack / Hyper Fang. It is boosted by Partly Cloudy weather. Its shiny form is available.

Raticate Stats and Max CP

161 ATK
139 DEF
146 HP
Lvl 50 Max CP
1956 CP
Lvl 40
1730 CP
Lvl 25 Weather Boost
1236 CP
Lvl 20 Raids/Eggs
989 CP
Lvl 15 Research
741 CP

Raticate's Tier Ranking & Meta Analysis

Read meta analysis

Raticate PvE Analysis

Recommended moves

Aside from having weak stats for PvE, it is also a pure Normal type, meaning it gets no super-effective coverage. This Pokémon is merely a nostalgic Gen 1 collectable.

Raticate PvP Analysis

Recommended moves

Poor stats, lack of coverage, and bad moves put Raticate in an awkward spot, giving it no usage in any PvP League.

Raid AttackerRaid Attacker
Not ranked
NormalNormal-type
Great LeagueGreat League

Raticate Type Chart

Raticate takes increased damage from:Raticate takes increased damage from:

FightingFighting160.0%

Raticate takes reduced damage from:Raticate takes reduced damage from:

GhostGhost39.1%

Raticate best moveset

Moves

Quick Attack + Hyper Fang

Raticate's best Normal-type moveset is Quick Attack / Hyper Fang, with 9.36 DPS and 122.0 TDO. These moves are boosted by Partly Cloudy weather. Raticate ranks #291 (E Tier) as a Normal attacker with that moveset.
1.NormalQuick AttackNormalHyper Fang7.879.36122.0
2.NormalQuick AttackNormalHyper Beam7.478.88115.8
3.DarkBiteNormalHyper Fang7.298.67113.1
4.DarkBiteNormalHyper Beam6.818.10105.6
5.NormalQuick AttackGroundDig6.207.3796.1
6.DarkBiteGroundDig6.107.2594.6

Fast Attacks

  • DarkBite640.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Bite
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • GhostGhost
      • PsychicPsychic
    • 62.5%
      • FightingFighting
      • DarkDark
      • FairyFairy
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage6
    Energy4
    Weather boost
    • fogFog
    Duration0.5s
    Damage window0.3s - 0.5s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage2
    Energy4

    Effects
    Bite has no special effects.
    See Bite details page ↗
  • NormalQuick Attack10131.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Quick Attack
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage10
    Energy13
    Weather boost
    • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
    Duration1.0s
    Damage window0.5s - 0.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage5
    Energy8

    Effects
    Quick Attack has no special effects.
    See Quick Attack details page ↗

Charged Attacks

  • GroundDig100504.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Dig
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 160.0%
      • PoisonPoison
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
      • FireFire
      • ElectricElectric
    • 62.5%
      • BugBug
      • GrassGrass
    • 39.1%
      • FlyingFlying
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage100
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • sunnySunny
    Duration4.5s
    Damage window2.6s - 4.3s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage70
    Energy50

    Effects
    Dig has no special effects.
    See Dig details page ↗
  • NormalHyper Fang80502.5s
    Toggle more information for move: Hyper Fang
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage80
    Energy50
    Weather boost
    • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
    Duration2.5s
    Damage window1.5s - 2.0s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage80
    Energy50

    Effects
    Hyper Fang has no special effects.
    See Hyper Fang details page ↗
  • NormalHyper Beam1501004.0s
    Toggle more information for move: Hyper Beam
    Type effectiveness chart
    • 62.5%
      • RockRock
      • SteelSteel
    • 39.1%
      • GhostGhost
    Gym and Raid Battles
    Damage150
    Energy100
    Weather boost
    • partlyCloudyPartly Cloudy
    Duration4.0s
    Damage window3.5s - 3.8s
    Trainer Battles
    Damage150
    Energy80

    Effects
    Hyper Beam has no special effects.
    See Hyper Beam details page ↗
Pokédex informationMore information

The following chart shows Raticate's DPS and TDO for every fast and charged attack combination. This chart is useful for comparing the relative strength of Raticate's movesets. You can change the weather and the opposing Pokémon to see how it affects the rankings.

Legacy Elite Fast and Charged Attacks can only be obtained during special events, or by using an Elite Fast TM or an Elite Charged TM. Legacy moves are marked with an asterisk (*). The table above provides information on different moves Raticate has in Pokémon GO, along with their corresponding DPS (Damage per Second) and TDO (Total Damage Output).

Raticate CP Chart

CP Chart

Raticate reaches a maximum of 1,730 CP at Level 50. Raid encounters have 930–989 CP, rising to 1,163–1,236 CP when weather boosted. Field and Special Research encounters have 697–741 CP.

Max CPMax CP1730 CP
Level 50, 15/15/15 IVs
Field ResearchResearch697 CP - 741 CP
Level 15, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Pokémon EggEggs930 CP - 989 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
Raid catchRaids930 CP - 989 CP
Level 20, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
1163 CP - 1236 CP
Weather boosted, Level 25, 10/10/10 minimum IVs
InfoMore information
  • Field and Special Research encounters are always Level 15. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Field Research encounters have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Pokémon hatched from Eggs are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Egg Hatches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
  • Raid Bosses caught without weather boost are always Level 20. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Raid Bosses caught with weather boost are always Level 25. IVs range from 10 (min) to 15 (max). Weather boosted Raid Catches have a 10/10/10 IV floor.
    • 😈 Shadow Pokémon have 6/6/6 IV floor in raids.
  • Wild encounters range from Level 1 to Level 30 Pokémon. Their IVs range from 0 (min) to 15 (max) for each stat.
  • Weather Boosted wild Pokémon encounters get a 5 Level boost, bringing their Level range to Level 6 to Level 35. In addition, they have a guaranteed minimum IV value of 4 for each stat, resulting in a 4/4/4 IV floor.

Max Combat Power per Level chart

Raticate Max CP per level chart. This table shows maximum Combat Power values from Level 1 to Level 50. CP Calculator

LVLMax CPLVLMax CPLVLMax CP
124 CP276 CP3128 CP
4181 CP5233 CP6285 CP
7337 CP8390 CP9442 CP
10494 CP11544 CP12593 CP
13643 CP14692 CP15741 CP
16791 CP17840 CP18890 CP
19939 CP20989 CP211038 CP
221087 CP231137 CP241186 CP
251236 CP261285 CP271335 CP
281384 CP291434 CP301483 CP
311508 CP321533 CP331557 CP
341582 CP351607 CP361632 CP
371656 CP381681 CP391706 CP
401730 CP411752 CP421774 CP
431797 CP441819 CP451842 CP
461864 CP471887 CP481910 CP
491933 CP501956 CP

Pokédex information

Kanto
Pokédex Number#20
Height0.7 m
Weight18.5 kg
RegionGeneration 1
Can be tradedAllowed
Buddy distance1 km
ReleasedYes
Shiny releasedYes
Pokémon Home transferAllowed
Base Flee Rate0%
Catch rewards
Candy5
Stardust300
Additional Move Cost
Candy25
Stardust10000

Evolution Chart

PokémonRequiresEvolution
RattataRattata
  • 25 Candy25 Candy
RaticateRaticate
  • Rattata evolves into Raticate which costs 25 Candy.

Mega Pokémon that boost Raticate

Photobomb

A list of Mega Pokémon that boost Raticate's Normal-type moves, Candy, and Candy XL from catching Raticate.

Normal Normal

Pokédex informationMore information

Mega and Primal Raid Bonus –Mega Pokémon boost the attack power of all other Pokémon when battling in Raid Battles by 10%. Attacks that share their type with the Mega Pokémon's type(s) receive a 30% boost. However, these bonuses do not stack if there are multiple Mega-Evolved Pokémon battling simultaneously; only the higher boost will be applied.

Mega and Primal Catch Bonus –While a Pokémon is Mega-Evolved, additional XP and Candy is granted when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it, or for any raid boss caught. These do not stack with each other. Additionally, High and Max Level Mega-Evolved Pokémon grant an increased chance to obtain Candy XL when catching a Pokémon that shares a type with it.

Note on Primal Kyogre, Primal Groudon, and Mega Rayquaza
  • Primal Kyogre boosts Water-, Electric- and Bug-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Primal Groudon boosts Fire-, Grass- and Ground-type attacks and Pokémon.
  • Mega Rayquaza boosts Flying-, Dragon- and Psychic-type attacks and Pokémon.

Power-up costs

StardustCandyCandy XL
LVL 50520,000 Stardust304 Raticate Candy296 Raticate Candy XL
LVL 40280,000 Stardust304 Raticate Candy10 Raticate Candy XL
LVL 35190,000 Stardust196 Raticate Candy-
LVL 30125,000 Stardust126 Raticate Candy-
LVL 2580,000 Stardust87 Raticate Candy-
LVL 2047,500 Stardust58 Raticate Candy-
LVL 1525,500 Stardust38 Raticate Candy-
LVL 1011,000 Stardust19 Raticate Candy-
LVL 53,000 Stardust9 Raticate Candy-

Raticate Power Up costs in Pokémon GO. The table shows the total Stardust, Candy, and Candy XL required to power up Raticate from Level 1 to Level 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, and 50. It will cost you 520,000 Stardust, 304 Candy, and 296 Candy XL to fully power up Raticate in Pokémon GO.

Raticate family

A list of Pokémon that are somehow related to Raticate in Pokémon GO. Includes evolutions, regional, and form variations.

RattataRattata
RaticateRaticate
Alolan Rattata (Alola)Alolan Rattata
Alolan Raticate (Alola)Alolan Raticate
Shadow Alolan Rattata (Alola Shadow)Shadow Alolan Rattata
Shadow Alolan Raticate (Alola Shadow)Shadow Alolan Raticate
Shadow Rattata (Shadow)Shadow Rattata
Shadow Raticate (Shadow)Shadow Raticate

Size information

XXSXSMXLXXL
RaticateRaticateRaticateScaled Human Trainer to 170 cmRaticateRaticate
0.34 m0.35 m0.7 m1.05 m1.23 m

Raticate's height ranges from 0.34 m to 1.23 m, with the average being 0.7 m. The illustration shows a comparison with a 1.70 m (5′07″) tall Trainer. Max height has been limited to 450px for rendering purposes.

Size bounds

This table shows the size bounds of Raticate in Pokémon GO. The size bounds are the minimum and maximum values for each size category.

SizeLower boundUpper bound
XXS0.343 m0.35 m
1′02″1′02″
XS0.35 m0.7 m
1′02″2′04″
M0.525 m0.875 m
1′09″2′10″
XL0.875 m1.05 m
2′10″3′05″
XXL1.05 m1.225 m
3′05″4′00″

Encounter data

Movement typeMOVEMENT_JUMP
Movement Timer23s
Jump Time1s
Attack Probability20.0%
Attack Timer8s
Dodge Probability15.0%
Dodge Duration0.0s
Dodge Distance1
Min Action Frequency1s
Max Action Frequency2s

Sprites

Photobomb

Regular and Shiny Raticate

Raticate high resolution sprites

A list of high resolution Pokémon HOME sprites related to Raticate. Sprite description is a best guess on what the sprite is related to, use your own judgment. Click to download full 512x512 resolution.

Official artwork

Raticate Pokémon GO

Wallpaper

RaticateRaticateRaticateRaticate

Raticate Pokédex entries

Kanto
VersionsPokédex entry
Red, BlueIt uses its whis­ kers to maintain its balance. It apparently slows down if they are cut off.
YellowIts hind feet are webbed. They act as flippers, so it can swim in rivers and hunt for prey.
GoldGnaws on anything with its tough fangs. It can even topple concrete buildings by gnaw­ ing on them.
SilverIts whiskers help it to maintain balance. Its fangs never stop grow­ ing, so it gnaws to pare them down.
CrystalThe webs on its hind legs enable it to cross rivers. It search­ es wide areas for food.
Ruby, SapphireRATICATE’s sturdy fangs grow steadily. To keep them ground down, it gnaws on rocks and logs. It may even chew on the walls of houses.
EmeraldA RATICATE’s sturdy fangs grow steadily. To keep them ground down, it gnaws on rocks and logs. It may even chew on the walls of houses.
FireRedIts rear feet have three toes each. They are webbed, enabling it to swim across rivers.
LeafGreenIt uses its whiskers to maintain its balance. It apparently slows down if they are cut off.
Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, Black, WhiteIt whittles its constantly growing fangs by gnawing on hard things. It can chew apart cinder walls.
HeartGoldGnaws on anything with its tough fangs. It can even topple concrete buildings by gnawing on them.
SoulSilverIts whiskers help it to maintain balance. Its fangs never stop growing, so it gnaws to pare them down.
Black 2, White 2With its long fangs, this surprisingly violent Pokémon can gnaw away even thick concrete with ease.
XIt whittles its constantly growing fangs by gnawing on hard things. It can chew apart cinder walls.
YThe webs on its hind legs enable it to cross rivers. It searches wide areas for food.
Omega RubyRaticate’s sturdy fangs grow steadily. To keep them ground down, it gnaws on rocks and logs. It may even chew on the walls of houses.
Alpha SapphireRaticate’s sturdy fangs grow steadily. To keep them ground down, it gnaws on rocks and logs. It may even chew on the walls of houses.
SunIts hind feet are webbed, so it’s a strong swimmer. It can cross rivers and sometimes even oceans.
MoonIts disposition is far more violent than its looks would suggest. Don’t let your hand get too close to its face, as it could bite your hand clean off.
Ultra SunPeople say that it fled from its enemies by using its small webbed hind feet to swim from island to island in Alola.
Ultra MoonIts whiskers are essential for maintaining its balance. No matter how friendly you are, it will get angry and bite you if you touch its whiskers.
Let's Go, Pikachu!, Let's Go, Eevee!Its hind feet are webbed. They act as flippers, so it can swim in rivers and hunt for prey.

List of Raticate costumes

Photobomb

A list of Raticate costumes available in Pokémon GO.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Raticate’s strengths and weaknesses?

As a Normal-type Pokémon, Raticate is weak to Fighting-type moves.

What are the best moves for Raticate in Pokémon GO?

The best moves for Raticate in Pokémon GO are Quick Attack and Hyper Fang. This moveset has a DPS (Damage Per Second) of 9.361 and a TDO (Total Damage Output) of 122.044.

How does Raticate perform in Raids?

Raticate's Raid attacker tier is currently not known, has no viable moves, or it is too low to be ranked.

How does Raticate rank as a Normal-type attacker?

Raticate is an E-Tier Normal-type attacker, struggling in Raids due to its lower stats or suboptimal moveset.

What Mega Pokémon boost Raticate?

The following Mega Pokémon boost Raticate: Mega Pidgeot, Mega Kangaskhan, Mega Lopunny, and Mega Audino.

What is Raticate’s maximum CP at Level 40 and Level 50?

Raticate’s maximum CP at Level 40 is 1730 CP and 1956 CP at Level 50.

Can Raticate be shiny in Pokémon GO?

Raticate can be Shiny in Pokémon GO ✨.

Can Raticate Dynamax in Pokémon GO?

Raticate cannot Dynamax in Pokémon GO.